High School Sports

Prep Results 09.25.14

Soccer

Hickory Grove 3, Southlake Christian 0

Goals: Sam Cox, Alex Small, Nicholas Beverage. Shutout: Phillip Jennings.

Ardrey Kell 2, Butler 0

Goals: Sage Murphy, Shane Hines. Shutout: Miguel Brown.

Cannon 4, Covenant Day 0

Goals: Chris Gaskin 2, Brad Schlosser 2. Shutout: Davis Nelson.

Tennis

Mooresville 9, Alexander Central 0

Singles: Sophie Liebig (M) d. Jodie Cash 6-1, 6-1 ; Rachel Glendenning (M) d. Taylor Andras 6-1, 6-1 ; Kaylee Beaudoin (M) d. Madi Suddreth 6-0, 6-0; Autumn Ping (M) d. Emily Killian 6-3, 6-1 ; Tyra Jean (M) d. Hannah Bailey 6-2, 6-0 ; Alex Owens (M) d. Taylor Mayberry 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Rachel Glendenning/Kaylee Beaudoin (M) d. Jodie Cash/Emily Killian 8-1; Autumn Ping/Tyra Jean Jean (M) d. Taylor Andras/Chelsey Kidd 8-1 ; Madi Suddreth/Taylor Mayberry (AC) d. Abby Brown/Alli Cullen 8-4.

Hough 9, North Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Gabby Moore d. Rita Venant 6-0, 6-0; Vinitha Ravindran d. Mary Singleton 6-1, 6-1; LariAnn Bobins d. Mary Regen 6-0, 6-0; Emilie Lucier d. Jordan Lindekins 6-0, 6-0; Audra Paione d. Christine Park 6-0, 6-0; Aubrey Matthews d. Dominique Suchy 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Bobins/Paione d. Venant/Singleton 10-1; Lucier/Matthews d. Regen/Lindekins 10-2; Gorte/Dugdale d. Park/Suchy 10-2.

Charlotte Catholic 6, Ardrey Kell 3

Singles: Hailey Simon (AK) d. Rachael Marthinsen 6-4, 6-1; McKinley Riley (CC) d. Olivia Hooks 2-6, 6-2, 10-3; Catie Nelson (CC) d. Olivia Taraboi 6-1, 6-0; Megan leonard (CC) d. Coral Levkovitz 6-1, 6-0; Ally Braccia (CC) d. Allison Chang 2-6, 7-6(4), 10-5; Asha Patel (AK) d. Audrey Kessell 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles: Marthinsen/Leonard d. Simon/Hooks (AK) 10-2; Riley/Nelson d. Taraboi/Levkovitz (AK) 10-2; Chang/Patel (AK) d. Kessel/ Green 10-5.

Providence 9, South Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Abigail Scheper d. Maddie Early 6-0, 6-2; Haley Tan d. Sarah Patton 6-0, 6-3; Sullivan Higson d. Rachel Martin 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Hobson d. Betsy Hollowell 6-1, 6-2; Jenna Brown d. Abigail Justis 6-2, 0-6, 1-0(7); Gina Kim d. Helen Patton 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Tan-Higson d. Early-S. Patton 10-2; Scheper-Hobson d. Martin-Hollowell 10-0; Kim-Kristen Gardner d. Justis-H. Patton 10-2.

Maiden 8, Bandys 1

Singles: Sarah Martin (M) d. Savannah Curcio 6-1, 6-2; Mackenzie Lowman (M) d. Maria Marreirus 6-3, 6-0; Taylor Lawley (B) d. Erin Oliver 6-0, 7-5; Holly Parsons (M) d. Megan Hamby 6-0, 6-0; Morgan Butler (M) d. Alexis Zarro 7-5, 6-2; Sydney Hunt (M) d. Katie Chapman 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Martin/Lowman (M) d. Curcio/Marreirus 8-3; Oliver/Hunt (M) d. Lawley/Hamby 8-2; Parsons/Butler (M) d. Zarro/Chapman 8-1.

Berry 8, West Mecklenburg 1

Singles: Malaysia Mitchell B d. Faith Bailey 6-3, 6-0; Morgan Johnson B d. Brianna Shipes 6-0, 6-0; Hannah Williams B d. Peyton Freeman 6-4, 6-1; Sierra Sanders B d. Pel Adrong 6-2, 6-0; Kenya Homsley B d. Alana Opoku 6-1, 6-1; Ashlee Armbrister B d. Jazmine Curry 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Mitchell/Johnson B d. Bailey/Rachel Stanford 10-3; Williams/Sanders B d. Shipes/Adrong 10-2; Freeman/Opoku W d. Homsley/Amani Parkins 10-7.

Olympic 9, Harding 0

Singles: Nicole Spencer (O) d. Ana Guerrero 8-0; Amber Lam (O) d. Claudia Sorto 8-0; Lauren Anderson (O) d. Paloma Figueroa 8-1; Rafaela Schiappacasse (O) d. Mit H 8-0; Alex Espinoza (O) d. Allie H 8-1; Kate Walker (O) d. forfeit 8-0.

Doubles: Spencer/Lam (O) d. Sorto/Figueroa 8-0; Walker/Vera Kuhnke(O) d. H/H 8-1; Sanjana Patel/Katie Grayum (O) d. forfeit 8-0.

Cannon 7, Covenant Day 2

Singles: Kate Beckman (C) d. Jessie Floyd 6-2, 6-3; Jordan Lavher (C) d. Madison Wall 6-2, 6-2; Tori Campbell (C) d. Ansley Swann 6-3, 6-0; Ava Murchison (CDS) d.Rollins Johnson 6-2, 3-6, 12-10; Kendal McReynolds(C) d. Lauren Boyles 6-0, 4-6, 10-6; Mackenzie Hanby (C) d. Libby Rau 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles: Beckman/McReynolds (C) d.Floyd/Swann 8-4; Wall/Boyles(CDS) d.Campbell Johnson 8-5; Rachel Fitzpatrick/Aspen Straavich (C) d .Murchison/Rau 9-7.

Volleyball

East Burke d. Patton 25-18, 25-19, 25-20

Grace Academy d. Lake Park 25-23, 25-22, 25-17

Hickory Christian d. United Faith 25-2, 25-13, 26-24

Charlotte Catholic d. Olympic 25-12, 25-22, 25-14

Community School of Davidson d. Highland Tech 25-14, 25-16, 25-15

Covenant Day d. Cannon 25-15, 25-13, 25-19

Alexander Central d. Mooresville 25-18, 25-19, 20-25, 15-25, 15-13

  Comments