High School Sports

Charlotte-Area High School Football: Scores, wrap-up 09.26.14

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk Team Cl This week Rec Next week
1 Butler 4A beat Garinger 66-0 5-1 E. Meck
2 Mallard Creek 4A beat W. Charlotte 56-27 4-1 Hopewell
3 Independ. 4A beat E. Mecklenburg 38-0 6-0 Porter Ridge
4 Char. Christian IND beat Liberty Christian, Va. 10-0 3-1 Charlotte Latin
5 Concord 3A beat East Rowan 29-12 5-0 at Central Cabarrus
6 York, S.C. 4A beat Rock Hill 17-13 5-0 at N’western, S.C.
T7 Mooresville 4A beat Statesville 55-12 5-0 North Iredell
T7 Char. Catholic 4A beat Berry 40-18 4-1 Harding
9 Providence 4A beat Olympic 33-14 4-1 at West Meck
10 Vance 4A beat Robinson 56-13 4-1 at A.L. Brown
11 Weddingtn 3A Bye 5-0 at Char. Country Day
T12 N’western, S.C. 4A beat Fort Mill 35-28 4-2 York, S.C.
T12 East Lincoln 2A beat Bandys 48-17 5-0 Lincolnton
T12 Hough 4A beat Hopewell 24-13 3-2 at Robinson
15 Rocky River 4A beat Myers Park 28-14 4-2 at Garinger
16 Monroe 2A lost to Sun Valley 48-47 3-3 Bye

Scores

North Carolina

Albemarle 60, South Davidson 0

Ashe County 28, Alleghany County 7

Bessemer City 44, Highland Tech 0

Bunn 70, Northampton-East 0

Butler 66, Garinger 0

Canton Pisgah 17, East Henderson 7

Cary Christian 49, Community Christian 6

Chapel Hill 49, Oxford Webb 0

Ardrey Kell 35, West Mecklenburg 19

Charlotte Catholic 40, Berry Tech 18

Charlotte Christian 10, Liberty Christian, Va. 0

Charlotte Country Day 41, Raleigh Ravenscroft 6

Charlotte Latin 56, Fork Union Prep, Va. 42

Providence 33, Olympic 14

Cleveland 49, Durham Riverside 7

Concord 29, East Rowan 12

Hough 24, Hopewell 13

Cuthbertson 28, Charlotte Providence Day 10

Davidson Day 20, Marvin Ridge 17

Durham Hillside 47, Nash Central 0

East Bladen 35, Dunn Midway 13

East Duplin 28, South Lenoir 7

East Lincoln 48, Catawba Bandys 17

Eden Morehead 24, Rockingham County 21

Edenton Holmes 35, Hertford County 9

Elizabeth City Northeastern 47, Kill Devil Hills First Flight 0

Fairmont 14, St. Pauls 12

Farmville Central 58, South Creek 14

Fayetteville Seventy-First 47, Fayetteville Britt 21

Fayetteville Smith 28, Fayetteville Pine Forest 7

Franklin 44, Brevard 7

Franklinton 51, Granville Central 42

Fuquay-Varina 18, Holly Springs 10

Garner 33, East Wake 21

Gastonia Ashbrook 48, Stuart Cramer High School 10

Gastonia Forestview 41, Lake Norman Charter 7

Gastonia Huss 27, North Gaston 0

Greensboro Dudley 24, Northern Durham 6

Greenville Rose 41, Greenville Conley 34

Havelock 48, Richlands 7

Hickory 46, Patton 7

Hickory Ridge 21, Central Cabarrus 17

High Point Central 55, Greensboro Page 28

Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 39, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 7

Jacksonville 33, Swansboro 12

Jacksonville Northside 42, Goldsboro 6

Jamestown Ragsdale 57, East Chapel Hill 0

Kannapolis Brown 33, North Mecklenburg 12

Lake Norman 49, Alexander Central 26

Lakewood (Salemburg) 33, Seven Springs Spring Creek 0

Lawndale Burns 33, East Burke 7

Lee County 42, Gray’s Creek 11

Louisburg 39, Southern Vance 12

Lumberton 27, Wilmington New Hanover 17

Mallard Creek 56, West Charlotte 27

Manteo 54, Mattamuskeet 6

Matthews Butler 66, Charlotte Garinger 0

Metrolina Christian Academy 51, Village Christian 0

Middle Creek 52, Apex 24

Monroe Parkwood 55, Cherryville 13

Monroe Piedmont 23, Monroe Central 14

Monroe Sun Valley 48, Monroe 47

Mooresville 55, Statesville 12

Morganton Freedom 47, Newton Foard 19

Morrisville Green Hope 37, Cary 3

Mt. Airy 24, West Stokes 13

Mt. Pleasant 31, China Grove Carson 15

Murphy 48, Rosman 21

New Bern 44, Pikeville Aycock 0

Newton-Conover 60, West Caldwell 50

North Buncombe 28, Enka 13

North Edgecombe 52, KIPP Pride 8

North Iredell 54, West Iredell 35

North Johnston 42, North Lenoir 14

North Pitt 21, Greene Central 7

North Rowan 14, Marshville Forest Hills 12

North Stanly 42, North Moore 9

Northern Guilford 35, Western Alamance 21

Northwest Cabarrus 35, Cox Mill 28

Northwest Guilford 26, Greensboro Grimsley 13

Pamlico County 68, Dixon 14

Panther Creek 28, Raleigh Athens Drive 14

Pembroke Swett 20, North Brunswick 14

Person 34, Bartlett Yancey 20

Randleman 27, Thomasville 9

Red Springs 34, South Robeson 28

Richmond County 42, Anson County 6

Roanoke Rapids 51, Northwest Halifax 8

Robbinsville 21, Swain County 7

Rocky Mount 21, Erwin Triton 7

Rocky Mount Academy 64, Lawrence Academy 8

Rocky River 28, Charlotte Myers Park 14

Shelby 27, Kings Mountain 7

South Brunswick 47, Wilmington Ashley 21

South Caldwell 28, Lenoir Hibriten 16

South Columbus 36, West Columbus 20

South Granville 21, Burlington Cummings 20

South Iredell 17, North Lincoln 14

South Mecklenburg 42, Charlotte Harding 12

South Stanly 17, Union Academy 6

Southampton Academy, Va. 78, Hobgood Academy 42

Southeast Halifax 58, Rocky Mount Prep 8

Southeast Raleigh 20, Rolesville High School 12

Southern Durham 69, Northern Vance 0

Southern Guilford 27, North Forsyth 9

Southern Lee 32, Fayetteville Byrd 12

Southern Nash 7, Ayden-Grifton 6

Southern Pines Pinecrest 48, Durham Jordan 6

Spring Lake Overhills 26, Hope Mills South View 16

St. David’s 40, Halifax Academy 19

Thomasville Ledford 37, Western Guilford 7

Valdese Draughn 3, Forest City Chase 0

Wake Forest 60, Raleigh Broughton 20

Wake Forest Heritage 14, Raleigh Leesville Road 3

Walkertown 37, Community School 6

Warsaw Kenan 26, Princeton 23

Washington 33, Riverside Martin 0

West Carteret 14, West Craven 13

West Forsyth 51, Winston-Salem Parkland 7

West Johnston 30, Knightdale 14

Whiteville 47, East Columbus 0

Wilkes Central 42, West Wilkes 6

Wilmington Hoggard 41, Topsail 7

Wilson Fike 41, South Johnston 35

Winston-Salem Carver 23, Lexington 21

Winston-Salem Prep 27, Cannon School 15

S. Carolina

Blythewood 27, Irmo 24

Central 39, Andrew Jackson 6

Dorman 58, J.L. Mann 3

Dutch Fork 59, Sumter 7

Fairfield Central 51, Columbia 8

Gaffney 59, Nation Ford 21

Great Falls 35, Wagener-Salley 6

Indian Land 10, Chesterfield 7

Lancaster 55, Lewisville 8

Northwestern 35, Fort Mill 28

York Comprehensive 17, Rock Hill 13

Next week’s games

North Carolina

THURSDAY

Ardrey Kell at Olympic

Berry at South Mecklenburg

Cannon School at Ravenscroft

Carolina Pride at Providence Day

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian

East Mecklenburg at Butler

Hopewell at Mallard Creek

Marvin Ridge at Victory Christian

North Mecklenburg at West Charlotte

Porter Ridge at Independence

Providence at West Mecklenburg

Rocky River at Garinger

Weddington at Charlotte Country Day

FRIDAY

Alexander Central at North Lincoln

Ashbrook at North Gaston

Bunker Hill at West Lincoln

Cabarrus Stallions at Carolina Crusaders

Concord at Central Cabarrus

Forestview at Stuart Cramer

Harding at Charlotte Catholic

Hickory Ridge at East Rowan

Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson Academy

High Point Christian at Metrolina Christian

Hough at Jay M. Robinson

Hunter Huss at South Point

Lake Norman at Statesville

Lake Norman Charter at East Gaston

Lake Norman Storm at Asheville Saints

Lincolnton at East Lincoln

North Iredell at Mooresville

Northwest Cabarrus at Mount Pleasant

Piedmont at West Stanly

Q Foundation at Dixon

SouthLake Christian at Hickory Grove

South Rowan at Cox Mill

Vance at A.L. Brown

West Iredell at South Iredell

West Montgomery at Union Academy

SATURDAY

Pine Lake Prep at Forsyth Country Day

S. CAROLINA

FRIDAY

Central at Indian Land

Fort Mill at Clover

Rock Hill at Gaffney

Union County at South Pointe

York at Northwestern

  Comments