High School Sports

Prep Results 09.26.14

FIELD HOCKEY

Charlotte Latin 4, Greensboro Day 0

Goals: Camille Kane 2, Hannah Burlingame, Leila Evans.

Shutout: Corbett Foster

Records: CL 11-3; GD 5-7

Charlotte Country Day 2, Ravenscroft 1

Goals: CCD- Kathryn Holland 2; RV- Grace Schmalz.

SOCCER

Charlotte Latin 4, Charlotte Christian 0

Goals: Matthew Swimmer, Scott Chappell, Trent Martenson, Nick Bolger.

Shutout: Bennett Jones, Alex Demas.

Records: CL 7-4-1, 2-1-0; CC 2-6-2, 1-3-1.

Gaston Day 7, Southlake Christian 1

Goals: GD- Steven Manolakis 3, Benny Bloemen 2, Conrad Sloand; SLC- Reece Hartsell.

Northside Christian 4,

Westminister Catawba 3

Goals: NSC- June Lee 2, Daniel Guillen, Seth Morgan; WMC- Seth Roddey, Jake Harris, Wyatt Kirk.

Records: NSC 3-10-1; WMC 3-14.

Also

Charlotte Country Day 1, Providence Day 1

TENNIS

Marvin Ridge 6, Cuthbertson 3

Singles: Rachel Zubrinski (MR) d. Sarah Parker 7-6(7-5), 6-2; Meredith Emery (MR) d. Carra Clemons (C) def. 6-3, 6-0; Hannah Scott (MR) d. Caytie Clemons 6-2,6-0; Kylee Ingram (C) d. Shannon Farley 6-1, 5-7, (10-8); Carly Landgraf (MR) def. Cassie Cahill 6-0, 6-1; Hannah Hatala (MR) d. Lilla Gladden 6-1, 6-1;

Doubles: Clemons/Clemons (C) d. Zubrinski/Scott 9-7; Parker/Ingram (C) d. Emery/M.Hashe 8-3; Farley/Hatala (MR) d. Cahill/Gladden 8-0.

Weddington 5, Marvin Ridge 4

Singles: Heidi Swope (W) d. Rachel Zubrinsky 6-0, 6-0; Charlotte Ulehla (W) d. Meredith Emery 6-2, 4-6, (10-2); Hannah Scott (MR) d. Morgan Wetherbee 6-2, 6-0; Shannon Farley (MR) d. Haley Hinson 6-4, 7-5; Carly Landgraf (MR) d. Ashley Hinson 6-2, 6-3; Jillian Paris (W) d. Hanna Hatala 6-2, 2-6, (10-5).

Doubles: Heidi Swope/ Haley Hinson (W) d. Rachel Zubrinsky/Hannah Scott 8-2; Charlotte Ulehla/Morgan Wetherbee (W) d. Hanna Hatala/Mira Hashe 8-2; Shannon Farley/Carly Landgraf (MR) d. Ashley Hinson/Jillian Paris 8-6.

Charlotte Catholic 5, Bishop England 1

Singles: Jenna Vroman (BE) d. Rachel Marthinsen 7-6 (1), 7-6 (5); McKinley Riley (CC) d. Camryn Deames 6-2, 6-1; Catie Nelson (CC) d. Gabriele Dacuba 6-2, 6-1; Megan Leonard (CC) d. Drue Ransen 5-7, 6-4, 10-5; Carly Barhorst (CC) d. Mary Rollins Lewis 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles: Ally Braccia/Clare Gibbons (CC) d. Riley Graham/Adelia Phillips 6-1, 6-1.

VOLLEYBALL

Gray Stone Day d. Queen’s Grant, 25-11, 25-16, 25-11

Covenant Day d. Hickory Grove, 25-8, 25-15, 25-4

Charlotte Country Day d. Providence Day, 25-10, 25-16, 25-15

  Comments