High School Sports

NC Fall Sports Playoff Results, Schedules 10.24.14

NCHSAA Girls’ Dual-Team Tennis

Third round Monday

 4A West: Providence at Myers Park, 4; Charlotte Catholic at Roberson

 3A West: Weddington at Cox Mill; Marvin Ridge at Asheville

 2A West: W. Davidson at Lake Norman Charter; Salisbury at Brevard

 1A West: Bishop McGuinness at Elkin; Mt Airy at Gray Stone Day

NCHSAA Volleyball

Saturday’s regional semifinals

 4A West: Myers Park at NW Guilford; W-S Reagan at Providence, 3

 3A West: N. Henderson at Marvin Ridge; S. Iredell at W. Henderson

 2A West: Newton-Conover at Bunker Hill; Hendersonville at Wheatmore

 1A West: Community School of Davidson at East Surry; Swain County at Lincoln Charter

NCISAA Field Hockey

Friday’s semifinals

  Semifinals on Friday at Forsyth Country Day: Durham Academy 2, Ravenscroft 0; Charlotte Country Day 1, Charlotte Latin 0

Saturday’s state final at Forsyth Country Day: Durham Academy vs. Charlotte Country Day, 1 p.m.

NCISAA Girls’ Tennis

Friday’s semifinals

 3A at High Point Wesleyan: Cary Academy 5, N. Raleigh Christian 2; Charlotte Country Day 5, Charlotte Latin 0

Saturday’s state finals at HP Wesleyan: Cary Academy vs. Charlotte Country Day, 11 a.m.

 2A at Barton College: St. David’s 5, Gaston Day 0; Cape Fear 5, Arendell Parrott 2

Saturday’s state finals at Barton College: St. David’s vs. Cape Fear, 10 a.m.

 1A at Barton College: Wayne Country Day 7, Kerr-Vance 2; Raleigh Trinity 5, Statesville Christian 4

Saturday’s state finals at Barton College: Wayne Country Day vs. Raleigh Trinity, 10 a.m.

NCISAA Soccer

Semifinals Friday

 3A at Cannon School: Wesleyan 2, N. Raleigh Christian 0; Charlotte Country Day 2, Cannon School 1

Saturday’s state final at Cannon School: Wesleyan vs. Charlotte Country Day, 1 p.m.

 2A at St. David’s School: St. David’s 2, Fayetteville Academy 1; Gaston Day 2, Coastal Christian 1

Saturday’s state final at St. David’s: St. Davids vs. Gaston Day, 2 p.m.

 1A at Greenfield School: Hickory Christian 1, Greenfield School 0; Burlington School 2, Kerr-Vance 1

Saturday’s state final at Greenfield School: Hickory Christian vs. Burlington Schol, 1 p.m.

NCISAA Volleyball

Friday’s Second round

 3A semifinals: Charlotte Country Day 3, Wake Christian 0; Covenant Day 3, N. Raleigh Christian 2

Saturday’s state final at Wesleyan Christian: Charlotte Country Day vs. Covenant Day, 4 p.m.

 2A semifinals: Asheville Christian 3, Epiphany 0; Caldwell Academy 3, Westminster Catawba 1

Saturday’s state final at Wesleyan Christian: Asheville Christian vs. Caldwell Academy, 1:30 p.m.

 1A semifinals: Oakwood d. United Faith, score NA; Hickory Christian vs. Cresset Christian

Saturday’s state finals at Wesleyan Christian: Oakwood vs. Hickory Christian/Cresset Christian, 11 a.m.

  Comments