High School Sports

High School Football wrap-up

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk Team Cl This week Rec Next week
1 Independ. 4A beat Myers Park 50-14 9-0 Rocky River
T2 Mallard Creek 4A beat A.L. Brown 52-35 8-1 Robinson
T2 Butler 4A beat Porter Ridge 55-0 9-1 Bye
4 Charlotte Christian IND beat Ravenscroft 44-0 8-1 at Providence Day
5 Charlotte Catholic 4A lost to W. Mecklenburg 45-26 7-2 Ardrey Kell
6 Mooresville 4A beat West Iredell 59-20 9-0 at South Iredell
7 Concord 3A beat West Rowan 32-6 9-0 at NW Cabarrus
8 Providence 4A beat Harding 54-6 8-1 at S. Meck
9 York, S.C. 4A lost to Fort Mill 30-14 8-2 Bye
10 Vance 4A beat N. Mecklenburg 21-14 7-2 Hopewell
11 N’western 4A beat Nation Ford 66-19 8-2 Rock Hill
12 Hough 4A beat West Charlotte 35-7 6-3 N. Meck
13 East Lincoln 2A beat West Caldwell 55-21 9-0 at Maiden
14 Davidson Day IND lost to Charlotte Latin 48-19 8-1 Victory Christian
15 Charlotte Latin IND beat Davidson Day 48-19 8-1 at Char. Country Day
16 Weddington 3A beat Sun Valley 34-0 7-1 Piedmont

Scores

North Carolina

Albemarle 23, North Stanly 15

Alleghany County 41, West Wilkes 21

Ashe County 54, North Wilkes 0

Asheboro 23, North Forsyth 20, OT

Asheville Erwin 45, North Buncombe 14

Asheville Reynolds 72, McDowell County 41

Avery County 17, Madison County 0

Ayden-Grifton 34, Goldsboro 0

Belmont South Point 49, Lake Norman Charter 0

Bessemer City 30, Jefferson 20

Bertie County 40, Pasquotank County 30

Boonville Starmount 42, East Wilkes 7

Burlington Cummings 41, Bartlett Yancey 20

Burlington Williams 43, Mayodan McMichael 14

Burns 29, Draughn 7

Butler 55, Porter Ridge 0

Camden County 68, Perquimans 28

Cameron Union Pines 26, Fayetteville Byrd 22

Cape Fear 41, Fayetteville Smith 13

Catawba Bandys 48, Claremont Bunker Hill 18

Chapel Hill 14, Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 0

Charlotte Christian 44, Raleigh Ravenscroft 0

Charlotte Country Day 34, Providence Day 14

Charlotte Latin 48, Davidson Day 19

Cherryville 27, Pine Lake Prep 14

China Grove Carson 49, Northwest Cabarrus 10

Chocowinity Southside 47, East Carteret 24

Clinton 42, West Bladen 6

Concord 32, West Rowan 6

Corinth Holders 44, Cleveland 41

Cox Mill 53, Central Cabarrus 35

Croatan 26, East Duplin 14

Cuthbertson 35, Anson County 19

Davie County 58, Winston-Salem Parkland 6

Durham Hillside 55, Northern Durham 21

Durham Riverside 48, Durham Jordan 13

East Forsyth 56, Southwest Guilford 13

East Lincoln 55, West Caldwell 21

East Wake 54, Clayton 35

Eastern Alamance 49, Rockingham County 0

Eastern Randolph 35, High Point Andrews 34, OT

Elizabeth City Northeastern 56, Hertford County 36

Elkin 41, Wilkes Central 21

Fayetteville Britt 40, Hope Mills South View 20

Fayetteville Pine Forest 27, Spring Lake Overhills 21

Fayetteville Sanford 14, Lee County 6

Forest Hills 33, West Stanly 7

Franklin 44, East Henderson 6

Fuquay-Varina 21, Cary 7

Garner 28, Knightdale 6

Gastonia Forestview 48, Gastonia Ashbrook 22

Gastonia Huss 39, Stuart Cramer High School 28

Greensboro Dudley 50, Greensboro Grimsley 7

Greensboro Page 17, Greensboro Smith 12

Havelock 47, West Carteret 16

Hickory Ridge 44, South Rowan 14

High Point Central 48, Jamestown Ragsdale 32

Hopewell 25, Concord Robinson 0

Hough 35, West Charlotte 7

Independence 50, Myers Park 14

Kings Mountain 54, Chase 13

Kinston 40, Greene Central 26

Lake Norman 56, North Lincoln 28

Lexington 49, West Davidson 0

Lincolnton 51, Newton-Conover 8

Maiden 55, West Lincoln 7

Mallard Creek 52, Brown 35

Marvin Ridge 34, Monroe Piedmont 28

Mitchell County 26, Burnsville Mountain Heritage 22

Monroe 36, Monroe Parkwood 15

Mooresville 59, West Iredell 20

Morganton Freedom 57, Lenoir Hibriten 0

Green Hope 20, Holly Springs 17

Mt. Airy 21, Walkertown 14

Mount Pleasant 42, Monroe Central 28

New Bern 56, Southern Wayne 0

Newton Foard 31, Hickory 14

North Brunswick 49, Dixon 0

North Davidson 47, Winston-Salem Reynolds 19

North Gaston 32, East Gaston 10

North Lenoir 28, South Lenoir 27

North Rowan 27, East Davidson 10

Northern Guilford 49, Northeast Guilford 0

Northern Nash 28, Nash Central 0

Orange 49, Oxford Webb 0

Pamlico County 62, Lejeune 12

Panther Creek 35, Apex 28

Person 42, East Chapel Hill 6

Pfafftown Reagan 13, West Forsyth 12

Pinetown Northside 32, Jones 26, OT

Pittsboro Northwood 56, Northern Vance 7

Providence 54, Harding 6

R-S Central 49, East Burke 28

Randleman 53, Trinity 16

Red Springs 47, East Columbus 6

Reidsville 63, Graham 14

Richlands 41, Jacksonville White Oak 33

Richmond Senior 75, Lumberton 35

Roanoke Rapids 28, Franklinton 20

Robbinsville 48, Hayesville 23

Rocky Mount Academy 43, Cary Christian 12

Rosewood 35, Seven Springs Spring Creek 7

Rosman 46, Cherokee 22

Salisbury 8, Thomasville 7

Scotland 43, Hoke County 9

Shelby Crest 24, East Rutherford 0

Siler City Jordan-Matthews 21, Carrboro 7

Smithfield-Selma 14, Erwin Triton 7

South Brunswick 47, Topsail 27

South Caldwell 35, Hickory St. Stephens 14

South Central Pitt 51, Pikeville Aycock 22

South Granville 28, Bunn 14

South Iredell 50, Alexander Central 42

South Johnston 28, Western Harnett 14

South Mecklenburg 20, Charlotte Olympic 19

South Robeson 42, West Columbus 28

Southampton Academy, Va. 40, Halifax Academy 14

Southeast Halifax 50, Northwest Halifax 18

Southern Durham 60, Hillsborough Cedar Ridge 14

Southern Guilford 43, Southwestern Randolph 15

Southern Lee 39, Fayetteville Westover 13

Southern Pines Pinecrest 44, Pembroke Swett 6

Southern Vance 18, Warren County 12

Southlake Christian 49, Harrells Christian 19

SouthWest Edgecombe 48, Farmville Central 13

St. Pauls 42, South Columbus 29

Statesville 45, North Iredell 2

Surry Central 21, North Surry 7

Swain County 42, Andrews 0

Sylva Smoky Mountain 48, Brevard 14

Tarboro 34, Riverside Martin 20

Thomasville Ledford 19, East Rowan 7

Union 42, Pender 20

Union Academy 55, Chatham Central 0

Vance 21, North Mecklenburg 14

Wake Forest 35, Raleigh Leesville Road 18

Washington 47, Wilson Beddingfield 13

Watauga County 43, Patton 6

Weddington 34, Monroe Sun Valley 0

West Johnston 48, Southeast Raleigh 34

West Mecklenburg 45, Charlotte Catholic 26

West Montgomery 63, South Stanly 18

S. Carolina

Buford 23, Indian Land 21

Clinton 22, Chester 16

Fort Mill 30, York 14

Gaffney 35, Clover 5

Lamar 62, Great Falls 6

Lewisville 43, C.A. Johnson 32

Northwestern 66, Nation Ford 19

South Pointe 38, Broome 17

Union County 31, Lancaster 24

Next week’s games

North Carolina

FRIDAY

A.L. Brown at West Charlotte, 7

Ardrey Kell at Charlotte Catholic

Berry at West Mecklenburg, 7

Carolina Pride at Buford

Carson at Hickory Ridge

Central Academy at Forest Hills

Char. Christian at Providence Day

Char. Latin at Charlotte Country Day

Cherryville at Community School of Davidson

Concord at Northwest Cabarrus

East Lincoln at Maiden

East Mecklenburg at Porter Ridge

East Rowan at Central Cabarrus

Forestview at Hunter Huss

Garinger at Myers Park, 7

Harding at Olympic, 7

Hickory Grove at Metrolina Christian

Highland Tech at Bessemer City

Hopewell at Vance, 7

Jay M. Robinson at Mallard Creek, 7

Lake Norman at North Iredell

Lake Norman Charter at Ashbrook

Marvin Ridge at Anson County

Mooresville at South Iredell

Mount Pleasant at Parkwood

North Gaston at South Point

North Mecklenburg at Hough, 7

Piedmont at Weddington

Providence at South Mecklenburg, 7

Q Foundation at Robbinsville

Rocky River at Independence, 7

SouthLake Christian at Concord First Assembly

Statesville at North Lincoln

Stuart Cramer at East Gaston

Sun Valley at Cuthbertson

Thomas Jefferson at Pine Lake Prep

Union Academy at Albemarle

Victory Christian at Davidson Day

Wake Christian Academy at Cannon

West Caldwell at Lincolnton

West Iredell at Alexander Central

West Lincoln at Bandys

West Stanly at Monroe

West Rowan at Cox Mill

S. Carolina

FRIDAY

Carolina Pride at Buford

Fort Mill at Gaffney

Indian Land at Andrew Jackson

Nation Ford at Clover

Rock Hill at Northwestern

South Pointe at Clinton

  Comments