High School Sports

Prep Results 10.25.14

Cross Country

NCHSAA Championship

BOYS 3A

Team Scores: Weddington 32, North Lincoln 110, Marvin Ridge 119, Jesse C Carson 129, Northwest Cabarrus 179, Cuthbertson 184, Hickory Ridge 187, East Rowan 260, Central Davidson 263, Ledford 303, North Iredell 324, Asheboro 376, Central Cabarrus 397, North Forsyth 400, Piedmont 414, South Iredell 414, West Rowan 453, Western Guilford 476, Concord 486, Southwestern Randolph 496, Southern Guilford 606, Cox Mill 627, South Rowan 672, Statesville 743, West Iredell 786.

Top Inidividuals: Mitchell Resor (WED) 15:41, Zachary Marchinko (JCC) 15:43, Alex Cornwell (HR) 15:57, Jacke Blizzard (MR) 16:07, Colton Jordan (WED) 16:08, Austin Hilburn (NL) 16:09, Matthew Conner (WED) 16:09, Andy Romero (NF) 16:10, Alex Hazan (WED) 16:19, Ryan Hobbs (WED) 16:22.

BOYS 4A

Team Scores: Providence 73, Lake Norman 89, Myers Park 99, South Mecklenburg 163, Watauga 174, AL Brown 208, Ardrey Kell 221, TC Roberson 253, Hough 276, Mooresville 291, Butler 310, Charlotte Catholic 344, East Mecklenburg 350, Jay M Robinson 413, Mallard Creek 431, Olympic 431, Independence 444, Alexander Central 463, Porter Ridge 500, South Caldwell 533, McDowell 593, Hopewell 621, North Mecklenburg 635.

Top Individuals: Tim Coffey (MV) 16:03, Fisher Ramsey (EM) 16:04, Chris Smith (MP) 16:05, Joe Harbacevich (MP) 16:12, Michael Holland (WAT) 16:13, Tanner Sutter (PRV) 16:14, Ryan Ragoonath (OLY) 16:15, Haywood Ferguson (SM) 16:15, Logan Sutter (PRV) 16:19, Jack Mastandrea (LKN) 16:23.

GIRLS 3A

Team Scores: Marvin Ridge 46, Weddington 84, Cuthbertson 105, North Lincoln 116, Northwest Cabarrus 134, Piedmont 202, South Iredell 234, Cox Mill 257, North Iredell 261, Jesse C Carson 274, Ledford 300, Hickory Ridge 338, Asheboro 358, Concord 380, Central Davidson 386, Southwestern Randolph 396, East Rowan 403, Western Guilford 413, Sun Valley 515, Southern Guilford 526, North Forsyth 594.

Top Individuals: Alexa King (MR) 18:52, Jaeden Phelix (PIED) 19:00, Morgan Garrett (WED) 19:01, Emma Hand (NC) 19:13, Alexia Noch (CUT) 19:19, Ali Bowen (CD) 19:20, Natalie Warner (WED) 19:39, Giavanni Sirianni (SI) 19:41, Nicole Renwick (MR) 19:44, Jennae Jacob (MR) 19:48.

GIRLS 4A

Team Scores: Myers Park 58, Providence 60, TC Roberson 101, Ardrey Kell 107, Hough 121, Lake Norman 126, Watauga 254, Butler 274, Jay M Robinson 297, Hopewell 322, AL Brown 327, Alexander Central 347, Mallard Creek 391, South Mecklenburg 404, Independence 444, Mooresville 460, Porter Ridge 462, Charlotte Catholic 493, Olympic 539, East Mecklenburg 559, McDowell 585, South Caldwell 677.

Top Individuals: Grace Sullivan (PRV) 17:35, Mary Prouty (MP) 17:38, Kathleen Mansure (WAT) 17:45, Lily Anderson (TCR) 18:01, Maddie McHugh (HOU) 18:23, Kiley Aymar (AK) 18:28, Josie Jordan (AK) 18:35, Kayla Glova (PRV) 18:38, Kate Eiselt (MP) 18:42, Paige McKinney (HOU).

Tennis

NCHSAA 3A

Singles—Semifinals

Taylor Love (Wilson Hunt) d. Lizzie Galush (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) 6-4, 6-3; Adrienne Hayes (Asheville) vs. Sarah Jiang (Concord Cox Mill) 6-4, 6-4.

Singles—Championship

Hayes (Asheville) d. Love (Wilson Hunt) 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles—Semifinals

Devin Knors-Jenna Knors (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) d. Chandler Brice-Eliza Fike (Rocky Mount) 6-3, 6-0; Huda McGraw-Emma Edge (Fayetteville Terry Sanford) d. Natalie Freeman-Summer Jacobs (Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons) 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles—Championship

Knors-Knors (Cardinal Gibbons) d. Edge-McGraw (Terry Sanford) 6-3, 6-2.

NCHISAA

Charlotte Country Day 5, Cary Academy 4

Singles: Jessie Liu (CA) d. Avery Hunter6-2,6-2; Ishana Nigam (CCDS) d. Ellie Johnson 1-6,6-2,6-3; Rachel Carroll (CCDS) d. Alex Udell 6-2,6-2; Aletta Ryan (CCDS) d. Jenny Landouth 6-2,6-0; Kylie Maher (CCDS) d. Camryn Rosa 2-6,6-2,7-6(7-3); Taylor Timinskas (CA) d. Sally Sasz 6-1,6-3.

Doubles: Liu/Udell (CA) d. Hunter/Nigam 8-4; Johnson/Landguth (CA) d. Carroll/Ryan 8-5; Bess McLawhorn/Sally Sasz (CCDS) d. Rossa/Timinskas 8-4.

Volleyball

NCHSAA

Quarterfinal

Covenant Day d. Ravenscroft 3-2

Semifinal

Covenant Day d. North Raleigh Chrisitian

Championship

Charlotte Country Day d. Covenant Day, 25-21, 24-26, 25-12, 25-20

Football

LATE FRIDAY

Hopewell 25,

Jay M Robinson 0

H 3 0 10 12 25
JMR 0 0 0 0 —s 0

First quarter

H — 30 FG Tyler Santee.

Third quarter

H — 36 FG Tyler Santee; 28 pass Caston Rudisill to Tre Exume.

Fourth quarter

H — 1 run Dimitris Camp (kick no good); 25 run Camp (kick blocked).

LATE FRIDAY

Cox Mill 53,

Central Cabarrus 35

CM 13 20 13 7 53
CC 7 7 0 21 35
  Comments