High School Sports

NCHSAA High School Playoff Pairings

NCHSAA Girls’ Dual-Team Tennis

Monday’s third round

 4A West: Myers Park 7, Providence 2; Charlotte Catholic 6, Roberson 0

Wednesday’s regional final: Myers Park vs. Charlotte Catholic

 3A West: Weddington 6, Cox Mill 3; Asheville d. Marvin Ridge, score NA

Wednesday’s regional final: Weddington at Asheville

 2A West: Lake Norman Charter 6, West Davidson; Salisbury 6, Brevard 0

Wednesday’s regional final: Salisbury at Lake Norman Charter, 4

 1A West: Bishop McGuinness at Elkin; Mount Airy 5, Gray Stone Day 1

Wednesday’s regional final: Bishop McGuinness/Elkin vs. Mount Airy

NCHSAA Volleyball

Tuesday’s regional finals

 4A West: Myers Park at Providence, 6:30 p.m.

 3A West: Marvin Ridge at W. Henderson

 2A West: Hendersonville at Bunker Hill

 1A West: Lincoln Charter at East Surry

NCHSAA Soccer

First round by Wednesday

4A West: South Caldwell at Charlotte Catholic; Mount Tabor at J.M. Robinson; South Mecklenburg at TC Roberson; Myers Park at Greensboro Page, Tues., 7; North Davidson at Lake Norman; High Point Central at Porter Ridge, Tues., 6; Mooresville at SW Guilford, Wed., 6; AL Brown at Hough, Tues., 6; East Mecklenburg at Pinecrest, Wed., 7; SE Guilford at Greensboro Smith; W-S Parkland at East Forsyth; West Forsyth at Richmond Sr.; NW Guilford at Garinger, Wed., 6; Hopewell at Watauga, Wed., 6; Ardrey Kell at Providence, Wed., 6; Mallard Creek at W-S Reagan

3A West: West Henderson at Statesville; Cuthbertson at North Henderson; McMichael at East Henderson; Central Davidson at Crest; Kings Mountain at Fred T. Foard; Asheville at SW Randolph; South Iredell at Marvin Ridge, Tues., 7; Ashbrook at Carson, Wed., 6; Ledford at Forestview; NW Cabarrus at North Buncombe, Tues., 5:30; St. Stephens at Asheville Reynolds; Patton at Cox Mill; Hickory Ridge at North Forsyth; West Iredell at Freedom; Hickory at Concord, Tues., 6; Western Guilford at Weddington

2A West: Madison at Newton-Conover; Lexington at Polk Co.; Hendersonville at Central Academy, Wed., 6; R-S Central at Shelby; North Surry at Salisbury; Randleman at Chase; South Stokes at Monroe; West Wilkes at Forbush; West Lincoln at Franklin; Hunter Huss at Wilkes Central, Tues., 6; Bandys at Trinity; Thomasville at Lincolnton; Smoky Mountain at Lake Norman Charter, Wed., 5; Forest Hills at Swannanoa Owen, Wed., 6:30; East Lincoln at Surry Central; West Caldwell at Ashe County

1A West: West Columbus at North Moore; Blue Ridge at Mount Airy; Elkin at Thomas Jefferson; Albemarle at Gray Stone Day; Chatham Central at Union Academy; Highland Tech at Swain County; Roxboro Community at Woods Charter; North Stanly at Starmount; Atkins at Highlands; Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep; Hayesville at East Surry; Murphy at Bishop McGuinness; Walkertown at Avery County; Voyager Academy at East Montgomery; South Davidson at Queen’s Grant, Tues., 4:30; East Wilkes vs. Community School of Davidson at Bailey Road Park, Wed., 4.

  Comments