High School Sports

NCHSAA Prep Playoff Pairings 10.30.14

NCHSAA Girls’ Dual-Team Tennis

Wednesday’s regional finals

 4A West: Myers Park 5, Charlotte Catholic 1

Saturday’s state final at Burlington Tennis Center: Myers Park vs. Cary Green Hope/Panther Creek, 9 a.m.

 3A West: Asheville 6, Weddington 3

Saturday’s state final at Burlington Tennis Center: Asheville vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 9 a.m.

 2A West: Lake Norman Charter 5, Salisbury 2

Saturday’s state final at Cary Tennis Center: Lake Norman Charter vs. NCSSM/Carrboro 9 a.m.

 1A West: Bishop McGuinness 5, Mt Airy 3

Saturday’s state final at Cary Tennis Center: Bishop McGuinness vs. Franklin Academy/Voyager Academy, 9 a.m.

NCHSAA Volleyball

Saturday’s state finals at N.C. State’s Reynolds Coliseum

 4A: Providence vs. Greenville Rose, noon

 3A: West Henderson vs. Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons, 7:30

 2A: South Granville vs. Hendersonville, 5

 1A: East Surry vs. Lakewood/Princeton, 2:30

NCHSAA Soccer

First round by Wednesday

4A West: Charlotte Catholic 9, South Caldwell 0; Mount Tabor 1, Robinson 0; South Meck 2, Roberson 1; Myers Park 2, Greensboro Page 1; Lake Norman 1, North Davidson 0; Porter Ridge 7, High Point Central 0; SW Guilford 5, Mooresville 2; Hough 4, A.L. Brown 0; Pinecrest 4, East Meck 1; Greensboro Smith 3, SE Guilford 2; E Forysth 4, W-S Parkland 1; W Forsyth 3, Richmond 0; Garinger 4, NW Guilford 0; Watauga d. Hopewell, score NA; Ardrey Kell 2, Providence 1; W-S Reagan 2, Mallard Creek

Second round by Saturday: Mount Tabor at Charlotte Catholic; South Meck at Myers Park, Sat., 6; Porter Ridge at Lake Norman, Sat., 4; SW Guilford at Hough, Sat., 6:30; Smith at Pinecrest; W. Forsyth at E. Forsyth; Watauga at Garinger, Sat., 6; Ardrey Kell at W-S Reagan, Sat., 3

3A West: Statesville 8, West Henderson 3; Cuthbertson 1, North Henderson 0; East Henderson 3, McMichael 2; Central Davidson 5, Crest 1; Fred T. Foard 10, Kings Mountain 1; Asheville 2, SW Randolph 0; Marvin Ridge 3, South Iredell 0; Carson 2, Ashbrook 0; Forestview 4, Ledford 1; Carson 2, Ashbrook 0; North Buncombe 4, NW Cabarrus 0; Patton 2, Cox Mill 1; A.C. Reynolds d. St. Stephens, score N/A; N. Forsyth 1, Hickory Ridge 0; Freedom 2, West Iredell 1; Hickory 4, Concord 2; Weddington 5, Western Guilford 1

Second round by Saturday: Cuthbertson at Statesville, Sat., 6:30; Central Davidson at East Henderson; Asheville at Fred T. Foard; Marvin Ridge at Carson, Sat., 2; North Buncombe at Forestview; Patton at Asheville Reynolds; Freedom at N. Forsyth; Hickory at Weddington, Sat., 6

2A West: Newton-Conover 8 Madison 0; Lexington 3, Polk Co. 1; Central Academy 8, Hendersonville 2; Shelby 4, R-S Central 1; Salisbury 4, North Surry 0; Chase 7, Randleman 0; Monroe 5, South Stokes 2; Forbush 5, West Wilkes 0; Franklin 3, West Lincoln 0; Hunter Huss 4, Wilkes Central 1; Trinity 3, Bandys 1; Lincolnton 3, Thomasville 0; Lake Norman Charter 4 Smoky Mountain 0; Forest Hills 3, Swannanoa Owen 1; Surry Central 2, East Lincoln 1; Ashe County 4, West Caldwell 3

Second round by Saturday: Lexington at Newton-Conover; Shelby at Central Academy, Sat., 6; Chase at Salisbury; Monroe at Forbush, Fri., 6; Hunter Huss at Franklin; Lincolnton at Trinity, Sat., 6; Forest Hills at Lake Norman Charter, Sat., 5; Surry Central at Ashe County

1A West: North Moore 10, West Columbus 1; Mount Airy 5, Blue Ridge 0; Thomas Jefferson 2, Elkin 0; Gray Stone Day 4, Albemarle 1; Union Academy 9, Chatham Central 0; Highland Tech 3, Swain County 1; Woods Charter 2, Roxboro Community 1; Starmount 9, North Stanly 0; Highland 3, Atkins 0; Lincoln Charter 1, Pine Lake Prep 0; East Surry 9, Hayesville 0; Bishop McGuinness 7, Murphy 1; Avery Co. 2, Walkertown 1; East Montgomery 6, Voyager Academy 2; Queens Grant 5, South Davidson 1; Community School of Davidson 9, East Wilkes 1

Second round by Saturday: Mt. Airy at North Moore; Gray Stone Day at Thomas Jefferson; Highland Tech at Union Academy, Sat., 2; Woods Charter at Starmount; Lincoln Charter at Highlands, Sat., 4; Bishop McGuinness at East Surry; East Montgomery at Avery County; Queens Grant vs Community School of Davidson at Bailey Road, Sat., 4

  Comments