High School Sports

NCHSAA Prep Playoff Pairings 10.30.14

NCHSAA Girls’ Dual-Team Tennis

Saturday’s state finals

 4A at Piedmont Tennis Center, Greensboro: Cary Panther Creek 5, Myers Park 0

 3A at Piedmont Tennis Center Greensboro : Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 5, Asheville 1

 2A at Isenhour Tennis Center, N.C. State: Lake Norman Charter 5, NCSSM 2

 1A at Isenhour Tennis Center, N.C. State: Bishop McGuinness 5, Durham Voyager Academy 0

NCHSAA Volleyball

Saturday’s state finals at N.C. State’s Reynolds Coliseum

4A: Greenville Rose 3, Providence 1

3A: Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 3, West Henderson 1

2A: Hendersonville 3, South Granville 0

1A: Princeton 3, East Surry 2

NCHSAA Soccer

Second round by Monday

4A West: Mount Tabor at Charlotte Catholic; South Meck at Myers Park, Mon, 6; Porter Ridge at Lake Norman, Mon, 6; Hough 3, SW Guilford 1; Smith at Pinecrest; W. Forsyth at E. Forsyth; Garinger 4, Watauga 1; Ardrey Kell at W-S Reagan, Mon, 5:30

Third round by Wednesday: Mt Tabor/Catholic vs. South Meck/Myers Park; Lake Norman/Porter Ridge vs. Hough; Smith/Pinecrest vs. E Forsyth/W Forsyth; Garinger vs. Ardrey Kell/Reagan

3A West: Cuthbertson at Statesville, Mon, 6; Central Davidson at East Henderson; Asheville at Fred T. Foard; Marvin Ridge at Carson, Mon, 6; North Buncombe at Forestview; Patton at Asheville Reynolds; North Forsyth 3, Freedom 2; Weddington 5, Hickory 3

Third round by Wednesday: Statesville/Cuthbertson vs. Central/East Henderson; Foard/Asheville vs. Carson/Marvin Ridge; N. Buncombe/Forestview vs. Patton/Reynolds; North Forsyth at Weddington

2A West: Lexington at Newton-Conover; Shelby at Central Academy, Mon, 6; Chase at Salisbury; Forbush 2, Monroe 0; Franklin 2, Hunter Huss 1; Lincolnton at Trinity, Mon; Forest Hills at Lake Norman Charter, Mon, 6:30; Surry Central at Ashe County

Third round by Wednesday: Lexington/Newton-Conover vs. Central/Shelby; Salisbury/Chase at Forbush; Lincolnton/Trinity at Franklin; Lake Norman Charter/Forest Hills vs. Ashe Co./Surry Central

1A West: Mt. Airy at North Moore; Thomas Jefferson 3, Gray Stone Day 1; Highland Tech at Union Academy, Mon, 6:30; Woods Charter at Starmount; Lincoln Charter at Highlands, Mon; East Surry 4, Bishop McGuinness 1; Avery Co. d East Montgomery, score NA; Community School of Davidson 4, Queens Grant 0

Third round by Wednesday: Thomas Jefferson vs. Mt Airy/N. Moore; Union/Highland vs. Starmount/Woods Charter; East Surry vs. Highlands/Lincoln Charter; Avery Co. vs Community School at Bailey Rd. Park

Area Football Postponements

AL Brown at W. Charlotte, Mon, 7

Carson at Hickory Ridge, Mon, 7

East Lincoln at Maiden, Mon, 7:30

East Meck at Porter Ridge, Mon, 6:30

Hunter Huss at Forestview, Mon, 7

Lake Norman Charter at Ashbrook, Mon, 6

North Gaston at South Point, Mon, 7

North Meck at Hough, Mon, 6

Statesville at N. Lincoln, Mon, 7

Stuart Cramer at East Gaston, Mon, 7

Sun Valley at Cuthbertson, Mon, 7

West Meck at Berry, Mon, 6

  Comments