High School Sports

NCHSAA Prep Playoff Pairings 11.03.14

NCHSAA Soccer, Football

Second round by Monday

4A West: Charlotte Catholic 8, Mount Tabor 0; South Meck 3, Myers Park 2, OT; Lake Norman 2, Porter Ridge 1; Hough 3, SW Guilford 1; Pinecrest 3, Smith 0; East Forsyth 2, West Forsyth 1; Garinger 4, Watauga 1; Reagan 2, Ardrey Kell 1

Third round by Wednesday: South Mecklenburg at Charlotte Catholic; Lake Norman at Hough; East Forsyth at Pinecrest; Garinger at W-S Reagan

3A West: Cuthbertson at Statesville; East Henerson 2, Central Davidson 1 (OT); Fred T. Foard 4, Asheville 2; Marvin Ridge 2, Carson 1 (OT); Foresview 3, North Buncombe 0; Asheville Reynolds 2, Patton 1; North Forsyth 3, Freedom 2; Weddington 5, Hickory 3

Third round by Wednesday: Statesville/Cuthbertson vs. East Henderson; Marvin Ridge at Fred T. Foard; Asheville Reynolds at Forestview; North Forsyth at Weddington

2A West: Newton-Conover 4, Lexington 0; Central Academy 3, Shelby 1; Salisbury 2, Chase 1; Forbush 2, Monroe 0; Franklin 2, Hunter Huss 1; Lincolnton 6, Trinity 0; Lake Norman Charter 5, Forest Hills 0; Ashe County 3, Surry Central 2

Third round by Wednesday: Shelby at Newton-Conover; Salisbury at Forbush; Lincolnton at Franklin; Lake Norman Charter at Ashe Co.

1A West: North Moore 6, Mount Airy 0; Thomas Jefferson 3, Gray Stone Day 1; Union Academy 3, Highland Tech 0; Starmount 4, Woods Charter 2; Highlands 2, Lincoln Charter 1; East Surry 4, Bishop McGuinness 1; Avery Co. 2, East Montgomery 1; Community School of Davidson 4, Queens Grant 0

Third round by Wednesday: Thomas Jefferson at N. Moore; Union Academy at Starmount; East Surry at Highlands; Avery Co. vs Community School at Bailey Rd. Park

Area Football Scores

AL Brown 42, W. Charlotte 14

Ashbrook 54, Lake Norman Charter 14

Berry 41, West Meck 32

Concord 43, NW Cabarrus 7

Cox Mill 27, West Rowan 13

Cuthbertson 42, Sun Valley 41

East Gaston 50, Stuart Cramer 6

East Rowan 28, Central Cabarrus 21

Forestview 36, Hunter Huss 12

Hickory Ridge 44, Carson 36

Hough 31, North Mecklenburg 29

Porter Ride 48, East Meck 34

South Point 47, North Gaston 10

Statesville 48, North Lincoln 30

Thomas Jefferson 27, Pine Lake Prep 18

  Comments