High School Sports

Prep Results 11.18.14

Basketball

Girls

South Mecklenburg 57,

Independence 13

I: Smalls 4, Thomas 4, Wilson 2, Sullivan 3.

SM: Nnenna Okam 10, Barnett 9, Stevens 7, Gilbert 6, Fitch 5, Allison 5, Richardson 4, Smith 4, Fisher 4, Walker 3, Ajamu 2, Porter.

I 1 3 5 4 13
SM 21 20 11 5 57

Davidson Day 73,

Salem Baptist 33

SBCA: Alicia Nuhall 12, Noah 8, Carpenter 2, Carlton 2, Pine 2, Barr 5, Garbwell 4.

DDS: Mia Caldwell 32, Courtney Meadows 15, Alexas Bradford 14, Smith 2, Clark 4, Kollme 2, Rees 2, Wiles 2.

SBCA 5 8 12 8 33
DDS 28 19 19 5 73

Myers Park 78,

North Gaston 22

NG (0-1): Name XX, Name YY, Name ZZ. Totals X X-X X.

MP (1-0): Aliyah Mazyck 16, Chanin Scott 14, SLyric Mitchell 14, Rogers 8, Brown 9, Haire 9, Ayer 5, Funderburk 2, Owens.

NG 4 3 7 8 22
MP 22 23 23 10 78

Charlotte Christian 43,

Christ the King 29

CTK (0-1): Catherine 6, Hope 5, Struckland 4, Mary 4, Mundy 2, Kirsten 2.

CCS (1-0): Jaiden Mason 12, Patton 7, Dennehy 6, Harris 4, E. Saba 4, K. Saba 2, Finke 2, Giller.

CTK 8 3 11 7 29
CCS 7 11 12 13 43

Charlotte Catholic 39,

Charlotte Country Day 22

CC: Dupre 13, Ferraro 9, Eberle 8, Hoagland 2, Mainsah 2, Samuelson 2, Smith.

CCDS: Ellis 5, Robinson 4, Loesch 4, C. Pedlow 3, L. Pedlow 2, Gach 2, Gakenheimer 2.

CC 8 9 17 5 39
CCDS 2 8 3 9 22

Community School of Davidson 66,

Mountain Island 24

CSD (1-0): Julia Grainda 25, Karli Fekete 18, Nageotte 9, Haddock 8, Burkhard 3, Lundsten 2, Bradley.

MICS: Stewart 18, Byers 4, Summerville, Webster.

CSD 20 7 17 22 66
MICS 2 11 4 7 24

Jay M Robinson 74,

Northwest 32

JMR (1-0): Kelsi Mahoney 19, Ashley Bearden 14, Bickford 12, Vaughters 6, Johnson 2, Misenheimer 9, Scott 6, Koerner 4, Jordan 2.

NW: Lambert 11, Smith 4, Hamilton 3, Meyer 6, Campbell 4, Shaw 4.

JMR 24 10 23 17 74
NW 7 9 7 9 32

Hickory Grove 48,

Charlotte Latin 47

HG (2-0): Fajha Bradford 17, Dobner 8, Boggs 7, Simmons 7, Cherry 5, Bennett 4.

CLS (0-1): Claudia 15, Cydne Pennington 10, Dowell 9, Scott 6, Meghan Flowers 3, Herron 2, McCarter 2.

HG 12 8 19 9 48
CLS 8 8 15 14 47

West Lincoln 35,

Fred T. Foard 28

FTF: Abbey Setzer 8, Cassie Setzer 8, Norman 6, Johnson 5, Fulbright.

WL (1-1): Ferguson 8, Ritch 6, Truesdale 6, Leonhardt 6, Ramsey 4, Myers 3, Huff 2.

FTF 4 9 8 7 28
WL 7 7 8 13 35

Providence Day 49,

Wesleyan Christian 47

PDS: Janelle Bailey 22, Erin Walen 15, Gallant 4, Boyd 4, Smith 4.

WCA: S. Jones 14, N. Mackey 11, Price 8, Massey 6, Bailey 4, Darr 4.

PDS 10 14 14 11 49
WCA 14 10 4 19 47

Greensboro Day 53,

Covenant Day 29

CDS: Stone 3, VanDusen 7, Klohr 2, Schoeck 2, Sarah Billiard 15, Hannah Billiard 10.

GDS: Krosby 2, Shalem 2, M. Brady 12, T. Thorpe 21, G. Smith-Bunch 14, Baldwin 2.

CDS 13 5 13 8 39
GDS 17 12 14 10 53

Carmel Christian 45,

Cannon 44

CS (1-2): Nyasia Hill 10, Sierra Davis 10, McCrary 6, Campbell 6, Sofio 6, Holloway 6.

CC (3-0): S. Thomsen 32, Shaw 5, Queen 2, Lawrence 4, Studioso 2.

CS 12 9 16 7 44
CC 7 15 10 13 45

Lincoln Charter 62,

Sout Point 17

LCS: Eboni Tinsley 13, Madi NeeSmith 11, Caitlyn Miller 12, Snider 2, Baich 9, Holmes 4, Johnson 4, Hare 7.

SP: Jackson 7, Henry 2, Johnson 2, Stachnick 2, Jackson 4.

LCS 15 18 10 19 62
SP 0 2 9 6 17

Hough 43,

Providence 34

PHS (0-1): Michaela Daniels 10, Meghan Fleury 10, Maduegbunam 6, Brooks 4, Stathakis 2, Black, Jelenick.

HHS (1-0): Gabby Granikas 11, Alex Denny 10, Alquieres 7, Cowie 6, Swinea 4, Rusk 2, Nyquist 2, Parker.

PHS 6 7 11 10 34
HHS 5 14 8 16 43

Also

Ardrey Kell 61, Marvin Ridge 18

Freedom 78, United Faith 61

Boys

Concord First Assembly 75,

Westchester Country Day 37

WCD: Sellers 2, Lange 5, Ayodele 10, Starbuck 3, McCoy 8, Hearst 2, Lowe 4, Aydodele 3.

CFA (2-0): Matt Wheet 19, DJ Caldwell 19, Beasley 4, Charles Minlend 18, Tetorovic 7, Payne 8.

WCD 13 6 11 7 37
CFA 25 28 17 5 75

Grace Academy 84,

Central Academy at Lake Park 65

GA: Josh Davey 14, Jaylen Thompson 15, Shawn Morrison 18, Cole Klaren 11, White 9, Kelly 4, Clark 8.

CALP: Nick Bietrich 24, Will Pleasants 17, Hailey 9, Similton 9, Gates 2, Abbott 3, Chambers.

GA 19 19 14 32 65
CALP 14 12 21 18 84

Ardrey Kell 67,

Marvin Ridge 30

AK (1-0): Freund 15, Santa Ana 12, Cooper 10, Scott 8, Davis 8, Willson 7, Littlejohn 2, Lawson 2, Howard , Crosby , Brinkley.

MR (0-1): Maher 12, Demarco 8, James 6, Giodao 2, Vlason 2.

AK 14 18 13 22 67
MR 2 11 10 7 30

Myers Park 66,

North Gaston 26

NG (0-1): Cody Walker 17, Sadler 3, Primm 2, Mason 2, Elder 2.

MP (1-0): Zaqwaun Matthews 14, Juwan Hood 10, Lee Houck 10, Nick Goble 10, Grier 8, Peeler 5, Reeves 5, Richey 4.

NG 6 8 4 8 26
MP 9 21 27 9 66

South Mecklenburg 71,

Independence 63

SM: Grant Hedberg 20, Khayleb Connelly 17, Jalen Blakeney 18, Kamil Chapman 13, Bailey 3.

I: Marcus Thomas 21, Harry 5, Johnson 7, Thompson 4, Hamilton 4, Bonnar 2, Boyce 2, Allen 6, Jackson 2.

SM 17 25 13 16 71
I 8 13 19 13 53

Community School of Davidson 75,

Moutain Island 26

CSD: Daily 14, McKibbin 12, Brown 11, Yascur 8, Coggins 6, Gomilla 6, McAfee 6, McKenzie 4, A. McMahan 2, Knox 2, Jones 2, Hare 2.

MICS: Pledger 11, Joseph 6, Maxwell 6, Flom 2, Thompson.

CSD 13 23 18 21 75
MICS 4 7 10 5 26

Wesleyan Christian 60,

Providence Day 58

WCA (3-0): Harry Giles 21, Childress 9, Mike Buckland 10, Parker 4, Jalen Johnson 14, Jackson 2.

PDS (0-2): Grant Williams 23, Raye 8, Lee 2, Wertz 8, Felder 4, Johnson 2, Josh Howard 11.

WCA 19 11 12 18 60
PDS 12 13 16 16 58

Hopewell 94,

Garinger 72

HHS 32 27 22 13 94
GHS 15 24 13 20 72

Charlotte Latin 66,

Hickory Grove 24

HG (0-2): Martin 8, Dunovant 5, Barber 5, Walton 5, Rice.

CLS (1-0): Parker Julian 16, Daniel Jones 13, Jackson Farr 12, Herrmann 6, Bilas 5, Jordan 5, Gabbard 4, Bonner 3, Williams 2.

HG 7 8 4 5 24
CLS 36 19 8 3 66

Charlotte Christian 72,

Christ the King 57

CTK: Brian Stanley 22, Howey 14, Thayer 7, Lewis 6, Johnson 5, Holleran 2, Sano.

CCS: Trey Phills 18, Peterson 14, Greig 11, Mason 9, Wallace 9, Girard 4, Snuggs 3, Burch 2, Goodson 2.

CTK 9 15 19 10 57
CCS 24 14 14 20 72

Lincoln Charter 59,

South Point 46

LCS (5-0): Kody Shubert 18, Amir Davis 12, Jehlon Johnson 10, Joe Fortkort 12, Walsh 5, Haudek 2.

SP (0-1): Brandon Reeves 15, Williams 11, Zieska 11, Ngyer 3, Grillo 2, Johal 2 .

LCS 21 15 8 15 59
SP 10 5 16 15 46

Carmel Christian 84,

Cannon 74

CC (1-1): Remele Everett 21, Johnah Hood 16, Mac Brydon 14.

CS (1-1): Phillip McKenzie 28, Nemanja Djorovic 13, Milija Cosic 13.

Late Monday

Fletcher 68,

Countryside Montessori 48

CM: Buttar 8, Wall 8, Cunningham 6, Massiah 6, Scott 12, Sander 6.

FHS: Dougherty 13, Campbell 27, Hasan 14, Gantt 4, Wicker 5, Morgan 3, Gore 2.

CM 8 20 6 14 48
FHS 15 13 17 23 68

Late Friday

York Prep 68,

Carmel Christian 66

CC: Mac Brydon 20, Remele Everett-Hicks 18, Hood 7, Brackman 3, McKay 4, Crocker 3, Wolfe 6, Jenkins 3, Prevette 2.

YP: Tracus Chisholm 28, Elijah White 12, Nork 11, Houston 8, Burns 6, Hoffman 3.

CC 10 33 12 11 66
YP 13 26 9 20 68

Wrestling

West Caldwell 54, Draughn 18

St. Stephens 72, Draughn 9

St. Stephens 48, West Caldwell 27

  Comments