High School Sports

Prep Results 11.19.14

Boys’ Basketball

Cox Mill 81,

Mallard Creek 72

Cox Mill: Morgan-22, Noone-18, Smith-10, Johnson-10.

Mallard Creek: Gorham-20, Hearn-19, Grier-11,Reed-9.

MC 17 19 17 19 72
CM 7 13 30 19 81

Hough 71,

Providence 63

P (0-1): Dalen Dotson 21, Devon Dotson 17, Luiz Machado 11, J. Heidt, P. Lewis 5, C. Taylor 5.

H (1-0): Qon Murphy 13, Ryan Friday 10, Luke Maye 20, Connor Whipp 11, E. Post 9, M. Grigg 6, C. Maye 2.

P 15 16 10 22 63
H 19 18 15 19 71

Victory Christian 67,

Gaston Day 54

GD (2-2): Richard 14, McKnight 11, Hinton 11, Anderson 7, Koziol 7.

VC (2-1): Gadsden 21, Patterson 14, Davis 9, Izundu 13, Alston 5, Martin 2, Gouety 3.

GD 5 10 16 23 54
VC 15 18 16 18 67

Weddington 85,

Parkwood 54

P (0-1): K. Turpin 12, Capps 4, T. Williams 10, V. Thompson 10, Collins 6, Radulavich 3, Earp 4, Rankin, 5.

W (1-0): Shannon 7, Snyder 2, Jordan Sharpe 16, AJ Fulp 11, Jordan Barber 13, Fraction 1, Tyler Glass 12, Havens 9, Gorham 4, R. Schwieger 6, E. Schwieger 3.

P 13 20 6 6 54
W 23 21 20 21 84

Butler 88,

South Mecklenburg 77

SM (0-1): Khayleb Connelly 23, Kamil Chapman 21, Grant Hedberg 17, Q. Jamison 8, J. Blakeney 6, B. Blight 2.

Butler (1-0): Orlando Robinson 23, Artur Labinowicz 21, RaeQuan Scott 19, Jah'Lil Carter 12, T. Stowe 8, A. Griffin 5.

SM 21 15 18 23 77
B 22 17 22 27 88

Concord 93,

Mount Pleasant 75

MP 27 12 16 20 75
C 32 17 24 20 93

Cuthbertson 66,

Hickory Ridge 60

C: Ryan Mobley 18, Tyler Hardiman 12, Malcolm Wade 11, Dawson 9, Pandoli 4, Ruszala 4, Grovanz 4, DesLauriers 2, Spencer 2.

HR: Avery Metcalf 24, Jaylen Stowe 17, Smith 7, Garner 7, Heidkte 5.

C 14 20 18 14 66
HR 14 12 20 14 60

Girls’ Basketball

West Mecklenburg 60,

North Mecklenburg 48

NM: S. Lester 19, D. Hyuurb 14, L. Stroles 8, D. Lutz 4, R. Hardyrove 2, N. Hayes 1.

WM: Jasmine Gray 22, Joi Tapper 14, LaShanda Mayela 12, Justice Williams 2, Melia Paige 2, LaTasia Warner 4, Shawntel Baine 1, Johnique Streeter 2.

NM 9 7 6 26 48
WM 16 11 12 21 60

Carolina Home Educators 72,

Greater Cabarrus 23

CHE 18 17 15 22 72
GC 8 0 8 7 23

West Mecklenburg 48,

East Mecklenburg 25

EM: T. Alexander 1, L. King 2, K. Davis 2, T. Hudson 4, M. Bull 5, Z. Wills 8, A. Kamp 2.

WM: Jasmine Gray 18, Joi Tapper 1, LaShanda Mayela 10, Tayzha Allen 4, Johnique Streeter 2, LaTasia Warner3, Melia Paige 7, Shawntel Baine 2.

EM 7 10 4 4 25
WM 12 14 12 10 48

Weddington 64,

Parkwood 50

W (1-0): Roberts 6, Stephanie Watts 31, Mann 7, Schuster 9, Brown 2, Addison 5, Mitchell 4.

P (0-1): Lauren Brown 10, Geehring 4, Autry 17, Millican 5, Morton 9, Setliff 5.

W 20 12 14 18 64
P 17 11 6 16 50

Butler 54,

South Mecklenburg 47

SM: Ali Fitch 8, Sanderson 8, Stevens 5, Barnett 12, Okam 2, Gilbert 7, Ajamy 5.

B: Green 6, Houser 1, Sutton 16, Leigh 17, Barrett 5, Richardson 9.

SM 8 15 12 12 47
B 12 14 11 17 54

Monroe 59,

Cox Mill 15

CM (0-2): M.Lewis 4, S. Surratt 4, K. Elmore 2, C. Hill 2, R. Barker 1.

M (1-0): Z. Barrett 24, B. Roddy 13, Q. Parker 9, T. Houston 4, A. Bell 3, T. Stevenson 2, J. Smith 2, C.Coffie, 2.

CM 1 3 8 2 15
M 26 11 13 9 59

Lincoln Christian 46,

Newton-Conover 45

LC: Caitlyn Miller 12, Kali Snider 2, Ashley Baich 2, Eboni Tinsley 8, Madi NneSmith 12, Madelyn Holmes 6, Kyra Johnson 2, Maddy Hare 2.

NC: Hannah S. 5, Brittany R. 2, McKenzie H. 7, Egypt F. 20, Cheneese M. 7, Jaylyn R. 2, Kennedy C. 2.

LC 16 9 10 11 46
NC 8 12 14 11 45

Hickory Ridge 47,

Cuthbertson 38

C: Taylor Helms 14, S. Moll 8, M. Arnold 5, B. Mcadams 4, B. Ingram 4.

HR: Jiera Shears 14, Stacia Means 10, G. Smith 9, S. Jones 4, J. Manley 4, K. Scott 3, L. McManimen 3.

C 7 9 4 18 38
HR 4 14 15 14 47
  Comments