High School Sports

High school football gameday 11.21.14

Top Area matchups

No. 3 Butler (10-2) at No. 2 Mallard Creek (11-1)

A rematch of the 2013 N.C. 4AA state semifinal, which Mallard Creek won. These two have won four of the past five N.C. 4AA state championships.

No. 7 Hough (9-3) at No. 1 Independence (12-0)

Hough won its first playoff game in school history last week and now faces Independence in the playoffs for the second straight season.

Rabun Gap (11-2) at Victory Christian (9-2)

The N.C. Independent Schools Division III state final gets a late 8 p.m. start and Rabun Gap must stop Victory’s Josh Allen, who ran for a Meck County record 411 yards last week.

SouthLake Christian (11-1) vs. Davidson Day (10-1)

These two northern Mecklenburg rivals kickoff at 7 at Northside Christian and one continues a state title streak.

Games at 7:30

North Carolina

Class 4AA

West

No. 9 Providence (9-3) at No. 1 East Forsyth (11-1)

No. 5 Butler (10-2) at No. 4 Mallard Creek (11-1)

No. 6 Ardrey Kell (9-3) at No. 3 Lake Norman (11-1)

No. 7 Hough (9-3) at No. 2 Independence (12-0)

Class 4A

Second Round - Friday

West

No. 16 Jamestown Ragsdale at No. 9 Vance (9-3)

No. 13 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (8-4) at No. 12 Rocky River (8-4)

No. 11 High Point Central (9-3) at No. 3 Charlotte Catholic (11-1)

No. 7 North Davidson (11-1) at No. 2 Pfafftown Reagan (11-1)

Class 3AA

West

No. 8 Cox Mill (7-5) at No. 1 Asheville (11-1)

No. 13 Winston-Salem Reynolds (7-5) at No. 5 Weddington (11-1)

No. 6 Hickory Ridge (10-2) at No. 3 Statesville (8-4)

No. 7 Asheboro (9-3) at No. 2 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (9-3)

Class 3A

Second Round - Friday

West

No. 8 West Rowan (8-4) at No. 1 Boiling Springs Crest (12-0)

No. 5 Canton Pisgah (9-3) at No. 4 Forestview (10-2)

No. 6 Belmont South Point (8-4) at No. 3 Concord (12-0)

No. 15 East Rowan (6-6) at No. 7 West Henderson (8-4)

Class 2AA

West

No. 9 R-S Central (8-4) at No. 1 East Lincoln (12-0)

No. 13 Monroe Parkwood (7-5) at No. 5 Lincolnton (10-2)

No. 6 Monroe (8-4) at No. 3 Ashe County (10-2)

No. 7 West Stokes (8-4) at No. 2 Franklin (12-0)

Class 2A

Second Round - Friday

West

No. 8 Salisbury (6-6) at No. 1 Swannanoa Owen (11-0)

No. 5 North Rowan (10-2) at No. 4 Mount Pleasant (10-2)

No. 6 Winston-Salem Carver (9-2) at No. 3 Shelby (10-2)

No. 7 Polk County (9-3) at No.2 Reidsville (10-2)

Class 1AA

Second Round - Friday

West

No. 9 Walkertown (9-2) at No. 1 West Montgomery (11-1)

No. 12 Cherryville (5-7) at No. 4 Bessemer City (9-3)

No. 6 Mitchell (8-4) at No. 3 Whiteville (10-2)

No. 15 Avery (5-7) at No. 10 Swain County (9-3)

Class 1A

Second Round - Friday

West

No. 9 Rosman (6-6) at No. 1 Robbinsville (12-0)

No. 5 Union Academy (6-6) at No. 4 Murphy (9-3)

No. 14 West Columbus (4-8) at No. 6 Alleghany (8-4)

No. 7 Pine Lake (7-4) at No. 2 Thomas Jefferson (9-3)

  Comments