High School Sports

High School Football wrap-up

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk Team Cl This week Rec Next week
1 Independ. 4A lost to Hough 42-29 12-1 Season over
2 Mallard Creek 4A beat Butler 56-14 12-1 TBA
3 Butler 4A lost to Mallard Creek 56-14 10-3 Season over
4 Char. Christian IND Season over 11-1 Season over
5 Char. Catholic 4A beat High Point Central 49-17 12-1 TBA
6 Concord 3A lost to South Point 37-21 12-1 Season over
7 Hough 4A beat Independence 42-29 10-3 TBA
8 Vance 4A beat Ragsdale 21-19 10-3 TBA
9 Weddington 3A beat W-S Reynolds 45-18 12-1 TBA
10 East Lincoln 2A beat R-S Central 49-28 13-0 TBA
11 Lake Norman 4A beat Ardrey Kell 41-26 12-1 TBA
12 Providence 4A beat East Forsyth 24-21 10-3 TBA
13 Charlotte Latin IND Season over 10-2 Season over
14 N’western 4A lost to Byrnes 37-36 9-4 Season over
15 Mooresville 4A Season over 10-2 Season over
16 York (S.C.) 4A beat River Bluff 33-28 11-2 TBA

Scores

North Carolina

Asheville 55, Cox Mill 7

Boiling Springs Crest 28, W. Rowan 7

Char.Catholic 49, High Point Cent. 17

Cuthbertson 48, Asheboro 14

East Lincoln 49, R-S Central 28

East Rowan 27, West Henderson 21

Forestview 37, Pisgah 13

Hough 42, Independence 29

Lake Norman 41, Ardrey Kell 26

Lincolnton 28, Parkwood 12

Mallard Creek 56, Butler 14

Mooresboro Jefferson 35, Mooresville Pine Lake Prep 0

Monroe 67, Ashe County 14

Mount Pleasant 42, North Rowan 14

Murphy 50, Monroe Union Aca. 16

Pfafftown Reagan 48, N. Davidson 24

Providence 24, East Forsythe 21

Raleigh Millbrook 28, Richmond Senior 27

Rocky River 26, Mount Tabor 14

Shelby 31, Winston-Salem Carver 14

Shelby Crest 28, West Rowan 7

SouthLake 21, Davidson Day 14

South Point 37, Concord 21

Starmount 34, Bessemer City 16

Statesville 39, Hickory Ridge 30

Swannonoa Owen 56, Salisbury 7

Vance 21, Jamestown Ragsdale 19

Weddington 45, Reynolds 18

W.Montgomery 35, Walkertown 26

S. Carolina

Byrnes 37, Northwestern 36, OT

S.Pointe 23, Belton-Honea Path 20

York 33, River Bluff 28

Next week’s games

North Carolina

CLASS 4AA

East

(5) Raleigh Millbrook at (1) Wake Forest

(6) Cary Panther Creek at (2) Garner

West

(9) Providence at (4) Mallard Creek

(7) Hough at (3) Lake Norman

CLASS 4A

East

(5) Durham Hillside at (1) New Bern

(3) Scotland at (2) Wilmington Hoggard

West

(12) Rocky River at (9) Vance

(3) Charlotte Catholic at (2) Pfafftown Reagan

CLASS 3AA

East

(12) Chapel Hill at (1) Southern Durham

(7) Northern Guilford at (6) Orange

West

(5) Weddington at (1) Asheville

(3) Statesville at (2) Waxhaw Cuthbertson

CLASS 3A

East

(5) Eastern Wayne at (1) Southern Guilford

(3) Havelock at (2) Eastern Alamance

West

(4) Gastonia Forestview at (1) Shelby Crest

(15) East Rowan at (6) Belmont South Point

CLASS 2AA

East

(4) Roanoke Rapids at (1) Washington

(6) Southwest Edgecombe at (2) Elizabeth City Northeastern

West

(5) Lincolnton at (1) East Lincoln

(6) Monroe at (2) Franklin

CLASS 2A

East

(8) Farmville Central at (5) Southwest Onslow

(7) Clinton at (6) Edenton Holmes

West

(4) Mt. Pleasant at (1) Swannonoa C.D. Owen

(3) Shelby at (2) Reidsville

CLASS 1AA

East

(4) Princeton at (1) Wallace-Rose Hill

(3) Tarboro at (2) Warsaw Kenan

West

(5) Booneville Starmount at (1) West Montgomery

(10) Swain County at (3) Whiteville

CLASS 1A

East

(4) Chocowinity Southside at (1) Plymouth

(7) Robersonville South Creek at (6) Salemburg Lakewood

West

(4) Murphy at (1) Robbinsville

(6) Alleghany County at (2) Mooresboro Jefferson

  Comments