High School Sports

Prep Results 11.21.14

Boys’ Basketball

Gaston Day 71,

Freedom Christian 62

FCA (4-1): Tomic 13, Melvin 10, Canady 10, Hardarson 10, Maughter 6, Jack 5, Maskoluiunas 5, Smith 3.

GDS (3-2): Derek Mcknight 19, Adam Koziol 13, James Lewis 12, Richard 8, Hinton 6, Crump 6, Jonnson 4, Anderson 3.

FCA 18 18 14 12 62
GDS 13 22 11 25 71

Providence 65,

East Mecklenburg 59

EM (0-3): Brown 18.

PHS (1-1): Dalen Dotson 25, Luiz Machado 13, Devon Dotson 11, Johnny Heidt 11.

EM 19 8 18 14 59
PHS 22 24 5 14 65

Charlotte Christian 62,

Community School of Davidson 54

CC (2-0): Phills 34, Wallace 9, Ginard 4, Areia 3, Snuggs 3, Peterson 3, Brown 2, Mason 2, Turner 2.

CSD (1-1): Brown 19, McAfee 13, McKibbon 4, Gomilla 3, Yascur 3, Knox 2, McKensie 2, Daily 2, McMahan, Windley.

CC 13 18 13 18 62
CSD 9 12 9 24 54

Highland Tech 55,

Piedmont Charter 39

HT: Thomas Nieminen 25, Dominique Dee 8.

PC: A. Delp 20, Oneal 8.

HT 16 12 4 13 55
PC 16 8 11 4 39

Concord First Assembly 89,

Hickory Grove 37

HG: Walton 3, Barber 21, Dunovant 4, Coffey 2, Livingston 3, Rice 4.

CFA: Wheet 13, Caldwell 22, HOffman 2, Minlend 31, Todorovic 9, Payne 7, Stevanovic 5.

Weddington 64,

Forestview 47

FV (0-1): Falls 4, Adams 2, B. Henderson 12, M. Smith 10, Diggs 6, Akhiemien 6, Stowe 4, Boyd 1.

W (2-0): Shannon 6, Sharpe 8, AJ Fulp 12, Jordan Barber 18, Glass 2, Gorham 4, Ryan Schwieger 14.

FV 6 12 18 11 64
W 12 22 17 11 47

Greensboro Day 61,

Charlotte Latin 41

GD (4-0): Peter Agba 19, Darius Moore 19, Newman 6, Mooreman 6, McIntyre 5, Mayo 4, Milner 1.

CL (1-1): Parker Julian 23, Farr 6, Jordan 4, Jones 2, Bilas 2, Sebastian 1, B.Jones 1.

GD 18 8 18 16 61
CL 9 16 6 10 41

Myers Park 57,

Ardrey Kell 55

AK (1-1): Collin Cooper 15, Rhyle Scott 13, Steven Santa-Ana 12, Freund 8, Lawson 3, Davis 2, Crosby 2.

MP (2-0): Zaqwaun Matthews 29, Duncan Richey 14, Houck 5, Dockery 3, Robertson 2, Goble 2, Flye 2.

AK 17 13 14 11 0 55
MP 16 4 19 16 2 57

Fletcher 76,

Central Academy at Lake Park 74

F: Montgomery 6, Dougherty 7, Charlie Gant 11, Hasan 6, Brandon Campbell 46.

CA: Nick Dietrich 18, Gates 4, Will Pleasants 17, Joseph Similton 22, Josh Hailey 11, Chambers 2.

F 18 12 13 24 7 76
CA 11 14 15 27 9 74

Queens Grant 67,

Pine Lake Prep 64

QG (3-0): Patrick Tapé 27, Demetry Leake 23, Terron Dixon 10, Weir 5, Clemons 2.

PLP (0-2): Wyatt Self 23, Aaron Samples 19, Sam Uolessar 14, Camp 4, Taterov 4.

QG 8 21 17 21 67
PLP 12 17 18 17 64

Harding 86,

Garinger 49

H: D. Young 10, T. Henry 15, T. Perry 6, J. McDonald 24.

G: R. Neal 14, J. Long 10.

H 19 14 21 32 86
G 11 9 17 12 39

Wake Christian 83,

Cannon 75

WC (2-0): Rob Winfield 28, Isaiah Moore 18, J. Tan 9, J. Beaver 8, B. Buffalo 8, J. Kirkpatrick 7, B. Bishop 5.

C (1-2): Nemanja Djorovic 32, Philip McKenzie 21, C. Deveaux 9, M. Cosic 5, J. Battle 5, D. Patterson 2, Z. Hendrix 1.

WC 18 20 27 18 83
C 20 13 13 29 75

Charlotte United Christian 68,

Mt Zion Christian 62

CUC: Kyran McClure 20, Mike Baez 20, Trevonte Diggs 10, R. Smith 7, R. Mansfield 7, Z. Rankin 4.

MTZ: C. Allen 17, I. Bennet 19, R. Long 11, D. Armstrong 8, A. Simmons 7.

CUC 14 19 16 19 68
MTZ 11 14 19 18 62

Hopewell 72,

East Gaston 52

HW: Christopher Lewis 26, Mark Sherrill 13, Jones 7, Funderburk 5, Cortes 5, Leak 5, Faison 4, Smart 4, Houston 2, B. Lewis 1.

EG: Price 14, Abernathy 10, Johnson 9, Colvard 4, Herrington 4, Siddle 3, Mistry 3, Thompson 2, Adams 2.

HW 10 24 16 22 72
EG 13 12 11 16 52

Lincoln Charter 76,

South Brunswick 41

LC: Kody Shubert 25, Amir Davis 23, Jehlon Johnson 10, Walsh 6, Fortkort 5, Haudek 2, Johnsen 2, Greene, Lewis, Foser, Robinson, Chambers, Riddle.

SB: Mosley 10, Jones, 2, Gilbert 6, Gooms 4, Fallwood 4, Randolf 2, Gonzelez 9, Douglas 4, Watkins.

LC 22 18 14 22 76
SB 6 11 2 22 41

Girls’ Basketball

Rocky River 71,

South Mecklenburg 65

RR: Nance 26, Dorsey 14, Harvey 13, Whitley 7, Soares 5, Keyes 4, Williams 3, Cooper 2.

SM: Ali Fitch, 23, A’Lea Gilbert 13, Courtney Sanderson12, Barnett 8, Allison 4, Richardson 2, Okam 3.

RR 18 17 14 22 71
SM 12 21 15 17 65

Providence 51,

East Mecklenburg 32

EM (0-2): Nicholas 6, Willis 5, Hudson 5, King 4, Bull 4, Benton 4, Davis 2, Alexander 2.

PHS (1-1): Meghan Fleury 13, Michaela Daniels 11, Black 9, Jelenick 7, Stathakis 5, Maduegbunam 5, Brooks.

EM 5 7 6 14 32
PHS 13 11 14 13 51

Cannon 57,

Wake Christian 36

WC: Lindsey Jackson 13, Hare 7, Wilson 6, Izzell 2, Thomas, Bishop 2, Hampton 5.

CS: Alex Holloway 19, Sierra Davis 15, Hill 9, Thomas 2, McCrary 8, Sofio 4.

WC 8 11 7 10 36
CS 7 20 10 20 57

West Charlotte 42,

West Mecklenburg 33

WM: Jasmine Gray 7, Lataisa Warner 9, Ty'she Washington 10.

WC: O. Holland 9, T. Stewart 10, I. Donaldson 6.

WM 4 10 11 8 42
WC 10 11 9 12 33

Central Academy 53,

Mountain Island Charter School 25

CA: Alyssa Carbone 17, Dezeree McCormick 15, Gardner 4, Lowery 3,Polk 2.

MI: Stewart 21, Bichara 2, Yearwood 2, Webster 2, Byers 2.

CA 8 15 20 10 53
MI 6 4 5 10 25

Myers Park 67,

Ardrey Kell 53

AK (1-1): Darah Dewalt 12, Gilmore 9, Jordan Muhammad 8, C. Muhammad 9, Journey Muhammad 3, McCain 8, Rogers 3, Booker 1.

MP (2-0): Aliyah Mazyck 27, Rogers 9, Scott 7, Mitchell 7, Uptegraff 5, Haire 4, Brown 4, Ayer 2, Funderburk 2.

AK 13 13 8 19 53
MP 15 25 13 14 67
  Comments