High School Sports

Prep Results 11.24.14

Basketball

Girls

Weddington 44,

Ardrey Kell 35

WHS (3-0): Roberts 7, Stephanie Watts 29, Mann 2, Schuster 6.

AKHS (0-2): Gilmore 4, J. Muhammad 6, C. Muhammad 9, Davis, McCain 6, Rogers, DeWalt 6, Booker 2.

WHS 7 10 14 13 44
AKHS 18 4 8 5 35

Northside Christian 81,

Calvary Baptist 17

NCA (3-0): Ja’Yon Leak 21, Eleah Parker 16, Christiana McLean 11, Calabrese 9, Leak 8, Brown 6, Stafford 4, Vickers 3, Bloodworth 2.

CB (1-2): Katie Cothran 11, Abernathy 2, Denevi 2, Fisher 2.

NCA 31 25 15 10 81
CB 4 6 5 2 17

Butler 43,

West Charlotte 37

BHS: Green 7, Houser 2, Sutton 12, Leigh 9, Barrett 11, Richardson 2.

WC: Holland 3, Best 7 , Stewart 8 , Thompson 3, Gaston 8 , Donaldson 8.

BHS 11 12 8 12 43
WC 6 6 6 19 37

Parkwood 64,

Marvin Ridge 34

PHS: Brown 6, Geebring 14, Millican 6, Autry 18, Morton 8, Setliff 8, Hargett 3.

MRHS: Megan Glover 12, Bigham 8, Taflinger 7, Fox 3 ,Juliana 4.

PHS 13 21 12 18 64
MRHS 9 9 9 7 34

Boys

Fletcher 69,

Carolina Christian 36

CCS: Luke Moore 28, McCarthy 6, Emery 2.

FHS: Brandon Campbell 33, Akil Hasan 16, Zach Dougherty 10, Gantt 8, Wicker 2.

CCS 4 11 13 8 36
FHS 13 15 19 22 69

Gaston Day 83,

Asheville Christian 73

ACA (2-2): Jordan Shepard 27, Jeff McIwain 24, Sellers 6, Steward 5, Sluder 5, Conpton 2, Hill 2, Jenkins 2

GDS (4-2): Adam Koziol 23, Dadi Lar Jonnson 14, Aidan Richard 10, Pook 9, Lewis 9, Hinton 8, Barger 2, Mitchell.

ACA 10 10 21 32 73
GDS 13 234 29 18 83

Ardrey Kell 72,

Weddington 45

AK: Cooper 15, Santa Ana 13, Scott 12, Freund 9, Littlejon 6, Lawson 5, K. Brinkley 4, Howard 3, Davis 2, J. Brinkley 2, Crosby.

WHS: Barber 12, Sharpe 9, Havens 8, Schwieger 4, Snyder 4, Fulp 4, Glass 2, Gorham 2.

AK 15 17 22 18 72
WHS 6 11 10 18 45

Charlotte United 84,

United Faith 82 (OT)

CUCA: Kyran McClure 10, Mike Baez 39, Zane Rankin 10, Ryder Mansfield 10, T. Diggs 2, R. Smith 4, K. Smith 5, J. Tate 4.

UF: Xavier Smith 13, Brett Swilling 21, Benjamin Bennett 32, Norton 3, Vezolles 5, Brown 4.

CUCA 21 15 20 11 17 84
UF 14 19 18 16 15 82

Charlotte Latin 55,

Southlake Christian 58

CLS: Daniel Jones 16, Herrmann 10, Parker Julian 10, Bilas 7, Farr 6, Bonner 4, Jordan 2.

SLC: Myles Monroe 10, Carter 9, Rhodes 8, Smith 6, Lowery 6, Wharton-Price 5, Hartman 3, Robinson.

CLS 21 7 16 11 55
SLC 21 5 11 11 48

West Charlotte 101,

Butler 70

BHS: Scott 16, Stowe 6, Labinowicz 10, Robinson 24, Gibbs 3, Little 5, Carter 4.

WC: Simieon Carter 23, Blackmon 23, Sanders 2, Boone 10, Knight 5, Massey 13, Williams 5, McCoy 2, Johnson 3, Hatchett 2.

BHS 21 17 16 16 70
WC 21 18 28 33 101

Greensboro Day 89,

Hickory Grove 27

GDS 30 12 26 21 89
HGC 11 10 3 3 27

Late Friday

Queens Grant 67,

Pine Lake Prep 64

QGC 8 21 17 21 67
PLP 12 17 19 16 64
  Comments