High School Sports

Charlotte-Area High School Football: Scores, wrap-up 11.28.14

How the Sweet 16 fared

Observer rankings of the top 16 high school football programs in our circulation area

Rk Team Cl This week Rec Next week
1 Mallard Creek 4A Beat Providence 49-21 13-1 at No. 10 Lake Norman
2 Charlotte Christian IND Season over 11-1 Season over
3 Hough 4A Lost 52-42 to No. 10 Lake Norman 10-4 Season over
4 Charlotte Catholic 4A Beat Pfafftown Reagan 49-0 13-1 vs. No. 8 Vance
5 Independ. 4A Season over 12-1 Season over
6 Butler 4A Season over 10-3 Season over
7 Weddington 3A Beat Asheville 28-23 13-1 at Cuthbertson
8 Vance 4A Beat No. 14 Rocky River 21-14 11-3 at No. 4 Charlotte Catholic
9 East Lincoln 2A Beat Lincolnton 35-14 14-0 vs. Franklin
10 Lake Norman 4A Beat No. 3 Hough 52-42 13-1 vs. No. 1 Mallard Creek
11 Providence 4A Lost 49-21 to No. 1 Mallard Creek 10-4 Season over
12 Concord 3A Season over 12-1 Season over
13 York, S.C. 4A Beat Greenwood 21-6 12-2 vs. Spartanburg
14 Rocky River 4A Lost 21-14 to No. 8 Vance 9-5 Season over
15 Charlotte Latin IND Season over 10-2 Season over
16 Forestview 3A Lost 52-7 to Crest 11-3 Season over

Scores

NORTH CAROLINA

CLASS 4AA

East

(2) Garner 31, (6) Cary Panther Creek 6

(1) Wake Forest 28, (5) Raleigh Millbrook 21

West

(3) Lake Norman 52, (7) Hough 42

(4) Mallard Creek 49, (9) Providence 21

CLASS 4A

East

(2) Wilmington Hoggard 24, (3) Scotland 21

(1) New Bern 13, (5) Durham Hillside 7

West

(3) Charlotte Catholic 49, (2) Pfafftown Reagan 0

(9) Vance 21, (12) Rocky River 14

CLASS 3AA

East

(7) Northern Guilford 31, (6) Orange 7

(12) Chapel Hill 39, (1) Southern Durham 28

West

(2) Cuthbertson 42, (3) Statesville 0

(5) Weddington 28, (1) Asheville 23

CLASS 3A

East

(3) Havelock 63, (2) Eastern Alamance 28

West

(6) South Point 42, (15) East Rowan 32

(1) Crest 52, (4) Forestview 7

CLASS 2AA

East

(2) Elizabeth City Northeastern 48, (6) SouthWest Edgecombe 6

(1) Washington 28, (4) Roanoke Rapids 0

West

(2) Franklin 17, (6) Monroe 14

(1) East Lincoln 35, (5) Lincolnton 14

CLASS 2A

East

(7) Clinton 39, (6) Edenton Holmes 21

(5) Southwest Onslow 35, (8) Farmville Central 7

West

(3) Shelby 17, (2) Reidsville 7

(4) Mt. Pleasant 42, (1) Swannonoa Owen 21

CLASS 1AA

East

(2) Warsaw Kenan 22, (3) Tarboro 14

(1) Wallace-Rose Hill 42, (4) Princeton 20

West

(10) Swain County 35, (3) Whiteville 24

(5) Booneville Starmount 31, (1) West Montgomery 28

CLASS 1A

East

(6) Salemburg Lakewood 14, (7) Robersonville South Creek 6

(1) Plymouth 43, (4) Chocowinity Southside 6

West

(6) Alleghany County 35, (2) Mooresboro Jefferson 28

(1) Robbinsville 21, (4) Murphy 13

POSTPONEMENT

CLASS 3A

East

(5) Eastern Wayne vs. (1) Southern Guilford, ppd. until Saturday, bad field conditions

SOUTH CAROLINA

Class AAAA Division 2

Semifinal

Spartanburg 63, South Florence 30

York 21, Greenwood 6

Class AAAA Division 1

Semifinal

Dutch Fork 41, Byrnes 6

Hillcrest 20, Fort Dorchester 0

Lower State Class AAA

Semifinal

Hartsville 23, Marlboro County 20

Upper State Class AAA

Semifinal

South Pointe 40, A.C. Flora 21

Class AA Division 1 State Championship

State Championship

Dillon 49, Newberry 27

Class AA Division 2 State Championship

Timberland 35, W.J. Keenan 12

Class A Division 1 State Championship

Greenville Christ Church (13-0) vs. Bamberg-Ehrhardt (12-1), postponed indefinitely due to questions about eligibility of three Bamberg-Ehrhardt players

Class A Division 2 State Championship

Hunter-Kinard-Tyler 42, Lake View 28

Next week’s games

NORTH CAROLINA

CLASS 4AA

(2) Garner (13-1) at (1) Wake Forest (14-0)

(4) Mallard Creek (13-1) at (3) Lake Norman (13-1)

CLASS 4A

(2) Wilmington Hoggard (13-0) at (1) New Bern (14-0)

(9) Vance (11-3) at (3) Charlotte Catholic (13-1)

CLASS 3AA

(12) Chapel Hill (11-3) at (7) Northern Guilford (13-1)

(5) Weddington (13-1) at (2) Waxhaw Cuthbertson (11-3)

CLASS 3A

Winner of Eastern Wayne (10-2)/Southern Guilford (13-0) vs. (3) Havelock (13-1)

(6) Belmont South Point (10-4) at (1) Shelby Crest (14-0)

CLASS 2AA

(2) Elizabeth City Northeastern (14-0) at (1) Washington (13-1)

(2) Franklin (14-0) at (1) East Lincoln (14-0)

CLASS 2A

(7) Clinton (12-1) at (5) Southwest Onslow (13-1)

(4) Mount Pleasant (12-2) at (3) Shelby (12-2)

CLASS 1AA

(2) Warsaw Kenan (12-1) at (1) Wallace-Rose Hill (13-1)

(10) Swain County (11-3) at (5) Boonville Starmount (11-3)

CLASS 1A

(6) Salemburg Lakewood (9-5) at (1) Plymouth (13-1)

(6) Alleghany County (10-4) at (1) Robbinsville (14-0)

SOUTH CAROLINA

CLASS 4A - Division I

State Championship

(2) Dutch Fork (12-2) vs. (5) Simpsonville Hillcrest (13-1), 6 p.m. Williams-Brice Stadium in Columbia

CLASS 4A - Division II

State Championship

(9) York (12-2) vs. (6) Spartanburg (11-3), noon, Williams-Brice Stadium in Columbia

CLASS 3A

State Championship

(1 Lower State) Hartsville (14-0) vs. (1 Upper State) Rock Hill South Pointe (11-3), 3 p.m., Williams-Brice Stadium in Columbia

  Comments