High School Sports

Prep Results 11.28.14

Basketball

Girls

Charlotte Christian 68,

South Mecklenburg 66

CC: Caroline Dennehy 22, Meredith Harris 20, Jaiden Mason 15, E. Giller 3, E. Farish 3, G. Patton 2, M. Goldstein 2, E. Saba 1.

SM: Ali Fitch 17, Katie Allison 11, Naenna Dkem 10, C. Sanderson 9, C. Walker 8, S. Stehmeter 7, V. Parker 2.

CC 20 12 9 18 9 68
SM 14 12 17 16 7 66

East Hall 58,

Northside Christian 51

N:McLean 6, Jessyka Leak 5, Ja’Yon Leak 9, Calabrese 8, Brown 4, Eleah Parker 18.

EH: Jatasia Baily 14, Edwards 7, Ellison 6, Kylah Mize 14, Dale 5, Carly Winters 11, Millwood 4.

N 14 12 9 16 51
EH 10 15 16 17 58

Lake Norman Charter 64,

Independence 32

LNC: Allison Bock 13, Megan Potuzak 13, Summer Taylor 12, Carly Russ 10, Williams 9, Bissinger 4, Hanline 2, Hickert 1.

I: Camille Small 13, Wilson 7, Sullivan 4, Fletcher 2, Harden 2, Gatlin 2, Reed 2.

LNC 7 9 9 7 32
I 17 19 4 24 64

Boys

Providence Day 72,

Hamilton Heights 62

HH: Juan Duran 19, Audrius Ado 10, Balogam 6, Strahinja Milakovic 17, Adzelic 2, Massengill 4, Adheke 6.

PD: Raye 3, Grant Williams 25, Lee 5, Wertz 5, Felder 6, Isaac Johnson 11, Josh Howard 18.

HH 13 16 15 18 62
PD 19 18 25 11 72

Gaston Day 86,

Rocky River 69

GD: Nate Hinton 19, Derek McKnight 16, Trevor Anderson 12, James Lewis 11, Adam Kozial 10, Richard 8, Jones 6, Crump 2, Pook 2.

RR: Anthony Salley 19, Keyon Wesley 16, Leito Holloway 12, Haywood 6, Hicklin 6, Blue 5, Lemon 2, Nance 2, Wembi 2.

GD 28 14 15 29 86
RR 16 26 14 13 69

West Oaks 78,

Victory Christian 54

VC: Patterson 7, Gadson 9, Terry Alston 10, Davis 9, Fbuka Izundu 15, Gentry 1, Martin 3.

WO: De’Riante Jenkins 20, Jarrell Jones 13, Corey Sanders 15, Demir 2, Feliz 2, Laurent-Smart 1, Maitre 7, Bar 4, Williams 3, Dainius Chatkevicious 11.

VC 9 19 9 17 54
WO 14 16 23 25 78

Davidson Day 76,

South Mecklenburg 70

DD: McGregor 7, Blake Scherrman 22, Kenny Hairston 27, Sebates 3, Cameron Caldewell 10, Blackman 8.

SM: Khayleb Connelly 19, Brannon 8, Jalen Blakeney 11, Igwe 4, Jamison 4, Blight 5, Grant Hedberg 19.

DD 13 19 14 18 12 76
SM 24 13 16 11 6 70

Salisbury 74,

South Stokes 49

S: Oats 3, DJ Alexander 24, Rayner 4, DeShawn Troutman 22, J. Yang 5, A. Yang 3, Wes Fazia 13.

SS: Heiron 3, Scales 3, Mourfield 8, Jayh Simmons 10, Lineberry 5, Michal Phillips 11, Misenheimer 7, Bowen 2.

S 11 16 20 27 74
SS 10 12 13 14 49

Sun Valley 53,

Union Academy 42

SV: Miller 6, McGriff 2, F. Funderburke 3, Corey 4, A. Funderburke 8, Johnson 1, Hughston Finklea 21, Maloney 2, Shular 6.

UA: Guillot 5, Pettet 3, LLoyd 6, Killion 4, Guillot 12, Nell 7, Whisnant 4.

SV 11 8 19 15 53
UA 7 9 11 15 42
  Comments