High School Sports

Prep Results 11.29.14

Basketball

Girls

Holden Classic

Mooresville 61,

Independence 20

MHS: Borlase 7, Vanhoy 3, Ashley Cullen 16, Amber Sherrill 20, Zalepka 2, Phillips 1, T. Cullen 4, Schneider 1, Ingram 7

IHS: Fletcher 3, Small 7, Harden 6, Thomas 4.

MHS 22 16 20 3 61
IHS 0 5 7 8 20

Providence Day 50,

East Hall 41

PDS: Erin Whalen 22, Janelle Bailey 18, Gallant 6, Boyd 4.

EH: J.Bailey 13, Edwards 3, Ellison 7, Mize 3, Dale 6, Winters 9.

PDS 15 10 6 19 50
EH 5 6 15 15 41

Myers Park 76,

Weddington 55

WHS (2-1): Stephanie Watts 34, Brown 2,4, Roberts 2, Berleston 8, Addisono 4, Mitchell 3.

MP (3-0): Chanin Scott 17, Ari Brown 16, Aliyah Mazyck 15, DD Rogers 13, Funderburk 7, Uptegraff 6, Haire 2.

WHS 22 12 9 12 55
MP 17 21 19 19 76

Boys

Holden Classic

West Brunswick 76,

Cox Mill 67

WB: Clarida, Ty Hill 12, Stanley 5, Gray Cheers 16, Saadiq Johnson 29, Fulwood, Jon Jordan 12.

CM: Messiah Baptiste 10, Matt Morgan 28, Earl 6, Cline 2, Gianni Smith 14, Sid 5.

WB 10 24 16 24 76
CM 12 22 14 19 67

Charlotte Christian 59,

Rocky River 58

RR: Anthony Salley 21, Leto Holloway 11, Jonathan Hicklir 10, Wesley 7, Morrow 4, Emmanuel 2.

CCS: Trey Phills 35, Greig 7, McClinton 7, Peterson 6, Snuggs 2, Mason 2, Wallace 2, Turner.

RR 16 8 24 20 58
CCS 14 17 17 11 59

Holden Classic

Garinger 75,

Comm. School of Davidson 68

GHS: D. Cook 17, Rayshawn Neal 19, S. McHam 13, Jailyn Long 19, Abrams 6, Ray 1.

CSD: Adam McMahan 10, Zach McAfee 26, Windly 5, McKibbon 9, Robert Brown 12, Daily 6.

GHS 20 15 18 22 74
CSD 18 14 16 20 68

Ardrey Kell 58,

Davidson Day 50

AK: Lawson 6, Collin Cooper 15, Steven Santa Ana 16, Rhyle Scott 14, Freund 7.

DD: Mylers McGregor 19, Scherrman 8, Kenny Hairston 19, Caldwell, Blackman 2.

AK 14 13 14 17 58
DD 8 12 13 17 60

Olympic 74,

Page 64 (OT)

OHS: Malik Constantine 22, Damari Parris 20, Jaylan McGill 11.

PHS: Diondre Overton 27, Jalen Seagars 11.

OHS 26 12 12 8 16 74
PHS 17 13 14 14 6 64
  Comments