High School Sports

High School Basketball Leaders 12.1.14

Boys’ Scoring

Name School Avg.
Brandon Campbell Fletcher School 36.3
Charles Minlend Concord First Assembly 27.0
Mike Baez Charlotte United Christian 23.8
Khayleb Connelly South Mecklenburg 23.0
Luke Maye Hough 22.7
Emeka Nwankwo Metrolina Christian 21.0
Shawn Morrison Jr. Grace Academy 20.3
Grant Williams Providence Day 20.2
Keonin Nichols Crossroads Charter 19.5
David Scott Lake Norman 18.7
Corey Stowe Stuart Cramer 18.3
Nick Dietrich Central Academy Lake Park 18.3
AJ Peele West Iredell 18.3
Dylan Starnes Mount Pleasant 18.3
Kamil Chapman South Mecklenburg 18.3

Boys’ Rebounding

Name School Avg.
Emeka Nwankwo Metrolina Christian 19.0
Ken Gorham Mallard Creek 16.7
Grant Hedberg South Mecklenburg 15.7
Jaylen Thompson Grace Academy 14.5
Patrick Tape’ Queens Grant 12.3
Luke Maye Hough 11.7
Mac Brydon Carmel Christian 11.5
Cole Sossamon Arborbrook Christian 11.2
Robert Brown Community School of Davidson 11.0
Keondre Byers Berry 11.0
Akil Hasan Fletcher School 11.0
Chaz Johnson East Gaston 10.5

Boys’ Assists

Name School Avg.
Zach Dougherty Fletcher 7.0
Carlton Baxter Crossroads Charter 6.5
Jonah Hood Carmel Christian 4.3
Seth Davis Ardrey Kell 4.3
Jalen Blakeney Berry 4.3
Jaylen Thompson Grace Academy 4.0
Tireq Marrow Rocky River 4.0
Grant Williams Providence Day 4.0
Nick Dietrich Central Academy Lake Park 3.8
Jacob Lee Mount Pleasant 3.8
CJ Bryce North Mecklenburg 3.5
Ian Noble Arborbrook Christian 3.4
Anthony Chaffey Arborbrook Christian 3.4
Julius Felder Providence Day 3.2

Girls’ Scoring

Name School Avg.
Stephanie Watts Weddington 29.5
Jasmine Sanders Garinger 25.3
Jenesai Muhammad Gaston Day 23.2
Janelle Bailey Providence Day 22.7
Kendal Cloninger North Gaston 20.0
Mary katelyn Nethery Bible Baptist 19.5
Aliyah Mazyck Myers Park 19.3
Jordan Bryant Stuart Cramer 19.3
Sarah Billiard Covenant Day 19.2
Taylor Helms Cuthbertson 18.3
Ariana Nance Rocky River 18.3

Girls’ Rebounding

Name School Avg.
Sarah Billiard Covenant Day 19.5
Maren McCrary Cannon 15.0
Brittany Autry Parkwood 15.0
Hannah Gordon Metrolina Christian 12.5
Jaiden Mason Charlotte Christian 12.0
Rydeiah Rogers Myers Park 12.0
Laura Trull Stuart Cramer 12.0
Anika Riley Berry 11.3
Rashika White Berry 11.0
Mary Katelyn Nethery Bible Baptist 10.5
Hannah Billiard Covenant Day 10.3
Janelle Bailey Providence Day 10.3

Girls’ Assists

Name School Avg.
Stephanie Watts Weddington 6.0
Aja Stevens South Mecklenburg 5.2
Michaela Daniels Providence 5.0
Sarah Billiard Covenant Day 4.0
Zaria Wright Concord First Assembly 4.0
Addie Black Providence 3.5
Aliyah Mazyck Myers Park 3.5
Ariana Smith Berry 3.0
Eboni Tinsley Lincoln Charter 2.8
Amanda Stone Covenant Day 2.7
  Comments