High School Sports

Prep Results 12.02.14

Basketball

Girls

East Burke 48,

Patton 39

EB (2-0): Kelsey Houser 10, Sydney Hicks 8, Mackenzie Crump 7, Kieran Smith 6, Reece Davis 6, Savannah Coble 6, Faith Hildebran 4, Alyssa Cornett.

PHS (0-2): Tallent 14, Lynn 7, Philips 6, Hall 4, Baughman 2, Lewis 2.

EB 16 11 13 8 48
PHS 2 11 13 13 39

Hopewell 54,

Lincoln Charter 34

LNC (1-2): Bock 9, Potuzak 2, Taylor 6, Johnson 3, Russ 8, Bissinger 4, Hanline 2.

HHS (3-0): Hankerson 8, Ruff-Mills 3, Haynes 6, Sanders 5, Thames 2, Dillon 8, Parks 5, Threatt 4, Brown 2, Bagley-Sharpe 1, Francis 8, Duncan 2.

LNC 5 10 5 14 34
HHS 19 17 15 12 54

Myers Park 76,

South Mecklenburg 46

SM (2-2): Allison Fitch 15, Nnenna 7, Barnett 7, Sanderson 6, Stevens 3, Richardson 4, Gilbert 4.

MP (4-0): Aliyah Mazyck 18, Chanin Scott 17, Ariyann Brown 10, Kianna Funderburk 10, Uptegraff 6, Rogers 5, Ayer 6, Haire 5.

SM 10 10 11 15 46
MP 24 21 22 10 76

Olympic 46,

Independence 23

IHS: Wilson 4, Small 6, Sallivan 2, Thomas 3, Gatlin 3, Reed 2, Jackson, Flanders 2.

OHS: Cat Powell 12, Aj’a Jones 12, Redd 8, Lewis 2, Dawkins 7, Diaz 5.

IHS 2 7 8 6 23
OHS 9 13 14 10 46

Berry Academy 45,

Mallard Creek 38

BA: Rashika White.

MC: Kala Brown 13.

BA 10 9 9 17 45
MC 7 15 6 10 38

Ardrey Kell 56,

Rocky River 31

AK: Jordan Muhammad 17, Chase Muhammad 11, Griffin 8, DeWalt 5, McCain 5.

RR: Dorsey 6, Nance 5.

AK 19 15 13 9 56
RR 5 8 7 11 31

Parkwood 54,

Providence 46

PRO (1-3): Michaela Daniels 17, Chi-Chi Maduegbunam 11, Black 8, Fleury 6, Brooks 2, Stathakis 2.

PW: Lauren Brown 16, Brittany Autry 16, Bailey Morton 14, Gehring 6, Millican 2.

PRO 13 10 10 13 46
PW 14 12 15 13 54

Weddington 66,

Charlotte Christian 30

CCS (3-2): Giller 2, Harris 5, Phills 6, Goldstein 2, Saba 2, Dennehy 8, Mason 5.

WHS (4-1): Remi Roberts 14, Stephanie Watts 31, Schuster 4, Mitchell 2, Brown 2, Molly Mann 10, Parker 2, McCarthy.

CCS 8 14 4 4 30
WHS 16 21 14 15 66

Charlotte Catholic 42,

Charlotte Latin 33

CC (3-0): Hoagland 2, Samuelson 4, Mainsah 6, Roulier 8, Maggie Dupre 12, Ferraro 2, Eberle 8.

CLS (1-3): Claudia Dickey 11, Pennington 8, Scott 4, Emily Herron 2, Peters 8.

CC 15 8 10 9 42
CLS 8 2 8 15 33

Northside Christian 71,

Southlake Christian 16

SLC: Washington 6, Clay 4, Sanders 4, Dudan 2.

NCA: Kylee Calabrese 18, Eleah Parker 16, Brown 9, Leak 7, McLean 7, Leak 6, Vickers 4, Stafford 2, Bloodworth 2.

SLC 3 9 2 2 16
NCA 27 19 11 14 71

Porter Ridge 60,

Marvin Ridge 42

PR: Cunningham 6, Welch 4, Massey 12, Petrini 13, Smith 4, K. Simpson 12, Harrell 2, Moorer 2, Stoltz 5.

MR: Sullivan 2, Glover 10, Bigham 7, Taflinger 4, Seibold 5, McKinney 3, Griffin 5, Lombard 6.

PR 10 23 18 9 60
MR 4 14 10 14 42

Draughn 49,

West Lincoln 43

DHS: Courtney Robinson 11, Kymonah Hall 9, Abi Norris 8, Gabby Bunato 7, Katelyn Rhoney 7, Brandy Lowman 3, Molly Mckenzie 2, Amber Barrett 2.

WL: Erin Huff 13, Kylee Leonhardt 10, Ramsey 6, Truesdale 6, Myers 6, Saine, Ferguson.

Monroe 70,

Albemarle 55

MHS (2-0): Zasha Barrett 24, Tanaja Stevenson 16, Tyriona Houston 12, Smith 9, Parker 4, Roddy 3, Triplett 2.

AHS (0-1): K.McLendon 14, T. Currie 12, Robinson 9, Smith 9, Montigue 7, Howard 2.

MHS 15 14 17 24 70
AHS 10 19 13 13 55

Cuthbertson 50,

Indian Land 27

CHS: Taylor Helms 25, Brianna Ingram 12, Arnold 3, McAdams 5, Smith 3, Moll, Thompson.

IL: Komorous 4, Miller 2, Mcgunegle 3, Gordon 5, Whoy 3, Reynold 6, Pressley 4.

CHS 14 8 15 13 50
IL 5 4 9 9 27

Concord First Assembly 63,

Hickory Grove 46

CFA (5-0): Wright 20, E. Brooks 7, Mobley 10, McNeil 7, Muolo 4, Bennett 12, O.Brooks 2, Francis-Robinson 2, Bryant, Pulley 2.

HG (3-2): Bradford 10, Cherry 6, Bearden 3, Simmons 3, Bennett 2, Dobner 15, Ferguson 4.

CFA 17 12 20 14 63
HG 8 13 13 12 46

Hickory Ridge 45,

Cox Mill 42

CM (0-3): Rachel Barker 10, Lewis 8, Surratt 5, Pippa, Sondrini 2, Stafford, Elmore 7, Hill 6, Rinkus 2.

HR (3-0): Stacia Means 11, Laura McManimen 10, Smith 6, Jones 4, Shears 5, Scott 2, Weathers 3, Benjamin 2, Miller 2.

CM 11 11 8 12 42
HR 12 10 13 10 45

Late Monday

Davie County 57,

Alexander Central 47

DC: Madison Zaferatos 16, Aubriana Peebles 14, Asiah Peterson 10, Hampton 8, Joyner 6, Martinez 3.

AC: Madi Suddreth 26, Cook 8, Vinson 6, White 4, Cockrell 3.

DC 12 11 19 15 57
AC 12 8 9 18 47

Arborbrook 64,

Charlotte United 29

AHS: Silver 8, I Peasley 5, A Silver 4, Audrey Freeman 10, S Gidney 5, A Peasley 6, Grace Battle 12, Allie Mowbry 10, K Boutioss 4

CUCA: Fanelty 7, Jacobs 4, Calhoun 7, Tate 2, Jacobs 3, Smith 6.

AHS 8 16 23 17 64
CUCA 6 7 12 4 29

Boys

Greensboro Day 37,

Providence Day 36

PDS (2-3): Raye 4, Williams 7, Lee 6, Wertz 3, Felder 2, Isaac Johnson 11, Howard 3

GDS (8-0): Moore 4, Mayo 3, Dillard 6, Moorman 2, Newman 5, Agba 17.

PDS 8 5 17 6 36
GDS 10 16 6 5 37

North Mecklenburg 76,

East Mecklenburg 25

NM: Mintz 9, Taj Middleton 12, CJ Bryce 11, Beasley 1, McManus 6, Wacker 4, Kendall Coles 11, Maxwell 2, Martin 6, Rogers 2, Timmy Walker 12.

EM: Richards 3, Jones 7, Brown 2, Williams 6, Bradberry 4, Richards 3.

NM 24 25 12 15 76
EM 6 10 4 5 25

South Mecklenburg 71,

Myers Park 55

SM (3-2): Grant Hedberg 23, Kamil Chapman 19, Jalen Blakeney 10, Jamison 7, Blight 5, Igwe 3, Connelly 4.

MP (3-1): Zaqwaun Matthews 19, Bill Robertson 10, Richey 9, Houck 7, Hood 8, Hall 2.

SM 19 10 18 24 71
MP 17 13 8 17 55

Olympic 62,

Independence 36

OHS: Malik Constantine 27.

IHS: M. Thomas 17.

OHS 15 13 20 14 70
IHS 12 12 7 3 36

Charlotte Latin 58,

Charlotte Catholic 56

CC (2-1): Josh Brodowicz 17, Owen Winters 13, Larkin 9, Scibelli 8, Zuhosky 5, Conrad 3, Abate 2.

CLS (3-2): Daniel Jones 18, Parker Julian 16, Herrmann 8, Bilas 7, Jordan 6, Farr 2, Gabbard.

CC 14 18 17 8 58
CLS 23 14 9 12 56

Berry 78,

Mallard Creek 68

BA: Murray 23, Powell 11, Roberts 10, Cottman 9.

MC: Dupree 16, Grier 12, Gorham 10, Porter 8, Sanders 8.

BA 18 19 27 14 78
MC 17 19 10 22 68

Central Academy at Lake Park 61,

South Point 45

SP: Nolan Martin 11, Byrd 7, Wells, Rape 6, Johnny Starnes 17, Lavalley 2.

CALP: Will Pleasants 22, Josh Hailey 11, Joseph Similton 13, Abbott 3, Dietrich 6, Gates 6.

SP 8 18 8 11 45
CALP 11 14 17 19 61

Covenant Day 73,

Westminster Christian 46

WMC: Splouse 4, C. Pickel 12, D. Busby 13, Marshall 2, Amigo 5, Dillon 2, Rowland 6, Wise 2.

CDS: Sean Bryant 18, P. Johnson 8, Vandevelde 5, Shanahan 8, Glass 6, Moseley 5, Biggerstaff 5, B. Johnson 9, Dixon 7, Swann 2.

WMC 8 16 10 12 46
CDS 15 26 13 19 73

Weddington 85,

Parkwood 54

PW (0-1): K. Turpin 12, Capps 4, T. Williams 10, V. Thompson 10, Collins 6, Radulavich 3, Earp 4, Rankin 5.

WHS (1-0): Shannon 7, Snyder 2, Jordan Sharpe 16, AJ Fulp 11, Jordan Barber 13, Fraction 1, Tyler Glass 12, Havens 9, Gorham 4, R. Schwieger 6, E. Schwieger 3.

PW 13 20 6 15 54
WHS 23 21 20 21 85

Northside Christian 61,

Southlake Christian 36

SLC: Brent Carter 11, Myles Monroe 9, Lowery 2, Warton-Price 5, Robinson 2, Hartman 5, Smith 2.

NSC: Lysander Bracey 16, Rayjon Tucker 15, Jason Hankins 10, Malcolm Cumberbatch 10, Scott 6, Blankenship 2, Cashaw 2.

SLC 12 12 7 5 36
NSC 17 13 20 11 61

Gaston Day 87,

Metrolina Christian 52

MCA (4-2): Emeka Nwankwo 27, Rowe 8, Kiser 8, Rivers 4, Chaney 3, Cranford 2.

GDS (6-2): James Lewis 18, Adam Koziol 16, Nate Hinton 14, Derek McKnight 13, Trevor Anderson 10, Richard 6, Crump 5, Jonnson 3, Pook 2.

MCA 9 16 16 11 52
GDS 25 15 25 22 87

Patton 82,

East Burke 81 (OT)

PHS (2-1): Dax Bostain 36, Ethan Roper 14, Collins Hamer 13, Espinosa 6, Price 5, Eakin 4, Spurlin 2, Teeters 2.

EB (1-2): Alex Kelly 30, Drew Kelly 12, Estep 9, Clark 8, Bradshaw 8, Wade 5, Haas 4, Scronce 3, Hernandez 2.

PHS 15 12 17 29 9 82
EBS 18 21 9 25 8 81

Fletcher 80,

Arborbrook 61

AHS: Anthony Chaffey 22, Ian Noble 20, Cole Sossamon 10, Case 4, timberlake 4, Mcrorey.

FHS: Brandon Campbell 28, Don Montgomery 16, Akil Hasan 16, Dougherty 7, Gantt 5, Morgan 4, Wicker 4.

AHS 9 11 17 24 61
FHS 22 16 19 23 80

West Charlotte 66,

Harding 65 (OT)

HUHS: Eddricco Brown 26, Wilson 4, Talley, Keenan Rankin 10, Karlm Hankton 13, McDonald 7, Henry 4.

WC: Simeon Carter 15, Rivers 4, Sanders 7, Boone 5, Knight 2, Malik Massey 12, Williams 9, Blackmon 12.

HUHS 11 19 17 10 8 65
WC 13 19 10 15 9 66

Lake Norman Charter 98,

Hopewell 95 (OT)

LNC: B. Hancock 24, M. McCormick 23, Worthy 19, P. Lilly 11, G. Hickert 10, Cracknell 10, Hancock.

HHS: M. Sherrill 26, Fasion 16, B. Smart 15, Houston 12, Lewis 8, Jones 5, Smalls 5, Cortes 4, Gates 4.

LNC 29 20 12 13 14 98
HHS 20 24 16 23 11 95

Hough 52,

Mooresville 51

HHS 7 13 15 17 52
MHS 14 14 13 10 51

Pine Lake Prep 89,

Grace Academy 70

GA: Jaylen Thompson 24, Cole Klaren 16, Shawn Morrison 15, White 0, Davey 5.

PLP: Wyatt Self 38, Max Tateion 10, Sean Kolesar.

GA 20 12 21 17 70
PLP 26 17 21 25 89

Quality Education 83,

Charlotte Unites Christian 41

CUCA: Mike Baez 13, McClure 4, Deaton 8, Paramore, Rankin 2, Mansfield 4, Diggs 3, R. Smith 4, K. Smith 5, Tate 2.

QE: Andrien White 22, Deshaun Corprew 19, Nate Grimes 18, Love 2, Bruisher 4, Evans 2, Farguson 7, Jaiye 3, Ugboh 4.

CUCA 7 16 10 8 41
QE 24 17 21 21 83

Late Monday

Alexander Central 79,

Davie County 64

DC: Cooper Wall 21, Nic Starnes 20. Slabach 9, Redmond 8, Young 4, Miller 2.

AC: Logan Gant 20, Ty Ireland 15, Ethan Bpwman 15. Presnell 7, Simmons 6, Watts 4, Stikeleather 3, Lingle 2, Hammer 2, Bumgarner 2.

DC 15 17 10 22 64
AC 24 16 15 24 70

Charlotte United 68,

Arborbrook 66

AHS: W. Mc Crorery 2, S. Case 2, A. Chaffey 13, I. Shultz 2, I Noble 13, C. Sossoman 34.

CUCA: Koonce 3, Ramold Smith 22, Eric Lunsford 13, King 4, Blount 3, Cartier Jernigan 23.

AHS 14 13 24 15 66
CUCA 16 11 17 24 68
  Comments