High School Sports

Prep Results 12.5.14

Basketball

Girls

Charlotte Christian 66,

Southlake Christian 42

SLC: Kobe Haney 20, H. Sanders 9, A. Washington 6, A. Bolen 6, E. Clay 3, B. Gordon 3, M. Handlogten 2.

CC: Caroline Dennehy 15, Kerstie Phills 12, Meredith Harris 11, E. Giller 6, E. Saba 6, J. Mason 6, G. Patton 4, E. Farish 3, E. Bower 3.

SLC 6 7 14 15 42
CC 19 13 17 15 66

Metrolina Christian 32,

Westminister Catawba 10

MC: Caitlyn Logan 10, Wallace 8, Blalock 4, Gordon 4, Curry 2, Walters 2, Sheprow 2.

WC: Carly Setzer 6, Shannon 2, Barrett 2.

MC 1 3 0 6 10
WC 10 6 12 4 32

Christ the King 48,

Charlotte Country Day 21

CCD: Catherine Strickland 18, Anne Mundy 12, Mary Selzer 6, Marie Strickland 5, Hope McAfee 4, Kirsten Fernando 3.

CTK: A Gakenheimem 6, J. Lowsch 5, A. Robinson 4, D. Ellis 2, S. Sasz 2, L. Pedlow 2.

CCD 12 12 10 14 48
CTK 2 4 7 8 21

Northside Christian 63,

Gaston Christian 17

NSC: Eleah Parker 23, McLean 9, Stafford 9, Brown 8, J Leak 7, J Leak 3, Calabrese 2, Lockhart 2.

GD: Bonisa 6, Moore 6, Putnam 2, Rutherford 2, Adams 1.

NSC 2 4 3 8 17
GD 24 13 14 12 63

Charlotte Latin 54,

Durham Academy 31

DA (4-4): Liz Roberts 11, Serena Walker 2, Erin Dilwey 10, Allyssa Althaus 6, Izzy Strigel 6, Imani Spence 1.

CL (2-3): Claudia Dickey 15, Cydne Pennington 22, Sydney Scott 2, Emily Herron 4, Caroline Peters 5, Callahan Phillips 2, Meghan Flowers 4.

DA 11 6 12 2 31
CL 10 17 14 13 54

Berry 54,

West Charlotte 44

POB: Anika Riley 10, Ra'Shika White 18 , A.Smith 3 , M. McLain 1, N.Wattie 6, T.Thomas 5, P.Hackett 3, J.Gladden 3, K.Grant 2.

WC: O.Holland 9, C.Best 5 , Teneithia Stewart 11, K.Davis 2 , J.Gaston 6 , I. Donaldson 11.

POB 2 20 20 20 54
WC 10 11 15 8 44

South Mecklenburg 64,

Porter Ridge 44

PR: Cunningham 12, Welch 3, Massey 2, Petrini 16, Smith 4, K. Simpson 4, Freeman 3.

SM: Sanderson 14, Stevens 7, Fitch 12, Allison 1, Porter 4, Okam 10, Barnett 5, Gilbert 10, Ajamu 1.

PR 15 3 16 10 44
SM 12 15 20 17 64

South Caldwell 32,

Alexander Central 31

SC (5-0): Blake Gosnell 12, Anna Lee Bollinger 7, Bailey Hart 6, Lacey Annas 4, Caleigh Raby 3.

AC (2-3): Madi Suddreth 14, Abby Cook 6, Mattie Barr 4, Willow Blankenship 3, MaKayla White 2, Grace Vinson 2.

SC 8 1 6 17 32
AC 4 6 10 11 31

Hickory Ridge 50,

Central Cabarrus 49

CC: Mahaley Holt 23, Kasey Rowden 13, Vanpyke 2, Mcfarland 6, Breedlove 5.

HR: Stacia Means 15, Gabby Smith 10, Shears 9, McManimen 3, Jones 4, Scott 1, Manley 4, Miller 4.

CC 10 19 7 13 49
HR 12 9 13 14 50

Piedmont 55,

Parkwood 52

PW: Brown 9, Greenring 16, Millican 2, Autry 13, Morton 5, Setliff 7.

PHS: Naj’la Bibb 27, Tripp 2, Foster 3, Boling 7, Purser 4, Fagala 6, Griffin 2, Helms 4.

PW 7 19 7 19 52
PHS 10 13 17 15 5

Boys

Alexander Central 47,

South Caldwell 22

SC (1-4): Joe Wohala 11, Kameron Kincaid 5, Alex Haigler 5, JC Byland 1.

AC (3-2): Ethan Bowman 15, Ty Ireland 6, Alek Watts 6, Bryant Wicker 6, Logan Gant 4, Drew Stickeleather 3, Ethan Bumgarner 3, Landon Hammer 2, Ethan Lingle 2.

SC 6 6 8 2 22
AC 15 8 12 12 47

Olympic 80,

Hopewell 44

O: Parris 17, Eaddy 14, McGill 12, Constantine 8, Ruth 7, Fortoso 6, Campbell 5, Mercer 5, Phelps 4, Ohyegbula 2.

HW: Smart 10, Funderburk 9, Sherrill 8, Houston 6, Faison 5, C. Lewis 3, B. Lewis 1, Smalls 1, Jones 1.

O 20 20 17 23 80
HW 10 10 13 11 44

Fort Mill 72,

Forest View 46

FM (1-0): Brandon Joseph 15, Tanner Mitchell 11, Corey Wills 8, Brandon Plyler 8, O'Boyle 7, Hayman 6, Foti 6, Walker 4, Fry 3, Wells 2, Kjeldson 2, Jackson 1, Pehowski 1.

FV (0-3): Trell McCaskill 11, Akhiemein 9, Coxum 7, Stowe 7, Smith 4, Falls 3, Henderson 2.

FM 23 22 12 15 72
FV 15 6 13 12 46

Charlotte Christian 55,

Southlake Christian 52

SLC: Brett Carter 15, Preston Smith 15, Myles Monroe 14, Hartman 4, Wharton-Price 3, Robinson 1.

CC: Trey Phills 16, Jaylon McClinton 13, Rob Peterson 10, Colin Greig 8, Wallace 3, Mason 3, Turner 2.

SLC 18 10 16 8 52
CC 13 20 17 5 55

Indian Land 84,

Sun Valley 75

Sun Valley (5-1): Miller 7, Tyrus McGriff 13, F. Funderburke 1, Corey 8, Albert Funderburke 10, Jared Johnson 20, Hughston Finklea 10, Maloney 2, Shular 3.

Indian Land (5-0): Darnell Rogers 40, Mark Morton 21, Brandin Barnes 16, Hameed 2, Sellers 2, Daxon 1, Taylor 2.

SV 18 21 13 22 75
IL 21 23 18 22 84

Concord First Assembly 77,

Gaston Day 64

GD: Derek McKnight 10, Nate Hinton 14, James Lewis 9, Trevor Anderson 18, Adam Koziol 13.

CFA: Matt Wheet 14, DJ Caldwell 14, Marquise Beasley 13, Charles Minlend 23, Vojin Todorovic 7, Nico Payne 6.

GD 15 9 18 22 64
CFA 16 10 22 29 77

Charlotte Christian 51,

Metrolina Christian 48

MC 12 11 13 12 48
CC 7 12 17 15 51

South Mecklenburg 66,

Porter Ridge 64

SM (4-2): Grant Hedberg 14, Connelly 9, Kamil Chapman 19, Jalen Blakeney 10, Blight 5, Jamison 7, Beannan 2.

PR (3-1): d'Andre Denis 16, RJ Folio 11, Caleb Homesley 29, A. Peace 4, N. Peace 2, Patterson 2.

SM 22 8 19 17 66
PR 18 17 15 14 64

Providence Day 63,

Ravenscroft 55

R (3-2): Michael Okauru 10, Ejiofor 8, Stephens 2, David Reynolds 12, Ian Dubose 21, Williams 2.

PD (3-3): Chaz Raye 10, Grant Williams 24, Lee 4, Trey Wertz 12, Johnson 9, Howard 4.

R 9 9 24 13 55
PD 20 21 9 13 63

Marvin Ridge 61,

Nation Ford 47

NF (3-2): Holmes 17, Hunt 2, Jennings 3, Corley 5, Tuipulotu 25, Patterson 2, Lawhon 4.

MR (2-4): McCloskey 2, Helms 3, Maher 2, Giordano 9, Jones 14, Emezie 3, Cardwell 4, Demarco 20, Vlasov 4.

NF 9 15 15 8 47
MR 13 20 8 20 61

Lincolnton 82,

North Lincoln 71

NL: Chantz Petrie 18, Collin Labar 17, Landon Yarbrough 10, Thompson, England, Magee, Freeman, Beebe.

L: Cordell Littlejohn 19, Robbie Cowie 19, Will Saine 16, Quinlyn Harris 14, Rhyne, Phelps, Prescod.

NL 12 14 25 20 71
L 15 20 18 29 82

Harding 85,

East Mecklenburg 43

HUHS (3-1): Brown 6, Wilson 5, Talley 7, Rankin 2, Hankton 3, Jarlen McDonald 10, Teyon Henry 26, Devante Young 14, Perry 8, Talley 7, Colson 2, Rumley 3.

EMHS (0-4): Phillips 2, Richards 6, Hunter 2, Perry 2, Washington 5, Jones 12, Brown 3, Bradbury 10, Dowless 2.

HUHS 30 18 29 8 85
EMHS 12 14 6 11 43

Charlotte Latin 75,

Durham Academy 65

DA (4-4): Ryan Hester 20, David Oglesby 18, Randlman 9, Thompson 9, Davis 6, Vanderburg 2, Brown 2.

CLS (4-2): Parker Julian 19, Jackson Farr 16, Caleb Jordan 15, Bilas 9, Herrmann 4, D.Jones 4, Bonner 2, Williams 2, B.Jones 2, Sebastian 2.

DA 11 17 9 18 65
CLS 18 21 13 13 75

Central Academy at Lake Park 63,

Monroe First Assembly 45

FAM: Austin Moser 10, Michael Ross 11, Privett 8, Justice 4, Gane 2.

CALP: Nick Dietrich 23, Gates 9, Hailey 7, Helms 9, Pleasants 8, Similton 7.

FAM 11 11 11 12 45
CALP 21 21 12 9 63

Olympic 80,

Hopewell 44

OHS 20 20 18 22 80
HUHS 10 10 13 11 44

Northside Christian 74,

Gaston Christian 31

NCA: Rayjon Tucker 22, Lysander Bracey 17, Malcolm Cumberbatch 14, Cashaw 7, Best 2, Blankenship, Scott 6, Obadai 5.

GCS: Knose 13, Turner 9, Painter 4, Burgess 2, Chitu 2.

NCA 26 10 22 16 74
GCS 7 12 11 1 31

West Mecklenburg 56,

Independence 45

IND (0-5): Thompson 2, Harry 2, Johnson 5, Boyce 2, Jackson 1, Hamilton 11, Thomas 16, Taylor 4, McMurray 2.

WM (3-2): D. Brown 15, Cogdell 14, Jones 10, Montgomery 4, Price 14, L. Brown 1, Law 2.

IND 17 10 7 11 45
WM 3 14 14 25 56
  Comments