High School Sports

Prep Results 12.06.14

Girls’ Basketball

Butler 41,

Charlotte Catholic 36

BHS (4-0): Fairon Sutton 17, Leigh 8, Houser 6, Green 4, Richardson 2, Jones 2.

CC (3-2): Stephanie Ferraro 12, Mainsah 7, Roulier 6, Dupre' 4, Eberle 3, Samuelson 2, Smith 2.

BHS 6 9 10 16 41
CC 14 10 8 4 36

Ravenscroft 58,

Charlotte Latin 45

RHS (4-1): Lynn Johnson 13, Madison Taylor 6, Calin Dorsey 14, Hunter 7, Washington 5, Hughes 7, Fredricksen 6.

CLS (2-4): Claudia Dickey 10, Cydne Pennington 19, Scott 7, Herron 3, Peters 6.

RHS 12 12 13 21 58
CLS 8 10 10 17 45

Myers Park 72,

Conway 67

CHS: Kiann Speight 17, Willard 8, Michaela Norment 12, Love 8, Estes 8, Danberey 11, Rogers, Pack 2.

MP: Aliyah Mazyck 17, Chanin Scott 16, DD Rogers 10, Morgan Uptegraff 12, Haire 8, Ayer 8, Brown.

CHS 20 23 5 19 67
MP 12 21 20 19 72

Late Friday

Providence Day 55,

Durham Academy 20

PDS: Janelle Bailey 19, Erin Whalen 11, Kennedy Boyd 11, Smith 6, Gallant 4, Brown 4.

DA: L.Roberts 14, Strigel 4, Dilweg 2.

PDS 14 15 21 5 55
DA 0 7 4 9 20

Boys’ Basketball

Ravenscroft 63,

Charlotte Latin 61

RHS (4-2): David Reynolds 18, PJ Stephens 15, Michael Okauru 12, Dubose 8, Ejiofor 5, Dorsey 3, Underwood 2.

CLS (4-3): Anthony Bilas 20, David Herrmann 15, D.Jones 8, Julian 7, Jordan 5, Bonner 4, Farr 3.

RHS 23 6 10 24 63
CLS 23 6 14 18 61

Charlotte Catholic 61,

Butler 57

CC: Sam Smith 12, Justin McKinstry 10, Joe Scibelli 10, Josh Brodowicz 13, Zuhosky 3, Jimmy, Larkin 7, Owen 7.

BHS: Stitt 9, Scott 12, Labinowicz 5, Griffin 4, Robinson 10, Spencer 3, Little 6, Carter 8.

CC 14 19 15 13 61
BHS 22 18 11 6 57

Late Friday

Victory Christian 51,

High Point Christian 48

HPCA: Ben 14, Michael 4, Amidov 6, Casey 5, Aaron 5, Regce 9.

VCCS: Gadsden 17, Izundu 14, Patterson 4, Alston 5, Davis 7, Gouetry 4.

HPCA 11 9 14 14 48
VCCS 8 16 9 18 51

Providence Day 53,

Durham Academy 45

DA (4-5): Vanderberg 2, Davis 3, Ryan Hester 12, Oglesby 8, Alston Thompson 12, Rourke 8.

PDS (4-3): Chaz Raye 10, Grant Williams 16, Lee 7, Wertz 7, Felder 2, Johnson 5, Howard 6.

DA 6 12 14 13 45
PDS 13 10 15 15 53

Local

GOLF

CGA

One-Day Tournament

Pinehurst Resort & Country Club

Final Results

Women Flight

Sook Hee Yang33-37--70

Anne Bowers40-43--73

Shirley Smith38-37--75

Julie Shore35-41--76

Diane Sandoval37-40--77

Men Flight A

Courtney Faircloth35-36--71

Phil Miller36-35--71

Jason Smith38-38--76

Andrew Banks36-36--72

Gregory Duffy50-35--75

Men Flight B

Randy Debolt35-30--65

Pride Grimm35-29--64

Edward Byrne37-32--69

Rich Futcher35-34--69

Stephen Kadlick33-37--70

Stephen Marshall34-36--70

Senior Men Flight A

Buck Hall36-34--70

Steven Presley37-32--69

Doug Owens38-37--75

Marshall Miller38-31--69

Rick Mitchell36-34--70

Senior Men Flight B

Kevin Hustvedt34-34--68

Steven Snow37-31--68

Mike Hinton36-34--70

Keith Thomas41-31--72

Mark Hartson38-38--76

Super Senior Men

Jim Stirling35-37--72

Gus Neville33-35--68

Hal Dugenske34-34--68

Ronald Toussaint34-35--69

Michael Broadway34-35--69

  Comments