High School Sports

Observer-Area High School Basketball Leaders 12.08.14

Boys’ Scoring

Name School Avg.
Brandon Fletcher Fletcher 32.0
Trey Phills Charlotte Christian 27.4
Charles Minlend Concord First Assembly 25.4
Luke Maye Hough 24.6
Mike Baez Char. United Christian 23.1
Khayleb Connelly South Mecklenburg 23.0
Hughston Finklea Sun Valley 22.3
Isaiah Whaley Ashbrook 22.0
Emeka Nwankwo Metrolina Christian 21.9
Zaqwaun Matthews Myers Park 21.8

Boys’ Rebounding

Name School Avg.
Emeka Nwankwo Metrolina Christian 18.1
Ken Gorham Mallard Creek 16.2
Grant Hedberg South Mecklenburg 15.7
Jaylen Thompson Grace Christian 13.6
Cameron Tripp Piedmont 13.3
Luke Maye Hough 12.2
Patrick Tape’ Queens Grant 12.2
Cole Sossamon Arborbrook Christian 11.6
Isaiah Whaley Ashbrook 11.3
Robert Brown Comm. School Davidson 11.0

Boys’ Assists

Name School Avg.
David Perry Queens Grant 6.8
Caleb Homesley Porter Ridge 6.5
Noah Blair Porter Ridge 6.3
Ryan Friday Hough 5.8
Fred Sanders Mallard Creek 5.8
Carlton Baxter Crossroads Charter 5.6
Malik Massey West Charlotte 5.3
Zach Dougherty Fletcher 5.2
Tireq Morrow Rocky River 5.0
Joseph Similton Central Academy Lake Park 4.7

Girls’ Scoring

Name School Avg.
Stephanie Watts Weddington 28.7
Maya Caldwell Davidson Day 27.0
Jasmine Sanders Garinger 24.0
Shereka McNeill Harding 22.8
Janelle Bailey Providence Day 22.2
Aliyah Mazyck Myers Park 21.5
Shemeka McNeill Harding 21.0
Jenesai Mohammad Gaston Day 20.9
Kendal Cloninger North Gaston 20.0
Taylor Helms Cuthbertson 19.8

Girls’ Rebounding

Name School Avg.
Sarah Billiard Covenant Day 15.1
Ra’Shika White Berry 13.8
Mary Katelyn Nethery Bible Baptist 12.3
Janelle Bailey Providence Day 12.2
Brittany Autry Parkwood 12.0
Laura Trull Stuart Cramer 11.6
Alexandra Dawes South Iredell 11.5
Sophia McFarlane Central Cabarrus 11.4
Hannah Gordon Metrolina Christian 11.1
Maya Caldwell Davidson Day 11.0
DD Rogers Myers Park 11.0

Girls’ Assists

Name School Avg.
Stephanie Watts Weddington 6.5
Mahaley Holit Central Cabarrus 6.2
Madison Armstrong Highland Tech 5.0
Zaria Wright Concord First Assembly 4.6
Courtney Meadows Davidson Day 4.4
Aja Stevens South Mecklenburg 4.3
Michaela Daniels Providence 4.2
Teneithia Stewart West Charlotte 3.8
Hannah Adamczyk Sun Valley 3.7
Amanda Cherry Sun Valley 3.6
Nyana Wattie Berry 3.6
  Comments