High School Sports

Prep Results 12.09.14

Girls’ Basketball

Hough 57,

Independence 25

HHS: Alex Denny 13, Reene Alquiza 10, Parker 8, Cowie 6.

IHS: Small 20, Wilson 4.

HHS 17 13 9 18 57
IHS 8 5 5 7 25

Charlotte Christian 50,

Parkwood 40

PW: Brittany Autry 20, Lauren Brown 17, Morton 5, Greehring 3, Setliff 2.

CCS: Kerstie Phills 18, Caroline Dennehy 16, Meredith Harris 10, J. Mason 6.

PW 8 8 10 21 47
CCS 13 14 9 14 50

Providence Day 56,

Southlake Christian 20

PDS: Erin Whalen 17, Janelle Bailey 15, Kennedy Boyd 10, Gallant 2, Smith 2, Harper 4, Brown 6.

SLC: Washington 4, Gorden 3, Bolen 5, Sanders 6, Haney 2.

PDS 20 6 18 12 56
SLC 4 9 5 2 20

East Burke 76,

East Rutherford 71 (OT)

EB (3-1): Sydney Hicks 17, Makensie Crump 14, Kieran Smith 13, Kelsey Houser 10, Davis 9, Coble 5, Cornett 4, Hildebran 2, Abernathy 2.

ER (0-2): Emily Elgin 22, Tamara Blanton 18, Kendra Ross 16, Baker 9, Jackson 4, Hollifield 2.

EB 16 17 15 18 10 76
ER 15 25 12 14 5 71

East Mecklenburg 46,

Olympic 30

EM: Alexander 2 ,King 4, Davis 8, Hudson 2, Miya Bull 17, Zhamya Wills 10, Kemp 2.

OHS: Redd 6, Powell 9, Jones 9 , Dawkins 6.

OHS 7 8 12 3 30
EM 13 8 14 11 46

Hickory Grove 55,

Gaston Day 15

HG: Cherry 6, Bearden 5, Simmons 11, Pippin 4, Daniels 3, Smith 8, Dobner 14, Ferguson 4.

GDS: Boston 5, Moore 10

HG 9 19 16 11 55
GDS 3 0 5 7 15

Charlotte Latin 74,

Christ the King 43

CTK (5-4): Mundy 7, Marie Strickland 10, Selzer 4, Catherine Strickland 20, McAfee 2.

CLS (3-4): Claudia Dickey 16, Cydne Pennington 16, Kiera Dowell 13, Scott 8, Peters 8, Phillips 4, Flowers 7, Charles 2.

CTK 3 14 13 13 43
CLS 24 15 21 14 74

Monroe 69,

Piedmont 38

MHS: Barrett 24, T. Stevenson 12, Roddy 8, Houston 6, Smith 6, Coffie 5, Herbert 3, Triplett 3, Parker 2.

PHS: Fagala 17, Foster 9, Boilina 2, Rape 2, Gibson 2.

MHS 17 13 15 24 69
PHS 6 7 17 12 38

Charlotte Catholic 46,

Covenant Day 20

CC (4-2): Carrie Eberle 14, Ferraro 9, Mainsah 7, Roulier 6, Samuelson 6, Dupre' 4.

CDS (7-3): Billard 9, Schoeck 4, Van Dusen 3, Klohr 2, Stone 2.

CC 6 12 17 10 46
CDS 9 4 5 2 20

Greensboro Day 65,

Cannon 36

CS: Davis 4, Kendall Thomas 7, McCrary 3, Campbell 4, Sofio 4, Fahmey 6, Holloway 6.

GDS: Anderson 2, Krosby 5, Shalern, 6, Mahlon Brady 15, Tamera Thorpe 17, Gloria Smith-Bunch 20.

CS 6 12 10 8 36
GDS 17 14 18 16 65

Myers Park 80,

North Mecklenburg 42

NM (5-1): Dynasty Heyward 16, Lewis 3, Hartgrove 3, Lester 2,3, Price 6, Lutz 2, Stokes 2, Veneati 2, Hayes 2, Dunn 4.

MP (7-1): Aliyah Mazyck 19, Chanin Scott 16, Lyric Mitchell 16, Brown 7, Ayer 4, Haire 2, Newman 2, Funderburk 2, Rogers 9, Uptegraff 3.

NM 11 11 8 12 42
MP 21 26 16 17 80

West Lincoln 42,

North Lincoln 19

WL: Kylee Leonhardt 13, Ramsey 7, Truesdale 6, Ferguson 6, Huff 5, Ritch 3, Myers 2.

NL: Klein 7, Franklin 5, Nuhfer 4, McGinnis 3.

WL 11 11 11 9 42
NL 4 3 0 12 19

Northside Christian 59,

First Assembly 40

FA: Zariah Wright 23, Bennett 9, Brooks 6, Bryant.

NCA: Eleah Parker 20, Ja'Yon Leak 14, Brown 6, Calabrese 6, Leak 6, McLean 4, Stafford 3.

FA 5 11 8 16 40
NCA 20 20 6 13 59

McDowell 63,

Alexander Central 42

MHS (5-1): Karly McRary 15, Kassie Brackett 12, Ashlyn Wolfe 12, Micaiah Shelton 10, Smith 9.

AC (2-4): Madi Suddreth 21, Abby Cook 13.

MHS 7 25 17 14 63
AC 6 13 9 14 42

Charlotte United 65,

Victory Christian 49

CUCA: Fanelty 7, T. Jacobs 7, Kennedy Calhoun 18, Jada Tate 12, Jacobs 2, Bowser 5, Sharonda Smith 14.

VC: Jade Moore 16, Wiiliams 2, Moore 6, Franklin 3, Haley Williams 10, Adams 4, Whitted 8.

CUCA 9 27 16 13 65
VC 15 12 10 12 49

Butler 52,

Vance 38

BHS: Rinnah Green 10, Fairen Sutton 20, Kobe Leigh 15, Barrett 2, Richardson 6.

VHS: Tyesha LittleJohn 18, Imani Payne 12, Smith 2, Griffin 2, Hurt 4.

BHS 8 9 22 14 53
VHS 12 6 10 10 38

Providence 52,

Porter Ridge 46

PR 12 5 9 20 46
PRO 10 14 17 11 52

Metrolina Christian 30,

Charlotte Country Day 28

MCA: Hanna Gordon 12, Sheprow 9, Wallace 8 ,Logan 2, Blalock 2.

CCDS: Ellis 8, Kosmicki 6, C. Pedlow 6, Robinson 3, Loesch 2, L. Pedlow 2, Gach.

MCA 6 5 9 12 30
CCDS 6 4 11 7 28

Late Monday

Lincolnton 56,

North Lincoln 50

LHS: Saylor Whitesides 22, Kaniyia Brown 18, DeLacy-James 8, Rhyne 5, Charles 2 Vilorio.

NLHS: Cailee Franklin 12, McGinnis 7, Avery 8, Sigmon 7, Kay 5, Klein 4, Palmer 2, Nuhfer 2, Wood 2, White.

LHS 17 12 8 19 56
NLHS 15 16 13 6 50

Myers Park 52,

Jay M Robinson 30

JMR (5-1): Sydni Bickford 10, Beardon 7, Scott 6, Vaugh 5, Chemaiya 2.

MP (6-1): Morgan Uptegraff 11, Chanin Scott 11, Mithhell 6, Brown 4, Ayer 4, Haire 5, Mazyck 7, Rogers 4.

JMR 7 7 15 1 30
MP 18 15 5 11 52

Boys’ Basketball

Charlotte Latin 79,

Christ the King 41

CTK (4-5): Johnathan Lewis 12, Harvey 9, Stanley 8, Thayer 5, Sarno 3, Selzer 2.

CLS (5-3): Daniel Jones 16, Caleb Jordan 13, Parker Julian 10, Farr 8, Herrmann 6, Bonner 6, Bilas 5, B.Jones 4, Sebastian 3, Gabbard 2, Nabatoff 2, Scott 2.

CTK 10 14 11 6 41
CLS 23 18 19 17 89

Charlotte Catholic 58,

Covenant Day 37

CC: Brodowicz 2, McKee 2, Larkin 7, Jimmy Abate 14, Smith 2, Zuhosky 5, Campione 2, Chapman 2, Conrad 2, Scibelli 8, Winters 4, McKinstry 8.

CDS: Sean Bryant 16, P Johnson 5, Vandevelde 6, Swann 2, Glass 2, Dixon 6.

CC 18 12 14 14 58
CDS 7 11 12 7 37

Monroe 48,

Piedmont 44

PHS: Tripp 12, Talley 9, Tyson 9, Williams 5, Wickham 4, Byrd 3, Mathis 2.

MHS: Wall 12, Bonilla 10, R Sturdivant 9, Robinson7, T Sturdivant 4, Ashcraft 4, Vinson 2.

PHS 14 15 8 7 44
MHS 18 8 18 4 48

North Mecklenburg 85,

Myers Park 51

NM: Davion Mintz 18, CJ Bryce 26, Jaylen McManus 11, Middleton 4, Bradley 2, Wacker 4, Walker 4, Coles 2, Maxwell 7, Martin 6, Garst.

MP: Anderson 2, Krosby 5, Shalern, 6, Mahlon Brady 15, Tamera Thorpe 17, Gloria Smith-Bunch 20.

NM 12 27 20 22 85
MP 12 19 4 16 51

Hopewell 68,

Lake Norman 55 (OT)

HHS 9 12 17 12 18 68
LN 13 9 13 15 5 55

East Burke 70,

East Rutherford 58

EB (3-2): Alex Kelly 32, Jonas Bradshaw 18, Haas 8, D. Kelly 6, Scronce 4, Estep 2.

ER (2-3): Trey Dawkins 21, Calvin Camp 13, Hamilton 9, Hutchins 6, Bristol 3, Bailey 2, Carson 2, Blanton 2.

EB 16 20 15 19 70
ER 16 10 16 16 58

Charlotte Christian 79,

Parkwood 63

PW: Z. Tyson 14, WIlliams 14, Turpin 11, Robinson 8, I. Thompson 4, V. Thompson 4, Capps 4, Thomas 2, Collins 2.

CCS: Trey Phills 27, R. Peterson 15, S Wallace 11, Girard 6, Brown 5, Mason 5, Turner 4, Snuggs 3, Greig 2, McClinton.

PW 8 20 17 18 63
CCS 17 20 19 23 79

Mooresville 57,

Northwest Cabarrus 54

NWC: Hathcock 17, Monga 10, Caldwell 9.

MHS: Corbin Usry 21, Dakota Greenwell 12, Davis 8.

NWC 5 19 13 17 54
MHS 11 16 13 17 57

Queens Grant 60,

South Davidson 52

QG (4-2): Patrick Tape' 15, David Perry 15, Terron Dixon 10, Clemons 8, Weir 6, Raye 4, Leake 2.

SD (3-3): Trent Shores 21, Vince Cornelison 18, Gallimore 8, Ball 5.

QG 19 11 14 16 60
SD 18 9 13 12 52

Alexander Central 67,

McDowell 58

MHS (4-2): Isaac Hillman 20, Quante Henry 14, Dillingham 9, Clayton 7.

AC (4-2): Bryant Wicker 16, Ty Ireland 16, Ethan Bowman 14, Gant 7, Lingle 6.

MHS 12 14 9 23 58
ACS 13 15 17 22 67

Central Academy at Lake Park 75,

Carolina Christian 44

CCS: Luke Moore 23, Conner Flower 11, McCartey 5.

CALP: Nick Dietrich 19, Will Pleasants 20, Josh Hailey 20, Similton 6, Chambers 2, Gates 8.

CCS 9 13 20 12 44
CALP 28 19 25 4 75

Highland Tech 55,

North Gaston 49

NG: Cameron Adams 12, Noah Sadler 10.

HT: Thomas Nieminen 20, Dominic Dee 12, Josh Crawford 9.

NG 7 5 14 23 49
HT 14 8 15 18 55

Providence Day 56,

Southlake Christian 34

SLC (4-4): Hartman 7, Robinson 2, Monroe 7, Brett Carter 11, Johnson 3, Wharton-Price 4.

PDS (5-3): Raye 3, Williams 4, Henderson 6, Matthew Lee 14, Wertz 5, Buchmiller 2, Felder 2, Johnson 4, Josh Howard 14.

SLC 5 9 7 13 34
PDS 16 14 19 7 56

Olympic 87.

East Mecklenburg 44

OHS: Malik Constantine 20, Jared Ray-Campbell 17, Damari Parris 11, Jaylan McGill 12.

EM: J. Washington 12,

OHS 30 29 18 10 87
EM 11 11 12 10 44

Grace Academy 58,

Mountain Island 44

GA (6-2): Shawn Morrison Jr. 12, Cole Klaren 12, Jaylen Thompson 13, Clark 8, White 6, Miess 2.

MI (0-5): Jerrin Joseph 12, Carson Pledge 13, Avinger 7.

GA 16 12 11 19 58
MI 10 13 14 7 44

Concord First Assembly 58,

Northside Christian

CFA: Matt Wheet 14, Marquise Beasley 4, Charles Minlend 14, DJ Caldwell 15, Nico Payne 11.

NSC: Comberbatch 11, Cashaw 4, Hankins 4, Tucker 14, Bracey 18, Scott 4.

CFA 12 12 15 19 58
NSC 13 15 17 10 55

Providence 66,

Porter Ridge 61

PR (3-2): Caleb Homesley 14, D’Andre Dennis 14, Dexter York 13.

PRO (4-2): Dalen Dotson 24, Devon Dotson 14, Drake DeIuliis 14.

PR 23 12 11 15 61
PRO 15 15 15 21 66

Charlotte Country Day 63,

Metrolina Christian 61

CCDS (2-6): Andy Salisbury 16, Michael White 15, Christien Williams 10, Pierce 9, Vaughn 8, Cory 3, Dalton 2.

MCA (5-4): Hakeem Rowe 17, Emeka Nwankwo 16, Chandler Rivers 10, Smith 6, Kiser 4, Cranford 4, Chaney 2, Plyler 2.

CCDS 13 19 15 16 63
MCA 15 15 18 13 61

Late Monday

Newton-Conover 78

St. Stephens 63

NC (3-1): Jalen Conner 22, Josh Ramsuer 14, Tyoun Shuford 14, Alex Johnson 13, Fleming 9, Clark 4, Stanley 2.

SSHS (1-4): Marcus Conner 27, Ijames 9, Shumate 7, Klingenberg 6, Brown 5, Southard 3, Brown 2, Merrill 2, Sutton.

NC 27 18 12 21 78
SS 13 17 10 23 63

Hickory 66,

Statesville 55

HHS: Mykell Linebarger 14, Caron Corpening 10, Brandon Walker 10, Beaver 8, Z. Walker 7, Beatty 6, Young 6, Flowers 4, Helms.

SHS: Tarvis Sibley 11, Jared Feller 10, Gonzalez 9, Mattox 9, Moss 6, Brown 5, Caviness 2, Holmes 2, Jordan.

HHS 21 20 15 10 66
SHS 7 14 15 19 55

Davidson Day 73,

Carolina Day 61

DDS (6-3): Myles Mcgregor 10, Scherrman 9, Kenny Hairston 19, Sebates 8, Cameron Caldwell 14, Jermaine Blackman 13.

CDS (8-3): Sellers 13, Antinogi 2, T Giger 13, G Giger 1, Austin 12, Truesdale 13, Kirkpatrick 3, Lichon 4.

DDS 12 10 11 28 61
CDS 18 19 16 20 73

Wrestling

Newton-Conover 44,

St. Stephens 21

220: Wanya Rankins (SS) p. Daquan Reinhardt 3:59; 285: Ah'Ron Hope (NC) d. Tanner Milam 7-0; 106: Joseph Xiong (NC) d. Luke Queen 7-3; 113: Austin Scott (NC) p. Ethan McCrary 1:53; 120: Austin Klutz (NC) p. Cesar Orozco 1:50; 126: Dakota Griffith (SS) p. Jayden Kimsey 3:43; 132: Chris Payne (NC) p. Austin Pickard 5:57; 138: Zack Berkey (SS) d. Joseph Lail 4-2; 145: Nolan Foster (SS) p. Holden Benfield 3:18; 152: Dan Avis (NC) maj. Tucker Justice 9-0; 160: Logan Brown (NC) d. JP Kinson 3-2; 170: Josh Walker (NC) p. Mitchell Pitman 3:31; 182: Riley Butler (NC) maj. Dawson Gay 3:49; 195: Edgar Dominguez (NC) d. Caleb Buff 1:19.

Local

GOLF

Hole-In-One

George Woltman aced 146-yard No. 4 at Carolina Lakes Golf Club on Tuesday with a 6-iron. It was his first.

  Comments