High School Sports

Prep Results 12.12.14

Basketball

Girls

Ardrey Kell 55,

West Mecklenburg 29

WM (3-3): Jasmine Grey 12, Tyshe Washington 6.

AK (6-2): Jordan Muhammad 15, Chase Muhammad 13, Darah DeWalt 6.

WM 2 5 7 15 29
AK 14 20 11 10 55

Hopewell 49,

Hough 42

HW 8 14 10 10 42
H 7 13 14 15 49

Providence 43,

Olympic 28

O (1-4): Powell 7, Redd 7, Hawkins 6, Jones 5, Nesmith 2, Lewis 1.

P (4-3): Chi-Chi Maduegbunam 16, Brooks 8, Fleury 6, Daniels 4, Jelenick 4, Stathakis 3, Black 2.

O 4 10 4 10 28
P 15 10 5 13 43

East Mecklenburg 51,

Independence 33

I: Wilson 8, Smalls 8, Harden 2, Sullivan 6, Gether 2, Reed 7.

EM: LaBria King 10, Davis 2, Hudson 1, Miya Bull 16, Benton 2, Nicholas 6, Collins 1, Wills 7,McCray 4, Kemp 2.

I 6 10 5 12 33
EM 14 10 12 14 51

Providence Day 58,

Carolina Day 41

PD: Erin Whalen 27, Janelle Bailey 17, Gallant 6, Ives 2, Boyd 4, Brown 2.

CD: Kwiatkowski 10, Yakdorovgn 9, Asnner 9, Crawford 2, Harris 7, Ray 2.

PD 16 8 12 22 58
CD 11 12 4 14 41

Mallard Creek 49,

West Charlotte 41

WC: D. Holland 7, C. Best 11, J. Gaston 11, B. Snead 2, T. Nesbit 4, I.Donaldson 3.

MC: K.Brown 14, W.Walker 15, J.Davis 6, E. Price 3, E.DeLaCancela 6, A. Drayton 5.

WC 13 5 14 9 41
MC 18 12 12 7 49

Charlotte Christian 66,

Christ the King 34

CTK: Catherine Strickland 13, Marie Strickland 8, Anne Mundy 6, Mary Selzer 4, Hope McAfee 3.

CC: Kerstie Phills 26, Caroline Demehy 22, Meredith Harris 9, Eva Bower 4, Jaidon Mason 3, Hope Giller 2.

CTK 11 7 13 3 34
CC 14 23 16 13 66

Alexander Central 41,

Lake Norman 39

LN: Oliver 2, Manser 7, Ditto 4, VanSant 14, Young-Harris 10.

AC: Anthony 2, Cook 8, Vinson 6, King 2, Blankenship 4, Chapman 3, Suddreth 16.

LN 6 10 11 12 39
AC 2 13 10 16 41

Charlotte Latin 58,

Metrolina Christian 15

MC: Caroline Wallace 2, Caitlyn Logan 2, Bella Sheprow 7, Hannah Gordon 2, Kylie Nestor 2.

CL: Claudia Dickey 13, Cydne Pennington 3, Kiera Dowell 8, Sydney Scott 9, Caroline Peters 10, Emily Herron 2, Meghan Flowers 11, Michelle Charles 2.

MC 0 9 4 2 15
CL 22 15 14 7 58

Bandys 90,

East Lincoln 58

B: Haleigh Lackey 17, Anaiah Hooker 16, Sara Goble 15, Kasey Medlin 14, Kendyl Medlin 13, A. Smith 7, C. Drake 6, K. Callaway 2.

EL: Destiny Johnson 30, H. Moolenaar 7, K. Henderson 7, L. Smith 4, G. Kinsch 4, C. McClain 4, A. Fuller 2.

B 26 21 23 20 90
EL 13 15 15 15 58

Community School of Davidson 70,

Pine Lake Prep 22

PLP: Coleman 10, Reitz 5, Hill 2, Wright 2, Berryman 2.

CSD: Julia Grainda 22, Karli Fekete 12, Courtney Burkhard 10, Nageotte 8, Bradley 7, Mitchell 6, Haddock 3, Lundsten 2.

PLP 3 9 6 4 22
CSD 16 24 10 20 70

West Rowan 59,

Central Cabarrus 44

WR: Khalia Hall 20, Taylor Martin 13, Miller 9, Lovell 6, Yow 6.

CC: Mahaley Holit 16, Sophia McFarlane 11, Adcock 5, Rowden 4.

WR 11 9 14 10 44
CC 20 10 13 16 59

Monroe 67,

Anson 44

Anson (3-2): . Pauldo 24, R. Taylor 5, T. Melton, 4, A. Cole, 4, P. Chapman 4, P. Marshall 2.

Monroe (5-0): Z. Barrett 26, B. Roddy 10, T. Houston 8, J. Smith 8, T. Stevenson 5, Q.Parker 4, K. Triplett 2, C Coffie 2, K. Herbert 1, L. Triplett 1.

A 22 15 14 16 67
M 1 11 14 18 44

Weddington 69,

Central Academy 21

W (8-1): Roberts 7, Stephanie Watts 31, Schuster 6, Mitchell 4, Brown 4, Mann 7, Addison 3, McCarthy 4, Powers 3.

CA (2-4): Carbone 7, McCormick 7, Polk 3, Lowery 4.

W 24 19 18 8 69
CA 4 7 5 5 21

Jay M Robinson 59,

Vance 44

JMR 7 20 15 17 59
VHS 11 8 12 11 44

Northside Christian 59,

Concord First Assembly 40

CFA: Zaria Wright 23, Ramesha Bennett 9, Emma Brooks 6, Elanna Peay 1, Niasia Bryant 1.

NSC: Parker 21, Leak 14, Calabrese 6, Brown 5, Leak 4.

CFA 5 11 8 16 40
NSC 20 20 6 13 59

Alexander Central 41,

Lake Norman 39

AC (4-4): Madi Suddreth 16, Abby Cook 8, Grace Vinson 6, Willow Blankenship 4, Brianna Chapman 3, Alexis Anthony 2, Madelyn Cockrell 2.

LN (2-4): Ali Van Sant 16, Bri Young-Harris 10, Mary Manser 7, Sydney Ditto, Farrah Oliver 2.

AC 6 10 11 12 39
LN 2 13 10 16 41

East Burke 61,

Burns 45

EB: Kelsey Houser 12, Savannah Coble 12, R. Davis 8, F. Hildebran 5, Laura Abernathy 5, A. Cornett 4, K. Smith 4, A. Taylor 4, S. Hicks 3, A. Lankford 2, M. Crump 2.

B: Maddox 17, Brown 9, Wheeler 8, Boling 6, Strong 3, McIntosh 1, Duckett 1.

EB 14 17 13 17 61
B 7 4 17 17 45

East Burke 61,

Burns 45

EB: Kelsey Houser 12, Savannah Coble 12, R. Davis 8, F. Hildebran 5, Laura Abernathy 5, A. Cornett 4, K. Smith 4, A. Taylor 4, S. Hicks 3, A. Lankford 2, M. Crump 2.

B: Maddox 17, Brown 9, Wheeler 8, Boling 6, Strong 3, McIntosh 1, Duckett 1.

EB 14 17 13 17 61
B 7 4 17 17 45

Butler 59,

Garinger 34

B: Green 9, Houser 4, Fairen Sutton 18, Kobe Leigh 18, Barrett 4, Richardson 4, Breckenridge 2.

G: Jasmine Sanders 29, Brice 4, Whitman 1.

B 16 10 22 11 59
G 11 7 6 10 34

Lincolnton 47,

West Lincoln 34

WL: Kylee Leonhardt 12, Ferguson 8, Truesdale 7, Ramsey 5, Rtich 2.

LHS: Kaniyla Brown 17, Mikayla Dyson 10, Whitsides 8, Rhyne 5, Williamson 3, Charles 2, Delacy-James 2.

WL 9 7 9 9 34
LHS 17 6 11 13 47

Hickory Grove 52,

Charlotte Country Day 24

HGC: Cherry 2, Bearden 9, Brown 5, Simmons 1, Pippin 4, Daniels 2, Smith 8, Dobner 20, Ferguson 2, Bennett 4, Boggs 2, Smith 5.

CCD: McLawhorn 4, Robinson 4, Gakenheimer 4, Ellis 7, Sasz 2, Gach 3.

HGC 14 16 6 16 52
CCD 8 5 4 7 24

Boys

Concord First Assembly 80,

Calvary Baptist Day 57

CBD: Moore 14, Christian Adams 16, Will Barker 12, Evan Ross 5.

CFA: Matt Wheel 22, DJ Caldwell 10, Marquise Beasley 15, Charles Minlend 23, Volin Tordorovic 8.

CBD 16 16 12 13 57
CFA 26 17 17 20 80

Providence Day 57,

Christ School 53

PD (6-3): Chaz Raye 12, Grant Williams 10, Wertz 2, Johnson 9, Josh Howard 24.

CS (6-3): Rhode 4, Fleming 7, Reeves 3, Christian Nichols 11, Caldwell 2, Bowser 2, John Fulkerson 11, Will Buckner 12, Halverson 1.

PD 8 16 12 12 9 57
CS 9 15 8 16 5 53

Charlotte Latin 61,

Metrolina Christian 53

MC (6-5): Hakeem Rowe 13, Chandler Rivers 11, Kyle Kiser 11, Nwankwo 8, Chaney 6, Plyler 2, Hurst 2.

CL (6-3): Parker Julian 25, Caleb Jordan 13, Sean Bonner 10, Herrmann 8, Farr 3, Gabbard 2.

MC 16 18 8 11 53
CL 14 13 13 21 61

Hough 63,

Hopewell 43

H (6-1): Qon Murphy 13, Evan Umstead 10, Luke Maye 20, Post 1, Sweetman 4, C. Maye 2, Friday 5, Whipp 8.

HW (4-3): K. Funderburk 11, Jones 6, Sherrill 2, Lewis 2, Smalls 2, Faison 1, Leak 2, Houston 9, Gates 2, Smart 6.

HOU 17 18 11 17 63
HW 14 5 10 14 43

Harding 79,

South Mecklenburg 60

SM (5-3): Connelly 7, Kamil Chapman 22, Jalen Blakeney 13, Blight 7, Jamison 5, Bazin 2, Funderburke 4.

HUHS (5-1): Brown 9, Keenan Rankin 13, Hankton 6, Jarlen McDonald 16, Wilson 5, Talley 2, Teyon Henry 16, Donvante Young 6, Colson 3, Rumley 2, Gooden.

SM 18 20 15 7 60
HUHS 19 16 18 26 79

Lake Norman 49,

Alexander Central 31

LN (3-4): Hunter Seacat 20, David Scott 12, Kelin Thorpe 6, Shawn Angelucci 5, Trey Ford 3, Ernie Gill 3.

AC (4-4): Ty Ireland 13, Ethan Bowman 10, Ethan Bumgarner 2, Drew Stikeleather 2, Landon Hammer 2, Logan Gant 1, Bryant Wicker 1.

LN 12 8 15 14 49
AC 6 7 9 9 31

Charlotte Christian 61,

Christ the King 38

CC: Trey Phills 15, Kayle Mason 12, Rob Peterson 10, Terrelle Brown 8, Hayden Girard 5, Colin Greig 4, Taylor Burch 3, Beau Snuggs 2, Scottie Wallace 2.

CTK: Stanly 14, Horney 9, Johnson 9, Lewis 5, Halleran 1.

CC 12 19 12 18 61
CTK 9 10 10 9 38

Charlotte Country Day 56,

Hickory Grove 53

HGC 8 12 17 16 53
CCD 15 13 8 20 56

Grace Academy 83,

Central Academy at Lake Park 57

CA: Nick Dietrich 16, Joseph Similton 15, Will Pleasants 13, Isaiah Abbott 7.

GA: Cole Klaren 11, Shawn Morrison Jr. 21, Cody Miess 4, Jaylon Clark 12, Josh Jones 8, Jaylen Thompson 14, Joseph Kelly 5, Josh Davey 4, Cameron White 3.

CA 18 17 11 11 57
GA 29 26 12 16 83

East Burke 77,

Burns 67

EB: Alex Kelly 27, Drew Kelly 17, Jonas Bradshaw 12, Drake Haas 12, Scronce 5, Hernandez 3, Estep 1.

B: Malik Hamrick 21, Gabe Falls 21, KJ Hopper 17, Leslie 4, Mitchell 2, Hush 2.

EB 22 25 10 20 77
B 11 22 15 18 67

Salisbury 73,

North Stanly 50

NS (4-1): Luke Ainson 21, Stephen Misenheimer 12, Andrew Moxley 11, Merrit 2, Reid 4.

S (6-2): Tre Oats 13, Williams 4, Crosby 3, DJ Alexander 13, DeShawn Troutman 12, Leckonby 3, A Yang 6, Wes Fazia 17, Milsaps 2.

NS 7 17 15 11 50
S 17 12 22 22 73

Community School of Davidson 67,

Pine Lake Prep 57

PLP (1-4): Self 15, Carlson 12, Kolbsan 10, Camp 7, Tatarov 5, White 3, Pirkle 3, Fry 2.

CSD (3-4): McKibbin 12, Mitchell 9, Daily 8, McAfee 8, Coggins 6, Brown 6, A. McMahan 5, Knox 4, Gomilla 2, Windley 2, McKenzie 2, Z. McMahan 1, Hare 1, Yascur 1.

PLP 14 6 9 28 57
CSD 9 22 16 20 67

West Charlotte 90,

Mallard Creek 65

MC: Reed 17, Sanders 8, Hearn 8, Thomas 8.

WC: Carter 19, Massey 15, Blackmon 14, Knight 10.

MC 23 23 26 18 65
WC 12 12 17 24 90

Olympic 58,

Providence 46

OHS: Malik Constantine 23, Damari Parris 16.

PHS: Devon Dotson 14, Drake Delulis 10..

OHS 10 16 13 19 58
PHS 7 15 13 11 46

Charlotte United 93,

Prominence Academy 60

PA McClure 8, Deaton 2, Stoney 5, Reggie Smith 12, Diggs 4, Michael Baez 16, Goodman 4, KJ Smith 10, Crump, Rankin 2, Jason Tate 21, Mansfield 8.

CUCA: Norman 8, Dickens 6, Rawley 7, J. Gaddy 10, McCrea 6, Sanders 8, Lewis 4, X. Williams 11, Okon.

PA 7 12 17 24 93
CUCA 24 22 23 24 60

Anson 66,

Monroe 60

AHS: Tyson 16, Stevens 17, Teal 10, Huntley 6, Bennett 10, Marshall 2, Willoughby 5.

MHS: Wall 11, Robinson 24, Bonilla 8, Rushing 3, Vinson 5, Marsh 2, Ashcraft 8.

AHS: 20 15 20 10 66
MHS: 20 13 19 9 60

Ardrey Kell 62,

West Mecklenburg 51

AK: C. Collin 19, Santa Ana 15, Scott 8, Freund 7, Davis 5, D. Cooper 3, Crosby 2, Lawson 2, Littlejohn.

WM: Cogdell 17, Price 14, Washington 8, Brown 6, Blackburn 3, Jimique 2, Stover.

AK 12 17 17 16 62
WM 15 7 13 16 51

Butler 67,

Garinger 56

BHS: RaeQuan Scott 16, Jah'Lil Carter 15, Orlando Robinson 11, Labinowicz 8, Little 6, Griffin 4, Spencer 3, Gibbs 2, Stowe 2.

GHS: J. Long 17, R. Neal 15, B. Whitman 13, Cook 5, Kinsey 4, Abraham 2.

BHS 20 16 17 14 67
GHS 9 18 6 23 66

Queens Grant 70,

West Montgomery 39

QG (5-2): Patrick Tape' 20, Demetry Leake 17, Terron Dixon 12, Noah Clemons 10, Weir 7, Perry 4.

WM (0-4): Jackson 9, Young 7, Dumas 5, Horne 5, Ja Morrison 5, J. Morrison 2, Leake 2, Moore 2, Smith 2.

QG 13 22 19 16 70
WM 15 9 8 7 39

St. Stephens 65,

Bunker Hill 57

BH (3-4): AJ Hines 20, J'Len Wilson 12, Cameron Chapman 11, Setzer 8, Robinson 4, Huitt 2.

SS (2-4): Marcus Conner 26, Alex Ijames 16, Noah Brown 11, Shumate 7, S. Brown 3, Reeves 2, Klingenberg 2.

BH 21 7 11 18 57
SS 15 15 15 22 65

Jay M. Robinson 71,

Vance 48

JMR: Daniel Spencer 15, Jordan McKenzie 12, Connor Boothe 12, Raper 6, Jernigan 6, Stinson 6, Trsmmell 4, Weston 4, Gray 2, Steinbacher 2, Dalton 2.

VHS: Cameron Hamilton 13, Marcus Neil 12, Simmons 5, McKinney 4, Cook 4, Dorn 3, Perry 2, Team 2, Edwards 2, Devonne.

JMR 17 15 17 22 71
VHS 7 9 9 23 48

Marvin Ridge 42,

Nation Ford 41

MR (4-5): Helms 6, Maher 2, Giordano 2, Jones 6, Emezie 12, Cardwell D. 8, Demarco 6.

NF (4-3): Galloway 10, Holmes 8, Hunt 4, Jennings 5, Corley 3, Tuipulotu 25, Patterson 4.

MR 18 11 4 9 42
NF 9 9 13 10 41

Mooresville 71,

Statesville 69

SHS: Sibley 19, Maddox 17, Geter 18,Jordan 8, Moss 6.

MHS: Corbin Usry 18, Christian Holbrook 17, T.J. Daniels 14, Davis 8, Vanderburg 3, Greenwell 7, Lee 4.

SHS 22 11 22 14 69
MHS 25 15 18 13 71

Lincolnton 62,

West Lincoln 47

WL: Addison Johnson 16, Garrett Starkey 10, Noah Marsh 7, Dylan Frady 7, Harry Huddleston 4, Matt Bumgarner 2, Coltyn Miller 1.

L: Robbie Cowie 14, Will Saine 11, Cordell Littlejohn 11, Quavis Phelps 11, Alex Rhyne 6, Tyshique Prescod 4, Quinlyn Harris 2, Jordon Easter 1, Jidiah Friday 1, Kalvin Charles 1.

L 9 11 6 21 47
WL 13 7 15 27 62

Myers Park 70,

Rocky River 41

MP: Chanin Scott 23, Rydeiah Rogers 17, Uptegraff 7, Mazyck 7, Funderburk 1, Haire 5, Ayer 4, Mitchell 6.

RR: Nance 9, Keyes 5, Whitley 7, Soares 9, Dorsey 7, Harvey 2.

MP 18 21 18 13 70
RR 14 2 8 18 41

Football

New Bern 23,

Charlotte Catholic 15

CC 0 0 7 8 15
NB 0 16 7 0 23

Second quarter

NB: DJ Howard 1 run (Juan Martinez kick); Safety; Brennan Soileau 37 pass from Mike Hughes (Martinez kick).

Third quarter

CC- Jaret Anderson 35 run (Marco Baeza kick).

NB: Rasheed McCoy 60 pass from Hughes (Martinez kick).

Fourth quarter

CC- Anderson 2 run (Anderson pass from Walton).

Swimming and Diving

Girls

Team Scores: Lake Norman (LN) 64.00, 27.00 North Lincoln (NL); Alexander Central (AC) 50.00, 41.00 North Lincoln; Lake Norman 73.00, 21.00 Alexander Central.

Individual Scores: 50 free: McKenzie Weed (NL) 27.68; 100 free: McKenzie Weed (NL) 1:01.77; 200 free: Sarah Bartro (NL) 2:39.76; 400 free: Sarah Barto (NL) 5:47.82; 200 IM: Madison Spencer (LN) 2:49.57; 100 fly: Kalyn Fetter (LN) 1:16.54;100 back: Hattie Doherty (LN) 1:14.88; 100 breast: Kalyn Fetter (LN) 1:20.13; 200 medley relay: Lake Norman (H. Doherty, K Fetter, A. Smith, M. Spencer) 2:20.32; 200 free relay: North Lincoln (M. McDonald, C. Stegal, S, Bartro, M. Weed) 2:08.56; 400 free relay: Lake Norman (A. Marinelli, A. Smith, L. Anderson M. Spencer) 4:54.04.

Boys

Team Scores: Lake Norman 63.00, 31.00 North Lincoln; Alexander Central 45.00, 44.00 North Lincoln; Lake Norman 71.00, 22.00 Alexander Central.

Individual Scores: 50 free: Austin Hill (LN) 25.68; 100 free: Caleb Riddle (AC) 59.46; 200 free: Sam Marttila (LN) 2:16.18; 400 free: Joe Lavis (LN) 4:49.95; 200 IM: James Biondi (NL) 2:32.97; 100 fly: Joe Lavis (LN) 1:07.58; 100 back: Austin Hill (LN) 1:04.15; 100 breast: Denver Mangaoang (LN) 1:18.71; 200 medley relay: Lake Norman (A. Hill, W. M. Chernard, J. Lavis, W. Obrecht) 2:05.41; 200 free relay: North Lincoln (J. Biondi, B. Regan, C. Engborg, S. Miller) 1:51.40; 400 free relay: North Lincoln (K. Engborg, J. Biondi, B. Regan, S. Miller) 4:10.47.

  Comments