High School Sports

Prep Results 12.13.14

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

LATE FRIDAY

AL Brown 63,

North Mecklenburg 55

NM: Dynasty Heyward 21, Shaniya Lester 11, Price 5, Lewis 5, Lutz 4, Stokes 4, Venant 2, Hartgrowe 2, Addison 1.

ALB: Aitana Grant 28, Esther Kituku 11, Stanback 7, Downs 7, McCoy 5, Howard 4, Alexander 2.

NM 15 10 10 19 55
ALB 8 13 20 23 64

South Mecklenburg 50,

Harding 5

H 0 2 2 1 5
SM 20 10 14 6 50

Rabun Gap 50,

Providence Day 42

PD: Janelle Bailey 20, Erin Whalen 13, Gallant 9.

RG: M.Feathers 26 D. Kunaiyai-Akapahah 11 Earnhardt 6 Gardiner 2 Wilkins 2 Madzarevic 3.

PD 11 6 12 13 42
RG 8 17 4 21 50

Cuthbertson 48,

Central Pageland 32

CUT: Taylor Helms 26, Brianna Ingram 4, Mara Arnold 2,Breanna McAdams 13, Tierra Thompson 1, Jess Smith 2.

CP: Cole 7, Threatt 7, Wallace 14, Mcbride 1, Raley 2.

CUT 11 13 17 7 48
CP 5 14 6 7 32

Charlotte Catholic 44,

Gaston Day 18

CC (6-2): Maggie Dupre' 11, Carrie Eberle 10, Ferraro 6, Mainsah 4, Roulier 3, Samuelson 3, Ogu 3, Smith 2, Bolly 2.

GD (4-7): Moore 6, A. Boston 5, M. Boston 2, Metwally 4, Biggs 4.

CC 7 14 17 6 44
GD 2 5 3 8 18

Concord 50,

Forest Hills 41

C: Black 20, Cannady 13, Ford 4, Patton 3, Privette 10.

FH: Destiny 6, Charity 4, Sheona 9, Alicia 16 Kendall 4, Jamara 2.

C 12 13 13 10 50
FH 11 10 8 12 41

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Crossroads Charter 113,

Tabernacle Christian 97

CC 31 25 24 33 113
TC 18 19 30 30 97

Providence Day 58,

Rabun Gap 50

PD (7-3): Raye 9, Grant Williams 10, Lee 2, Trey Wertz 10, Johnson 9, Brown 2, Josh Howard 16.

RG (6-2): King 4, Dusan Kcalevic 26, Kpaar 6, Hines 6, Majstorivic 8.

PD 14 14 20 10 58
RG 15 14 6 15 50

Southlake Christian 79,

Hickory Grove Christian 43

SLC: Preston Smith 14, Jalen Lowery 14, Kevin Wharton-Price, DJ Rhodes 11, Carter 8, Hartman 6, Myles Monroe 6, Madison Monroe 4, Kahlil Robinson 2

HGC: Hank Casfey 10, Barber 8, Lewis 8, Donovant 8, Whilt 1, Livingston 2, Holden 2, MacNamara 4.

SLC 14 32 14 19 79
HGC 6 12 14 11 43

Cuthbertson 82,

Pageland Central 63

CUT (7-1): Steven Ruszala 22, Matt Allen 13, Anthony Pandoli 10, Mobley 5, Hardiman 9, Dawson 9, Wade 4, DesLauriers 3, Gaymon 5, Grovanz 2.

PC (2-2): D. Blakney 24, D. Tatum 10, T. Stewart 11, Wall 7, Tyson 2, Matthew 7, Parks 2.

CUT 21 20 26 15 82
PC 15 11 17 20 63

FOOTBALL

Shelby 31,

Clinton 7

S 7 3 14 7 31
C 7 0 0 0 7

First quarter

S — Chad Reid 19 run (Richard Wright kick.

C — Ryheem Skinner 38 run (Chandler Perry kick).

Second quarter

S — Wright 31 FG.

Third quarter

S — Reid 1 run (kick blocked); R.J. George 16 run (Garrison Addison run).

Fourth quarter

S — Emari Oates 4 run (Wright kick).

WRESTLING

Alleghany Duals

Team Scores: Ashe 42, Country Day 6; Bandys 63, Country Day 9; Galax 51, Country Day 18; Mt. Airy 54, Country Day 6; Grayson Co. 42, Country Day 18.

  Comments