High School Sports

Prep Results 12.29.15

Basketball

Girls

Hickory Ridge 51, Concord 43

CHS (2-10): Black 6, Houston 6, Cannady 8, Robinson 2, Ford 5, Williams 2, Patton 6, Privette 8.

HR (10-2): Laura McManimen 11, Jiera Shears 16, Gabby Smith 11, Means 7, Scott 4, Manley 2.

CHS 8 13 10 12 43
HR 12 12 10 17 51

Jordan 68, Central Cabarrus 47

CC: Sophia McFarlane 16, Mahaley Holit 14, Rowden 5, Wallace 4.

JHS: Ruderman 20, Layne 15, Greene 16.

CC 17 7 12 11 47
JHS 18 18 22 10 68

Charlotte Catholic 51, Watauga 27

CCHS (10-2): Carrie Eberle 18, Maggie Dupre' 13, Ferraro 7, Mainsah 4, Roulier 4, Samuelson 3, Smith 2.

WHS (2-8): Olivia Reese 10, Quinn 5, Farthing 5, Harris 3, Millsaps 2, Loflin, Brown.

CCHS 20 13 12 6 51
WHS 13 3 3 8 27

Alexander Central 39,

South Caldwell 36

AC (8-4): Abby Cook 10, Suddreth 8, Barr 8, Blankenship 7, Chapman 6.

SC (9-2): Anna Lee Bollinger 13, Caleigh Raby 10, Gosnell 9, Annas 2, Williams 2.

AC 8 10 7 14 39
SC 10 11 4 11 36

Lake Norman Charter 64,

East Lincoln 52

EL: Destiny Johnson 25, Hannah Moolenaar 11, Lydia Smith 10, Fuller 4, Koehler 2.

LNC: Jenni Williams 16, Carly Russ 16, Allie Bock 15, Johnson 6, Bissinger 5, Potuzak 4, Taylor 2.

EL 10 7 8 27 52
LNC 8 16 12 28 64

Bandys 57, Lincolnton 33

BHS: Lackey 11, Smith 10, Medlin 6, Goble 7, Gwyn 6, Hooker 6.

LHS: Whitesides 9, Brown 9, Dyson 8, James 4.

BHS 14 20 5 18 57
LHS 8 3 13 9 33

West Lincoln 51,

North Lincoln 40

WL: Heather Trusdale 15, Kylee Leonhardt 13, Madison Ferguson 14.

NL: Avery Sigmon 13, Klien 8.

WL 14 12 13 12 51
NL 14 9 6 11 40

Concord First Assembly 50,

Bell (Washington DC) 45

CFA: Brooks 6, Wright 18, McNeil 4, Peay 12, Bennett 10.

BHS: Marshall 5, Seymore 6, Mesa 4, Gallion 9, Graves 2, Tucker 12, Hall 7.

CFA 17 11 6 16 50
BHS 8 9 13 15 45

Providence Day 42,

Maury 34

PDS: Erin Whalen 20, Boyd 9, Bailey 8, Ives 3 Brown 2.

MHS: Hicks 8, Airaghi 6, A. Stith 8, B. Stith 5 , Sutton 3, Daniel 4.

PDS 9 4 7 22 42
MHS 16 7 1 10 34

Weddington 53,

Hopewell 38

HHS (10-1): Hankerson 6, Ruff-Mills 2, Haynes 5, Sanders 3, Thames 5, Dillon 7, Parks 4, Francis 6.

WHS (10-1): Stephanie Watts 28, Mitchell 4, Brown 6, Mann 8, Addison 7.

HHS 12 11 11 4 38
WHS 18 14 8 13 53

Mallard Creek 76,

North Meck 65

MC: Kayla Brown 21, Janay Sanders 9, Whitney Walker 11, Janay Davis 15, Drayton 6, Richardson 8, Price 4, Allen 2.

NM: Lewis 6, Hargrove 2, S. Lester 13, Addison 2, D Heyward 21,Price 2,Stokes 7,Hayes 2, M. Dunlap 10.

MC 20 17 23 16 76
NM 7 20 12 12 65

Boys

Bishop McGuinness 62,

Charlotte Country Day 56 (OT)

CCDS (4-8): Michael White 16, Jack Vaughn 10, Andy Salisbury 10, Pierce 9, Cory 6, Williams 5.

BM (8-2): Devon Woods 19, Spencer Wilson 17, McGee 8, Simmons 8, Moon 6, Babcock 2, Webster 2.

CCDS 16 4 18 13 5 56
BM 12 12 9 18 11 62

East Lincoln Winter Jam

Vance 73, Garinger 66

VHS: Hamilton 8, Simmons 7, Jaylen McKinney 14, Neal 5, DeQuante Perry 13, Myles Dorn 15, Teah 2, Cook 4, Mack 4, Ifedi 3.

GHS: Darius Cook 17, Abraham 3, Rayshawn Neal 23, Johnson 3, Whitman 4, Jaylen Long 16.

VHS 17 18 20 18 73
GHS 18 22 17 9 66

Hoodies Hoops Classic

St. James 57, Providence Day 50

SJ: Justin Robinson 23, Omar Haweb 11, Craig Lacense 11, Bryce Golden 10, Bartlett 2.

PDS: Josh Howard 16, Raye 8, Williams 8, Johnson 8, Lee 5, Wertz 5.

SJ 16 16 7 19 57
PDS 13 11 7 19 50

Moody Holiday Tournament

Charlotte United 79, Riverside 72

CUCA: Kyran McClure 13, Smith 6, Paramore 3, Diggs 8, KJ Smith 14, Mike Baez 17, Tate 5, Ryder Mansfield 13.

RHS: Kris White 8,Myles Smith 26, C. Shaw 4, Alan Caldwell 20, Carithers 6, Natchergaele 2, Buda 2, Sales 4.

CUCA 17 22 22 18 79
RHS 18 17 20 17 72

Concord First Assembly 90,

Airport 62

CFA: Matt Wheet 25, DJ Caldwell 13, Beasley 9, Hoffman 5, Charles Minlend 26, Todorovic 5, Payne 7.

AHS: Wright 14, Gillins 6, Tucker 5, Willamson 21, Cokley 2, Washington 2, Frazier 8, Dunbar 2, Dennis 2.

CFA 22 19 26 23 90
AHS 11 8 20 23 62

Charlotte Latin 71, Piedmont 58

PHS (4-9): Cameron Tripp 29, Tyson 8, Williams 6, Talley 4, Baucom 3, Wickham 3, Mathis 2, Bailey 2, Crotts.

CL (7-4): Parker Julian 17, Caleb Jordan 14, B.Jones 9, Bilas 8, Farr 8, D.Jones 8, Herrmann 3, Gabbard 2, Williams 2.

PHS 11 14 20 13 58
CLS 15 13 21 22 71

Alexander Central 46,

South Caldwell 23

SC (3-8): Wohala 8, Byland 3, Brackett 4, Haigler 4, Greene 4.

AC (7-5): Ethan Bowman 13, Ireland 8, Lingle 5, Bumgarner 7, Wicker 4, Watts 3, Hammer 2, Simmons 2, Stikeleather 2.

SC 1 6 6 10 23
AC 14 10 9 13 46

West Lincoln 48,

North Lincoln 46

WL: Johnson 8, Frody 16, Bumgarner 8.

NL: Magee 9, Petrie 7, Thompson 5, McGinnis 4.

WL 13 6 13 16 48
NL 12 10 5 19 46

Lincolnton 69, Bandys 55

BHS: Hooker 19 , Frye 13, Ross 7, Dehart 7, Warnbold 9.

LHS: Phelps 29, Harris 9, Saine 8, Rhyne 8, Littlejohn 6, Cowie 5, Easter 4.

BHS 7 15 17 16 55
LHS 9 22 14 24 69

Concord 59, Lake Norman 55

LN (5-6): Hunter Seacat 16, David Scott 12, Trey Ford 10, Ernie Gill 10, Jones 4, Angelucci 3.

CHS (8-3): Ray Kowalski 28, R. Black 9, K. Black 7, Rotan 5, Ford 4, Twigger 3, Cassell 2, Nasirildeen.

LK 12 11 18 14 55
CHS 14 13 12 20 59

Olympic 74, Allendale-Fairfax 45

OHS: Malik Constantine 12, Jared Campbell 11, Parris 9, Mcgill 9.

AF: Witherspoon 18, Ward 10.

OHS 12 20 24 18 74
AF 12 7 8 18 45

Central Academy at Lake Park 60,

Statesville Christian 48

SC: Cam Newrith 12, Johnnie Swope 18, Seth Mason 16m Godwin 2.

CALP: Will Pleasants 17, Hoseph Similton 18, Isaiah Abbott 15, Dietrich 6, Chambers 4.

SC 17 11 6 14 48
CALP 14 16 18 12 60
  Comments