High School Sports

Prep Results 12.30.14

Basketball

Girls

Community School of Davidson 50,

Burns 49

CSD: Cassidy Haddock 12, Caroline Nageotte 11, Kendyl Bradley 10, Karli Fekete 7, Bridgette Mitchell 7, Burkhard 3.

BHS: LaQuisha Strong 16, Howze 7, Brown 6, Boling 5,McIntosh 4,Duckett 4,Huskey 4, Maddox 2, Hopper.

CSD 18 5 9 18 50
BHS 14 8 9 18 49

Hickory Ridge 59,

Sun Valley 52

SV (6-7): Hannah Adammcyk 19, Karkli Mason 14, Limon 4, A. Cherry 7, Garrett, M. Cherry 7.

HR (11-2): Jiera Shears 19, Stacia Means 12, Gabby Smith 12, L. Mcmanimen 7, Jones 6, Manley 2.

SV 16 9 16 11 52
HR 21 10 18 10 59

North Mecklenburg 68,

Central Cabarrus 59

CC: Mahaley Holit 38, Sophia McFarlane 15, Wallace 6.

NM: Dynasty Hexford 16, Lester 8, Lewis 7, Stockes 7, Price 4, Vehart 5, Hyes 6, Dunlap 6.

CC 11 15 11 22 59
NM 24 17 14 13 68

Charlotte 46,

Ashe County 39

CC (11-2): Carrie Eberle 20, Ferraro 7, Dupre' 6, Mainsah 6, Roulier 4, Samuelson 3.

AC (7-2): Paige Spell 15, Morgan Hudler 13, Copp 4, Brooks 2, SPencer 2, Sullivan 2, Brown.

CC 9 13 11 13 46
AC 11 9 11 8 39

Hickory 68,

Alexander Central 49

AC (8-5): Abby Cook 16, Madi Suddreth 15, Chapman 5, White 4, King 3, Harris 3, Barr 3.

HHS (9-0): Yazmen Hannah 25, Danasia Witherspoon 20, Ansley Rooks 10, Eckard 4, Tipps 4, McClain 3, Williams, Cardoza.

AC 9 13 12 15 49
HHS 19 15 21 13 68

Charlotte 60,

Ashe County 33

CCHS: Owen Winters 12, Justin McKinstry 11, Sam Smith 11, Brodowicz 3, Larkin 2, Scibelli 2, Gagnon 4, McKee 5, Conrad 2, Campione 3, Chapman 5.

AHS: Spencer 10, Bowers 3, Ellis 6, Price 2, Woodie 2, Shelton 2, Bittle, Winebarger, Richardson 4, Moore 2.

CCHS 13 16 16 15 60
AHS 6 12 5 10 33

Jay M Robinson 57,

Butler 49

JMR: Kelsi Mahoney 16, Sydni Bickford 13, Amaya Scott 11, Vaughters 6, Bearden 8, Jordan 3.

BHS: Sutton 17, Green 10, houser 8, Barrett 3, Richardson 6, Thompson 5.

JMR 16 21 14 6 57
BHS 11 16 13 9 49

Weddington 72,

Jay M Robinson 59

JMR: Kelsi Mahoney 22, Sydni Bickford 21, Jordan 11, Scott 4, Bearden.

WHS: Watts 32 Schusten 17, Mann 13, Brown 3, Mitcheli 2, Powers 1, Addison 4.

JMR 18 10 12 19 59
WHS 15 24 11 22 72

Mallard Creek 40,

Jordan 37

MC: Kayla Brown 18, Drayton 8, Walker 7, Davis 4, Price 2, Sanders.

JHS: Salita Green 16, Liz Layne 12, Ruderman 5, Norwood 2, Green 2.

MC 8 7 13 12 40
JHS 8 5 13 11 37

Bandys 66,

West Lincoln 41

BHS: Haleigh Lackey 20, Sara Goble 11, Anaiah Hooker 10, Smith 6, Ka. Medlin 7, Ke. Medlin 3, Callaway 5, Drake 2, Gwyn 2.

WL: Kylee Leonhardt 12, Madison Ferguson 12, Truesdale 5, Myers 4, Ritch 4, Ramsey 2, Adams, Goins.

BHS 18 12 17 19 41
WL 8 10 11 12 66

Lincolnton 60,

North Lincoln 42

LHS: Kaniya Brown 21, Saylor Whitesides 13, Dyson 9, James 9, Charles 4, Vilorio 2, McDowell, Rhyne.

NL: Cailee Franklin 14, Nuhfer 9, McGinnis 8, Klein 7, Sigmon 4.

LHS 10 12 17 19 60
NL 11 11 9 12 42

Late Monday

East Lincoln 64,

Independence 45

IHS: Ashley Wilson 13, Camille Small 13, Sullivan 7, Reed 6, Harden 2, Gregg 2, Thomas 2.

EL: Destiny Johnson 30, Alyssa Fuller 16, Moolenaar 8, Henderson 4, White 2, Smith 2, Koehler 2.

IHS 11 12 14 8 45
EL 19 16 17 12 64

Charlotte Christian 37.

Bluffton 21

CCS: Kerstie Phills 14, Caroline Dennehy 14, Patton 4, Harris 3, Saba 2.

BHS: Davis 7, Banks 5, Card 4, Smalls 3, Mitchell 2.

CCHS 6 15 5 11 37
BHS 6 2 3 10 21

Boys

Ardrey Kell 75,

Charlotte Catholic 48

AK: Scott 19, Santa Ana 12, Freund 11, C. Cooper 8, Crosby 7, D. Cooper 4, Davis 4, Willson 3, Morgan 3, Littlejohn 2, Howard 2.

CC: Kowalski 12, R. Black 9, K. Black 6. Rotan 6, Cassell 6, Ford 4, Nasirildeen 3, West 2.

AK 19 23 13 20 75
CC 7 17 20 4 48

Alexander Central 48,

Maiden 43

MHS (4-7): Michael Lancaster 16, Caleb Farley 15, Billips 6, Morrison 4, Moore 2.

AC (8-5): Ethan Bowman 12, Gant 9, Wicker 8, Bumgarner 7, Watts 5, Stikeleather 3, Ireland 2, Lingle 2.

MHS 13 7 17 6 43
AC 10 11 13 14 48

Mooresville 70,

Salisbury 48

MHS 13 22 20 15 70
SHS 11 15 15 7 48

Comenius 49,

Garinger 38

CHS: Justice Rushing 12, Manuel, Malashanka 3, Jaquan Bagwell 15, Nilous Hodge 10, Jackson 2, Obidike 5.

GHS: Stephon McWaine 10, Maurice Abraham 2, Rayshawn Neal 14, Johnson 3, Whitman 5, Long 2, Wray 2.

CHS 7 12 19 11 49
GHS 10 11 10 7 38

Concord First Assembly 68,

Brookland Cayce 38

CFA: Wheet 9, Caldwell 6, Marquise Beasley 10, Hoffman 2, Minlend 28, Tedorovic 5, Payne 8.

BC: Hemingway 11, James 9, Hook, Simmons 14, Pringle 3.

CFA 8 13 20 27 68
BC 12 4 10 12 38

Charlotte Latin 60,

Myers Park 42

MP (4-7): Lee Houck 13, Zaqwaun Matthews 11, Hall 6, Dockery 4, Grier 2, Goble 2, Richards 2, Richey 2.

CLS (8-4): Parker Julian 18, Daniel Jones 16, Caleb Jordan 11, Bilas 9, Herrmann 6, Williams 2.

MP 7 10 14 11 42
CLS 21 14 13 14 62

Lincolnton 77,

West Lincoln 50

LHS: Jordon Easter 12, Alex Rhyne 10, Cowie 9, McClain 8, Saine 8, Phelps 7, Charles 6, Harris 6, Prescod 5, Littlejohn 5, Byrd.

WL: Dylan Frady 24, Garrett Starkey 14, Huddleston 6, Johnson 4, Marsh 2.

LHS 9 31 22 15 77
WL 6 15 10 19 50

North Lincoln 59,

Bandys 29

BHS: Cox 7, Frye 7, Hooker 6, Dehart 4, Kiser 2, French 2, T. Thompson 2, B. Thompson.

NL: Mo Thompson 15, Zach McGinnis 14, Shane Magee 13, Labar 6, England 2, Freeman 2, Wong 1, Petrie 2, Flowe 2, Riker 2.

BHS 13 7 12 7 29
NL 16 10 18 15 59.

Late Monday

Ardrey Kell 58,

Victory Christian 56

VC: Scott 15, Santa Ana 11, C.Cooper 11, D. Cooper 8, Davis 5, Freund 4, Crosby 4.

AK: Gadsden 17, Alston 13, Izundu 11, Davis 9, Martin 6.

VC 7 14 15 20 56
AK 10 15 19 14 58

Charlotte Catholic 57,

Watauga 54

CCHS: Joe Scibelli 15, Owen Winters 10, Brodowicz 2, Larkin 4, McKinstry 8, Gagnon 3, Zuhosky 3, Abate 4, Smith 8.

WHS: Poulos 8, Valet 9, Dobbins 9, Jones 8, Ebaugh 2, Bryson 9, Lambert 9

CCHS 18 10 14 14 57
WHS 10 14 9 21 54

Mallard Creek 70,

Comenius 69

CHS: Justice Rushing 10, Kyron Jones 8, Malashanka 6, Jaquan Bagwell 24, Nilous Hodge 20, Waddell.

MC: Sanders 2, Dupree 2, Brandon Faison 20, Grier 9, Hearn 3, EJ Reed 19, Ken Gorham 9, Thomas 6.

CHS 20 12 13 24 69
MC 21 19 16 14 70

Hickory Ridge 74,

Central Cabarrus 68

CC: Hightower 24, Thompson 11, English 9, Dorton 3, Salter 16, Monley 2, Roseboro 3

HR: Jaylen Stowe 32, Avery Metcalf 12, Smith 9, An. Metcalf 8, Meertins 9, Babson 4.

CC 16 15 17 20 68
HR 27 7 21 19 74

Draughn 38,

Highland Tech 23

HT: Nieminen 6, Crawford 6.

DHS: Mason 11, Andrew 8.

HT 12 3 2 6 23
DHS 7 11 15 5 38

Carmel Christian 68,

Gaston Christian 39

CCS: Rafael Jenkins 20, Jack Crocker 12, Brydon 8, Foreman 7, Everett-Hicks 7, Prevette 6.

GCS: Brice Turner 13, Tucker Krose 10, Painter 9.

CCS 25 21 14 8 68
GCS 9 17 7 6 39

Erwin 85,

East Burke 74

EHS (6-5): Alic Wynn 22, Colby Maltry 18, Malik Moore 17, Howard 9, Parker 8, T. Wynn 6, Thompson 3, Jackson 2.

EB (8-3): Alex Kelly 26, Jonas Bradshaw 20, Drake Haas 12, Drew Kelly 10, Wade 4, Estep 2.

EHS 20 20 20 25 85
EB 20 22 14 18 74

Calvert Hall 71,

Gaston Day 62

GDS (10-2): Adam Koziol 17, Derek Mcknight 11, Nate Hinton 11, Trevor Anderson 10, Lewis 9, Richard 4.

CH (12-2): Nico Clareth 30, Drew Edwards 12, Evan Phoenix 12, Bahar 5, Gorham 4, Griffiths 4, Rouse 2, Duckett 2.

GDS X X X X XX
CH X X X X XX

Local

GOLF

Carolinas Young Amateur

Pinewild Country Club

Final Results

Women’s Division 5,532 yards Par 72

Kelli Murphy70-74--144

Emily Brooks71-73--144

Sarah Bae73-72--145

Emiley Pagrabs74-75--149

Nicole Keyser73-76--149

Reona Hirai74-77--151

Courtney McKim79-75--154

Ashley Thompson78-80--158

Cecily Overbey79-76--155

Tiffany Robbins81-76--157

Men’s DDivision 6,925 yards Par 72

Austin morrison68-71--139

Danny Pizetoski73-68--141

Blake Kennedy74-69--143

Jay Roberts III75-69--143

Phillip Oweida74-70--144

Stanhope Johnson Jr.71-73--144

Tanner Owen70-74--144

Daniel Brantley73-72--145

David Kocher74-71--145

Drew Johnson74-71--145

Ross Robison72-73--145

Hole-In-One

 John Fritz aced 169-yard No. 8 at Firethorne Country Club on Saturday with a 6-iron. It was his first.

  Comments