High School Sports

Prep Results 12.31.14

Girl’s Basketball

Princess Anne (VA) 52,

Providence Day 37

PD: Janelle Bailey 15, Whalen 9, Brown 8, Smith 4, Harper 1.

PA: G. Hubbard 13, D. Goodhope 11, Drawhorn 8, Wiggins 7, Tapia 9, Kenndy 4.

PD 14 10 4 9 37
PA 22 19 4 6 52

Mount Pleasant Brickhouse Holiday Classic

West Mecklenburg 48,

West Stanly 18

WS (9-4): Merideth Summer 8, Abbey Waggner 3, Courtney Moses 3, Kennedy Beatty 2, Kayla Chapman 2.

WM (6-5): Jasmine Gray 13, LaTasia Warner 10, Joi Tapper 5, Tay Allen 2, LaShonda Mayela 2, Johnique Streeter 2, Tyshe Washington 3, Shantel Baine 2, Moore 4, Melia Page 4, Money Grier 1.

WS 5 7 3 3 18
WM 10 19 8 11 48

Butler 52,

Cox Mill 28

B: Fairen Sutton 23, Rinnah Green 8, Courtney Barrett 8, Houser 2, Richardson 2,.

CM: Rachel Barker 15, Sondriri 2, Stafford 2, Elmore 2, Hill 2, White 2, Rinkus 3.

B 13 10 13 16 52
CM 4 9 7 8 28

Boy’s Basketball

Carmel Christian 49,

Pine Lake Prep 40

CC: Remele Everett-Hicks 21, Wolfe 8, Hood 7, Jenkins 6.

PLP: Self 8, Pike 6, Camp 6.

CC 8 18 14 9 49
PLP 10 10 12 8 40

East Burke 55,

Avery 54

EB (9-3): Alex Kelly 26, Drake Haas 13, Jonas Bradshaw 11, D. Kelly 3, Scronce 2.

A (3-8): James Stewart 15, Jacob Waldroop 13, Luke Crowe 10, Puckett 6, Jackson 6, Phillips 2, Tennant 2.

EB 21 6 6 12 55
A 12 11 11 20 54

Mallard Creek 72,

Vance 41

MC: Fred Sanders 12, Dupree 3, Brandon Faison 19,Grier 2, Porter 2, Kilumbu 2, Reed 2, Williams 2, Ken Gorham 12, Deandre Thomas 12, Matkins 2.

V: Hamilton 4, Simmons 9, McKinney 2, Neil 1, Perry 7, Myles Dorn 16.

MC 16 16 12 28 72
V 12 9 10 10 41

CALP Tournament Championship

Tabernacle 102,

Central Academy at Lake Park 99

CALP: Nick Dietrich 33, Will Pleasants 20, Isaiah Abbott 20, Similton 9, Helms 6, Hailey 5, Chambers 4, Gates 2.

TAB: Josh Purser 28, Matthew Gooch 25, Griffith 24, J. Jenkins 7, T. Jenkins 6, S. Mangum 6, P. Mangum 6.

CALP 26 19 26 28 99
TAB 24 25 29 24 102

Charlotte Country Day 55,

Queens Grant 42

CCD (6-8): Michael White 16, Jack Vaughn 13, Andy Salisbury 10, Pierce 8, Dalton 4, Williams 2, Cory 2.

QG (8-4): Demetry Leake 21, Terron Dixon 11, Clemons 4, McCleave 2, Vaughn 2, Weir 2.

CCD 16 18 14 7 55
QG 12 8 13 9 42

Riverside 68,

Covenant Day 65

CD: Sean Bryant 10, Percy Johnson 11, Shanahan 8, Vandevelde 9, Moseley 2, Noah Biggerstaff 16, Swann 2, Glass 2, Dixon 5.

RS: White 7, Myles Smith 11, Aaron Caldwell 14, Skipmen 5, Carlyles 4, Northgate 6, Buden 2, AJ Salen 19.

CD 2 27 19 17 65
RS 15 19 16 18 68

Olympic 59,

Kennedy Charter 45

OLY: Malik Constantine 16, Dontier Phelps 11, Paris 9, Eaddy 9.

KC: R. Ray 12.

OLY 17 10 9 23 59
KC 18 11 9 7 45

Davidson Day 57,

Southlake Christian 50

DD: Mcgregor 7, Blake Scherrman 10, Kenny Hairston 28, Caldwell 6, Blackman 7.

SLC: Rhodes 8, Smith 3, Jalen Lowery 12, Robinson 6, Myles Monroe 12, Johnson 9.

DD 19 12 15 12 57
SLC 14 14 13 9 50
  Comments