High School Sports

Prep Results 1.2.15

Basketball

Girls

Crest 60,

East Burke 41

C: Adiyah Ussery 22, Caleia Jones 17, A. Mintz 7, S. Love 7,Howell 4, M. Foster 2. D. Bristol 1.

EB: Kelsey Houser 15, S. Hicks 8, R. Davis 6, K. Smith 4, S. Coble 3, A. Taylor 2, M. Crump 2.

C 13 14 19 14 60
EB 7 9 12 13 41

South Meck New Years Classic

South Mecklenburg 67,

Central Academy 30

CATA: Alyssa Carbone 19, Nixon 4, McCormick 4, Polk 2, Jones 1.

SM: Aja Stevens 14, Alison Fitch 12, Carrington Barnett 10, A'Lea Gilbert 10, Okam 8, Allison 5, Sanderson 2, Richardson 2, Smith 2, Caleca 2.

CATA 10 5 4 4 30
SM 22 23 11 11 67

Providence 58,

Independence 30

IND: Camille Small 13, Wilson 9, Sullivan 2, Monika 2, Anastasia 2, Tiffany 2.

PRV: Michaela Daniels 20, Meghan Fleury 12, Maduegbunam 9, Jelenick 4, Stathakis 4, Danz 4, Black 2, Brooks 2, Hall 1.

IND 2 11 13 4 30
PRV 11 18 11 18 58

Berry 60,

East Mecklenburg 33

EM: King 9, Davis 7, Wills 6, Bull 4, Collins 3, Alexander 2, Hudson 2.

POB: Ra'shika White 21, Mia McLain 11, Thomas 9, Wattie 8, Riley 6, Nesbit 2, Grant 2, Hackett 1.

EM 8 6 11 8 33
POB 16 17 15 17 60

Weddington 63,

Monroe 29

MON: Barrett 8, Houston 5, Roddy 5, Stevenson 4, Smith 5, Herbert 2.

WED: Stephanie Watts 33, Roberts 6, Mitchell 2, Brown 1, Mann 8, Addison 7, Schuster 6.

MON 8 5 9 7 29
WED 13 16 17 17 63

Newton-Conover 64,

East Lincoln 48

NC: Mackenzie Herb 26, Egypt Finger 10, C. Moss 8, H. Stull 7, I. Eller 6, K. Clotz 5, B. Ramsuer 2.

EL: Destiny Johnson 17, Hannah Moolenaar 10, K. Henderson 6, K. White 5, A. Fuller 4, D. Gibson 3, G. Kinsch 3.

NC 12 18 20 14 64
EL 10 15 9 14 48

Rocky River 56,

West Charlotte 49

WC: O’marri Holland 20, Jessica Gaston 17, Best 5, Donaldson 3, Davis 2, Nesbit 2.

RR: Ariana Nance 29, Tanaeschia Dorsey 11, Keyes 6, Harvey 5, Whitley 4, Williams 1.

WC 16 11 8 14 49
RR 16 15 13 12 56

Boys

Phillip O’Berry 57,

Olympic 53

OLY: Malik Constantine 18, Damari Parris 17.

POB: Q. Cottman 16, M. Roberts 10, K. Byers 13.

OLY 12 14 14 11 53
POB 9 15 6 24 57

Allendale 59,

Covenant Day 52

CD: Bryant 9, Johnson 12, Vandevelde 6, Moseley 1, Biggerstaff 15, Swann 6, Dixon 4.

AD: W. Ward 12, Rite 2, J. Polite 15, L. Witherspoon 17, Willams 3, Grant 2, Priester 6, Wells 2.

CD 9 12 17 14 52
AD 8 11 18 22 59

Carmel Christian 66,

Australian Mulgrave Jats 17

CC: Rafael Jenkins 14, Sam Wolfe 13, Bryce Foreman 12.

AMJ: Ben M. 6, Zac M. 5, Elijah W. 3.

CC 18 18 19 11 66
AMJ 0 8 9 0 17

Crest 77,

East Burke 76

C (10-2): Jerick Haynes 33, Cavious Hamilton 15, Wrang 8, Foster 5, Brintly 5, Rhodes 4, Bowman 3, Bullard 2, Thompson 2.

EB (9-4): Drew Kelly 25, Alex Kelly 20, Estep 9, Haas 8, Bradshaw 5, Clark 5, Wade 4.

EB 17 18 21 20 76
C 17 19 24 17 77

Lake Norman Charter 78,

Stuart Cramer 55

LNC: B. Hancock 19, Fairbairn 13, Cracknell 11, McCormick 10, Worthy 8, Hickert 5, Penner 4, Reynolds 4, Queen 2, & J. Hancock 2.

SC: Sherrill 17, Stowe 13, Moore 9, Sitisorbaulin 5, McClain 2, Foust 2, Smith 1, Johnson 3, Digsby 2.

LNC 23 20 22 11 78
SC 13 13 13 16 55

Weddington 40,

Monroe 38

WED (11-2): Shannon 2, Snyder 2, Sharpe 9, Fulp 8, Jordan Barber 17, R. Schwieger 2.

MON (4-5): Sturdivant 4, Rushing 3, Zephaiah Wall 10, Vinson 5, Nick Ashcraft 14, Robinson 2.

WED 3 14 13 10 40
MON 11 11 11 5 38

East Lincoln 105,

Newton-Conover 73

EL (6-0): Brock Sparks 7, Hayden Duggins 12, Damarius Valentine 5, Cameron Dollar 12, Brandon Tyson-Bryant 6, Connor Ashley 12, Sage Surratt 32, Chazz Surratt 21.

NC (6-5): Tyrell Fleming 2, Alex Johnson 8, Tyoun Shuford 19, Jalen Connor 20, Josh Ramseur 7, Jerry Duncan 10, Hunter Clark 3, Gage Baldwin 4.

EL 27 20 24 34 105
NC 19 17 17 20 73
  Comments