High School Sports

Prep Results 01.06.14

Basketball

Girls

Rocky River 43,

Butler 42

RR: Erin Whitley 13, Nance 9, Dorsey 8, Tart 2, Keyes 6, Harvey 5.

BHS: Fairen Sutton 19, Houser 9, Green 2, Barrett 5, Richardson 4, Thompson 3.

RR 5 4 13 11 43
BHS 10 14 8 10 42

Southlake Christian 56,

Gaston Day 30

GDS (3-6): Jenesai Mohammed 19, M. Boston 5, A. Boston 3, Elder 2, Biggs.

SLC (5-7): Hali Sanders 17, Washington 9, Clay 7, B. Gordon 5, Fudini 4, Bolen 3, M. Gordon 2, Haney 4, Dudan 5.

GDS 9 3 7 11 30
SLC 18 13 16 9 56

South Mecklenburg 46,

Charlotte Catholic 44

SM (8-5): Courtney Sanderson 18, Ali Fitch 14, Okam 8, Gilbert 4, Porter 2.

CC (11-3): Kristal Mainsah 15, Carrie Eberle 10, Ferraro 7, Dupre' 5, Roulier 3, Ogu 2.

SM 15 14 9 8 46
CC 9 9 13 11 44

Carmel Christian 40,

Charlotte Country Day 30

CCS: Thomsen 12, Shaw 10, Studloso 6, Lawrence 5, Queen 4.

CCDS: Robinson 9, Gach 8, Ellis 4, Loesch 4, McLawhorn.

CCS 10 11 9 10 40
CCDS 10 2 3 15 30

Community School of Davidson 47,

Highland Tech 25

CSD: Karli Fekete 14, Kendyl Bradley 13, Caroline Nageotte 13, Haddock 5, Mitchell 2.

HT: Madison Armstrong 10, Okaroji 8, Almond 3, Hunt 2, Newsome 2.

CSD 8 14 9 16 47
HT 4 4 13 4 25

Central Cabarrus 69,

East Rowan 65

CCHS: Mahaley Holit 28, Kelsey Adcock 21, Sophia McFarlane 10, Rowden 5, Breedlove 3, Benton 2.

ER: Kelli Fisher 18, A Ajayi 16, Lowe 9, Troutman 9, Benge 2, Pharr 4.

CCHS 20 12 16 21 69
ER 16 21 14 14 65

Northside Christian 63,

West Minster 6

NCA: Christian McLean 10, Ja'Yon Leak 13, Eleah Parker 14, Leak 7, Calabrese 2, Vickers 3, Stafford 2, Lockhart 2, Brown 8, McCollough 2.

WM: Shannon 6.

NCA 35 11 15 2 63
WM 1 5 0 0 6

Ardrey Kell 49,

Providence 26

AK: Jordan Muhammed 19, DeWalt 7, Gilmore 6.

PHS: Michaela D. 8, Caroline S. 6.

AK 20 9 15 4 49
PHS 2 11 5 8 26

West Mecklenburg 53,

Olympic 46

WM: Streeter 6, Mayela 6, Jasmine Gray 16, Melia Paige 10, Allen 7, Warner 2, Tapper 6.

OHS: Chelsea Redd 21, Lewis 2, Powell 7, Dawkins 10, Jones 6.

WM X X X X XX
OHS X X X X XX

Weddington 55,

Cuthbertson 33

CHS (9-4): Taylor Helms 19, McAdams 2, Moll 7, Arnold 3, Smith 2.

WHS (13-1): Stephanie Watts 22, Remi Roberts 13, Mitchell 3, Brown 4, Mann 5, Addison 2, Schuster 4, Staude 2.

CHS 7 4 5 17 33
WHS 16 7 18 14 55

West Lincoln 52,

Maiden 39

WL: Kylee Leonhardt 22, Huff 8, Truesdale 8, Ramsey 6, Ferguson 6, Myers 2.

MHS: Grace Carella 10, Sammie West 11, Streetes 7, Spring 4, Byrd 3, Reinhardt 3, Buff.

WL 11 11 16 14 52
MHS 13 11 2 13 39

Hopewell 49,

West Charlotte 38

WC: O'Marri Holland 12, Jessica Gaston 12, Thompson 8, Donaldson 4, Nesbit 2.

HHS: K. Dillion 13, R. Francis 12, I. Hankerson 11, Ruffin-Mills 7, Haynes 3, Parks 2 , Thomas.

WC 8 8 12 10 38
HHS 7 13 11 18 49

Providence Day 48,

Tasmania (Australia) 37

PDS: Erin Whalen 21, Janelle Bailey 15, Boyd 8, Smith 2, Brown 2.

TA: R. Abel 12, Mole 8, Collins 8, Jaynes 2, Fagan 3, Shepard 4.

PDS 13 10 8 17 48
TA 14 8 10 5 37

RS Central 48,

East Burke 37

RSC: Teja Twitty 27, Davis 7, Whiteside 6, Lynch 4, Chavez 4.

EB: Davis 8, Smith 8, Houser 6, Hicks 6, Coble 5, Crump 4.

RSC 13 8 13 14 48
EB 9 8 8 12 37

Hickory Ridge 53,

Carson 49

CHS (6-8): Olivia Gabriel 13, Alexa Allen 14, McClary 2, Huffman 7, Roberson 2, Turney 6, Shumaker 5.

HR (12-2): Gabby Smith 14, Stacia Means 11, McManimen 9, Jones 2, Shears 4, Scott 6, Miller 7.

CHS 11 18 14 6 49
HR 11 12 17 12 53

Jay M Robinson 81,

North Mecklenburg 63

JMR: Brittany Vaughters 20, Ashley Bearden 19, Bickford 13, Mahoney 13, Misenheimer 4, Scott 7, Jordan 5.

NM: Dynasty Heyward 24, Shanya Lester 18, Lewis 6, Price 1, Lutz 8, Stokes 2, Hayes 2, Dunlop 2.

JMR 17 29 9 26 81
NM 14 15 17 17 63

Hough 45,

AL Brown 40

ALB 3 14 9 14 40
HHS 10 10 10 15 45

Alexander Central 61,

Statesville 59

SHS (2-6): Shimiah Og;esby 21, Jania Ikard 21, Arnette 5, Privette 4, Parson 2, Hairston 3, Carr 3.

AC (9-5): Abby Cook 22, Madi Suddreth 22, Barr 7, Vinson 6, Chapman 2.

SHS 12 14 13 20 59
AC 6 13 21 21 61

Charlotte Latin 51,

Forsyth Country Day 28

FCD (2-8): Bode 6, Campbell Hutcherson 11, Wall 3, Semke 2, Kozlowski 6.

CLS (6-0): Herron 6, Dowell 6, Cydne Pennington 26, Dickey 8, Flowers 2, Scott 3.

FCD 2 4 6 16 28
CLS 23 8 15 5 51

Lake Norman 65,

West Iredell 36

LN: Oliver 2, Manser 8, Yates 4, Ditto 17, Van Sant 23, Carson 3, Young-Harris 6, Gerrafo 2.

WI: Boggs 6, McGee 6, Summers 6, Webb 9 Farmster 3, Heath 4.

LN 17 16 15 17 65
WI 8 17 7 4 36

Concord First Assembly 60,

Metrolina Christian 19

CFA: E. Brooks 2, Wright 19, McNeil 8,Peay 4, Bennett 19, O.Brooks 2, Bryant 2, Pulley 2, Mobley 2.

MCA: Blalock 2, Walters 4,Maynard 1, Sheprow 5, Gordon 7.

CFA 20 15 23 2 60
MCA 0 7 9 3 19

Mallard Creek 56,

Vance 54

MC: B. Faison 22, K. Gorham 15.

VHS: J. Simmons 12, Hamilton 8, Dorn 7.

MC 6 18 13 19 56
VHS 11 16 11 16 54

Mallard Creek 45,

Vance 33

VHS: Ahlana Smith 11, Payne 6, Kiser 4, Littlejohn 6, Hurt 2, Richardson 4.

MC: Kayla Brown 12, Sanders 4, Janae Davis 10, Autumn Drayton 10, Walker 4, Price 5.

VHS 8 16 6 15 45
MC 7 11 11 4 33

Monroe 63,

Central Academy 37

MHS (10-1): T. Houston 10, J. Smith 10, Barrett 7, Bell 7, Stevenson 6, Roddy 6, Triplett 6, Parker 5, Coffie 3, Triplett 2, Herbert.

CATA (3-9): A. Carbone 17, D. NcCormick 12, Paterson 3, Lowery 2, Arinze 2, Nixon.

MHS 15 17 15 16 63
CATA 9 6 7 15 37

Boys

Fletcher 75,

Carolina Christian 63

FS: Brandon Campbell 32, Akil Hasan 21, Don Montgomery 12, Dougherty 4, Gore 4, Morgan 2.

CC: Luke Moore 42, D. Flowe 8, C. Flowe 5, Emery 3, Phibbs 3, McCarthy 2.

FS 17 20 30 8 75
CC 11 16 11 25 63

Porter Ridge 80,

Myers Park 66

MP: Zaqwaun Matthews 30, Houck 9, Hall 8, Richey 7, Robertson 3, Flye 3, Goble 3, Dockery 3.

PR: Dexter York 22, RJ Filio 13, Blair 10, Patterson 10, Dennis 10, Taylor 9, Miller 4, Frazier 2.

MP 13 20 9 24 66
PR 18 12 19 29 80

Davidson Dau 70,

Hight Point Christian 69 (OT)

DDS: Myles Mcgregor 19, Blake Scherrman 10, Kenny Hairston 26, Caldwell 7, Blackmon 8.

HPC: Sawyers 4, Seals 22, Bamba 7, Penland 11, Robertson 13, Gesell 2, Adair 2.

DDS 20 10 20 13 7 70
HPC 9 20 20 14 6 69

Concord First Assembly 83,

Metrolina Christian 58

MCA: Rowe 11, Smith 2, Rivers 7, Plyler 3, Nwankwo 14, Kiser 9, Hurst 4, Cranford 3, Bogert 3

CFA: Wheet 3, DJ Caldwell 26, Corbin HOffman 2, Charles Minlend 31, Vojin Todorovic 2, Nico Payne 14.

MCA 10 17 12 19 58
CFA 28 16 25 14 83

Comenius 82,

Central Academy at Lake Park 55

CHS: Trey Jackson 14, John Lemieux 20, Nilous Hodge 18, Rushing 6, Jones 6, Brooks 4, Bagwell 9, Obidike 4, Billups.

CALP: Will Pleasants 10, Jonathan Gates 12, Nick Dietrich 11, Josh Haley 11, Similton 9, Helms 2.

CHS 22 20 25 15 82
CALP 9 10 12 19 55

Butler 67,

Rocky River 55

RR (3-1): A. Salley 18, L. Holloway 16, Wesley 6, Morrow 5, Wembi 3, Nance 3, Haywood 2, Hicklin 2.

BHS (4-0): RaeQuan Scott 29, Art Labinowicz 14, Robinson 9, Carter 8, Little 3, Gibbs 3, Griffin.

RR 11 16 8 20 55
BHS 22 12 14 19 67

Fort Mill 90,

Shelby 76

FM: AJ Foti 20, Corey Wills 18, Tanner Mitchell 15, Brandon Plyler 12, O'Boyle 8, Joseph 7, Wells 4, Pehowski 4, Smith 2.

SHS: Patrick Little 38, Quay Kimble 10, Darquez Lee 10, Hollifield 6, Houston 5, George 4, Borders 3.

FM 25 20 30 15 90
SHS 18 22 19 17 76

Community School of Davidson 49,

Highland Tech 16

CSD: Knox 11, Mitchell 9, McKibbin 8, Brown 5, Coggins 4, A. McMahan 4, McKenzie 3, Yascur 2, McAfee 2, Gomilla.

HT: Dawkins 5, Dee 5, Crawford, Mobley 4.

CSD 12 13 9 15 49
HT 2 4 5 5 16

Ardrey Kell 75,

Providence 55

AK (13-1): Rhyle Scott 18, Steven Santa Ana 14, Wes Morgan 12.

PHS (6-6): Dalen Dotson 19, Devon Dotson 15, Luiz Machado Jr 11.

AK 19 18 20 18 75
PHS 7 14 18 16 55

South Mecklenburg 58,

Charlotte Catholic 55

SM: Connelly 6, Kamil Chapman 19, Jalen Blakeney 16, Blight 3, Jamison 2, Brannon 2, Bazin 2, Finderburke 8.

CC: Joe Scibelli 19, Owen Winters 17, McKinstry 4, Jack Larkin 11, Scibelli , Gagnon 4.

SM 15 13 9 21 58
CC 12 8 17 18 55

Statesville 59,

Alexander Central 45

SHS (4-4): BJ Moss 20, Tarvis Sibley 17, Mattox 8, Geter 7, Brown 4, Dulin 3.

AC (8-6): Drew Stikeleather 13, Bryant Wicker 10, Ireland 7, Watts 7.

SHS 14 11 15 19 59
AC 10 12 10 13 45

South Mecklenburg 58,

Charlotte Catholic 55

CC: Jack Larkin 11, Owen Winters 17, Joe Scibelli 19, McKinstry 4, Gagnon 4.

SM: Connolly 6, Blakeney 16, Chapman 19, Blight 3, Bazin 2, Jamison 2, Brannon 2, Funderburk 8.

CC 12 8 17 18 55
SM 15 13 9 21 58

Charlotte United 75,

Grace Academy 43

GA: Cole Klaren 10, Shawn Morrison 16, J. Clark 4, J. Thompson 3, C. White 3, J. Davey 7.

CUCA: Mike Baez 14, Ryder Mansfield 15, McClure 6, Deaton 4, Stoney 2, Smith 3, Paramore 5, Diggs 4, St. Aubin 4, Goodman 8, Crump 2, Rankin 2, Tate 6.

GA 13 9 12 9 43
CUCA 19 21 16 19 75

Mooresville 60,

North Lincoln 33

NL 8 6 5 14 33
MHS 16 14 10 20 60

West Charlotte 78,

Hopewell 50

WC: Simieon Carter 24, Nakia Rivers 12, Isiah Blackmon 11, Malik Massey 10, Knight 7, Williams 4, Boone 4, Sanders 3, Johnson 3.

HHS: Mark Sherrill 10, Houston 7, Faison 6, Jones 5, Smart 4, Smalls 4, Cortes 4, Funderburk 3, Lewis 3, Gates 2, Leak 2.

WC 11 17 22 18 78
HHS 13 15 6 16 50

Olmpic 72,

West Mecklenburg 33

OHS 16 25 15 16 72
WM 7 6 10 10 33

Hickory Ridge 57,

Carson 44

HR: Avery Metcalf 15, Jaylen Stowe 14, Bobby Babson 14, Garner 5, Smith 4, Meertins 3, An. Metcalf 2.

CHS: McCain 13, Rutcker 12, Isom 6, Raper 6, Westbrook 3, Hairston 2, Bearden 2.

HR 6 18 10 23 57
CHS 13 9 11 11 44

Gaston Day 66,

Southlake Christian 64

GDS (12-5): Derek Mcknight 20, Adam Koziol 17, Nate Hinton 10, Lewis 8, Anderson 7, Richard 4.

SLC (6-8): Brett Carter 10, Jalen Lowery 10, Myles Monroe 10, Wharton-Price 9, Hartman 8, Smith 7, Robinson 6, Rhodes 4.

GDS 9 19 17 21 66
SLC 7 17 21 19 64

Weddington 61,

Cuthbertson 35

WHS (12-2): Shannon 2, Snyder 2, Jordan Sharpe 11, Fulp 6, Jordan Barber 11, Havens 2, Ryan Schwieger 27.

CHS (9-4): Mobley 7, Allen 3, Haridman 9, Dawson 6, Pandoli 4, Ruszala 6.

WHS 13 15 21 12 61
CHS 13 8 5 9 35

Queens Grant 57,

Gray Stone Day 32

QG (9-4): Demetry Leake 19, Terron Dixon 16, Jace Weir 13, Raye 4, Pond 3, Clemons 2.

GSD (1-6): Kyle Lantz 11, Pope 7, Thomas 6, Goodnight 3, Reid 2, Casmus 2, Huckabee 2, Frankie.

QG 12 14 10 21 57
GSD 5 8 9 10 32

Forest Hills 97,

Mount Pleasant 36

FH: Jordan Blakeney 27, Zaccheus Rorie 14, Desmond Lindsey 12, Evans 9, Huntley 8, Whitis 8, Allen 6, T. Barbour 5, B. Barbour, Ratliff 3.

MP: Thomas Boshear 10, Parker 8, Starnes 5, Pruitt 4, Laws 3, Helms 2, Miller 2, Haywood 2.

FH 32 34 22 9 97
MP 14 10 7 5 36

Lincoln Charter 68,

Pine Lake Prep 39

LC (11-4): Kody Shubert 14, Logan Foster 12, Kevin Walsh 10, Lewis 7, Haudek 7, Johnsen 8, Johnson 4, Davis 2, Fortkort 3, Greene 2.

PLP (5-6): DJ Camp 11, Self 9, Carlson 4, Sample 3, Tataror 4, Ellis 2, Pirkle 2, Ware 2.

LCS 15 20 21 12 68
PLP 6 13 7 11 39

Charlotte Country Day 54,

Carmel Christian 42

CCDS (7-8): Michael White 14, Andy Salisbury 12, Dalton 8, Williams 8, Pierce 8, Vaughn 4.

CCS (10-6): Remele Everett-Hicks 16, Jonah Hood 11, Jenkins 7, Foreman 6, McKay 2.

CCDS 18 11 10 15 54
CCS 19 7 8 8 42

Victory Christian 72,

Cannon 40

CS: Mckenzie 6, Djorivic 4, Datan 3, Bennett 3, Battle 2, King 2, Dexease 5, Cosic 15.

VC: Christian Patterson 16, Gasden 19, Izundu 7, Alston 8, Martin 12, Davis 10.

CS 14 3 6 17 40
VC 20 14 20 18 72

Jay M Robinson 61,

North Mecklenburg 57

JMR: Lavar Batts Jr 23, Daniel Spencer 15, Jordan McKenzie 11, Boothe 9, Raper 3.

NM: Middleton 15, Bryce 12, Mindy 11.

JMR 19 9 18 15 61
NM 10 15 21 11 57

Winner X,

Loser Y

Away (X-X): Name XX, Name YY, Name ZZ. Totals X X-X X.

Home (X-X): Name XX, Name YY, Name ZZ. Totals X X-X X.

Visitor X X X X XX
Visitor X X X X XX

Hickory Grove Christian 77,

Gaston Christian 53

HGC (2-15): Christian Barber 14, James Martin 1, Jahrett Dunovant 11.

GC (1-7): Brice Turner 14.

HGC 16 31 11 19 77
GC 11 11 17 14 53

Winner X,

Loser Y

Away (X-X): Name XX, Name YY, Name ZZ. Totals X X-X X.

Home (X-X): Name XX, Name YY, Name ZZ. Totals X X-X X.

Visitor X X X X XX
Visitor X X X X XX

East Burke 47,

RS Central 39

EB (10-4): Alex Kelly 11, Drew Kelly 10, Scronce 7, Haas 7, Wade 6, Bradshaw 4, Estep 2.

RSC (7-6): Juwan Burnette 13, Josh Searcy 11, Whitesides 5, Hunt 3, Lynch 3, Wilkins 2, Atchley 2.

EB 0 18 13 16 47
RSC 10 11 9 9 39

Independence 56,

Garinger 49

IHS: M. Thomas 24.

GHS: R. Neal 22.

IHS 13 15 11 17 56
GHS 10 13 9 17 47

Providence Day 56,

Tasmania (Australia) 47

TA: Bentley 3, Clement 3, Jordan Hargrave 14, Purser 5, Smith 9, Armstrong 8, Boag 5.

PDS: Grant Williams 14, Henderson 8, Lee 2, Peterson 3, Wertz 3, Buchmiller 3, Felder 2, Wood 2, Josh Howard 18, Raye.

TA 15 14 0 18 47
PDS 10 19 11 16 56

Late Monday

Christ the King 71,

Greater Cabarrus 57

GCA: Grant Stoller 24, Josiah Brooks 10, Clanton 9, Gouch 6, Sutherland 5, Hanson 3, Adams.

CTK: Brian Stanley 34, Jonathan Lewis 13, Holleran 8, Thayer 5, Johnson 3, Harvey 3, O' Malley 3, Buchsbaum 2, Blattner.

GCA 11 7 15 24 57
CTK 18 17 13 23 71

Wrestling

St. Stephens 46,

Patton 24

106: Zeb Patton (PATT) p. Luke Queen 1:17; 113: Donte Norwood (PATT) maj. Ethan McCrary 12-3; 120: Eddie Brannock (SS) p. Carlos Matthew 1:10; 126: Cody Patton (PATT) d. Dakota Griffith 7-3; 132: Zack Berkey (SS) p. Peyton Dula 3:43; 138: Santiago Morris (PATT) tf. Amos Brown 17-2; 145: Nolan Foster (SS) d. Nik Morris 6-2; 152: Tucker Justice (SS) p. Tripp Berry 2:25; 160: JP Kinson (SS) d. James Mahala 4-0; 170: Mitchell Pitman (SS) p. David Gullett 2:58; 182: Matt Dale (PATT) p. Dawson Gay 1:58; 195: Quay Moody (SS) p. Drake Clardy 0:48; 220: Wanya Rankins (SS) p. Ben Harrington 5:59; 285: Dawson Lail (SS) maj. Cody Shambre 10-0.

Hough 52,

Mallard Creek 27

106: Derrick Davis (MACR) p. Deven Saychay 1:13; 113: Caleb Kreitter (HOUG) p. Kylan Grant 1:49; 120: Austin Powell (HOUG) p. Milton Jackson 3:36; 126: Robert Markee (HOUG) p. Tanashia Simpsom 0:32; 132: Jordan Eley (MACR) p. Tony Woodward 4:58; 138: Mitchell Newell (HOUG) p. William Mitchell 8-0; 145: Tanner Colson (HOUG) p. Jacob Viers 1:20; 152: Joseph DiPietro (HOUG) p. Tobiah Graham 1:58; 160: Waddell McNeely (MACR) p. Alexander Hettiarachchi 2:23; 170: Louis Williams (MACR) d. Nich Sabbagh 1:59; 182: Jordan Thompson (HOUG) p. Michael Holland 1:45; 195: Robert Pervier (HOUG) p. Derrick Knox 5:14; 220: John Gordon (MACR) d. Dwayne Culbertson 4-3; 285: Michael Rawlins (HOUG) d. Kesean Jenkins Fall 1:20.

  Comments