High School Sports

Prep Results 01.13.2015

Basketball

Girls

Providence Day 69,

Cannon 23

PDS: Erin Whalen 29, Bailey 9, Brown 6, Smith 6, Boyd 9, Reiser, Ives 4, Gallant 5.

CS: Davis 8, Campbell 6, Sofio 2, Holloway 6, McCray.

PDS 18 28 20 3 69
CS 8 7 2 6 23

South Pointe 69,

Union County 26

SP: Cherry 5, B. Davis 5, C. Davis 8, Barber 6, I. Clark 11, T. Williams 13, Hall 2, S. Chisholm 11, Foster 8.

UC: Tucker 4, Smith 5, Mormon 3, Inman 2, Eison 4, Ray 5, Wood 3.

SP 14 22 15 18 69
UC 7 6 3 10 26

Charlotte Latin 61,

Charlotte Country Day 25

CLS: Dickey 17, Pennington 14, Peters 9, Flowers 7, Dowell 6, Scott 3, McCarter 2.

CCDS: Pedlow 8, Gach 6, Ellis 4, Loesch 3, Robinson 2, Gakenheimer.

CLS 13 19 17 9 61
CCDS 9 10 4 1 25

Christ the King 71,

Community School of Davidson 38

CTK: Catherine Strickland 24, Mary Selzer 16, Marie Strickland 16, Anne Mundy 13, McAfee 2.

CSD: Karly Fekete 12, Courtney Burmhard 10, Haddock 8, Bradley 4, Lundsten 2, Nageotre 2.

CTK 14 19 20 18 71
CSD 11 3 13 11 38

Concord First Assembly 72,

Gaston Christian 19

CFA: 22 20 24 6 72
GC 4 6 4 5 19

Late Monday

Davidson Day 66,

Concord First Assembly 41

CFA: Ramesha Bennett 11, McNeil 8, Peay 5, Brooks 3, Frances 3, Brooks 2, Bryant 2, Mobley.

DDS: Maya Caldwell 25, Bradford 18, Tompkins 18, Rees 5.

CFA 7 4 14 16 41
DDS 11 23 16 16 66

Boys

Central Academy at Lake Park 66,

Arborbrook 58

AHS: Cole Sossamon 19, Ian Noble 18, Anthony Chaffey 10, Case 6, McCrorey 3, Spear 2.

CALP: Nick Dietrich 20, Joseph Similton 17, Chambers 9, Pleasants 8, Hailey 7, Helms 3, Gates 2.

AHS 15 16 13 14 58
CALP 10 20 17 19 66

Gaston Day 86,

Westminster Catawba 35

GDS (14-5): Adam Koziol 21, Derek Mcknight 16, James Lewis 17, Marloon Pook 12, Richard 8, Anderson 8, Mitchell 2, Hartsell 2.

WCA (0-14): Devon Busby 10, Sprouse 7, Green 6, Dillion 4, Roland 4, Krager 2, Pickel 2.

GDS 25 22 16 23 86
WCA 6 6 18 5 35

St. Stephens 57,

South Caldwell 44

SC (3-11): Alex Haigler 22, Wohala 9, Bracket 4, Cox 3, Greene 2, Byland 2, Raby 2.

SS (4-10): Marcus Conner 17, Will Shumate 16, Alex Ijames 13, Shade 6, Reeves 2, Scott 2, Klingenberg.

SC 8 11 16 9 44
SS 10 7 20 20 57

Fletcher 58,

First Assembly Monroe 50

FS: Chris Justice 17, Riley Nance 16, Hough 6, Adams 6, Privett 5.

FAM: Akil Hasan 19, Brandon Campbell 18, Don Montgomery 12, Dougherty 7, Gantt 2.

FS 12 19 18 9 58
FAM 9 18 15 8 50

Community School of Davidson 73,

Christ the King 51

CTK: Stamy 17, Lewis 16, Thayer 6, Harvey 6, Hollerer 2, Savino 2, Buchsbarn 2.

CSD: McKibbin 15, Brown 12, Knox 11, Mitchell 8, Coggins 7, Gomilla 7, A. McMahan 4, McKenzie 3, Z. McMahan 2, Windley 2, Hare, Daily.

CTK 8 9 19 15 51
CSD 20 20 20 13 73

Providence Day 93,

Cannon 67

CS: Milija Cosic 24, Cory Deveaux 14, Nemanja Djorovic 11, McKenzie 7, Patterson 6, Saarinen 3, Hendrix 2.

PDS: Grant Williams 29, Josh Howard 23, Trey Wertz 14, Chaz Raye 12, Lee 6, Fielder 4, Wood 2, Buchmiller 2, Henderson.

CS 15 14 21 17 67
PDS 16 27 24 26 93

Grace Academy 64,

York Prep 63

YP (13-6): Monta Houston 13, Tracus Chisholm 14, Josh Nork 17, DJ Burns 10, White 9.

GA (11-5): Cole Klaren 21, Shawn Morrison 11, Jaylen Thompson 16, White 8, Miess 8.

YP 13 21 14 15 63
GA 17 19 11 17 64

Charlotte Christian 68,

Covenant Day 59

CDS: Sean Bryant 16, J. Shanahan 10, Vandevelde 9, Johnson 9, Dixon 6, Mosley 2, Swann 2.

CCS: Rob Peterson 15, T. Phills 13, J McClinton 11, Brown 7, Girard 4, Greig 4, Turner 2, Snuggs 2.

CDS 9 20 15 15 59
CCS 20 16 17 15 68

Charlotte Latin 52,

Charlotte Country Day 46

CCDS (8-10): Andy Salisbury 10, White 9, Williams 8, Cory 6, Pierce 5, Vaughn 4, Dalton 4.

CLS (11-5): Daniel Jones 15, Parker Julian 13, Caleb Jordan 11, Bilas 8, Hermann 3, Gabbard 2.

CCDS 14 13 8 11 46
CLS 9 13 15 15 52

Concord First Assembly 89,

Gaston Christian 22

CFA: Matt Wheet 26, Beasley 5, Edwards 2, Charles Minlend 30, Caldwell 8, Tedorovic 3, Payne 8, Srevanovic 7.

GCS: Poche 2, Turner 4, Tian 1 Knouse 6, Chitu 4, Price 2, Arthur 3.

CFA 37 20 17 15 89
GCS 5 6 3 8 22

Providence Day 94,

Cannon 67

PDS (15-5): Chaz Raye 12, Grant Williams 29, Henderson 1, Lee 6, Trey Wertz 14, Buchmiller 2, Felder 4, Wood 2, Josh Howard 24.

CS (6-11): Saarineen 3, Mackenzie 7, Nemanja Djorvic 12, Hendrix 2, Corey Deveaux 14, Miliza Gosic 24, Patterson 6.

PDS 16 27 24 27 94
CS 15 14 21 17 67

Late Monday

Concord First Assembly 69,

Davidson Day 65

CFA: Wheet 8, Beasley 6, Charles Minlend 35, DJ Caldwell 14, Todorovic 2, Payne 4.

DDS: McGreggor 19 Scherrman 10, Hairston 21, Meadows 2, Caldwell 5, Blackmon 8.

CFA 15 20 14 20 69
DDS 17 10 17 21 65

Fort Mill 7,

Gaffney 37

FM (10-4): Tanner Mitchell 10, O'Boyle 9, Joseph 8, Foti 6, Plyler 6, Pehowski 5, Walker 4, Smith 4, Wills 3, Sims 2.

GHS (2-3): Makel Noel 11, Mystikal Tate 11, Choice 6, Rodgers 5, Byers 2, Burris , Love.

FM 15 13 11 18 57
GHS 2 5 16 14 37
  Comments