High School Sports

Prep Results 01.14.15

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Alexander Central 58, North Iredell 32

AC 10 21 18 9 58
NI 9 10 4 9 32

AC (10-6): Madi Suddreth 15, Abby Cook 14, Brianna Chapman 11, Barr 8, White 4, Gilleland 3, Blankenship 3. SI (6-9): Morgan Blevins 11, Allen 9, Liles 4, Howard 4, Hawkins 4, Harvey 4.

Late Tuesday

Covenant Day 37, Charlotte Christian 36

CD 15 6 11 5 37
CC 8 11 8 3 36

CD: S. Billiard 11, H. Billiard 11, E. VanDusen 7, A. Klohr 4, A. Stone 2, A. Schoeck 2. CC: Phills 22, Dennehy 14.

Also

First Assembly 72, Gaston Christian 19

BOYS

Alexander Central 45, North Iredell 31

AC 12 9 8 16 45
NI 4 6 12 9 31

AC (10-6): Ireland 15, Stikeleather 8, Gant 7, Bowman 4, Wicker 4, Lingle 3, Watts 2, Simmons 2. NI (10-5): Ruppe 12, Myers 6, Summers 5, Horton 3, St. John 2, Campbell 2, Chambers 1.

Hickory 50, Foard 47

F 16 8 8 15 47
H 9 21 11 9 50

F: Johnson 15, Cameron 13, Wigington 8, Mahnke 4, Whitener 4, Bliss 3. H: Beatty 14, Fuller 13, Linebarger 7, B. Walker 7, Young 6, Z. Walker 3.

Late Tuesday

Providence Day 93, Cannon 67

CS 15 14 21 17 67
PDS 16 27 24 26 93

CS: Cosic 24, Deveaux 14, Djorovic 11, McKenzie 7, Patterson 6, Saarinen 3, Hendrix 2. PDS: Williams 29, Howard 23, Wertz 14, Raye 12, Lee 6, Fielder 4, Wood 2, Buchmiller 2, Henderson.

Grace Academy 64, York Prep 63

YP 13 21 14 15 63
GA 17 19 11 17 64

YP (13-6): Houston 13, Chisholm 14, Nork 17, Burns 10, White 9. GA (11-5): Klaren 21, Morrison 11, Thompson 16, White 8, Miess 8.

Charlotte Christian 68, Covenant Day 59

CDS 9 20 15 15 59
CCS 20 16 17 15 68

CDS: Bryant 16, J. Shanahan 10, Vandevelde 9, Johnson 9, Dixon 6, Mosley 2, Swann 2. CCS: Peterson 15, T. Phills 13, J McClinton 11, Brown 7, Girard 4, Greig 4, Turner 2, Snuggs 2.

Charlotte Latin 52, Charlotte Country Day 46

CCD 14 13 8 11 46
CLS 9 13 15 15 52

CCDS (8-10): Salisbury 10, White 9, Williams 8, Cory 6, Pierce 5, Vaughn 4, Dalton 4. CLS (11-5): Jones 15, Julian 13, Jordan 11, Bilas 8, Hermann 3, Gabbard 2.

First Assembly 89, Gaston Christian 22

CFA 37 20 17 15 89
GCS 5 6 3 8 22

CFA: Wheet 26, Beasley 5, Edwards 2, Minlend 30, Caldwell 8, Tedorovic 3, Payne 8, Srevanovic 7. GCS: Poche 2, Turner 4, Tian 1 Knouse 6, Chitu 4, Price 2, Arthur 3.

Southlake Christian Academy 70,

Metrolina Christian 53

SLC 16 22 22 10 70
MC 8 13 16 16 53

Wrestling

Charlotte Country Day 42, Charlotte Christian 12

Individual results: 106: Whetstone (CD) won by forfeit; 113: Double forfeit; 120: Spada (CD) dec. Pfeiler (CC) 2-1; 126: Horner (CC) won by forfeit; 132: Morris won by forfeit; 138: Davis (CD) won by forfeit; 145: Furnari (CC) won by forfeit; 152: Double forfeit; 160: Markel (CD) dec. Pierce (CC) 4-3; 170: Yoxsimer (CD) won by forfeit; 182: Double forfeit; 195: Prevette (CD) won by forfeit; 220: Nguyen (CD) won by forfeit; 285: Double forfeit.

  Comments