High School Sports

Prep Results 01.16.15

Basketball

Boys

Myers Park 65,

Garinger 53

MP: Zaqwaun Matthews 24, Lee Houck 10, Hood 9, Peeler 8, Richards 7, Hall 5, Goble 2.

GAR: R. Neal 20, D. Cook 18, M. Abraham 11, Wray 2, Johnson 2.

MP 12 16 12 25 65
GAR 26 4 12 11 53

Providence 49,

South Mecklenburg 46

SM: Connelly 9, Kamil Chapman 18, Jalen Blakeney 11, Jamison 2,, Blight 2, Funderburk 4.

PRV: Dalen Dotson 14, Devon Dotson 17, Machado 6, Deluliis 7, Rabinowitz 2, Davenport 3.

SM 20 10 8 8 46
PRV 14 9 11 15 49

North Mecklenburg 81,

Hough 56

NM: CJ Bryce 30, Derrick Maxwell 13, Taj Middleton 13, Walker 8, Mintz 4, Rogers 4, McManus 3, Beasely 3, Wacker 2, Coles 1.

H: Murphy 8, Mustard 6, Michael Grigg 12, Sweetman 6, Friday 4, Whipp 9, Luke Maye 11.

NM 6 11 17 22 56
H 18 19 22 22 81

Alexander Central 46,

West Iredell 31

WI (7-8): David 7, Warren 6, Allison 6, Daye 4, Sharpe 3, Rankin 2, Harrison 2, Chambers 1.

AC (11-6): Ty Ireland 18, Watts 9, Gant 7, Lingle 5, Simmons 4, Bowman 2, Wicker 1.

WI 15 6 3 7 31
AC 12 6 11 17 46

Charlotte Christian 50,

Cannon School 49

CAN: M. Cosic 19, N. Djorovic 13, P. McKenzie 10, Patterson 6, Deveaux 1.

CC: Terrelle Brown 15, Snuggs 8, Ja. McClinton 7, Peterson 6, Greig 6, Mason 6, Girard 2.

CAN 15 4 11 10 49
CC 10 13 17 10 50

Providence Day 54,

Charlotte Latin 51

PD: Grant Williams 20, Josh Howard 16, Raye 7, Felder 4, Lee 4, Wertz 3.

CL: Parker Julian 18, David Herrmann 11, D.Jones 7, Jordan 6, Bilas 6, B.Jones 3.

PD 9 11 14 19 54
CL 22 7 11 11 51

JM Robinson 70,

Mallard Creek 56

JMR: Daniel Spencer 20, Jordan McKenzie 18, Lavar Batts Jr. 17, DJ Stinson 4.

MC: EJ Reed 12, D. Grier 11, Ken Gorham 10, M. Mason 8.

JMR 16 19 13 22 70
MC 17 13 10 14 56

Hickory Ridge 65,

Concord 61

HR: Jaylen Stowe 25, Avery Metcalf 11, Smith 6, An Metcalf 2, Meertins 2, Walker 3, Garner 9, Putnam 7, Heidkte.

C: Ray Kowalski 18, R. Black 12, Nasirilden 7, Rotten 3, Cassell 5, Twigger 4, Ford 12.

HR 6 23 23 13 65
C 17 7 10 27 61

Concord First Assembly 95,

Westminister Catawba 42

CFA: Matt Wheet 15, Marquise Beasley 15, Charles Minlend 25, Vojin Todorovic 2, Nico Payne 6, Milos Stevanovic 14, Cole Perry 3.

WC: Sprouse 6 Pickle 4, Busby 15, Marshal 2, Amigo 6, Kruger 6, Dillon 2, Roland 5.

CFA 41 22 18 14 95
WC 10 10 11 11 42

Porter Ridge 78,

East Mecklenburg 69

EM: Seth Bradbury 19, Charvis Jones 15, Keeshon Phillips 10, Washington 9, Richards 5, Williams 5, McDuffie 3, Brown 2, Richard 1.

PR: RJ Filio 17, D'Andre Dennis 14, Noah Taylor 14, Elijah Patterson 10, Brown 8, Miller 8, York 5, Blair 2.

EM 16 15 11 27 69
PR 12 26 16 24 78

Northside Christian 84,

Gaston Day 78

NC (13-5): Lysander Bracey 31, Rayjon Tucker 20, Jayson Hawkins 17, Malcom Cumberbatch 11, Cashaw 3, Obodai 1.

GD (14-6): Trevor Anderson 26, Adam Koziol 15, James Lewis 13, Richard 9, Mcknight 9, Pook 2, Hinton 2.

NC 19 11 24 20 12 84
GD 16 28 13 17 4 78

Ardrey Kell 61,

Charlotte Catholic 56

CC: Josh Brodowicz 16, Bailey McKee 15, Larkin 6, McKinstry 1, Scibelli 9, Winters 2, Abate 2, Smith 5.

AK: Steven Santa Ana 19, Josh Freund 19, Rhyle Scott 10, D. Cooper 9, Davis 1, C. Cooper 3.

CC 11 16 12 17 56
AK 13 10 19 19 61

Cuthbertson 81,

Piedmont 55

P (4-12): Cameron Tripp 22, Hunter Tyson 10, Ruettgers 9, Wickham 6, Williams 5, Climbingbear 3.

C (11-4): Tyler Hardiman 25, Matt Allen 12, Tyrik Dawson 11, Ryan Mobley 10, Ruszala 8, Pandoli 7, Grovanz 6, Gaymon 2.

P 10 16 14 15 55
C 19 15 24 23 81

Mooresville 71,

South Iredell 54

M: Christian Holbrook 10, Vanderburg 8, Usry 3, Beatty 2, Ingram 2, Greenwell 2, Donaldson 2.

SI: Pope 14, Settle 7, Holmes 6, Houston 6, Pellegrino 5, Phillips 5, Graham 3, Whitener 3, Vinson 2, Saddler 2, Angle 1.

M 19 22 9 21 71
SI 11 8 20 15 54

Hopewell 76,

Vance 73

HW: Raquon Houston 26, Mark Sherrill 13, Faison 9, Smalls 9, C Lewis 8, Funderburk 4, Smart 4, Gates 2, B. Lewis 1.

V: Cameron Hamilton 23, Miles Dorn 21, Julius Simmons 11, Jalen McKinney 11, Neal 5, Cook.

HW 14 21 7 20 14 76
V 15 16 18 13 11 73

Charlotte Country Day 56,

Covenant Day 50

CCD: Christien Williams 15, Andy Salisbury 13, Gordon Cory 11, Pierce 7, Bernard 6, Dalton 4.

CD: Sean Bryant 12, Christian VanDeVelde 12, Chase Dixon 10, P. Johnson 9, Shanahan 4, B. Johnson 3.

CCD 11 9 18 18 56
CD 10 11 11 18 50

Olympic 70,

Harding 60

O 25 11 17 17 70
H 8 17 22 13 60

Greater Cabarrus 62,

Grace Academy 55

GA: Jaylen Thompson 20, Shawn Morrison Jr. 14, Cole Klaren 11, Cody Miess 7, Joseph Kelly 3.

GC: Staller 34, Clinton 13, Hansen 7.

GA 5 12 20 18 55
GC 21 23 9 9 62

Freedom 61,

St. Stephens 57

F: Austin Butler 23, Anthony Turner 11, Myles Williams, Moore 6, Hemphill 4, Ray 2, Lineberger, Ragle 2, Dale 1.

STS: Alex Ijames 20, Marcus Conner 10, N. Brown 8, Klingenberg 8, Scott 6, Shumate 5, Reeves, Shade, Echelberger.

F 14 14 12 21 61
STS 10 12 23 12 57

Lake Norman Charter 57,

Ashbrook 53

LNC: B. Hancock 16, Worthy 15, McCormick 10, Cracknell 8, Hickert 6, Fairbairn 2.

AB: Gingles 14, Whaley 12, Glenn 12, Mitchell 8, Givens 3, Hopper 2, Kennedy 2, Williams 1.

LNC 23 14 7 13 57
AB 16 14 14 9 53

Pine Lake Prep 62,

Highland Tech 40

HT: Thomas Nieminen 17, Josh Crawford 8, Zach Dawkins 8.

PLP: Wyatt Self 18, Alex Ellis 10.

HT 11 11 11 7 40
PLP 11 10 19 22 62

Lake Norman 70,

North Irdell 58

LN: Hunter Seacat 21, Shawn Angelucci 17, David Scott 16, Ford 9, Simms 2, Green 2, Thorpe 2, Jones 1.

NI: Justin Myers 13, Danta Allison 11, Brantley Chambers 11, Nick Ruppe 11, St. John 6, Summers 4, Brock 2.

LN 10 16 13 31 70
NI 12 17 10 19 58

Watauga 79,

Hickory 66

W: Utah Jones 26, Aaron Dobbins 14, TJ Paulos 11, Caleb Bryson 10, Ebough 6, Lambert 6, Russel 4, Valet 2.

H: Mykell Linebarger 18, Z. Walker 13, Marcus Young 11, Beaver 9, Beatty 8, B. Walke 4, Byrd 3, Beshears, Corpening, Flowers, Helms.

W 23 24 9 23 79
H 14 18 16 18 66

Also

Rocky River 49, Independence 42

Girls

Metrolina Christian 64,

Comenius 34

MC: Hannah Gordon 19, Taylor Blalock 9, Wallace 9, Curry 9, Sheprow 8, Logan 8, Maynard 2.

C: Erin C. 20, Olivia D. 12, Tess 2.

MC 12 10 7 5 34
C 15 11 25 13 64

Davidson Day 82,

Christ the King 39

CTK: M. Selzer 13, C. Strickland 12, Strickland 8, McAffe 4, Mandy 2.

DD: Maya Caldwell 28, Tompkins 23, Meadows 10, Bradford 9, Wiles 4, Smith 3, Riou 3, Rees 2.

CTK 7 7 12 13 39
DD 22 22 16 22 82

Providence Day 53,

Charlotte Latin 13

PD (14-3): Brown 2, Whalen 8, Gallant 2, Smith 4, Boyd 9, Ives 2, Harper 4, Janelle Bailey 22.

CL (8-7): Peters 3, Pennington 7, Dickey 3.

PD 14 12 16 11 53
CL 1 5 5 2 13

Hough 56,

North Mecklenburg 37

H 15 14 11 16 56
NM 11 8 10 8 37

South Pointe 90,

Broome 30

SP: B. Davis 11, T'Kaja Williams 4, K. Foster 19, K. Potter 10, D. Hall 10, Clark 8, Chisholm 7, T'Keia Williams 2, Barber 4, C. Davis 15.

B: Hodge 6, Cooksey 2, Mathis 2, Crosby 2, Tucker 8, Garcia 3.

SP 27 21 22 20 90
B 5 7 10 8 30

Cuthbertson 50,

Piedmont 35

C: Taylor Helms 16, Ingram 7, Arnold 4, McAdams 8, Sarah Moll 14, Huff 1.

P: Tripp 3, Foster 2, Boling 4, Purser 3, Cofer 2, Fagala, 6, Griffin 4, Bibb 11.

P 9 5 13 8 35
C 14 14 3 19 50

Berry 49,

West Mecklenburg 44

B: T. Thomas 15, R.White 30, Nesbit 6, Grant 4, Riley 4.

WM: Streeter 2, Washington 2, Mayela 5, J. Gray 16, M. Paige 3, Morre 3, Warner 2, Baine 8, Tapper 2.

B 5 19 10 15 49
WM 4 17 16 7 44

Covenant Day 61,

Charlotte Country Day 30

CD: VanDusen 22, Sara Billard 21, Klohr 6, H. Billard 4, Pierce 4, Jones 2, Barcley 2.

CCD: Joesch 9, Gach 7, Gakenheimer 5, McLawhorn 4, Robinson 2, Ellis 1.

CD 19 12 11 19 61
CCD 6 10 5 9 30

Central Cabarrus 73,

Carson 60

CC: Mahaley Holit 24, Kelsey Adcock 18, Sophia McFarlane 10, Rowden 9, Wallace 6, Breedlove 4, Benton 2.

CAR: Alex Allen 23, Anne Turney 12, Gabriel 9, Furr 3, Roberson 4.

CC 11 13 23 26 73
CAR 10 11 18 21 60

Ardrey Kell 55,

Charlotte Catholic 46

AK: Darah DeWalt 19, Chase Muhammad 15, Jordan Muhammad 7, McCain 6.

CC: Stephanie Ferraro 15, Hannah Samuelson 11, Mainsah 9.

AK 13 20 13 9 55
CC 5 12 17 12 46

Northside Christian 67,

Gaston Day 31

NC: Eleah Parker 19, Christian McLean 12, Ja'Yon Leak 10, Lenzi Brown 10, Stafford 7, Calabrese 5, Leak 2, Bloodworth 2.

GD: Jeneasi Mohammed 19, Moore 5, Biggs 4, Boston 3 .

NC 19 17 17 14 67
GD 10 9 3 9 31

East Lincoln 89,

West Lincoln 41

EL: Hayden Duggins 11, Valentine 4, Dollar 7, Brandon Tyson-Bryant 10, Connor Ashley 10, Sage Surratt 25, Chazz Surratt 22.

WL: Johnson 8, Starkey 5, Marsh 8, Hughey 3, Matt Bumgarner 11, Frady 6.

EL 15 26 30 18 89
WL 7 13 14 7 41

Porter Ridge 55,

East Mecklenburg 32

PR: Cunningham 15, Welch 5, Massey 10, Petrini 14, Stoltz 2, Freeman 3, Simpson 2, Gaddy 4.

EM: Davis 3, Hudson 4, Bull 6, Nicholas 7, Willis 10, Kemp 2.

PR 11 9 15 20 55
EM 11 12 0 9 32

South Mecklenburg 43,

Providence 36

SM (10-5): Aja Stevens 12, Nnenna Okam 15, Gilbert 7, Fitch 5, Barnett 2, Porter 2.

PRV (7-7): Michalea Daniels 13, Black 8, Fleury 8, Brooks 2, Maduaborum 5.

SM 8 10 10 8 36
PRV 12 6 12 13 43

Alexander Central 44,

West Iredell 30

WI (9-6): Tatum Boggs 13, Summers 7, Feimster 4, Sturghill 3, McGee 2, Heath 1.

AC (11-6): Madi Suddreth 24, Cook 9, Barr 4, Vinson 2, Blankenship 2, Chapman 2, King 1.

WI 8 5 10 7 30
AC 14 6 16 8 44

Lake Norman 44,

North Iredell 36

LN: Manser 9, Ditto 8, Dworschak 2, Van Sant 15, Carson 2, Young-Harris 8.

NI: Tomlin 2, Howard 3, Hawkins 2, Fox 13, Blevins 8, Allen 8.

LN 4 13 15 12 44
NI 15 4 5 12 36

R-S Central 46,

Shelby 32

R-S: Te'ja Twitty 17, Kyra Davis 12, Aliyah Whiteside 12, Lynch 3, Chavez 1, White 1.

S: Tamerika Natt 10, West 8, Smith 6, Robbs 2, Boyd 2, Brown 2, McCluney 2.

R-S 11 23 9 3 46
S 6 5 14 7 32

Mallard Creek 48,

JM Robinson 39

JMR: Kelsi Mahoney 15, Vaughters 5, Johnson 3, Glass 2, Scott 2, Koerner 2, Bickford 3. Bearden 3, Jordan 4.

MC: W. Walker 18, K Brown 11, Sanders 3, davis 3, Drayton 5, Price 5, Allen 3.

JMR 5 12 10 12 39
MC 7 11 15 15 48

Hickory Ridge 47,

Concord 38

C: Jalliyah Cannady 11, Black 7, Houston 2, Ford 6, Williams 1, Patton 6, Privette 5.

HR: Laura McManimen 16, Stacia Means 13, Smith 8, Shears 4, Scott 2, Manley 4.

C 7 13 11 7 38
HR 15 8 14 10 47

Concord First Assembly 77,

Westminister Catawba 6

CFA: Wright 13, McNeil 14, Peay 2, Bennett 12, Brooks 3, Mobley 12, Bryant 4, Robinson 4, Brooks 5. Muolo 4, Ward 2, Pulley 2.

WC: Shannon 5, Setzer 1.

CFA 19 22 17 19 77
WC 3 0 3 0 6

Harding 59,

Olympic 40

H: S. McNeil 23, S McNeil 25, Strong 4, Daniels 3, Russell 3.

O: Nesmith 5, Redd 6, Lewis 6, Holmes 2, Powell 8, Dawkins 8, Diaz 3 Jones 2.

H 19 11 6 23 59
O 9 11 7 13 40

Wrestling

Marvin Ridge 34, Weddington 25

Individual scores: 138: David Ballard (W) d. Brandon Kelly, 9-4; 145: Robert McGill (W) over Aaron Cohen (MR) (MD 15-4) 152: JC Ciaramella (MR) over Kris Zeledon (W) (SV-1 7-5) 160: Patrick Healy (MR) over Mason Kennedy (W) (MD 8-0) 170: Chandler Savage-Latu (MR) over Tyrie Houghton (W) (Fall 1:53) 182: George Konstantinidis (MR) over Alex Lubinecky (W) (Dec 9-4) 195: Jason Thompson (MR) over Evan Burke (W) (Fall 4:55) 220: Ethan Kanagy (W) over Matthew Wahlers (MR) (Dec 6-3) 285: Princeton Jones (MR) over Bryan Camhi (W) (Fall1:35) 106: Parker Walton (W) over Ryan More (MR) (Dec 7-0) 113: Double Forfeit 120: Victor Salanger (W) over Matthew Cook (MR) (Fall3:56) 126: Nick Condon (W) over Thomas Perite (MR) (Fall 2:48) 132: Christian Beach (MR) over Mason Bland (W) (Fall 5:37)

  Comments