High School Sports

Prep Results 01.20.15

Basketball

Girls

Butler 71,

Independence 19

BUT 6 4 9 0 71
IND 20 23 11 17 19

IND: Small 9, Reed 6, Gregg 2, Wilson 2. BUT: Kobe Leigh 16, Fairen Sutton 11, Rinnah Green 10, Hauser 6, Barrett 4, Legrande 6, Richardson 6, Thompson 4, Breckenridge 6, Jones 2.

Metrolina Christian 66,

Gaston Christian 39

GC 4 12 11 12 39
MC 14 9 26 17 66

MC: Bella Sheprow 23, Hannah Gordon 14, Caroline Wallace 10, Blalock 9, Logan 6, Curry 4. GC: Hannah Bownisa 19, Adams 8, Hill 6, Mullis 4, Price 2.

Providence Day 58,

Charlotte Country Day 29

PD 11 17 28 2 58
CCD 12 5 2 10 29

PD: Erin Whalen 24, Janelle Bailey 15, Boyd 8, Brown 9, Harper 2. CCD: Robinson 9, Gakenheiner 9, Kosmecki 2, Loesch 6, Gach 2, McLawhorn 1.

Myers Park 69,

East Mecklenburg 22

MP 31 14 14 10 69
EM 2 6 7 7 22

MP: Mitchell 7, Brown 8, Proctor 2, Ayer 4, Haire 7, Newman 2, Owens 3, Alia Mayzck 10, Scott 9, Funderbuck 2, Rogers 9, Uptegraffi 6. EM: King 8, Hudson 2, Bull 2, Benton 2, Collins 2, Wills 6.

Hough 54,

Vance 46

H 15 5 18 16 54
V 7 11 4 24 46

H: Renee Alquiza 16, Kendall Parker 12, Crawford 8, Denny 8, Gianikos 8. V: Ahlava Smith 29, Payne 7.

Northside Christian 76,

Concord First Assembly 59

NCA 28 16 14 18 76
CFA 19 13 11 16 59

NCA: Ja'Yon Leak 22, Eleah Parker 18, Christiana McLean 10, Leak 7, Stafford 7, Brown 6, Calabrese 5. CFA: Zaria Wright 46, Bennett 7, Bryant 2, Mobley 2, Peay 2.

East Lincoln 69,

West Lincoln 56

WL 13 12 17 14 56
EL 17 21 16 15 69

WL: Madison Ferguson 14, Erin Huff 13, Kylee Leonhardt 12, Truesdale 9, Ramsey 5. EL: Destiny Johnson 34, Alyssa Fuller 10, Kendall White 10, Kinsch 8, Moolenaar 4, McCLain 3.

Covenant Day 52,

Cannon 30

CAN 8 4 9 9 30
CD 15 10 16 11 52

CAN: Davis 1, Thomas 3, McCrary 4, Caroline Campbell 16, Sofio 4, Fahmy 2. CD: Stone 1, Osowski 3, Erica VanDusen 18, Klohr 2, Sarah Billiard 13, Hannah Billiard 10, Barcley 2, Pierce 1, Jones 2.

Providence 37,

Charlotte Catholic 34

CC 11 8 10 5 34
PD 2 10 8 17 37

CC (8-7): Stephanie Ferraro 12, Carrie Eberle11, Dupre 5, Samuelson 2, Roulier 2, Mainsah 2. PD (11-6): Michaela Daniels 14, Addie Black 11, Maduegbunam 8, Brooks 3, Fleury 1.

Charlotte Latin 46,

Charlotte Christian 34

CL 5 6 8 15 34
CC 8 6 14 18 46

CC (12-8): Ellie Farish 2, Kerstie Phills 10, Gerlea Patton 4, Eva Bower 2, Caroline Dennehy 12, Jaiden Mason 4. CL (10-7): Emily Herron 2, Caroline Peters 6, Kiera Dowell 5, Cydne Pennington 17, Ele McCarter 2, Claudia Dickey 12, Sydney Scott 2.

Community School of Davidson 31,

Lincoln Charter 23

CSD 7 4 6 14 31
LC 3 8 5 7 23

CSD: Karli Fekete 11, Haddock 8, Bradley 4, Nageotte 4, Mitchell 4. LC: K. Baich 9, NeeSmith 6, Miller 4, Hare 3, Johnson 1.

North Mecklenburg 51,

Mallard Creek 31

NM 11 15 10 15 51
MC 12 6 9 6 31

NM: Destiny Hayward 16, S. Lester 15, Lutz 9, Dunlap 4. MC: Janae Sanders 11, Kayla Brown 9, Walker 5, Davis 4, DeLaCancela 4.

JM Robinson 46,

West Charlotte 41

WC 9 18 6 8 41
JMR 11 15 7 13 46

WC: Tatyana Thompson 12, O. Holland 9, J.Gaston 7, I. Donaldson 7 ,T. Nesbit 6. JMR: Vaughters 4, Johnson 2, Scott 5, Bakerford 9, Bearden 10, Mahoney 16.

Carmel Christian 58,

Hickory Christian 44

CC 16 12 14 16 58
HC 14 12 6 9 44

CC: Sarah Thomsen 22, Erin Lawrence 21, Cassandra Shaw 11. HC: Laney Sigmon 20, Madison Colbert 12.

Ardrey Kell 69,

South Mecklenburg 41

SM 12 20 14 23 69
AK 12 11 6 12 41

SM (10-6): Okam 10, Fitch 9, Stevens 8. AK (15-2): Quiera Gilmore 12, Chase Muhammad 12, Jordan Muhammad 12, Deja McCain 14, DeWalt 7, Journey Muhammad 4, Griffin 4, Krysta Davis 2, Booker 2.

East Burke 65,

East Rutherford 52

EB 18 11 18 18 65
ER 10 12 15 15 52

EB: Reece Davis 14, Kelsey Houser 11, Makenzie Crump 11, Hicks 9, Coble 9, Smith 6, Cornett 2, Taylor 2. ER: Tamarra Blanton 20, Emily Elgin 11, Paris Baker 11, Hollifield 5, Jackson 5.

Lake Norman Charter 45,

North Gaston 40

LNC 14 8 11 12 45
NG 8 11 11 10 40

Hickory Ridge 55,

Cox Mill 43

HR 6 14 7 16 43
CM 12 10 14 19 55

CM: Christa Hill 16, Maddy Rinkus 11, Surratt 5, Pippa 2, Sondrini 2, Barker 4, Stafford 3. HR: Stacia Means 19, Gabby Smith 13, Laura McManimen 11, Jones 3, Shears 5, Benjamin 2, Manley 2.

Boys

Butler 68,

Independence 43

BUT 12 9 10 12 43
IND 12 15 15 26 68

IND (6-12): M. Thomas 14, J. Hamilton 10, Statile 8, Bonar 5, Boyce 2, Johnson 2, Harry 2. BUT (16-2): Orlando Robinson 19, RaeQuan Scott 17, Artur Labinowicz 13, Jah'Lil Carter 10, Stowe 6, Cottom 3.

Cuthbertson 77,

Sun Valley 51

CUT 7 23 23 24 77
SV 14 12 5 20 51

CUT (12-4): Ryan Mobley 17, Matt Allen 21, Hardiman 6, Dawson 7, Anthony Pandoli 16, Wade 2, Deshavriers 1, Ruszala 4, Grovanz 3. SV (8-9): Miller 3, Elijah Evans 11, Johnson 4, Corey 4, Maloney 4, Finklea 5, Rorie 4, Gabe Blount 10, A. Funderburke 6.

Lake Norman Charter 75,

North Gaston 39

LNC 10 31 22 12 75
NG 7 9 8 15 39

LNC: Lilly 16, McCormick 12, Hickert 11, Cracknell 9, Fairbairn 7, Hancock 7, J.Hancock 6, Queen 3. NG: Adams 14, McNeal 8, Walker 6, Sadler 4, Christian 3, Mason 2, Thomas 2.

Rocky River 66,

Porter Ridge 57

PR 14 17 9 17 57
RR 10 17 20 19 66

PR: RJ Filio 15, D'Andre Dennis 11, Patterson 9, York 9, Taylor 5, Brown 4, Miller 2, Gallagher 2. RR: K. Wesly 27, T. Morrow 17, J. Hicklin 6, E. Wembi 4, T. Haywood 4, A. Salley 3, W. Blue 3, L. Holloway 2.

Charlotte Catholic 58,

Providence 48

CC 18 14 13 13 58
PRV 13 12 11 12 48

CC: Owen Winters 14, Joe Scibelli 12. PRV: Devon Dotson 17.

North Mecklenburg 86,

Mallard Creek 68

MC 15 7 20 26 68
NM 20 18 22 26 86

MC: Sanders 11, Grier 11, Reed 13, Gorham 9. NM: Mcmanus 29, Bryce 15, Minty 14, Middleton 13.

Central Academy at Lake Park 87,

Southview 36

SV 8 11 8 9 36
CALP 36 19 20 12 87

SV: Snider 4, Wilcox 6, Smith 3, Jacob Lancaster 10, Jac Castillo 12, Steve 1. CALP: Will Pleasants 13, Joseph Similton 11, Josh Haley 17, Helms 3, Chambers 8, Nick Dietrich 19, Threatt 1, Isaiah Abbott 15.

Providence Day 59,

Charlotte Country Day 39

PD 7 7 10 15 39
CCD 18 18 10 13 59

CCD (17-4): Michael White 19, Cory 2, Salisbury 2, Williams 8, Voselle 4, Bernard 2, Dalton 2. PD (9-11): Raye 7, Grant Williamsn 23, Lee 4, Wertz 3, Felder 2, Josh Howard 15.

Harding 70,

West Mecklenburg 52

H 24 16 13 16 70
WM 15 19 4 14 52

H (9-6): Brown 6, Talley 9, Keenan Rankin 10, Jarlen McDonald 7, Teyon Henry 15, Young 8, Tarrick Perry 12, Colson 2. WM (2-12): Price 4, Brown 6, Law 2, Cogdell 16, Cunningham 2, Harris 13, Stover 3, Jones 4.

Victory Christian 67,

Crossroads Charter 24

CC 10 6 8 0 24
VC 23 21 19 4 67

CC: Nichols 6, Steele 3, Jackson 4, Johnson 2, Leophart 2, Corbertt 2. VC: Patterson 9, Gasded 7, Izundu 8, Alston 6, Martin 1, Stephens 5, Goetry 4, Davis 12, Gaines 5, Baten 10.

Cannon 62,

Covenant Day 60

CD 10 14 15 16 60
CAN 13 17 15 11 62

CD: Sean Bryant 17, Percy Johnson 16, Shanahan 4, Christian Vandevelde 13, Swann 1, Glass 6, Dixon 3. CAN: Saarinen 2, N. Djorovic 15, Dahan 7, Battle 6, Hendrix 3, King 2, Deveaux 7, M. Cosic 20.

Hough 69,

Vance 49

H 8 13 25 13 69
V 6 8 18 17 49

H (12-5): Luke Maye 14, Qon Murphy 13, Evan Umstead 12, Crawford 6, Grigg 2, Sweetmen 7, Friday 8, Whipp 5, Russell 2. V (5-11): Cameron Hamilton 10, Miles Dorn 10, Juluis Simmons 11, McKinney 7, Neal 3, Hairston 8.

East Lincoln 95,

Lincolnton 80

EL 25 23 20 29 95
LIN 9 17 20 34 80

EL (10-0): Hayden Duggins 12, Valentine 2, Cameron Dollar 17, Tyson-Bryant 5, Connor Ashley 11, Sage Surratt 21, Chazz Surratt 27. LIN (11-3): Easter 5, Alex Rhyne 29, Cordell Littlejohn 18, Quavis Phelps 17, Helpert 2, Cowie 9.

West Charlotte 77,

JM Robinson 60

WC 19 20 19 19 77
JMR 14 20 13 13 60

JMR: Daniel Spencer 30, Jordan Mckenzie 13, Booth 7, Roper 5, Stinson 4, Jernigan 3. WC: Malik Massey 19, Simeon Carter 12, Isiah Blackmon 11, Micheal Boone 10, Jalen Knight 10, Kobie Williams 10, Sanders 5.

Olympic 62,

Berry 55

OLY 10 15 26 11 62
POB 16 18 11 10 55

OLY: Jaylan McGill 16, Damari Parris 15, Malik Constantine 12, Olenga 9, Eaddy 8. POB: Q. Cottman 11, M. Powell 10, J. Burton 10.

Christ the King 71,

Countryside Montessori 36

CM 10 6 8 12 36
CTK 16 17 23 15 71

CM: Abie Buttar 11, Josh Mussiah 11, Wall 8, Cunningham 6. CTK: Logan Thayer 26, Jonathan Lewis 10, Buchsbaum 8, Harvey 7, Holleran 6, Sarno 6, O' Malley 5, Blattner 3.

Charlotte Latin 69,

Charlotte Christian 53

CC 7 12 20 14 53
CL 14 11 17 27 69

CC (14-5): Beau Snuggs 11, Greig 9, Peterson 7, Mason 7, Brown 6, Girard 5, McClinton 3, Burch 3, Turner 2. CL (12-6): Parker Julian 23, Daniel Jones 14, Caleb Jordan 13, Bilas 6, Herrmann 5, B. Jones 3, Scott 2, Bonner 2, Nabatoff 1.

Weddington 71,

Piedmont 47

W 23 23 14 11 71
P 17 9 10 11 47

W: Tucker Snyder 10, Sharpe 9, Fulp 7, Jordan Barber 19, Fraction 4, Trevisan 8, Havens 2, Gorham 4, R. Schwieger. P: Climbingbear 2, Taller 5, Hunter Tyson 11, Williams 6, Cameron Tripp 19, Ruetters 2, Eichensher 2.

Ardrey Kell 51,

South Mecklenburg 50

SM 13 14 14 9 50
AK 14 15 10 12 51

SM: Khayleb Connelly 10, Kamil Chapman 11, Jalen Blakeney 19, Blight 3, Jamison 4, Patterson 3. AK: Steven Santa Anna 14, J. Fruend 13, Davis 3, D. Cooper 7, Lawson 2, C. Cooper 3, Scott 9.

Northside Christian 70,

Concord First Assembly 66

NC 11 19 24 16 70
CFA 12 12 30 12 66

NC: Cumberbatch 10, Cashaw 9, Scott 5, Hankins 10, Tucker 25, Bracey 11. CFA: Wheet 19, Caldwell 6, Beasley 8, Minlend 15, Todorovic 4, Payne 14.

Carmel Christian 63,

Hickory Christian 44

CC 18 15 10 18 63
HC 12 8 8 16 44

CC: Remele Everett-Hicks 22, Sam Wolfe 17, Hood 6, John Henry 6. HC: London Smith 22, Casey Broome 14.

East Burke 78,

East Rutherford 58

EB 18 15 19 26 78
ER 14 19 8 17 58

EB (12-5): Alex Kelly 28, Jonas Bradshaw 13, Drake Haas 12, Drew Kelly 11, Scronce 5, Wade 4, Clark 3, Greer 2. ER (7-8): Calvin Camp 27, Trey Dawkins 12, T. Blanton 4, Carson 4, Hutchins 3, Beckett 3, Bailey 2, Bristol 2, J. Blanton 1.

Wrestling

Foard 61, St. Stephens 9

Individual Scores: 160: Charlie Bailey (FTF) d. JP Kinson 7-2; 170: Tate Blanton (FTF) p. Mitchell Pitman 1:22; 182: Seth Jarrett (FTF) p. Tyler Laxton 0:52; 195: Quay Moody (SS) p. Ryan Christopher 2:54; 220: Cameron Wilfong (FTF) d. Wanya Rankins 4-2; 285: Dylan Curtis (FTF) p. Dawson Lail 1:49; 106: Nick Kaufmann (FTF) p. Luke Queen 4:44; 113: Isaac Hollar (FTF) p. Brayton Vetter 1:32; 120: Cole Riggs (FTF) p. Eddie Brannock 1:12; 126: Brycen Walker (FTF) p. Dakota Griffith 4:55; 132: Zack Berkey (SS) d. Austin Hughes 9-5; 138: Spencer Jarrett (FTF) p. Austin Pickard 1:12; 145: Alex Leatherman (FTF) d. Nolan Foster 2-0; 152: Kalub Stone (FTF) maj. Tucker Justice 12-4.

  Comments