High School Sports

Prep Hoops North Carolina releases updated player rankings

Cox Mill's Wendell Moore is the top ranked player from North Carolina in the class of 2019
Cox Mill's Wendell Moore is the top ranked player from North Carolina in the class of 2019 jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Prep Hoops North Carolina, part of a national recruiting service, has just released its updated player rankings for the state of North Carolina after the end of July open recruiting period.

Here are the top 20 rankings in each class, plus additional Observer-area kids. For complete rankings visit this page.

The No. 1 players in the class of 2017 and 2019 are both from the Observer’s coverage area and from Cabarrus County.

No. 1 in 2017 is Concord Robinson point guard Lavar Batts. No. 1 in 2019 is Cox Mill forward Wendell Moore. The No. 1 player in 2018 was another Cabarrus County product, Rechon “Leaky” Black, giving the county rights to a clean sweep.

Black, however, recently transferred to Montverde Academy outside Orlando, Fla, and is no longer eligible for the rankings.

Class of 2017

Rank/Name/Height/Position/School/Grassroots/Team/Commitment

1 Lavar Batts 6'1 PG Robinson CP3 All-Stars

2 JJ Smith 6'4 SG Northwood Temple/Cape Fear Christain Southern Stampede Ole Miss

3 JP Moorman 6'7 SG Greensboro Day Team CP3

4 Blake Harris 6'3 PG Word of God Boo Williams Washington

5 Kaleb Hunter 6'3 SG Neuse Christian Team Loaded NC

6 Brandon Huffman 6'9 F Word of God Team Loaded

7 Michael Hueiit 6'3 SG HP Christian CP3 All-Stars

8 Justyn Hamilton 6'9 F Independence Team United

9 David Caraher 6'5 SF Wesleyan Christ. Team Loaded NC

10 Ryan Schwieger 6'5 SG Weddington WCWAA Elite

11 Sage Surratt 6'3 SG Lincolnton Team Loaded NC

12 Tyler Maye 6'3 SG Farmville Central Team CP3

13 Darius McGhee 5'9 PG Roxboro Comm. CP3 All-Stars

14 Renathan Embo 6'4 PG Quality Educationa

15 Hendon Hooker 6'5 SG Dudley Team Felton

16 Jordan Ratliffe 6'0 PG Village Christian Big Shots Elite SC

17 Carter Collins 6'1 SG East Chapel Hill HS Durham Hurricanes

18 Todd Smith 6'3 SG WOG Christian

19 Donte Tatum 6'2 SG Cary WCBA

20 Telligence Johson 6-2 PG Terry Sanford Team Wall

Other Observer-area: No. 30 Cam Hamilton, Vance (Charlotte Nets); No. 40 Wes Morgan, Ardrey Kell (PSB Select); No. 43 Rayshawn Neal, Garinger (Team United); No. 50 Rob Peterson, Charlotte Christian (Flight 22); No. 58 Jaylen Lowery, North Meck (Charlotte Nets); No. 61 KC Hankton, Harding (Team United); No. 68 Hughston Finklea, Sun Valley (Charlotte Nets); No. 88 Phillip McKenzie, Cannon School; No. 96 Jalen Knight, United Faith Christian; No. 106 Ben Topp, Hough; No. 111 Tyrek Haywood, Rocky River (Team United); No. 122 Brandon Reeves, Gaston Day (Upward Stars); No. 126 John Bryan, Carmel Christian; No. 128 Tarique Stowe, Butler (Metrolina Havoc); No. 129 Davis Cheek, Butler (WCWAA Elite); No. 132 Tyrek Haywood, Rocky River (Team United); No. 144 Trey Kloiber, Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte Dragons); No. 152 Jimmy Abate, Charlotte Catholic (Charlotte Dragons); No. 155 Bates Jones, Charlotte Latin; No. 158 Paul Rushing, Monroe (Carolina Bulls); No. 172 Jordan Chambers, Olympic (QCAA); No. 173 Drake Deluliis, Providence; No. 176 Eric Reed, Mallard Creek (Charlotte ACES); No. 177 Marcus Neal, Vance; No. 195 Grayson Hickert, Lake Norman Charter

Class of 2018

Rank/Name/Height/Position/School/Grassroots/Team/Commitment

1 Coby White 6'3 PG Greenfield School Team CP3 UNC

2 Devon Dotson 6'0 PG Providence Day Team Charlotte

3 Damon Harge Jr 5'9 PG Christ School E1T1 Elite

4 John Newman III 6'5 SG Greensboro Day Team CP3

5 Jairus Hamilton 6'7 SF Cannon School Team Loaded NC

6 Trey Wertz 6'4 SG Providence Day Team Loaded NC

7 Will Dillard 6'2 SF Greensboro Day Team CP3

8 Elijah McCadden 6'5 W Greenfield School Boo WIlliams

9 Tre' Turner 6'4 SG NW Guilford Team CP3

10 Jude Akubeze 6'9 SF Prominence Academy Team CP3

11 Nate Hinton 6'5 CG Northside Christian Team Charlotte

12 Quan McCluney 6'5 SF Gaston Day Team Loaded NC

13 Qon Murphy 6'5 SG Hough HS Team United

14 Kris Monroe 6'7 SF St. David's Team CP3

15 Elbert Ellis 5'10 PG Kestrel Heights Team Felton

16 Jamarius Burton 6'4 SG Berry Academy Team Loaded NC

17 Immanuel Bates 6'9 F Jack Britt Team Loaded NC

18 Malik Johnson 6'1 PG Terry Sanford Team Wall

19 Andre Toure 6'8 F Quality Education Team Loaded NC

20 Jomaru Brown 6'0 PG Southern Durham BWSL

Other Observer-area: No. 22 Isaac Suffren, Providence Day (Team United); No. 24 Kody Shubert, Lincoln Charter (Team Charlotte); No. 29 Jon Hicklin, United Faith (Team Loaded NC); No. 33 Vaud Worthy, North Mecklenburg (QCAA); No. 36 MJ Armstrong, Gaston Day (Team Loaded NC); No. 38 Nate Springs, Myers Park (Carolina Preps); No. 42 Hunter Tyson, Piedmont (PSB Select); No. 52 Malcolm Wade, Metrolina Christian (Team United); No. 53 Jalen Harris, Olympic; No. 59 Amiri Waddell, Fort Mill SC Comenius (Team Charlotte); No. 64 Jehlon Johnson, Lincoln Charter (Team Charlotte); No. 68 Alex Angle, South Iredell; No. 69 Cooper Crawford, Hough (QCAA); No. 70 Jordan Campbell, Mallard Creek; No. 82 Ryan Pollack, Charlotte Catholic (QCAA); No. 85 DJ Little, Butler (QCAA); No. 86 Blake Wilson, Hunter Huss (QCAA); No. 88 Gerrale Gates, Butler (Team Charlotte); No. 94 Rafael Jenkins, United Faith

Class of 2019

Rank/Name/Height/Position/School/Grassroots/Team/Commitment

1 Wendell Moore Jr. 6'5 SF Cox Mill HS Team CP3

T-2 Josh Nickelberry 6'5 G Northwood Temple Team Loaded NC

T-2 Joey Baker 6'7 W Trinity Christian Team Felton

3 BJ Mack 6'8 F Charlotte Christian Tam United

4 Kobe Langley 6'1 G SW Guilford Team CP3

5 Marcus Watson 6'6 F West Forsyth Team CP3

6 Raquan Brown 6'3 G Rocky River Team Charlotte

7 Daivien Williamson 6'0 PG Winston-Salem Prep Team Winston

8 JC Tharrington 6'0 G Charlotte Christian Team United

9 Keyshaun Langley 6'1 G SW Guilford Team CP3

10 Damian Dunn 6'5 G Kinston Stackhouse Elite

11 Greg Gantt 6'6 SF Trinity Christian Team Felton

12 Myles Pierre 6'0 G Carmel Christian Team United

13 Jamal King 6'4 W Wayne Country Day Team United

14 Shawn Walker 6'3 F Northeastern Boo Williams

15 Emmanuel Izundor 6'9 F Fayetteville Academy Fayetteville Elite

16 Nas Tyson 6'1 G Forest Hills Team Charlotte

17 Max Farthing 6'5 F Fuquay-Varina Team CP3

18 Chaz Gwynn 6'3 G Winston-Salem Prep Team CP3

19 Cartier Jernigen 5'11 G Charlotte United Team United

20 Nich Evtimov 6'7 F Forsyth Country Day Team United

Other Observer-area: No. 24 Donovan Gregory, Carmel Christian (Team United); No. 26 Malcolm Morgan, Independence (Team Charlotte); No. 27 Lavonte Knox, Lincoln Charter; No. 28 Caleb Carrawell, Cox Mill

  Comments