High School Sports

Friday’s Top Observer-Area Prep Basketball Games and full schedule

No. 1 Ardrey Kell (18-1, 9-0 SoMeck) at Harding (10-7, 4-5), Friday, 7:30 p.m.: Ask area coaches to name the three toughest gyms to play in and you’ll hear Harding quite a bit. The Rams nearly beat West Charlotte, when the Lions were No. 1 in the Sweet 16, in December, before falling 66-65. Harding is 6-2 at home and will try to avenge a 71-60 loss at Ardrey Kell on Dec. 18. Expect a packed gym and a competitive game of the night in Mecklenburg County.

No. 6 Olympic (16-3, 7-2 SoMeck) at Charlotte Catholic (14-5, 5-4), Friday, 7:30 p.m.: Catholic has been better on the road (7-2) and than at home (4-3), but this is another tough gym for visitors to play in. Olympic still can win a league title but will need some help and cannot afford an upset loss on the road.

Hopewell (9-9, 3-6 MECKA 8) at No. 3 North Mecklenburg (18-1, 8-1), Friday, 7:30 p.m.: One of the county’s top all-sports rivalries renews, and there’s nothing Hopewell would like better than to spoil North Meck’s five-game win streak and one of its best seasons in years.

Myers Park (10-9, 4-3 Southwestern 4A) at No. 4 Butler (18-2, 8-0): Butler won 16 straight games and has a two-game lead on Rocky River (8-12, 6-2). After some early struggles, Myers Park has won four straight, the second-longest win streak in the conference. Myers Park’s girls (18-1, 7-0) have a two-game lead on Butler (14-6, 6-2).

Friday’s Schedule

Alexander Central at Mooresville

Ardrey Kell at Harding

Ashbrook at South Point

Bandys at Lincolnton

Bunker Hill at East Lincoln

Cannon School at Providence Day

Carmel Christian at United Faith

Charlotte Christian at Covenant Day

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Latin

Charlotte United Christian at Prominence Academy (Boys)

Clover at Gaffney

Community School of Davidson at Countryside Montessori

Concord at Cox Mill

Concord First Assembly at Metrolina Christian

Crossroads Charter at Riverside Christian

Cuthbertson at Anson County

East Rowan at Northwest Cabarrus

First Assembly Monroe at Carolina Christian

Fletcher School at Charlotte United Christian

Forest Hills at Mount Pleasant

Forestview at North Gaston

Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove

Grace Academy at York Prep

Gray Stone Day at Queens Grant

Highland Tech at Cherryville

High Point Christian at Davidson Day

Hopewell at North Mecklenburg

Hunter Huss at East Gaston

Indian Land at Central

Jay M. Robinson at A.L. Brown

Lake Norman at South Iredell

Lincoln Charter at Bessemer City

Mallard Creek at Hough

Marvin Ridge at Weddington

Monroe at Central Academy

Myers Park at Butler

Nation Ford at Rock Hill

North Lincoln at North Iredell

Olympic at Charlotte Catholic

Piedmont at Sun Valley

Piedmont Charter at Christ the King

Porter Ridge at Garinger

Providence at Berry

Rocky River at East Mecklenburg

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Day

South Mecklenburg at West Mecklenburg

South Pointe (SC) at Union County

Statesville Christian at Victory Christian

Stuart Cramer at Lake Norman Charter

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Pine Lake Prep

Union Academy at North Stanly

West Charlotte at Vance

West Iredell at Statesville

West Lincoln at Newton Conover

Westminster Catawba at Northside Christian

West Rowan at Central Cabarrus

West Stanly at Parkwood

York at Northwestern

  Comments