High School Sports

Schools moving HS football to Thursday to avoid tropical storm Hermine could still be affected; updated schedule (9/1, 11:02 a.m.)

Tropical storm Hermine could impact the Carolinas this weekend and high school football games scheduled for Friday
Tropical storm Hermine could impact the Carolinas this weekend and high school football games scheduled for Friday Observer file photo

With Tropical Storm Hermine bearing down on the Carolinas, many high schools are moving football games to Thursday night, particularly in the eastern half of the state.

In the Observer’s coverage area, nine games have been moved so far, including four involving Mecklenburg County teams. But those games could be affected by weather, too.

Forecasters say an approaching cold front is expected to bring showers and thunderstorms into the Charlotte area by late afternoon, continuing into the evening.

There is a 60 percent chance of thunderstorms in the Charlotte area after 4 p.m., according to the National Weather Service. After a possible lull in precipitation Friday morning, more rain is expected to move into the Charlotte area around noon and continue into the night -- possibly heavy at times.

Clear and dry weather is forecast for Saturday through Monday.

The bad weather is forecast to be gone by Saturday morning, but this could mean a slate of Labor Day high school football games in parts of the Carolinas.

▪ So far, only one game in Mecklenburg County has been rescheduled: Davidson Day will play the Hickory Hawks at Hough at 7.

Due to the Panthers playing Thursday night at home, Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools officials notified county athletics directors that obtaining stadium work crews would be difficult. So if teams don’t play Friday, the makeup date would be Monday.

Vance and Mallard Creek -- playing teams from Virginia and South Carolina -- will make decisions about playing Friday by early Friday morning. If those games are not played Friday, those two games would likely be played on Saturday.

Correspondent Steve Lyttle contributed

This week’s Observer-area high school football schedule

(Games begin at 7:30, unless noted)

Thursday, Sept. 1

Ardrey Kell at Marvin Ridge

East Rowan at Concord, 7

Forest Hills at Central Pageland

Hickory Hawks vs. Davidson Day at Hough, 7

Hickory Ridge at Robinson

Piedmont at Parkwood, 6:30

Rocky River at Sun Valley

South Point at Shelby

SOUTH CAROLINA

Fort Mill at Lancaster, 6

Friday, September 2nd

Bessemer City at Chase

Burns at Central Cabarrus

Butler at Western Alamance

Byrnes (SC) at Mallard Creek, 7

Carolina Gladiators at Northside Christian, 7

Carolina Pride at Providence Day, 7

Central Academy at Union Academy

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Catholic

Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter

Concord First Assembly at Christ the King, 7:30

East Lincoln at North Lincoln

East Mecklenburg at North Mecklenburg, 7

Grace Crossings at Highland Tech

G.W. Danville (VA) at Vance, 7

Kings Mountain at Forestview

Lake Norman at Hough, 7

Mooresville at Hopewell, 7

Mount Pleasant at Cox Mill

Myers Park at Providence, 7

North Gaston at Lincolnton

North Iredell at West Stokes

North Raleigh Christian at Hickory Grove, 7

Northwest Cabarrus at A.L. Brown

Olympic at Independence, 7

Pine Lake Prep at Statesville Christian

Rabun-Gap Nacoochee at Cannon School, 7

SouthLake Christian at Metrolina Christian

South Mecklenburg at Northwestern (SC)

Statesville at North Rowan

Stuart Cramer at West Iredell

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Mountain Island Charter

Victory Christian at Trinity Christian

Weddington vs. Pinecrest (at Monroe High), 7:30

West Charlotte at Harding, 7

West Lincoln at Cherryville

West Mecklenburg at Garinger, 7

Saturday, September 3rd

Anderson Cavaliers at Cabarrus Stallions, 7

New Covenant Knights at Carolina Crusaders

Union Power Cooperative Gridiron Clash

At Monroe High (all 3 games)

Hunter Huss vs. Porter Ridge, Noon

Charlotte Christian vs. Cuthbertson, 4

Charlotte Latin at Monroe, 8

SOUTH CAROLINA

Thursday, Sept. 1

Forest Hills at Central Pageland (SC)

Friday, Sept. 2nd

Byrnes (SC) at Mallard Creek, 7

Indian Land at Blacksburg

Rock Hill at South Pointe (SC)

South Mecklenburg at Northwestern

Union (SC) at York

Saturday, Sept. 3rd

Anderson Cavaliers at Cabarrus Stallions, 7

New Covenant Knights at Carolina Crusaders

BYE: Ashbrook, Berry, Clover, East Gaston, Nation Ford, South Iredell.

Related stories from Charlotte Observer

  Comments