Prep Insider Blog

UNC recruit Coby White tops updated PrepHoops NC Class of 2018 rankings

Wilson (NC) Greenfield point guard Coby White has committed to North Carolina. He is the No. 1 recruit in the state among 2018 prospects according to updated rankings released by Prep Hoops North Carolina
Wilson (NC) Greenfield point guard Coby White has committed to North Carolina. He is the No. 1 recruit in the state among 2018 prospects according to updated rankings released by Prep Hoops North Carolina

Greenfield School point guard Coby White is the top recruit in North Carolina for the class of 2018, according to the latest statewide rankings from Prep Hoops North Carolina.

Prep Hoops North Carolina is one of three major statewide recruiting services, along with NC Preps and Phenom Hoop Report. Each puts out its own rankings. Prep Hoops North Carolina also released its updated class of 2017 rankings Tuesday.

White committed to the Tar Heels last summer, just days after North Carolina coach Roy Williams offered him.

White’s Greenfield team is 3-3 this season and plays a high-profile game at home in Wilson Friday against private school power Fayetteville Village Christian, the reigning 2A state champs. White had 25 points and five rebounds in his last game, Nov. 21, a 78-55 win over Arendell Parrott of Kinston.

▪ Rechon “Leaky” Black, another UNC recruit, was formerly the top player in the N.C. 2018 class. Black has since transferred to Montverde Academy, outside Orlando, Fla. So he is no longer eligible for the N.C. rankings.

▪ Observer-area players are well-represented. In the top 30 are two Providence Day players (No. 2 Devon Dotson, No. 5 Trey Wertz); No. 7 Jairus Hamilton of Cannon, two Gaston Day players (No. 12 Nate Hinton, No. 17 Quan McCluney); No. 14 Hunter Tyson of Piedmont; No. 21 Kody Shubert of Lincoln Charter; No. 25 KC Hankton of United Faith; and No. 29 Jamarius Burton of Independence.

Prep Hoops North Carolina Class of 2018 rankings

Rank/Name/Height/Pos./High/School/Summer Travel Team/College

1 Coby White 6'5 PG Greenfield School Team CP3 UNC

2 Devon Dotson 6'0 PG Providence Day Team Charlotte

3 Jaylen Hoard 6'8 W Wesleyan Christian

4 John Newman III 6'6 SG Greensboro Day Team CP3

5 Trey Wertz 6'5 SG Providence Day Team Loaded NC

6 Giir Ring 6'8 F Christ School

7 Jairus Hamilton 6'7 SF Cannon School Team Loaded NC

8 Aaron Wiggins 6'6 SF Wesleyan Christian Team Charlotte

9 Joel Ntambwe 6'8 F Forest Trail Academy

10 Damon Harge Jr. 5'9 PG Christ School E1T1

11 Elijah McCadden 6'5 W Greenfield School Boo WIlliams

12 Nate Hinton 6'5 CG Gaston Day Team Charlotte

13 Will Dillard 6'2 SF Greensboro Day Team CP3

14 Hunter Tyson 6'7 W Piedmont HS PSB Select

15 Tre' Turner 6'4 SG NW Guilford Team CP3

16 Antonio Daye 5'11 PG Southern Durham Team Felton

17 Quan McCluney 6'5 SF Gaston Day Team Loaded NC

18 Qon Murphy 6'5 SG Cannon School Team United

19 Jomaru Brown 6'0 PG Southern Durham BWSL

20 Kris Monroe 6'7 SF St. David's Team CP3

21 Kody Shubert 5'11 PG Lincoln Charter Team Charlotte

22 Sam Okauru 6'4 CG North Raleigh Christian Team Felton

23 Elbert Ellis 5'10 PG Faith Assembly Team Felton

24 Michael Wynn 6'5 SF Liberty Heights

25 KC Hankton 6'8 F United Faith

26 Justice Goodloe 5'10 PG Winston-Salem Prep

27 Jude Akubeze 6'9 SF Prominence Academy Team CP3

28 Adafe Price 6'3 SF West Stanly Queen City Thunder

29 Jamarius Burton 6'5 PG Independence Team Loaded NC

30 Immanuel Bates 6'9 F Northwood Temple Team Loaded NC

31 Isaiah Pruett 5'9 PG Reynolds HS Team Carolina

32 Jalen Harris 6'3 SF Olympic HS QCAA

33 Dakari Johnson 6'0 PG Northwood Temple

34 Isaiah Tatum 6'0 PG Word of God Team Wall

35 Malik Johnson 6'1 PG Terry Sanford Team Wall

36 Andre Toure 6'8 F Quality Education Team Loaded NC

37 Jayden Gardner 6'6 PF Heritage HS Team Loaded NC

38 Jalin Gamble 6'8 P High Point Andrews Team Felton

39 Andy Pack 6'3 SG Northern Guilford NC Spartans

40 Vaud Worthy 6'2 SG North Meck QCAA

41 Isaac Suffren 6'2 SG Myers Park Team United

42 Anthony Hicks 6'5 SF North Forsyth Team Winston

43 Adrien Delph 6'3 SG Kings Mountain

44 Jerron McCallister 6'2 SG Heritage Garner Road Virginia Tech

45 Alex Michael 6'4 F Greensboro Day

46 Davien Williamson 6'0 PG Winston-Salem Prep Team Winston

47 Mikey Maddox 6'1 PG Rocky River HS

48 MJ Armstrong 6'2 SG Gaston Day Team Loaded

49 Ricky Clemons 6'3 SG Rolesville HS

50 Jordan Twyman 5'10 PG High Point Central

51 Jon Hicklin 6'3 SG United Faith Team United

52 Silas Love 6'6 F Hoke County

53 Tripp Greene 6'1 CG Forsyth Country Day Team United

54 Josh Searcy 6'4 SG East Rutherford HS Carolina Wolves

55 Garrale Gates 6'4 SG Butler

56 Jalen Johnson 5'10 G Northern Durham Durham Hurricanes

57 Liam Caswell 5'10 SG Ocracoke

58 Jimmie Sanders 5'9 PG Wayne Country Day

59 Brett Swilling 6'6 SF United Faith

60 Trey Cousins 6'2 SG Burlington School

61 DJ Little 6'1 G Butler

62 Deaundre Wilkins 6'10 F Holmes HS Team Loaded

63 Nate Springs 6'9 F Myers Park Carolina Preps

64 Davier Dixon 5'11 PG WS Prep Team Loaded NC

65 Ben Craig 6'2 SG Owen HS Team Carolina

66 Derek Brandon 6'3 SG New Garden Friends Team Felton

67 Chris Martin 5'9 PG Northside Christian

68 Zach Newkirk 6'0 PG Word of God Garner Road

69 Ian Steere 6'8 PF Wesleyan Chr. Team Charlotte

70 Tai Giger 6'1 SG Carolina Day Carolina Raptors

71 Josh Cottrell 6'1 PG Hayesville HS

72 Chris Martin 6'0 G Charlotte United Christian

73 Maurice Wilcox 5'10 CG Neuse Christian WCBA Robinson

74 Andrew Tuanzma 6'5 PF Knightdale

75 Jeremy Robinson 6'3 SF Broughton

76 Travon Mayo 6'5 SG/F Piedmont Classical

77 Deacon Heath 6'0 G Avery County HS

78 DaQuan McGriff 6'2 SG Parkland HS

79 Marque Maultsby 6'2 PG Garner Garner Road

80 Aaron Cash 6'6 SF Word of God Team Loaded VA

81 Kenyon Burt 6'6 PF Garner Runnin Rebels

82 Malcom Wade 6'0 PG Metrolina Christian

83 Tre Harvey 6'4 SF Western Alamance

84 Caleb Mauldin 6'6 PF Salisbury HS

85 Kabian McClendon 6'4 SG West Lincoln

86 Rakilen Butler 6'1 SG Southern Wayne HS

87 Tyler Sutton 6'8 PF Bethel Christian Academy

88 KJ Henry 6'5 F West Forsyth

89 Jackson Bell 6'6 SF Moravian Prep

90 Tyzhaun Claude 6'7 F Goldsboro

91 Amiri Waddell 6'6 PF Comenius School Team Charlotte

92 Marque Maultby 6'1 CG Garner HS Runnin Rebels

93 Alon Parker 5'9 PG Cannon School

94 Marquise Jordan 6'3 CG Lexington HS

95 Deland Thomas 6'1 SG Rosman

96 Alex Angle 5'11 G South Iredell HS

97 Cooper Crawford 6'1 SG Hough HS

98 Jordan Campbell 5'9 PG Mallard Creek

99 Jahlen King 5'10 G Page HS

100 Niem Ratliffe 5'10 PG Scotland County

101 Shiquan Cox 6'2 SG Triton HS

102 Kesean Lindsey 6'0 G Erwin HS

103 Kavon Ward 5'9 G Smithfield-Selma Team Buckets

104 Latrell Lloyd 5'10 G Overhills

105 Jabari Brown 5'10 PG Millbrook

106 Messiah Pankey 6'0 PG Trinity of Raleigh

107 Freddie Taylor 5'11 PG New Hanover Flight 22

108 Dajaun Waters 5'10 PG Wayne Country Day

109 Blake Wilson 6'5 W Hunter Huss

110 John Kirkpatrick 6'1 PG Wake Christian WCBA

111 Grayson Collins 6'0 PG Caldwell Acdemy

112 Malcolm Wade 6'0 PG Metrolina Christian

113 Camron McNeil 6'3 SG St. David's

114 Rafeal Jenkins 5'9 PG Carmel Christian

115 Justin McRae 6'2 CG Scotland County

116 Arshon King 6'5 CG EE Smith

117 DaMar Sutton 6'4 W Northeastern

118 Hayden Branton 6'0 G Moutain Heritage HS

119 Hayden Mann 6'4 SF Eastern Alamance

120 Ricky Council IV 6'4 SG Northern Durham

121 London England 6'5 CG Lincoln Charter

122 KJ Walton 6'4 SF Winston-Salem Prep

123 Alon Parker 5'9 PG Concord HS

124 Justin Loftin-Russell 6'2 G Aycock HS

125 Isaac Bonds 5'8 PG EE Smith

126 Brendan Palmer 6'6 SF Calvary Baptist

127 DeAngleo Sanders 5'10 PG Granville-Central HS

128 Ryan Pollack 6'2 G Charlote Catholic

  Comments