Prep Insider Blog

Friday’s boys’ high school basketball summaries 12.02.16

Senior Colin Noone of Cox Mill, tosses up an alley-oop pass to teammate Wendell Moore Jr. during first half action as Cox Mill host Northwest Cabarrus
Senior Colin Noone of Cox Mill, tosses up an alley-oop pass to teammate Wendell Moore Jr. during first half action as Cox Mill host Northwest Cabarrus Jonathan Aguallo

NO. 1 NORTH MECKLENBURG 86, BERRY 52

Berry 11 9 17 15 – 52

North Meck 26 23 18 19 – 86

Berry: Maurice Brown 23, Filmore 7, Ford 4, Berry 4, Riley 4, Woodard 3, Graham 3, Chapman 2, Grace2

North: Jae’Lyn Withers 23, Tristan Maxwell 13, Sherman 9, Worthy 8, Lowery 8, Luckey 8, Hairston 5, Clark 3, Bolton 3, Cage 3, Strother 2, Griffin 1

Records: North Meck 7-0; Berry 1-4

NO. 4 PROVIDENCE DAY 77, RALEIGH RAVENSCROFT 68

Ravenscroft 22 10 16 20 68

Providence Day 20 22 14 21 77

RS: Ian Dubose 33, Jack Barnette 12, Jack Hemphill 12, Der Hejjen 2, Taylor 4, Sanders 4, Steele 1

PDS: Devon Dotson 31, Wertz 9, Isaac Suffren 12, Luke Stankavage 15, Muhammad 6, Miralia 4

Records: PDS (6-2) RS (5-2)

NO. 6 CANNON SCHOOL 72, CARY ACADEMY 31

Cannon School 16 15 26 15 -- 72

Cary Academy 7 7 7 10 -- 31

Cannon School 72– Jairus Hamilton 10, Phillip McKenzie 15, Murphy 7, Deveaux 6, Alexander 5, Johnson 4,Usher 3, Parker 2, Exson 1, Cox 8, Zion Hendrix 11

Cary Academy 31 – Murphy 11, Kozlowski 6, Nunnally 3, Niemchak 2, Fowler 9

Records: Cannon School 3-5; Cary Academy 2-1

NO. 14 VANCE 56, NO. 7 INDEPENDENCE 52

Vance 9 13 13 21 -- 56

Independence 19 15 7 11 -- 52

Vance 56– Marcus Neal 11, Cameron Hamilton 10, Raboulin 5, Abraham 5, Beidleman 1, Justin Freeman 19, Johnson 4, Barnes 1

Independence 52 – Smith 3, Robert Bonar 11 Chea Johnson 11, Allen 2, Justyn Hamilton 18, Tshiona 7

Records: Vance 5-1; Independence 3-2

NO. 9 FOREST HILLS 72, PIEDMONT 70

Piedmont 17 15 16 22 -- 70

Forest Hills 17 22 16 17 -- 72

PIEDMONT -- Hunter Tyson 32, Price 9, Baucom 8, Climingbear 7, Hucks 1, Wright 4, Ruetgers 2, Eichensur 7

FOREST HILLS -- Nas Tyson 25, Trey Belin 14, Jai Rorie 12, Tyrese Barbour 11, K. Tyson 4, McLaughlin 4, Ratliff 2

Records: Forest Hills 3-0, Piedmont 3-2

NO. 10 COX MILL 76, NORTHWEST CABARRUS 54

NW 11 11 9 23 54

CM 24 24 13 15 76

Cox Mill: Wendell Moore 27, Caleb Stone-Carawell 17, Francis Sio 15

Records: CM 3-2 2-0 SPC

NO. 11 WEDDINGTON 50, SOUTH MECK 46

Weddington. 11 13 13 13 - 50

South Meck. 12 9 11 14 - 46

Weddington 56 - Ryan Schwieger 25, Timmy Havens 11, Litton , Livingston , Dixon , Davis , Davidson

South Meck 69 - Bryant Thomas 18, Paul Hudson 12, Derrick Walker 11, Seth Williams 12, Newkirk 5, Jackson 5, Quick 2, Sims 2, Logan 2, Mallory 1

NO. 12 LINCOLN CHARTER 100, CHERRYVILLE 45

Lincoln Charter 33 27 29 11 100

Cherryville 11 17 6 11 45

Lincoln Charter (5-0 2-0): Kody Shubert 28, Jackson Gabriel 20, Axel Holm 12, Zeke Mayfield 10, Johnson 9, Knox 8, Clark 5, Stewart 3, England 2, Wilson 3, Davis 2, Collonia, Martin

Cherryville: Will Lewis 11, Brown 9, Hunt 8, Hudson 7, Sanders 3, Hardin 3, Cain 2, Jeffers 2

Notable: Kody Shubert 28 pts. 7 assist, 1 steal, 26pts at the half; Jackson Gabriel 20 pts. 6 rebounds 7 assist 3 steals 6-11 3pt; Jehlon Johnson 9 ptbs. 10 rebounds

ARDREY KELL 53, HOUGH 39

AK 14 9 16 14 - 53

Hough 7 7 7 18 - 39

AK David Kasanganay - 13, Harper Hendricks - 12, Jerod Carrier - 7

Hough Hill - 7, Early - 7, Topp - 6

CONCORD 58, EAST ROWAN 49

Concord 11 8 16 23 58

E. Rowan 8 15 10 16 49

Concord: H. Nasirildeen 12, Metcalf 17, Rotan 4, Lippard 6, Threadgill 6, O'Neal 8, Irby 4

Notable: Hamsah Nasirildeen 12pts, 8rebs, 7assts, 5stls; Andrew Metcalf 17pts, 6rebs, 3assts, 5stls.

CONCORD FIRST ASSEMBLY 58, FREEDOM CHRISTIAN 52

FCA: 16 6 20 10 52

CFA: 14 17 9 18 58

FCA: Alvorado 2, Harvey 17, Jenkins 2, Nash 12, Wink 1, Milos Supica 17, Kristic 2

CFA:D'Wayne Crawford 8, Stephen Edoka 15, Brody Madeira 5, Weston Edwards 3, Stah Rajic 8, Lazar Popovic 7, Amir Waddell 3, Amara Morris 6, Jordan Minlend 3.

Notable: Stephen Edoka 15 points 14 rebounds, Amiri Waddell 11 rebounds,

Records: CFA 6-3

DAVIDSON DAY 50, ASHEVILLE SCHOOL 30

DDS - 12 16 14 7- 50

AS- 7 7 10 6 - 30|

DDS - Harrison 6, Wolter 2, Gavin Rickard 12, Garvin Stewart 12, Kollme 3, Breunig 8, Johnson 2

AS- Morrison 6, Morrison 12, Gaumore 9, McRae 3

HOPEWELL 71, NO. 15 LAKE NORMAN CHARTER 68

LNC 19 26 11 12 68

Hopewell 11 17 22 21 71

LNC: Hickert 22, Allen 16, Watts 7, Ashford 4, Reed 3, Martino 2, Calton 2

Hopewell: Sherrill 22, Williams 19, Forney 11, Dixion 11, Forney 11, Berg 4, Davis 2, Jones 2, Cannady 1

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 81, THOMAS JEFFERSON 38

CSD 18 33 15 15 -- 81

TJ 12 12 8 6 -- 38

COMM SCH OF DAV 81 - Knox 26, Ellington 9 Alexander 2, Gomilla 10, McMahan 4, Christian 9, McCoy 1, Martin 2 Renshaw 11, Ward 3

Thomas Jefferson 36 - Wilson 14, Silva 2, Camper 11, Robbins 3, Moore 6, Mintz 2

Records: CSD 3-1, 2-0; TJ 1-2, 0-2

DURHAM ACADEMY 58, CHARLOTTE LATIN 48

DA 20 12 13 13–58

CL 9 7 15 17–48

DA 58—Jorden Davis 15, Nick Beischer 14, Charlie Mendys 12, McCallie 5, Carpenter 4, Sinclair 4, Savarino 4

CL 48—John Beecy 16, David Baynard 12, Jackson Farr 12, B. Smith 4, Herrmann 3, Troutman 1

Records: DA 8-0, CL 1-5

EAST RUTHERFORD 87, EAST BURKE 67

East Rutherford 30 16 13 28 -- 87

East Burke 18 12 21 16 -- 67

East Rutherford 87 -- Malik Hamrick 25, Josh Searcy 20, Christian Walker 13, Juwan Blanton 11, Logan 6, Miller 4, A. Hamrick 3, R. Carson 3, Hampton 2

East Burke 67 -- Devin Sechrist 19, Caleb Wright 15, Adam McDowell 15, Cody Kistler 12, Lowman 3, Smith 2, Morrison 1

Records: East Rutherford 5-0 (2-0 SMAC), East Burke 0-2 (0-1 SMAC)

GASTON DAY 82, ASHEVILLE CHRISTIAN 63

Gaston Day 19 17 22 24 82

Asheville Christian 21 9 16 17 63

Gaston Day -- Nate Hinton 19, Quan McCluney 18, MJ Armstrong 17, Brandon Reeves 12, John Crump 9, Demilade Adelekun 7

Asheville Christian -- Caleb Mill 19, Max Spurling 15, Chris Clayton 13, Kennedy Kincaid 5, Coleman Compton 4, Mitchell McMahon 3, Alex Jenkins 2, Ethan Hefner 2

LAKE NORMAN 81, BANDYS 63

Lake Norman 81 Bandys 63

Lake Norman//16 .....29......18.....18

Bandys 17........9........15.....22

Lake Norman DeMarcus Johnson 14.......Luke robinson 13.......Brian dow 10

Omar Mohtady ..9 Joe Hudson 8.......Zach Schultz 8.......Kelin Thorpe 7 Ryan spence 6 Jack smith 3 Matt Woods 2.......Brandon Rigby....1

Bandys JaToy C. 20......D,Kiser 15....... A. Gwyn 12....B. Thompson 8 J Wombold 4....C. Styborski 2....... D. Reed 2

SOUTH CHARLOTTE THUNDER 72, GRACE ACADEMY 71

Grace Academy-- 16 20 24 11- -71

South Charlotte Thunder- 28 23 3 18--72

Grace Academy--71 Eric Evans 24 points 17 rebounds 7 assists, Mark James Lawson 22 points 6 rebounds 5 assists, Jaylen Thompson 6 points 7 assists 7 rebounds.

South Charlotte Thunder--72 Issaih Abbott 24 points, Matt Broussard 20 points.

MALLARD CREEK 67, GARINGER 53

Mallard Creek 22 19 8 18 -- 67

Garinger 8 15 14 16 -- 53

MALLARD CREEK 67 -- Eric Reed 13, Jordan Campbell 13, Hamrick 9, Austin 9, Tate 5, Tennyson 4, Dixon 4, Cunningham-Brown 3, Glenn 2

Garinger 53 -- Ray 17, Martinez 14, Hunter 9, Mcintire 5, Wilson 4, Cannon 2, Crowder 2

MARVIN RIDGE 71, INDIAN LAND 52

Indian Land 4 14 12 22 52

Marvin Ridge 21 15 20 15 71

IL: Sistare 19; Alston 14; Palmer 11

MR: J. Cardwell 17; C. Jones 17; R. Berry 8

METROLINA CHRISTIAN 63, CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY 57

Metrolina Christian 10 8 26 19-- 63

Charlotte Country Day 9 18 15 15-- 57

Metrolina Christian 63 -- Nick Dietrich 28, Malcolm Wade 14, Tate Johnson 5, Larry Barnes 5, Tyler Nelson 4, Noah Jordan 5, Nathan Clark 2

Charlotte Country Day 57 -- DeAngelo Epps 12, Tristan Miller 14, Alex Tabar 11, Tim Newman 8, Rylan Mclaurin 6, Myles Browner

Records: Metrolina Christian 5-1, Charlotte Country Day 3-4

MOORESVILLE 79, AL BROWN 59

Mooresville 21 11 31 16 -- 79

Kannapolis 15 18 13 13 -- 59

Mooresville 63-- Noah Allen 6, Treye Gunnings 23, Tay Davis 14, Jay Davis 6, Welch 28, Mauney 2

Kannapolis -- Williamson 5, Harris 5, Biuins 4, Argabright 14, Medley 12, Baruti 7, Parks 4, Nixon 3, Massey 5

MOUNTAIN ISLAND CHARTER 95, HIGHLAND TECH 59

Mountain island 26 13 28 28 -- 95

Highland Tech 6 27 14 12 -- 59

Mountain island 95 -- Jalen Thomas 32, Shaddai Boots 24, Javeon Dunn

Records MICS 2-2

PINE LAKE PREP 79, SUGAR CREEK CHARTER 20

Pine Lake Prep 25 26 20 8-- 79

Sugar Creek 11 8 1 0 -- 20

Pine Lake Prep 79 -- Alex Cluff 15, Justin Workman 15, Eito Yuminami 13, Wallace Foutch 12, Will Harwood 12

Sugar Creek 20 -- Latrell Roberson 8, B Taylor 4, Tradarion Morrison 3

QUEENS GRANT 90, CHARLOTTE INTERNATIONAL 47

Charlotte International - 17 14 7 9 - 47

Queen's Grant - 27 27 22 14 - 90

Queen's Grant (1-1) - Daymaun Harvey 29, Terron Harvey 19, Ace Owens 12, Murphy 9, Chapman 8, Westbrook 5, Morgan 3, Sanders 3, Suggs 2

Carolina International (4-3) - Jakai Brewton 20, Williams 6, Barker 5, Awunti 4,Jay Brewton 3, Fields 3, Lampkin 3, Featherson 3

SOUTHLAKE CHRISTIAN 78, WESTMINSTER CATAWBA 21

SouthLake Christian 27 17 22 14 = 78

Westminster Catawba 5 3 6 7 = 21

SouthLake Monroe 25, Haughton 13, Fairfax 13, VanWingerden 10, Reed 7, Roberts 5, Smith 7

Westminster Catawba Christopher 2, Jake 12, Charlie 3, Rob 4

STATESVILLE CHRISTIAN 61, MILLERS CREEK CHRISTIAN 21

Statesville Christian (7-0) 21 24 13 3--61

Millers Creek Christian 4 5 6 6-- 21

Statesville Christian 61 – Brennan Settle 18, Christian Bailey 14, Logan Mosley 11, Jordan McCray 7, Hazien Campbell 4, Chase Hedrick 4, Luke Johnson 2, Josh Frye 1

Millers Creek Christian 21 -- Lucas BIllings 12, Brooks Brown 7, Trey Few 2

UNITED FAITH 69, UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN 30

UFCA: 17 16 21 15 -- 69

UCS: 8 4 8 10 -- 30

UFCA: Rafael Jenkins 21, Tyrell Dawson 12, Elias Tewolde 12, Jason Thompson 11

UCS: Jonah Watson 12, Bryson Burns 12

YORK 68, FORT MILL 63

York 11 9 22 26 68

Fort Mill 19 11 11 22 63

York: Kennedy 27, Jones 12, Mare 11, Prosser 5, Culp 4, Cobb 4, Robbins 3

Fort Mill: DeLuca 25, White 8, Grainger 8, McIntyre 8, Heriot 6, Chrisley 6, Griffin 2

Fort Mill: 3-1

  Comments