Prep Insider Blog

Uwharrie Athletic Conference Fall Sports all-conference teams

2016 UWHARRIE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE FALL SPORTS

ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS

TENNIS

Gray Stone Day – Miriam Roy, Abbey Styers, Lilley Brookshire

Queens Grant – Lydia Miller

North Stanly – Kari Crowell, Briosa Morgan, Merionne Hunt, Faith Wang, Elaine Hudson

South Stanly – Ashley Lyle, Kimball Midgett

Union Academy – Ashlyn Hord

HONORABLE MENTION – Brianna Lisk(South Stanly), Oleaha Almond(North Stanly), Logan Lawson(Queens Grant), Madison Newton(Union Academy), Mia Taggart(Gray Stone)

COACH OF YEAR-BRIAN CRIBB-NORTH STANLY

PLAYER OF YEAR-LYDIA MILLER-QUEENS GRANT

CHAMPION-NORTH STANLY

VOLLEYBALL

South Stanly – Cidney Bowers, Kayla Elliott, Brienna Laskowski, Allison Whitley

Gray Stone Day – Cayce Cleghorn, Savannah Poole, Makaila Vang, Ivy Overcash

Union Academy – Lauren Boyd, Kameryn Tague

North Stanly – Samantha Hogan, Alexa Sells, Weslyn Almond

Queens Grant – Neriah Whitley, Jenna McCauley, Morgan Redloske

Albemarle – Dawnsae Nash

HONORABLE MENTION – Presley Poplin(South Stanly), Autumn(Union Academy), Samaria Lilly(Albemarle)

COACH OF YEAR-BRITTANY BLACKMON-GRAY STONE

PLAYER OF YEAR-CIDNEY BOWERS-SOUTH STANLY

CHAMPION-SOUTH STANLY

CROSS COUNTRY- MEN

North Stanly – Bryson Childress, PT Childress

Union Academy – Aaron Horner

Queens Grant – Lucas Brown, Spencer Smith,

South Stanly – Levi Carpenter, Damie Griffin

Gray Stone- Samuel Lanning, Clayton Broadway, Adam Habeeb, Owen Whitesell, Noah Maness, Shane McManus

COACH OF YEAR-GWEN LANNING-GRAY STONE

PLAYER OF YEAR-BRYSON CHILDRESS-NORTH STANLY, LUCAS BROWN-QUEENS GRANT

CHAMPION-GRAY STONE

CROSS COUNTRY – WOMEN

Gray Stone – Laurie Fogleman, Emily Griffin, Annie Habeeb, Avery Carman, Danielle Werts, Elisabeth Harper, Lillie Austin

Queens Grant – Ayana Dennis

North Stanly – Emma Loflin, Anne Marie Mullis

Union Academy- Helen Wallace, Katherine Sumrell

COACH OF YEAR-TYLER SINCLAIR-QUEENS GRANT

PLAYER OF YEAR- LAURIE FOGLEMAN

CHAMPION-GRAY STONE

SOCCER

Union Academy-Danny Marban, Jim Cail, Nick Way, Hayden Brown, Nick Raymond

Gray Stone- Ryan Almond, Frankie Rivell, Chase Viscomi

South Stanly- Nrougzaj Lee, Angelo Noel

Queens Grant- Joe Piacesi, Jose Durante, Mario Portillo, Noah Parker

Albemarle- Nicholas Macedo, Josh Megson

North Stanly- Will Talbert, Joseph Williams

HONORABLE MENTION- Brayden Van Milligan(Union Academy), David Almond(Gray Stone), Pajtxin Lee(South Stanly), Wes Joyner(Queens Grant), Randy Barrios(Albemarle), Will Lowder(North Stanly)

COACH OF YEAR-PEN LEE-ALBEMARLE

PLAYER OF YEAR-DANNY MARBAN-UNION ACADEMY

CHAMPION-UNION ACADEMY

  Comments