Prep Insider Blog

Lake Norman’s Kathryn Carson is 2016 All Observer girls golfer of the year

Lake Norman’s Kathryn Carson is the 2016 All Charlotte Observer girls golfer of the year
Lake Norman’s Kathryn Carson is the 2016 All Charlotte Observer girls golfer of the year

Lake Norman senior, Kathryn Carson, is the Charlotte Observer girls’ golfer of the year.

Carson, an East Carolina signee, was the North Piedmont conference (NPC) player of the year. She also won her second straight 4A West Regional title, and finished seventh at the 4A state championship.

Carson, No. 6 in the state according to the Tar Heel Youth Golf Association junior rankings, was also recently invited to Dustin Johnson’s World Junior Golf Championships, Feb. 24-26 (2017) at TPC Myrtle Beach.

The Observer coach of the year is Cannon’s School’s Pat Whisenant, who led his team to a fifth N.C. Independent Schools state championship in six seasons.

Cannon School won the 2016 championship by won nine shots at the Country Club of Whispering Pines in Pinehurst (Oct. 24-25).

Whisenant had only one senior (Ellen Gordon) and returns his top five golfers to make another championship run in 2017.

The Cannon School boys, also coached by Whisenant, also won the NCISAA state title last May.

2016 All Charlotte Observer Girls Golf Team

FIRST TEAM

Kathryn Carson, Lake Norman, Sr.: East Carolina signee is a three-time all-state performer who won second straight 4A West Regional title; North Piedmont conference (NPC) golfer of the year, finished seventh at states (4A).

Keri Kenkel, Charlotte Catholic, Sr.: UNC Greensboro signee and SoMeck8 golfer of the year tied for 4A West Regional and 4A state runner-up honors.

Ellie Porman, Stuart Cramer, Sr.: 1A/2A West Regional and Big South conference champion (and player of the year) was also 1A/2A state runner-up.

Hailey Pendleton, Sun Valley, Fr.: Sun Valley freshman won 3A West Regional and Southern Carolinas’ conference (SCC) conference titles, finished tied for 13th at states; is one of the longest drivers in the state, already.

Taylor Hinson, Gaston Christian, Sr.: UNC Asheville signee and NCISAA state runner-up had a 37.3 average (per nine) this season.

Sophie Holland, Cannon School, Fr.: Two-time all-state performer won CISAA conference championship, finished fourth at the NCISAA state championship.

Alyssa Campbell, Clover, Jr.: Region IV (5A) champion was S.C. (5A) Upper State runner-up, tied for 6th at the (5A) state championships.

Jodee Tindal, South Pointe, Sr.: Mercer University signee was AAAA state runner-up, 3rd at Upper States.

Michelle Harn, Charlotte Catholic, So.: Two-time, all-SoMeck8 conference player finished 6th at 4A West Regional, 12th at 4A state championships.

Muskan Uppal, Cannon School, So.: Two-time all-state performer finished 7th at NCISAA states, tied for 5th at CISAA conference championships.

Moon Cheong, Charlotte Latin, Sr.: Dartmouth College signee is a four-time all-state performer who finished eighth at the NCISAA state championships and fourth at the CISAA conference championship.

Kasey Owenby, Forestview, So.: Jaguars’ standout was Big South conference runner-up; finished 6th at both 3A West Regional and 3A state championship.

Alexis Sudjianto, Charlotte Latin, So.: Latin sophomore earned all-state honors with eighth-place finish at NCISAA state championship; tied for CISAA conference runner-up.

Emily Anderson, Porter Ridge, Sr.: Southern Wesleyan University (SC) signee, Southwestern 4A conference champion finished 5th at 4A West Regional.

SECOND TEAM

Haley McCrossan, Marvin Ridge, Jr.

Nicole Kramer, Ardrey Kell, Jr.

Parker Melting, Independence, Jr.

Lauren Martin, Mooresville, Fr.

Elena Jacoby, Cannon School, So.

Bailey Dorton, Myers Park, Sr.

Audrey Nelson, Myers Park, So.

Ashley Milliken, Piedmont, Jr.

Jaidan Rubinstein, Cox Mill, So.

Hannah Harvey, Weddington, Sr.

Rhea Bhagia, Providence Day, So.

Cameron Wood, Parkwood, Sr.

Danielle Mirovich, Mount Pleasant, Sr.

Taylor Williams, Gaston Christian, Sr.

Ryann Sinclair, Davidson Day, So.

  Comments