Prep Insider Blog

Thursday’s boys’ high school basketball summaries

SWEET 16 RESULTS

NO. 1 BUTLER 82, PORTER RIDGE 57

Butler 20 21 20 21 82

Porter Ridge 25 7 5 20 57

Butler: D.J.Little 20, Gerrale Gates 16, Zane Rankin 11, Carter 9, Rivera 5, Stitt 4, Wallace 4, Morrissette-Barnett 4, Stowe 3, , Dixon 3, Connor 2, Gibson 1.

Porter Ridge: Cameron Stitt 12, Grayson McCall 10, Franklin 9, Taylor 8, Huntley 7, Mossey 6, Sadler 5,

Records: Butler 17-0 (5-0 SW 4A Conference)

NO. 7 LINCOLNTON 60, NEWTON-CONOVER 52

Lincolnton 26 16 5 13 -- 60

Newton Conover 11 13 16 12 -- 52

Lincolnton 60 - Sage Surratt 30, Kris Robinson 16, Robbie Cowie 6, Harris 4, Sherrill 2, Givens 2

Newton Conover - Kaelan Byrd 24, Hamm 9, Cool-Smith 7, Eller 4, Cowans 4, Carlton 2, Smith 1, McCathern 1

Records: Lincolnton 9 - 0

NO. 8 FOREST HILLS 72, MOUNT PLEASANT 36

Mount Pleasant 14 7 8 6 -- 36

Forest Hills 16 20 23 13 -- 72

MOUNT PLEASANT -- Jacob Lee 15, Alston 6, Meadows 5, Parker 1, Davila 4, Barnhardt 2, Bennett 1, Smith 1

FOREST HILLS -- Keeshawn Tyson 14, Tyrese Barbour 13, Nas Tyson 12, Rorie 9, McLaughlin 4, Horne 3, Richardson 5, Owens 5, Coffie 7

Records: Forest Hills 13-2, Mount Pleasant 6-7

HIGH POINT WESLEYAN 96, NO. 10 CANNON SCHOOL 59

Cannon School 17 12 16 14 -- 59

Wesleyan Christian Academy 18 18 22 38 -- 96

Cannon School 59– Jairus Hamilton 16, Qon Murphy 18, Cory Deveaux 12, Parker 3, Usher 3, Cox 3, Hendrix 2

Wesleyan Christian Academy 96 – Jaylen Hoard 28, Aaron Wiggins 14, David Caraher 14, Khyrie Thompson 10, McLamb 6, Williams 6, Austin 3, Greene 2, Steere 2, Lennon 1

Records: Cannon School 10-9

THE REST

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON 82, BRADFORD PREP 31

CSD 29 26 17 10 -- 82

BP 9 10 7 5 -- 31

COMM SCH OF DAV (82) - Knox 21, Ellington 11, Alexander 11, McMahan 2, Christian 10, Martin 4, Renshaw 5, Ward 6,

McAfee 10, Daily 2

Bradford Prep (31) -- Hanson 13, Stallings 6, Hagg 5, Fisher 4, Foxx 3

Records: CSD 9-5; 5-1. BP 4-7; 0-0

KINGS MOUNTAIN 67, EAST BURKE 49

Kings Mtn 19 17 15 16 -- 67

East Burke 11 15 19 4 -- 49

Kings Mtn 67 -- Adrian Delph 16, Zeke Littlejohn 12, Allison 8, Paysour 8, Adams 7, Phillips 6, Thrift 4, Helton 4, Raby 2

East Burke 49 -- Caleb Wright 21, Devin Sechrist 16, McDowell 6, Melton 3, Duckworth 3

Records: Kings Mtn 11-5 (6-2 SMAC), East Burke 4-10 (2-5 SMAC)

PIEDMONT 62, SUN VALLEY 56

SV 9 15 16 16 -- 56

PM 17 4 20 21 -- 62

SV Anthony Brown 11, Mansfield 5, Ballard 3, Jeremiah Miller 17, Huntley 4, Houston Finklea 16

Piedmont Hucks 8, Climbingbear 5, Fesmire 2, Price 2, Wright 4, Baucom 6, Eichensehr 9, Hunter Tyson 9

Records: SV 10-5 (1-1), Piedmont 11-5 (2-0)

  Comments