Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte Observer-area college signees

Charlotte Latin wide receiver Melvin Rouse signed with Yale this week
Charlotte Latin wide receiver Melvin Rouse signed with Yale this week

CENTRAL CABARRUS: Cam Kepley (baseball, Appalachian State), Mahaley Holit (women’s Basketball, Hampton), Kasey Rowden (softball, Pfeifer), Gavin Canipe (baseball, Monmouth University).

CHARLOTTE CHRISTIAN: Beau Snuggs ( football, Butler University); Bryden Reed ( football, William & Mary College); Cody Bischoff ( Lacrosse, Montreat College); Emma Giller ( Softball, Covenant College); Eva Bower ( soccer, Milligan College)

CHARLOTTE COUNTRY DAY: Blair Boyles (field hockey, Colgate University), Rachel Carroll (women’s tennis, Bucknell University), Shaffer Day (football, Washington & Lee University), Ella Dunn (women’s cross country/track and field, Williams College), Luca Katz (football, Hamilton College), Charles Roselle (football/men’s lacrosse, Middlebury College), Nicholas Tennant (football, Centre College)

CHARLOTTE LATIN: Michael McClelland (wrestling, Davidson); Elizabeth Lancaster (women’s swimming, Auburn); Emily Wise (soccer, Auburn); Conrad Song (lacrosse, Colorado College); Moon Cheong (women’s golf, Dartmouth College); Bates Jones (men’s basketball, Davidson); Eddie Crutchfield (football, United States Military Academy – West Point); Isabelle Sumichrast (field hockey, Syracuse); Camille Kane (field hockey, University of Virginia); Grant Balogh (track & field, Denison); Melvin Rouse (football, Yale); Ikenna Eruchalu (men’s swimming, University of Pennsylvania); Harrison Karp (football, Wesleyan University); Chris Elliott (football, Washington & Lee)

CHERRYVILLE: Tyler Sanders (baseball, Brunswick CC)

CHRIST THE KING CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL: Jane Donahue (swimming, Penn State); Camryn Frederick (volleyball, Barton College).

COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON: Lissi Gordon(soccer, Liberty) Grace Kwiatkowski (soccer, UNC Asheville) Noah McLeod (soccer, Lees McRae) Eliza Robinson (soccer, Middlebury) Cassidy Wheaton (soccer, Anderson)

CONCORD ROBINSON: Josh dale (football, Pembroke)

DAVIDSON DAY: Chase Monroe football, Wake Forest); Garrett Groulx (football, James Madison); Ryan Titus (football, Eastern Kentucky OR Wofford); Tommy Lawley (football, Navy); Austin Reeves (football, PWO Virginia Tech); Garvin Stewart (football, Centre College).

EAST GASTON: Josh Benfield (baseball, Belmont Abbey)

EAST LINCOLN: Trevor Childers ( Football WCU ), Nate Cureton ( Football Stetson ), Cameron Dollar ( Football UNCC ), Dalton Salerno ( Football Campbell ), Eli Smith ( Football Wingate )

FORESTVIEW: Tramone Duncan (football, Valparaiso; signing Feb. 1)

FORT MILL COMENIUS: Kamil Chapman (Basketball, Longwood)

FORT MILL NATION FORD: Kirk Rygol (football, North Greenville University)

GASTON CHRISTIAN: Taylor Hinson (Golf, UNC Asheville); Taylor Williams (Golf, Bryan College)

HICKORY GROVE CHRISTIAN: Casey Chambers (softball, UVA-Wise); Joe Calhoun (soccer/football, Brevard)

HUNTER HUSS: Devin Harrell (football, NC A&T); Kwayvion Griggs (football. St Andrews College, Palmetto Prep); Akeythio Carson (football, Palmetto Prep); Queves Graham (football, Bluefield College)

MARVIN RIDGE: Kyle Davis, James Madison University - Football; Emeka Emezie, NC State University - Football; D’Mitri Emmanuel, UNC Charlotte - Football; John Hatala, Fairfield University - Tennis; Rachel Zubrinsky, Brandeis University - Tennis; Grace Lynn-Lato, UNC Wilmington- Soccer

METROLINA CHRISTIAN ACADEMY: Hope Estevez (soccer, St. Andrews University), Caitlyn Logan (soccer, John Brown University), James Decker (baseball, UNC Pembroke)

MOUNT PLEASANT: Jacorey Alston (football, Lenoir Rhyne)

NORTH MECKLENBURG: Kevin Buford (Football Marshall)

NORTHSIDE CHRISTIAN: JT Agosto (baseball, Emory & Henry); Tanner White (baseball, Bryan college); Elijah Fitchue (football, Wingate)

PROVIDENCE: Drake DeIuliis (football, Virginia Tech); Blake Proehl (football, ECU); Jordan Moody (football, Wingate); Madeline MacPhail (women’s swimming, UNCW); Katherine Davis (women’s swimming, Washington and Lee University); Michael Moosa (women’s swimming Grove City College); Carson Sanocki (women’s swimming, Queens University); Molly McGarry (Womens Soccer, UNC Wilmington); Kate Hickson (Womens Soccer, UNC Charlotte); Abigail Schomburg (Womens Soccer, Appalachian State); Kendall King (Womens Soccer, Eastern Tennessee State)

PROVIDENCE DAY SCHOOL: George Carroll (baseball,Williams College); Jack Giardino (baseball, Washington and Lee University); Max Lahn (baseball, Denison University); Will Madairy (baseball, Macalester College); Abby Scully (girls field hockey, Denison University); Arman Azad (football, Amherst College); Gabe Montgomery (football, Butler University); Morgan Yarborough (girls lacrosse, Denison University); Carson Jones (soccer, Elon University); Gracie Whelan (track, Brown University)

ROCK HILL: Nick Truesdale (Newberry for football); Joey Teachout (Anderson for Cross Country/Track); Dre Robinson (John C. Smith for football); Sierra Bell (Warren Wilson College for soccer); Paige Love (Pfieffer College for softball); Zhenya Deller (USC Lancaster for soccer)

ROCKY RIVER: Elijah Henry (football, Charleston Southern); Tyshawn Carter (football, UNC-Pembroke); Phillip Clay (football, Limestone); Ariana Nance (women’s basketball, Elon)

SOUTH POINT: Nick Muse (football, William and Mary); Max Mead (football, Davidson)

STATESVILLE: Brock Hoffman - Football-Coastal Carolina

  Comments