Prep Insider Blog

Marvin Ridge boys, girls sweep NCHSAA 3A swimming state championships

Marvin Ridge’s boys swim team won its first NCHSAA 3A state championship Saturday
Marvin Ridge’s boys swim team won its first NCHSAA 3A state championship Saturday

One day after Mecklenburg County teams dominated the N.C. High School Athletic Association 4A swim championships, Union County took its turn Saturday.

Marvin Ridge’s boys and girls took the 3A championships.

Marvin Ridge’s boys won for the first time and ended a three-year run of championships from Chapel Hill. Marvin Ridge, which won two of the three relay events, finished with 328.5 points. Chapel Hill had 297. Other top 10 area team finishes came from No. 4 Concord, No. 5 Weddington, No. 6 South Iredelll, No. 8 Northwest Cabarrus and No .10 Cox Mill.

Marvin Ridge’s girls won their fourth straight state title, rolling up 387 points. Weddington was second with 217. Hickory was third, Cox Mill fifth, St. Stephens eighth and Concord ninth.

Marvin Ridge girls star Caroline Hauder was part of the winning 200 Medley Relay team, which included Mary Agnes Rothenberger, Katie Rivers and Madeline Tessin. The Mavericks swam a time of 1:46.60, winning by more than a half second over Cox Mill.

Hauder, named meet MVP, also won the 200 free and 200 IM.

The Mavericks women, in addition to the standout performances by Hauder, got a third place finish from Ellie VanNote in the 200 Free (1:52.49), finishing behing Anna Durak from Hickory (1:50.37) and her teammate Hauder. VanNote went on to win the 100 Butterfly in :55.22 seconds. Diver Nikki Canale won the 1-meter diving event for the third year in a row, scoring 492.90. Rothenberger finished third in the 100 Breaststroke, finishing in 1:06.65 behind event-winner Virginia Gilliland from Western Guilford (1:05.89) and Isabella Gaskey from Central Cabarrus (1:06.60).

On the men’s side, the overall team competition was much tighter as Marvin Ridge held off a hard charge from the three time defending state champions Chapel Hill. At the end of the day Marvin Ridge held a 328.5-297 win over the Tigers.

The first men’s event of the day was indicative of how close these two would be as Marvin Ridge and Chapel Hill’s 200 Medley Relay teams touched with identical 1:37.34 times, good enough for a tie for second behind the Northern Guilford team of Preston Forst, Jeremy Lalumondier, Jonathan Wachendorfer and Bryan Hill who set a new 3A meet record of 1:35.51 in the event.

Boyd Poelke, a freshman at Marvin Ridge, finished second in the 50 Freestyle posting a finals time of :21.35 seconds, just behind event winner and meet M.V.P. Henderson. In the 100 Butterfly the Mavericks also got a second place finish behind Henderson as Peter Dwyer posted a :50.43 time to claim second and Poelke nabbed third with a :50.54.

Concord’s Robbie Epler claimed first in the 100 Freestyle, posting a time of :46.35 and beating Marvin Ridge’s Jeffrey Murray who was second in :46.75 seconds.

The Mavericks claimed the final two relays of the event to extend a narrow lead. The 200 Free Relay team of Murray, Dwyer, Charles Rothenberger and Poelke who set a new 3A meet record with a time of 1:26.46, just ahead of Northern Guilford’s team of Wachendorfer, Hill, Ben Snider and Forst who also eclipsed the previous 3A meet record by touching in 1:26.93.

The Mavericks went on to claim the 400 Free Relay in a 3A meet record time of 3:11.16 as Murray led off with a :47.08 split, Nate Utesch and Adam Fisher followed that up with solid legs of their own and Dwyer brought home the championship with a :47.00 second split in the final leg to set the new mark.

Observer-area champions:

▪ Marvin Ridge girls 200 IM (Caroline Hauder, Mary Rothenberger, Katie Rivers, Madeline Tessin)

▪ Caroline Hauder, Marvin Ridge (200 free, 200 IM)

▪ Katie Corbi, Weddington (50 free, 100 free)

▪ Nikki Canale, Marvin Ridge (diving)

▪ Patrick O’Brien, Cox Mill (diving)

▪ Ellie VanNote, Marvin Ridge (100 butterfly)

▪ Robbie Epler, Concord (100 free)

▪ Emmaline Peterson, Hickory (500 free)

▪ Hickory girls 200 free (Maly Shores, Lauren Ferner, Emmaline Peterson, Anna Durak)

▪ Marvin Ridge 200 free relay (Jeffrey Murray, Peter Dwyer, Charles Rothenberger, Boyd Poelke)

▪ Maddy Flickinger, Weddington (100 back)

▪ Colson Zucker, South Iredell (100 breast)

▪ Weddington girls 400 free relay (Maddy Flickinger, Kelsey Tolchin, Amelia Kudela, Katie Corbi)

▪ Marvin Ridge 400 free relay (Jeffrey Murray, Nate Utesch, Adam Fisher, Peter Dwyer)

NCHSAA 3A Swimming Championship

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay:

(Championship Final) 1. Marvin Ridge '' (Hauder, Caroline SR, Rothenberger,

Mary Agnes SR, Rivers, Katie SR, Tessin, Madeline FR), 1:46.60 AA-C+; 2. Cox

Mill '' (Holland, Madison SR, Minnick, Bailey SR, Rogers, Cathleen SR,

Greenhall, Madison SR), 1:47.70; 3. Weddington '' (Corbi, Sarah SR,

Flickinger, Maddy SO, Everhart, Sydney JR, Tolchin, Kaylea SR), 1:49.99; 4.

Corinth-Holders '' (Strickland, Rachel SO, Carter, Alexis FR, Blandford,

Callie SO, Whitaker, Peyton SO), 1:52.03; 5. Northern Guilford '' (Rountree,

Madelaine SO, Koh, Hannah FR, Glebus, Rebecca JR, Daly, Caroline JR), 1:52.15;

6. Asheville '' (Woody, Sophia FR, Ballantine, Aurelia SO, Lechner, Ashleigh

JR, Bowers, Anne SR), 1:53.77; 7. South Iredell '' (Cox, Peyton SO, Cresci,

Kenzie FR, Folstad, Kenzie JR, Snyder, Rachel SO), 1:54.74; 8. Central

Cabarrus '' (Barbour, Hannah JR, Gaskey, Isabella FR, Federico, Alexa SO,

Losey, Erica SO), 1:54.83; (Consolation Final) 9. St. Stephens ''

(Krumanocker, Kelsey SR, Turcanu, Nina SO, Cherkez, Sophia SR, Helfert, Sarah

SR), 1:55.28; 10. Chapel Hill '' (Rose, Mia FR, Acierno, Katherine JR, Knaven,

Uma SR, Trusky, Emily JR), 1:55.41; 11. Sun Valley '' (Durham, Eliza Grace SO,

McDowell, Allison FR, King, Samantha JR, Dean, Courtney SR), 1:55.89; 12.

Northwood '' (Shepherd, Sarah Helen SR, Shepherd, Hannah Gail SR, Montgomery,

Amanda Lee JR, Posse, Madeline SO), 1:56.00; 13. Topsail '' (Hoover, Madison

FR, Popella, Delaney SO, Marshall, Lauren JR, Swiss, Danielle SR), 1:57.73;

14. South Brunswick '' (White, McKenzie JR, Scharf, Hannah JR, Barbee, Sarah

SO, Rudd, Bailey SR), 1:58.82; 15. West Carteret '' (Loynes, Anna JR,

Munagorri, Veronica SR, Paschall, Meghan SO, Rose, Ellie JR), 1:58.88; 16.

Concord '' (Halbach, Allyson FR, Guthrie, Mia FR, Lotfy, Christina FR, Sparks,

Virginia SR), 2:00.29.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay:

(Championship Final) 1. Northern Guilford '' (Forst, Preston FR, Lalumondier,

Jeremy JR, Wachendorfer, Jonathan JR, Hill, Bryan JR), 1:35.51#; 2. Marvin

Ridge '' (Shen, Matthew JR, Utesch, Nate SR, Poelke, Boyd FR, Rothenberger,

Charles SO), 1:37.34; 2. Chapel Hill '' (Batson, Adam JR, Ren, Jordan JR,

Werden, Jacob SR, Li, Ang SR), 1:37.34; 4. South Iredell '' (Dickinson, Austin

SO, Zucker, Colson JR, Moore, Joseph FR, Williams, Lindley SR), 1:40.31; 5.

Northwest Cabarrus '' (Weston, Haydn FR, Enriquez, Edward SO, Hamilton, Luke

SR, Weston, Jacob SR), 1:41.39; 6. South Brunswick '' (Dalton, Ryan SR,

Bowersox, Tyler SR, Anselmo, Chris SR, Bell, Owen SO), 1:42.11; 7. Cox Mill ''

(Skinner, Malcolm JR, Darrenkamp, Will FR, Jensen, Louis SR, Almaraz, Alex

SR), 1:42.94; 8. Cuthbertson '' (Szczepkowski, James SR, Mayer, Gage JR,

Gupton, Carter SR, Lupo, Bailey JR), 1:42.98; (Consolation Final) 9. Robinson,

J. M. '' (Connelly, Scott JR, Evans, Kyle SR, Williams, Tyler JR, Moran, Kyle

SR), 1:43.69; 10. Orange '' (Walker, Gabe SO, Montague, Collin JR, Jimison,

Noah FR, Scott, Ben JR), 1:44.08; 11. Weddington '' (Wiltsey, Curtis JR,

Snowdon, Zack SO, Morehead, John JR, Raines, Connor FR), 1:45.56; 12. St.

Stephens '' (Talbert, Joshua FR, Procopii, Stephan SO, Burgess, Matthew JR,

Leatherman, Brady SO), 1:46.56; 13. Central Davidson '' (Cuff, Zeppelin SR,

Tysinger, Payton SR, Collier, Austin JR, Parks, Jonah SR), 1:47.63; 14.

Cleveland '' (Davis, Christian JR, Langston, Mitchell SO, Langston, Dalton SR,

Mefford, Zach SR), 1:47.78; 15. Tuscola '' (Wenzel, Stephen JR, Laursen, Riley

SO, Morrow, Crayton SR, Wenzel, Kevin FR), 1:49.78; 16. West Henderson ''

(Johnson, Jake SR, Kinsey, Tim JR, Tsakalos, George SR, Adams, Ian FR),

1:50.42.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Hauder, Caroline, Marvin Ridge, 1:48.52 AA-A+; 2.

Durak, Anna, Hickory, 1:50.37 AA-C+; 3. VanNote, Ellie, Marvin Ridge,

1:52.49; 4. Peterson, Emmaline, Hickory, 1:53.24; 5. Lechner, Ashleigh,

Asheville, 1:55.63; 6. Kloetzer, Hannah, Cedar Ridge, 1:56.51; 7. Turcanu,

Nina, St. Stephens, 1:57.02; 8. Geada, Sydney, Marvin Ridge, 1:57.60;

(Consolation Final) 9. Rose, Mia, Chapel Hill, 1:58.40; 10. Glebus, Rebecca, N

Guilford, 1:58.88; 11. Hoover, Madison, Topsail, 2:00.43; 12. Losey, Erica,

Central Cabarrus, 2:00.46; 13. Price, Alivia, Cox Mill, 2:01.97; 14. Volz,

Julia, Hickory Ridge, 2:04.70; 15. Loynes, Anna, West Carteret, 2:06.10; 16.

Bryant, Sophie, Hickory Ridge, 2:06.49.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Forst, Preston, N Guilford, 1:41.01; 2. Epler, Robbie,

Concord, 1:41.03; 3. Li, Ang, Chapel Hill, 1:41.83; 4. Wiltsey, Curtis,

Weddington, 1:42.07; 5. Murray, Jeffrey, Marvin Ridge, 1:42.68; 6. Bretzmann,

Thomas, Chapel Hill, 1:43.01; 7. Leatherman, Brady, St. Stephens, 1:45.26; 8.

Wickman, Carson, Chapel Hill, 1:47.76; (Consolation Final) 9. Rothenberger,

Charles, Marvin Ridge, 1:46.37; 10. Morehead, John, Weddington, 1:46.87; 11.

White, Jason, Central Cabarrus, 1:47.61; 12. Langston, Dalton, Cleveland,

1:48.43; 13. Fisher, Adam, Marvin Ridge, 1:48.77; 14. Popescu, Michael, Marvin

Ridge, 1:49.37; 15. Partrick, Ryan, Corinth-Holders, 1:49.52; 16. Meadows,

Grant, Swansboro, 1:52.03.

Women 200 Yard IM:

(Championship Final) 1. Hauder, Caroline, Marvin Ridge, 2:01.52 AA-A+; 2.

Flickinger, Maddy, Weddington, 2:03.94 AA-C+; 3. Cherkez, Sophia, St.

Stephens, 2:05.58; 4. Shepherd, Sarah Helen, Northwood, 2:07.71; 5. Knaven,

Uma, Chapel Hill, 2:09.82; 6. Shores, Maly, Hickory, 2:11.83; 7. Gaskey,

Isabella, Central Cabarrus, 2:12.09; 8. Rothenberger, Mary Agnes, Marvin

Ridge, 2:14.49; (Consolation Final) 9. Gilliland, Virginia, Western Guilford,

2:11.73; 10. Mumford, Susan, Marvin Ridge, 2:13.20; 11. Minnick, Bailey, Cox

Mill, 2:14.27; 12. Strickland, Rachel, Corinth-Holders, 2:14.81; 13. Schoppa,

Abby, N Guilford, 2:15.28; 14. Graham, Emerson, Marvin Ridge, 2:16.73; 15.

Krumanocker, Kelsey, St. Stephens, 2:16.90; 16. Graham, Rachel, N Guilford,

2:17.12.

Men 200 Yard IM:

(Championship Final) 1. Ren, Jordan, Chapel Hill, 1:51.90 AA-C+; 2. Evans,

Kyle, Robinson, J. M., 1:55.51; 3. Lower, Christian, Corinth-Holders, 1:56.14;

4. Werden, Jacob, Chapel Hill, 1:56.87; 5. Enriquez, Edward, NW Cabarrus,

1:58.91; 6. Bowersox, Tyler, South Brunswick, 1:59.87; 7. Darguzas, John,

Tuscola, 2:01.18; --. Zucker, Colson, South Iredell, DQ; (Consolation Final)

9. Stier, Dalton, Sun Valley, 2:00.46; 10. Brauer, Beau, Chapel Hill, 2:00.73;

11. Lucky, Andrew, Concord, 2:03.21; 12. Lalumondier, Jeremy, N Guilford,

2:05.43; 13. Griffey, Alex, Weddington, 2:06.49; 14. Sharma, Agrim, Marvin

Ridge, 2:06.67; 15. Vess, John, Reynolds, A. C., 2:07.70; 16. Jimison, Noah,

Orange, 2:10.10.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Corbi, Katie, Weddington, 23.78; 2. Rogers, Cathleen,

Cox Mill, 23.81; 3. Hutchins, Alicia, North Gaston, 24.43; 4. Davenport,

Corinne, Western Alamance, 24.80; 5. Nemitz, Adalaya, Cuthbertson, 24.93; 5.

Whitaker, Peyton, Corinth-Holders, 24.93; 7. Beohler, Anna, Concord, 24.94; 8.

Epler, Katherine, Concord, 25.20; (Consolation Final) 9. Daly, Caroline, N

Guilford, 25.16; 10. Posse, Madeline, Northwood, 25.20; 11. Popella, Delaney,

Topsail, 25.29; 12. Rex, Kennedy, Corinth-Holders, 25.33; 13. Ferner, Lauren,

Hickory, 25.38; 14. Tessin, Madeline, Marvin Ridge, 25.40; 15. Baum, Ashley,

Marvin Ridge, 25.50; 16. Jones, Jazmin, Eastern Wayne, 25.71.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Henderson, Noah, Western Alamance, 20.76 AA-C+; 2.

Poelke, Boyd, Marvin Ridge, 21.35; 3. Chastain, Zech, Aycock, C. B., 21.77; 4.

Anderson, Will, North Gaston, 21.88; 5. MacDonald, Mason, Tuscola, 21.90; 6.

McLeary, Shane, Union Pines, 21.91; 7. Scott, Ben, Orange, 21.94; 8.

Wachendorfer, Jonathan, N Guilford, 22.23; (Consolation Final) 9. Fischer,

Christian, Cedar Ridge, 22.26; 10. Snider, Ben, N Guilford, 22.45; 10.

Stablein, Josh, Marvin Ridge, 22.45; 12. Weston, Jacob, NW Cabarrus, 22.69;

13. Lu, Zizhou, Gray's Creek, 22.74; 14. Helms, Brice, Piedmont, 22.95; 15.

Dickinson, Austin, South Iredell, 23.08; 16. Stokes, Jacob, Corinth-Holders,

23.19.

Women 1 mtr Diving:

1. Canale, Nikki, Marvin Ridge, 492.90; 2. Knight, Kyndal, East Gaston,

402.70; 3. Tate, Clara, Chapel Hill, 366.70; 4. Huan, Cloris, Chapel Hill,

288.55; 5. Whitehead, Addie, Marvin Ridge, 283.95; 6. Hagar, Haven, Reynolds,

A. C., 278.35; 7. Ridgeway, Lauren, Sun Valley, 272.30; 8. Shaw, Delaney,

Marvin Ridge, 231.25; 9. Zatz, Sophia, Marvin Ridge, 212.20; 10. Walden,

Cheyenne, Western Guilford, 141.90; --. Scothorn, Rebecca, Asheville, DQ.

Men 1 mtr Diving:

1. O'Brien, Patrick, Cox Mill, 413.15; 2. Watling, Connor, South Iredell,

376.60; 3. Williams, Gareth, N Guilford, 356.10; 4. Sparshott, Jake, Topsail,

261.60; 5. Willett, Braydon, Sun Valley, 219.90; 6. Hawkins, Jacob, East

Gaston, 210.90; 7. Knight, Alexander, Chapel Hill, 196.05; 8. Charette,

Connor, Marvin Ridge, 177.20; 9. Erotokritou, Mario, Marvin Ridge, 164.05; 10.

Button, Tate, Weddington, 117.40.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly:

(Championship Final) 1. VanNote, Ellie, Marvin Ridge, 55.22 AA-C+; 2. Rogers,

Cathleen, Cox Mill, 56.22; 3. Holland, Madison, Cox Mill, 57.80; 4. Lechner,

Ashleigh, Asheville, 58.13; 5. Everhart, Sydney, Weddington, 58.36; 6.

Davenport, Corinne, Western Alamance, 58.63; 7. Adcock, Elena, Concord, 59.38;

8. Bowers, Anne, Asheville, 1:00.59; (Consolation Final) 9. Rivers, Katie,

Marvin Ridge, 59.64; 10. White, McKenzie, South Brunswick, 1:00.12; 11.

Littauer, Rebekah, West Henderson, 1:00.23; 12. Blandford, Callie,

Corinth-Holders, 1:00.69; 13. Calder, Lexi, Marvin Ridge, 1:01.28; 14. Burge,

Alison, Western Alamance, 1:01.39; 15. King, Samantha, Sun Valley, 1:01.65;

16. Jones, Acacia, Corinth-Holders, 1:01.77.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly:

(Championship Final) 1. Henderson, Noah, Western Alamance, 48.96 AA-A+; 2.

Dwyer, Peter, Marvin Ridge, 50.43; 3. Poelke, Boyd, Marvin Ridge, 50.54; 4.

Evans, Kyle, Robinson, J. M., 52.10; 5. Scott, Ben, Orange, 52.41; 6. Moore,

Joseph, South Iredell, 52.95; 7. Lower, Christian, Corinth-Holders, 53.24; 8.

Langston, Dalton, Cleveland, 53.41; (Consolation Final) 9. Fisher, Adam,

Marvin Ridge, 53.51; 10. Murray, Tyler, Jacksonville, 53.67; 11. Williams,

Tyler, Robinson, J. M., 53.73; 12. Darguzas, John, Tuscola, 53.89; 13.

Wiltsey, Kevin, Weddington, 54.20; 14. Batson, Adam, Chapel Hill, 54.35; 15.

Stier, Dalton, Sun Valley, 54.49; 16. Charette, Connor, Marvin Ridge, 54.89.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Corbi, Katie, Weddington, 51.21 AA-C+; 2. Durak,

Anna, Hickory, 51.26 AA-C+; 3. Whitaker, Peyton, Corinth-Holders, 53.55; 4.

Daly, Caroline, N Guilford, 54.10; 5. Tocci, Marissa, Chapel Hill, 54.40; 6.

Tolchin, Kelsey, Weddington, 54.93; 7. Losey, Erica, Central Cabarrus, 54.95;

8. Geada, Sydney, Marvin Ridge, 55.07; (Consolation Final) 9. Epler,

Katherine, Concord, 55.18; 10. Marshall, Kate, Marvin Ridge, 55.47; 11. Gaur,

Ambika, Chapel Hill, 55.48; 12. Rex, Kennedy, Corinth-Holders, 56.11; 13.

Ames, Poppy, Chapel Hill, 57.04; 14. Baum, Ashley, Marvin Ridge, 57.06; 15.

Bowers, Anne, Asheville, 59.05; --. Marshall, Lauren, Topsail, DQ.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle:

(Championship Final) 1. Epler, Robbie, Concord, 46.35; 2. Murray, Jeffrey,

Marvin Ridge, 46.75; 3. Leatherman, Brady, St. Stephens, 46.89; 4. Forst,

Preston, N Guilford, 46.96; 5. Utesch, Nate, Marvin Ridge, 48.21; 6.

Wachendorfer, Jonathan, N Guilford, 48.44; 7. MacDonald, Mason, Tuscola,

48.55; 8. Langston, Mitchell, Cleveland, 48.91; (Consolation Final) 9.

Ritchie, George, Concord, 48.87; 10. Lu, Zizhou, Gray's Creek, 49.22; 11.

Fischer, Christian, Cedar Ridge, 49.82; 12. Shimberg, Cole, Hickory Ridge,

50.10; 13. Stablein, Josh, Marvin Ridge, 50.17; 14. Meadows, Grant, Swansboro,

50.57; 15. Montague, Collin, Orange, 50.70; 16. Arbury, Kieran, Hickory Ridge,

51.00.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle:

1. Peterson, Emmaline, Hickory, 4:49.84# AA-A+; 2. Cherkez, Sophia, St.

Stephens, 4:55.31 AA-C+; 3. Shores, Maly, Hickory, 5:05.99; 4. Turcanu, Nina,

St. Stephens, 5:06.20; 5. Kloetzer, Hannah, Cedar Ridge, 5:10.80; 6. Knaven,

Uma, Chapel Hill, 5:10.97; 7. Haynes, Sydney, Marvin Ridge, 5:12.67; 8.

Helfert, Sarah, St. Stephens, 5:17.80; 9. Mack, Izzy, Asheville, 5:19.06; 10.

Rivers, Katie, Marvin Ridge, 5:22.60; 11. Posse, Madeline, Northwood, 5:24.62;

12. Rose, Mia, Chapel Hill, 5:25.27; 13. Volz, Julia, Hickory Ridge, 5:31.25;

14. McGhee, Augusta, Cedar Ridge, 5:35.21; 15. Partrick, Meghan,

Corinth-Holders, 5:38.32; 16. Nunez, Katrina, Chapel Hill, 5:42.01; 17.

Meacham, Faith, Williams, 5:49.22; 18. Stevens, Abigail, Western Guilford,

5:54.73; 19. Greer, Cayla, Cox Mill, 5:57.53; 20. Holt, Abby, Cox Mill,

5:59.66; 21. Brinkley, Erin, Cox Mill, 6:00.50; 22. Wachendorfer, Ella, N

Guilford, 6:01.44; 23. Davenport, Parker, Union Pines, 6:11.85; --. Bauer,

Paige, Corinth-Holders, DFS.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle:

1. Bretzmann, Thomas, Chapel Hill, 4:31.90 AA-C+; 2. Wiltsey, Curtis,

Weddington, 4:33.83 AA-C+; 3. Werden, Jacob, Chapel Hill, 4:39.98; 4. White,

Jason, Central Cabarrus, 4:40.04; 5. Rothenberger, Charles, Marvin Ridge,

4:45.58; 6. Anderson, Will, North Gaston, 4:46.88; 7. Morehead, John,

Weddington, 4:47.01; 8. Wickman, Carson, Chapel Hill, 4:47.03; 9. Popescu,

Michael, Marvin Ridge, 4:50.75; 10. Brauer, Beau, Chapel Hill, 4:50.79; 11.

Burgess, Matthew, St. Stephens, 4:58.29; 12. Jimison, Noah, Orange, 5:01.14;

13. Talbert, Joshua, St. Stephens, 5:01.29; 14. Partrick, Ryan,

Corinth-Holders, 5:04.08; 15. Snowdon, Zack, Weddington, 5:06.49; 16. Gribble,

Henry, NW Cabarrus, 5:08.00; 17. Partrick, Michael, Corinth-Holders, 5:10.87;

18. Maddrey, Ethan, Hunt, 5:12.48; 19. Rice, Logan, Ledford, 5:22.84; 20.

Horn, Michael, Cox Mill, 5:27.74; 21. Anderson, Keaton, Hickory Ridge,

5:32.48; 22. Akan, Obadele, N Guilford, 5:32.89; 23. Walser, Aidan, Central

Davidson, 5:42.44; 24. Dumoulin, Ethan, Ledford, 5:52.14.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

(Championship Final) 1. Hickory '' (Shores, Maly SR, Ferner, Lauren SR,

Peterson, Emmaline SR, Durak, Anna JR), 1:38.91; 2. Weddington '' (Tolchin,

Kaylea SR, Kudela, Amelia FR, Tolchin, Kelsey FR, Corbi, Katie SO), 1:39.38;

3. Marvin Ridge '' (VanNote, Ellie SO, Baum, Ashley SR, Marshall, Kate SR,

Tessin, Madeline FR), 1:39.81; 4. Cox Mill '' (Holland, Madison SR, Minnick,

Bailey SR, Greenhall, Madison SR, Rogers, Cathleen SR), 1:39.82; 5. Northern

Guilford '' (Graham, Rachel JR, Schoppa, Abby FR, Daly, Caroline JR, Glebus,

Rebecca JR), 1:39.90; 6. Concord '' (Beohler, Anna JR, Adcock, Elena SR,

Epler, Katherine JR, Knox, Shae JR), 1:40.04; 7. Chapel Hill '' (Ames, Poppy

FR, Gaur, Ambika FR, Trusky, Emily JR, Tocci, Marissa SO), 1:43.23; 8.

Corinth-Holders '' (Rex, Kennedy SO, Tyler, Peyton JR, Jones, Acacia FR,

Blandford, Callie SO), 1:43.74; (Consolation Final) 9. Sun Valley '' (Dean,

Courtney SR, Durham, Eliza Grace SO, King, Samantha JR, McDowell, Allison FR),

1:44.22; 10. Hickory Ridge '' (Bryant, Sophie SR, Holland, McKenna JR, Volz,

Julia JR, Campany, Hannah SO), 1:46.42; 11. South Point '' (Henninger, Rachel

SR, McAlister, Victoria SR, Walker, Mary FR, Blanchard, Allison SO), 1:47.20;

12. Topsail '' (Swiss, Danielle SR, MacCullen, MacKenna SR, Martin, Liza SO,

Popella, Delaney SO), 1:47.50; 13. South Brunswick '' (Rudd, Bailey SR,

Scharf, Hannah JR, Pieper, Hannah SR, White, McKenzie JR), 1:47.92; 14. West

Carteret '' (Paschall, Meghan SO, Prosser, Sarah FR, Munagorri, Veronica SR,

Loynes, Anna JR), 1:48.02; 15. South Iredell '' (Folstad, Kenzie JR, Busse,

Megan SR, Fortin, Nicole JR, Snyder, Rachel SO), 1:48.11; 16. Cuthbertson ''

(Ross, Kaley FR, Sweeter, Caroline JR, Hobensack, Ashley SR, Nemitz, Adalaya

JR), 1:49.48.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay:

(Championship Final) 1. Marvin Ridge '' (Murray, Jeffrey SR, Dwyer, Peter SR,

Rothenberger, Charles SO, Poelke, Boyd FR), 1:26.46#; 2. Northern Guilford ''

(Wachendorfer, Jonathan JR, Hill, Bryan JR, Snider, Ben SO, Forst, Preston

FR), 1:26.93#; 3. Chapel Hill '' (Ren, Jordan JR, Wickman, Carson FR,

Bretzmann, Thomas JR, Werden, Jacob SR), 1:29.54; 4. South Brunswick ''

(Anselmo, Chris SR, Anselmo, Matt SO, Bell, Owen SO, Bowersox, Tyler SR),

1:29.56; 5. Concord '' (Power, Matt JR, Lucky, Andrew FR, Ritchie, George JR,

Epler, Robbie JR), 1:30.12; 6. Cox Mill '' (Almaraz, Alex SR, Holt, Max JR,

Skinner, Malcolm JR, Jensen, Louis SR), 1:31.05; 7. Corinth-Holders '' (Lower,

Christian JR, Palmer, Ethan JR, Partrick, Ryan JR, Stokes, Jacob SR), 1:32.72;

8. Robinson, J. M. '' (Tesh, Aaron SR, Williams, Tyler JR, Connelly, Scott JR,

Evans, Kyle SR), 1:33.12; (Consolation Final) 9. Tuscola '' (Wenzel, Stephen

JR, Gomez, Eric JR, Darguzas, John JR, MacDonald, Mason JR), 1:32.85; 10.

Northwest Cabarrus '' (Enriquez, Edward SO, Gribble, Henry FR, Weston, Haydn

FR, Weston, Jacob SR), 1:32.96; 11. Orange '' (Montague, Collin JR, Walker,

Gabe SO, Sikes, Thomas FR, Scott, Ben JR), 1:33.25; 12. Cleveland ''

(Langston, Dalton SR, Davis, Christian JR, Mefford, Zach SR, Langston,

Mitchell SO), 1:33.62; 13. Cuthbertson '' (Mayer, Gage JR, McPherson, Troy SO,

Szczepkowski, James SR, Lupo, Bailey JR), 1:34.28; 14. Swansboro '' (Rivera,

Christian JR, Slone, Ian SR, Siggers, Josh SR, Meadows, Grant SO), 1:35.79;

15. North Gaston '' (Hughes, Austin JR, Anderson, Adam SO, Rushing, Carter JR,

Anderson, Will SR), 1:35.92; 16. South Iredell '' (Dickinson, Austin SO, Hoke,

Brem SR, Jordan, Noah JR, Williams, Lindley SR), 1:36.90.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke:

(Championship Final) 1. Flickinger, Maddy, Weddington, 54.76# AA-A+; 2.

Holland, Madison, Cox Mill, 55.86 AA-C+; 3. Shepherd, Sarah Helen, Northwood,

58.17; 4. Mumford, Susan, Marvin Ridge, 58.42; 5. Minnick, Bailey, Cox Mill,

58.64; 6. Strickland, Rachel, Corinth-Holders, 59.29; 7. Beohler, Anna,

Concord, 1:00.38; 8. Woody, Sophia, Asheville, 1:00.57; (Consolation Final) 9.

Tocci, Marissa, Chapel Hill, 1:00.44; 10. Scalise, Anna Beth, Marvin Ridge,

1:00.91; 11. White, McKenzie, South Brunswick, 1:01.11; 12. Rountree,

Madelaine, N Guilford, 1:01.15; 13. Kudela, Amelia, Weddington, 1:01.28; 14.

Corbi, Sarah, Weddington, 1:01.64; 15. Hashe, Cayla, Marvin Ridge, 1:02.36;

16. Ford, Natalie, Marvin Ridge, 1:03.31.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke:

(Championship Final) 1. Li, Ang, Chapel Hill, 50.24 AA-C+; 2. Chastain, Zech,

Aycock, C. B., 51.19; 3. Johnson, Jake, West Henderson, 52.08; 4. Langston,

Mitchell, Cleveland, 52.36; 5. Dwyer, Peter, Marvin Ridge, 52.44; 6. Weston,

Haydn, NW Cabarrus, 55.03; 7. Shen, Matthew, Marvin Ridge, 55.04; 8. Moore,

Joseph, South Iredell, 55.60; (Consolation Final) 9. Lucky, Andrew, Concord,

55.73; 10. McCormick, Nathan, Weddington, 56.80; 11. Wiltsey, Kevin,

Weddington, 57.03; 12. Batson, Adam, Chapel Hill, 57.45; 13. Gomez, Eric,

Tuscola, 57.52; 14. Wenzel, Stephen, Tuscola, 57.65; 15. Walker, Gabe, Orange,

58.59; 16. Dalton, Ryan, South Brunswick, 59.96.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke:

(Championship Final) 1. Gilliland, Virginia, Western Guilford, 1:05.89; 2.

Gaskey, Isabella, Central Cabarrus, 1:06.60; 3. Rothenberger, Mary Agnes,

Marvin Ridge, 1:06.65; 4. Cresci, Kenzie, South Iredell, 1:07.87; 5. Payne,

Victoria, North Buncombe, 1:08.61; 6. Schoppa, Abby, N Guilford, 1:09.06; 7.

Hutchins, Alicia, North Gaston, 1:09.08; 8. Munagorri, Veronica, West

Carteret, 1:09.67; (Consolation Final) 9. Reinhart, Gianna, Marvin Ridge,

1:08.79; 10. Graham, Emerson, Marvin Ridge, 1:09.44; 11. Koh, Hannah, N

Guilford, 1:09.88; 12. Nemitz, Adalaya, Cuthbertson, 1:10.82; 13. Ford,

Natalie, Marvin Ridge, 1:10.94; 14. Acierno, Katherine, Chapel Hill, 1:13.00;

15. Davis, Kaylee, Cleveland, 1:13.47; 16. Jones, Natalie, Chapel Hill,

1:13.54.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke:

(Championship Final) 1. Zucker, Colson, South Iredell, 57.02 AA-C+; 2. Ren,

Jordan, Chapel Hill, 58.00; 3. Bowersox, Tyler, South Brunswick, 58.53; 4.

Enriquez, Edward, NW Cabarrus, 58.78; 5. Mayer, Gage, Cuthbertson, 59.25; 6.

Lalumondier, Jeremy, N Guilford, 1:00.26; 7. Utesch, Nate, Marvin Ridge,

1:00.40; 8. Ritchie, George, Concord, 1:00.70; (Consolation Final) 9. Weston,

Jacob, NW Cabarrus, 1:01.31; 10. Anselmo, Matt, South Brunswick, 1:01.63; 11.

Montague, Collin, Orange, 1:03.40; 12. Pan, Ting, Chapel Hill, 1:03.99; 13.

Darrenkamp, Will, Cox Mill, 1:04.42; 14. Tysinger, Payton, Central Davidson,

1:04.65; 15. Gupton, Carter, Cuthbertson, 1:04.68; 16. Vess, John, Reynolds,

A. C., 1:04.94.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1. Weddington '' (Flickinger, Maddy SO, Tolchin, Kelsey FR, Kudela, Amelia FR,

Corbi, Katie SO), 3:31.37 AA-C+; 2. Marvin Ridge '' (Hauder, Caroline SR,

Geada, Sydney SO, Marshall, Kate SR, VanNote, Ellie SO), 3:31.52 AA-C+; 3.

Hickory '' (Peterson, Emmaline SR, Shores, Maly SR, Ferner, Lauren SR, Durak,

Anna JR), 3:38.57; 4. St. Stephens '' (Turcanu, Nina SO, Hessong, Anabelle FR,

Helfert, Sarah SR, Cherkez, Sophia SR), 3:39.64; 5. Corinth-Holders ''

(Whitaker, Peyton SO, Strickland, Rachel SO, Jones, Acacia FR, Rex, Kennedy

SO), 3:40.63; 6. Concord '' (Beohler, Anna JR, Halbach, Allyson FR, Knox, Shae

JR, Epler, Katherine JR), 3:42.61; 7. Central Cabarrus '' (Losey, Erica SO,

Federico, Alexa SO, Barbour, Hannah JR, Gaskey, Isabella FR), 3:43.59; 8.

Northern Guilford '' (Graham, Rachel JR, Schoppa, Abby FR, Rountree, Madelaine

SO, Glebus, Rebecca JR), 3:44.31; 9. Chapel Hill '' (Tocci, Marissa SO, Ames,

Poppy FR, Knaven, Uma SR, Gaur, Ambika FR), 3:45.34; 10. Asheville '' (Ham,

Helen SR, Mack, Izzy JR, Woody, Sophia FR, Lechner, Ashleigh JR), 3:45.51; 11.

Western Alamance '' (Burge, Laurin FR, Long, Kacey SR, Burge, Alison JR,

Davenport, Corinne FR), 3:49.09; 12. Cox Mill '' (Price, Alivia FR, Ozbelli,

Talya SR, McClamrock, GG JR, Greenhall, Madison SR), 3:50.79; 13. Sun Valley

'' (McDowell, Allison FR, Dean, Courtney SR, King, Samantha JR, Durham, Eliza

Grace SO), 3:51.73; 14. Northwood '' (Posse, Madeline SO, Walsh, Katelyn FR,

Shepherd, Hannah Gail SR, Shepherd, Sarah Helen SR), 3:53.76; 15. Topsail ''

(Hoover, Madison FR, Parrella, Kersten JR, Swiss, Danielle SR, Marshall,

Lauren JR), 3:54.82; 16. Hickory Ridge '' (Bryant, Sophie SR, Beauregard,

Morgan SR, Volz, Julia JR, Holland, McKenna JR), 3:59.06; 17. Western Guilford

'' (Thompson, Mary Katherine FR, Steelman, Jilien SR, Stevens, Abigail FR,

Gilliland, Virginia JR), 4:01.00; 18. South Iredell '' (Busse, Megan SR,

Rodgers, Brenna JR, Powell, Ashley JR, Cresci, Kenzie FR), 4:01.93; 19. Fike

'' (Harrell, Madeline JR, Jones, Sarah JR, Hodges, Abby JR, Jones, Cassie JR),

4:03.70; 20. Ledford '' (Small, Holly SO, Hey, Laurel JR, Maneen, Virginia SO,

Rice, Delanie SR), 4:12.03; 21. South Brunswick '' (Rudd, Bailey SR, Pieper,

Hannah SR, Barbee, Sarah SO, Hopper, Maggie SO), 4:13.46; 22. Cleveland ''

(Parrish, Amber JR, Yuziuk, Carolyn JR, Quinn, Megan JR, Davis, Kaylee SR),

4:16.29; 23. North Buncombe '' (Payne, Victoria SR, Green, Elizabeth JR,

Shapiro, Sarah SR, LaCorte, Michele JR), 4:17.23; 24. Northern Vance ''

(Andrews, Megan SR, Hillard, Holly SR, McAllister, Erin JR, Bobbitt, Clara

JR), 4:21.76.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay:

1. Marvin Ridge '' (Murray, Jeffrey SR, Utesch, Nate SR, Fisher, Adam SR,

Dwyer, Peter SR), 3:11.16#; 2. Chapel Hill '' (Li, Ang SR, Wickman, Carson FR,

Brauer, Beau JR, Bretzmann, Thomas JR), 3:12.82; 3. Weddington '' (Raines,

Connor FR, Morehead, John JR, Wiltsey, Kevin FR, Wiltsey, Curtis JR), 3:20.06;

4. Concord '' (Power, Matt JR, Lucky, Andrew FR, Ritchie, George JR, Epler,

Robbie JR), 3:20.34; 5. St. Stephens '' (Burgess, Matthew JR, Talbert, Joshua

FR, Procopii, Stephan SO, Leatherman, Brady SO), 3:20.52; 6. South Iredell ''

(Dickinson, Austin SO, Williams, Lindley SR, Moore, Joseph FR, Zucker, Colson

JR), 3:21.52; 7. Tuscola '' (Wenzel, Stephen JR, Gomez, Eric JR, Darguzas,

John JR, MacDonald, Mason JR), 3:22.97; 8. Corinth-Holders '' (Lower,

Christian JR, Palmer, Ethan JR, Partrick, Ryan JR, Stokes, Jacob SR), 3:23.09;

9. Northern Guilford '' (Hill, Bryan JR, Karver, Noah SR, Lalumondier, Jeremy

JR, Snider, Ben SO), 3:24.73; 10. South Brunswick '' (Bell, Owen SO, Dalton,

Ryan SR, Johnson, Teddy JR, Anselmo, Matt SO), 3:28.01; 11. Hickory Ridge ''

(Shimberg, Cole SR, Anderson, Keaton JR, Arbury, Keaton JR, Arbury, Kieran

SR), 3:28.06; 12. Cox Mill '' (Almaraz, Alex SR, Horn, Michael JR, Darrenkamp,

Will FR, Holt, Max JR), 3:29.40; 13. Freedom '' (Miller, Nolan FR, McRacken,

Drew SR, Garland, Ryan JR, Thompson, John SR), 3:33.60; 14. Swansboro ''

(Slone, Ian SR, Rivera, Christian JR, Siggers, Josh SR, Meadows, Grant SO),

3:36.07; 15. Central Cabarrus '' (Kunesh, Isaac SO, Thomas, Seth SO, Buck,

Cameron JR, White, Jason SR), 3:36.22; 16. Ledford '' (Rice, Logan JR,

Dumoulin, Ethan JR, Snow, Ryan SR, Setzer, Alexander SO), 3:37.02; 17. Central

Davidson '' (Walser, Aidan JR, Tysinger, Payton SR, Collier, Austin JR, Parks,

Jonah SR), 3:37.62; 18. Northern Vance '' (Chiem, Charlie SR, Hopper, Robert

FR, McKoon, Todd SR, Falkner, Brooks SR), 3:37.98; 19. Crest '' (Pauley,

Dawson SR, Ledbetter, Dalton , Melton, Brayson , Guerriero, Nicholas JR),

3:40.10; 20. West Henderson '' (Adams, Ian FR, Koch, Hudson FR, Tsakalos,

George SR, Johnson, Jake SR), 3:40.67; 21. Hunt '' (Jernigan, Tanner SO,

Maddrey, Ethan FR, Taylor, Zac SO, Graham, Charlie ), 3:41.14; 22. Northwest

Cabarrus '' (Hamilton, Luke SR, Norris, Logan SR, Shinn, Robbie SR, Gribble,

Henry FR), 3:41.42; 23. Topsail '' (Myrka, Garrett SR, Finley, Gavin SR,

Zhang, Kevin JR, Gallagher, Ryan SR), 3:45.21; 24. Orange '' (Roman, Cross FR,

Sikes, Thomas FR, Rasinske, Sam SO, Jimison, Noah FR), 3:50.51.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:

1. Marvin Ridge, 387; 2. Weddington, 217; 3. Hickory, 174; 4. Chapel Hill,

166; 5. Cox Mill, 165; 6. Corinth-Holders, 145.5; 7. Northern Guilford, 138;

8. St. Stephens, 121; 9. Concord, 110; 10. Asheville, 102; 11. Central

Cabarrus, 92; 12. Northwood, 60; 13. Sun Valley, 52; 14. Western Alamance, 43;

14. South Iredell, 43; 16. Western Guilford, 36; 17. Topsail, 34; 18. Cedar

Ridge, 30; 19. North Gaston, 28; 20. South Brunswick, 27; 21. Hickory Ridge,

24; 22. West Carteret, 23; 23. Cuthbertson, 20.5; 24. East Gaston, 17; 25.

North Buncombe, 14; 26. Reynolds, A. C., 13; 27. South Point, 12; 28. West

Henderson, 6; 29. Cleveland, 2; 30. Eastern Wayne, 1.

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24:

1. Marvin Ridge, 328.5; 2. Chapel Hill, 297; 3. Northern Guilford, 191.5; 4.

Concord, 130; 5. Weddington, 125; 6. South Iredell, 121; 7. South Brunswick,

107; 8. Northwest Cabarrus, 99; 9. Tuscola, 96; 10. Cox Mill, 84; 11.

Corinth-Holders, 80; 12. Robinson, J. M., 78; 13. St. Stephens, 76; 14.

Orange, 68; 15. Cleveland, 58; 16. Cuthbertson, 46; 17. Western Alamance, 40;

18. Aycock, C. B., 33; 19. North Gaston, 32; 20. Sun Valley, 25; 20. Central

Cabarrus, 25; 22. Hickory Ridge, 18; 22. West Henderson, 18; 24. Swansboro,

16; 25. Cedar Ridge, 15; 25. Topsail, 15; 27. East Gaston, 13; 27. Union

Pines, 13; 29. Central Davidson, 11; 29. Gray's Creek, 11; 31. Freedom, 8; 32.

Jacksonville, 7; 33. Piedmont, 3; 33. Reynolds, A. C., 3; 35. Ledford, 2.

  Comments