Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte-area high school conference tournament, NCISAA state basketball pairings

Butler Bulldogs fans celebrate the team's play against the Independence Patriots during first half action at Independence High on Friday, February 10, 2017. Butler defeated Independence 52-48 to win the Southwestern 4A Championship.
Butler Bulldogs fans celebrate the team's play against the Independence Patriots during first half action at Independence High on Friday, February 10, 2017. Butler defeated Independence 52-48 to win the Southwestern 4A Championship. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Boys Tournaments

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

Monday quarterfinals at higher seed: Forestview at Lake Norman Charter, 6; Ashbrook at East Gaston, 7; North Gaston at South Point, 7; Stuart Cramer at Hunter Huss, 7.

Wednesday semifinals at Lake Norman Charter: North Gaston-South Point winner vs. Stuart Cramer-Hunter Huss winner, 6; Ashbrook-East Gaston winner vs. Forestview-Lake Norman Charter winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Lake Norman Charter: semifinal winners, 7:30

MECKA 4A

Monday quarterfinals at Hough: A.L. Brown vs. Mallard Creek, 5; Hough vs. West Charlotte, 6:30; Hopewell vs. Vance, 8.

Wednesday semifinals at Hough: North Mecklenburg vs. West Charlotte-Hough winner, 6; Vance-Hopewell winner vs. Mallard Creek-A.L. Brown winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Hough: semifinal winners, 7:30 

N.C. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS STATE PLAYOFFS

1A first round by Tuesday: Neuse Christian at Victory Christian; Kerr-Vance at John Paul II; Wayne Christian at Terra Ceia; Hickory Christian at Crossroads Christian

2A first round by Tuesday: Coastal Christian at Caldwell Academy; Freedom Christian at St. David’s; Grace Christian at Westchester Country Day; Rocky Mount at Harrells Christian

3A first round by Tuesday: HP Christian at Durham Academy; SouthLake at Charlotte Christian; Charlotte Latin at Christ School; Forsyth Country Day at Raleigh Ravenscroft

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A/4A

Monday quarterfinals at higher seed: West Iredell at Lake Norman, 6; South Iredell at Mooresville, 7:30; North Iredell at Statesville, 7:30; North Lincoln at Alexander Central, 7:30.

Tuesday semifinals at North Iredell: West Iredell-Lake Norman winner vs. South Iredell-Mooresville winner, 7:30.

Wednesday semifinals at North Iredell: North Iredell-Statesville winner vs. North Lincoln-Alexander Central winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at North Iredell: semifinal winners, 7:30.

ROCKY RIVER 2A

Tuesday quarterfinals at Parkwood: West Stanly vs. Mount Pleasant, 6; Monroe vs. Central Academy, 7:30.

Thursday semifinals at Parkwood: Forest Hills vs. West Stanly-Mount Pleasant winner, 6; Parkwood vs. Monroe-Central Academy, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Parkwood: semifinal winners, 7:30.

SoMeck8 4A

Monday quarterfinals at Olympic: South Mecklenburg vs. West Mecklenburg, 6; Olympic vs. Providence, 7:30.

Monday quarterfinals at Charlotte Catholic: Ardrey Kell vs. Berry, 6; Charlotte Catholic vs. Harding, 7:30.

Wednesday semifinals at Providence: Ardrey Kell-Berry winner vs. Charlotte Catholic-Harding winner, 6; Olympic-Providence winner vs. South Mecklenburg-West Mecklenburg winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Providence: semifinal winners, 8

Southern Carolinas 3A

Tuesday quarterfinals at Piedmont: Marvin Ridge vs. Anson, 5:30; Cuthbertson vs. Sun Valley, 8:30.

Thursday semifinals at Piedmont: Cuthbertson-Sun Valley winner vs. Weddington, 5:30; Marvin Ridge-Anson winner vs. Piedmont, 8:30.

Friday’s final at Piedmont: semifinal winners, 7:30

Southern District 7 2A

Tuesday quarterfinals at higher seed: Bunker Hill at Lincolnton, 8; West Lincoln at Maiden, 8; Newton Conover at West Caldwell, 6:30; Bandys at East Lincoln, 8.

Wednesday semifinals at Catawba Valley Community College: Bunker Hill-Lincolnton winner vs. West Lincoln-Maiden winner, 8.

Thursday semifinals at Catawba Valley Community College: Newton Conover-West Caldwell winner vs. Bandys-East Lincoln winner, 8.

Friday’s final at Catawba Valley Community College: semifinal winners, 7:30

South Piedmont 3A

Monday quarterfinals at higher seed: Northwest Cabarrus at Cox Mill, 6:30; Carson at West Rowan, 6:30; Central Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge, 7:30; Concord at Jay M. Robinson, 6:30.

Wednesday semifinals at Cox Mill: Cox Mill-Northwest Cabarrus winner vs. West Rowan-Carson winner, 7:30

Thursday semifinals at Cox Mill: Hickory Ridge-Central Cabarrus winner vs. Jay M. Robinson-Concord winner, 7:30

Friday’s final at Cox Mill: semifinal winners, 8.

South Piedmont 1A

Tuesday quarterfinals at higher seed: Highland Tech or Thomas Jefferson Academy at Lincoln Charter, 7:30; Pine Lake Prep at Bessemer City, 7; Cherryville at Mountain Island Charter, 7:30; Piedmont Charter at Community School of Davidson, 7.

Wednesday semifinals at higher seed: Highland Tech/Thomas Jefferson-Lincoln Charter winner vs. Pine Lake Prep-Bessemer City winner, TBD; Mountain Island Charter-Cherryville winner vs. Piedmont Charter-Community School of Davidson winner, TBD.

Friday’s final at Cherryville: semifinal winners, 7:30

Southwestern 4A Boys

Tuesday quarterfinals at Myers Park: Independence vs. Garinger, 4; East Mecklenburg vs. Porter Ridge, 5:30; Rocky River vs. Myers Park, 7.

Thursday semifinals at Myers Park: Butler vs. Rocky River/Myers Park winner, 7; Independence-Garinger winner vs. East Mecklenburg-Porter Ridge winner, 7.

Friday’s final at Myers Park: semifinal winners, 7:30.

Uwharrie Athletic

Monday quarterfinals at Gray Stone Day: Albemarle at South Stanly, 6; Union Academy at Gray Stone Day, 7:30

Wednesday semifinals at Pfeiffer University: North Stanly vs. Union Academy-Gray Stone Day winner, 6; Queens Grant vs. Albemarle-South Stanly winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Pfeiffer University: semifinal winners, 7:30.  

Girls Tournaments

Big South 2A/3A

Monday quarterfinals at higher seed: South Point at Ashbrook, 6; Hunter Huss at Stuart Cramer, 6; Lake Norman Charter at Forestview, 6; East Gaston at North Gaston, 6.

Wednesday semifinals at Ashbrook: Lake Norman Charter-Forestview winner vs. North Gaston-East Gaston winner, 6; Hunter Huss at Stuart Cramer winner vs. Ashbrook-South Point winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Lake Norman Charter: semifinal winners, 6.

MECKA 4A

Tuesday quarterfinals at Hough: Vance vs. Hough, 5; A.L. Brown vs. Hopewell, 6:30; West Charlotte vs. North Mecklenburg, 8.

Thursday semifinals at Hough: Mallard Creek vs. North Mecklenburg-West Charlotte winner, 6; Vance-Hough winner vs. Hopewell-A.L. Brown winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Hough: semifinal winners, 6

N.C. INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS STATE PLAYOFFS

1A first round by Tuesday: Pungo Christian at The Oakwood School; Hickory Christian at Grace Christian; John Paul II at Lawrence Academy; Community Christian at Kerr-Vance

2A first round by Tuesday: Salem Baptist at Northside Christian; St. Thomas More at Grace Christian; St. David’s at Village Christian; Calvary Day at Freedom Christian

3A first round by Tuesday: Charlotte Latin at Durham Academy; Metrolina Christian at Rabun Gap; North Raleigh at Greensboro Day; Forsyth Country Day at Covenant Day

North Piedmont 3A/4A

Monday quarterfinals at higher seed: North Lincoln at North Iredell, 6; Lake Norman at Statesville, 6; West Iredell at Alexander Central, 6; South Iredell at Mooresville, 6.

Tuesday semifinals at North Iredell: North Lincoln-North Iredell winner vs. Lake Norman-Statesville winner, 6.

Wednesday semifinals at North Iredell: West Iredell-Alexander Central winner vs. South Iredell-Mooresville winner, 6.

Friday’s final at North Iredell: semifinal winners, 6.

Rocky River 2A

Monday quarterfinals at Parkwood: Mount Pleasant vs. Forest Hills, 6; West Stanly vs. Central Academy, 7:30.

Wednesday semifinals at Parkwood: Monroe vs. Mount Pleasant-Forest Hills winner, 6; Parkwood vs. West Stanly-Central Academy winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Parkwood: semifinal winners, 6.

SoMeck 8 4A

Tuesday quarterfinals at Ardrey Kell: Harding vs. Charlotte Catholic, 6; Ardrey Kell vs. Olympic, 7:30.

Tuesday quarterfinals at Berry: South Mecklenburg vs. West Mecklenburg, 6; Berry vs. Providence, 7:30.

Thursday semifinals at Providence: South Mecklenburg-West Mecklenburg winner vs. Berry-Providence winner, 6; Ardrey Kell-Olympic winner vs. Harding-Charlotte Catholic winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Providence: semifinal winners, 6:30.

Southern Carolina 3A

Tuesday quarterfinals at Piedmont: Weddington vs. Piedmont, 4; Cuthbertson vs. Anson, 7.

Thursday semifinals at Piedmont: Cuthbertston-Anson winner vs. Sun Valley, 4; Weddington-Piedmont winner vs. Marvin Ridge, 7.

Friday’s final at Piedmont: semifinal winners, 6. 

Southern District 7 2A

Tuesday quarterfinals at higher seed: West Lincoln at East Lincoln, 6:30; West Caldwell at Lincolnton, 6:30; Bunker Hill at Newton Conover, 6:30; Bandys at Maiden, 6:30.

Wednesday semifinals at Catawba Valley Community College: West Lincoln-East Lincoln winner vs. Lincolnton-West Caldwell winner, 6:30.

Thursday semifinals at Catawba Valley Community College: Bunker Hill-Newton Conover winner vs. Bandys-Maiden winner, 6:30.

Friday’s final at Catawba Valley Community College: semifinal winners, 6:30.

South Piedmont 3A

Monday quarterfinals at higher seed: Northwest Cabarrus at Hickory Ridge, 6; Jay M. Robinson at South Rowan, 6:30; West Rowan at Carson, 6:30; Cox Mill at Central Cabarrus, 6:30.

Wednesday semifinals at Cox Mill: Hickory Ridge-Northwest Cabarrus winner vs. Jay M. Robinson-South Rowan winner, 6.

Thursday semifinals at Cox Mill: Carson-West Rowan winner vs. Cox Mill-Central Cabarrus winner, 6.

Friday’s final at Cox Mill: semifinal winners, 6. 

Southern Piedmont 1A

Tuesday quarterfinals at higher seed: Piedmont Charter at Pine Lake Prep, 7; Community School of Davison at Highland Tech, 5:30; Cherryville at Lincoln Charter, 6; Bessemer City at Mountain Island Charter, 6.

Thursday semifinals at higher seed: Piedmont Charter-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. Community School of Davidson-Highland Tech winner, TBD; Lincoln Charter-Cherryville winner vs. Mountain Island Charter-Bessemer City winner, TBD.

Friday’s final at Cherryville: semifinal winners, 6 

Southwestern 4A

Tuesday quarterfinals at Myers Park: Butler vs. Porter Ridge, 4; Myers Park vs. East Mecklenburg, 5:30; Garinger vs. Independence, 7.

Thursday semifinals at Myers Park: Rocky River vs. Garinger-Independence winner, 5:30; Myers Park-East Mecklenburg winner vs. Butler-Porter Ridge winner, 5:30.

Friday’s final at Myers Park: semifinal winners, 6. 

Uwharrie Athletic

Tuesday quarterfinals at Gray Stone Day: Albemarle at Queens Grant, 6; South Stanly at Union Academy, 7:30.

Thursday semifinals at Pfeiffer University: Gray Stone Day vs. South Stanly-Union Academy winner; North Stanly vs. Albemarle-Queens Grant winner, 7:30.

Friday’s final at Pfeiffer University: semifinal winners, 6.

  Comments