Prep Insider Blog

Five Observer-area teams ranked No. 1 in NC Preps Media Basketball polls

East Rutherford High is ranked No. 1 in the NC Preps 2A statewide media poll
East Rutherford High is ranked No. 1 in the NC Preps 2A statewide media poll

Three Observer-area boys teams and two girls teams hold the top spots in the latest N.C. Preps statewide media poll.

Lincoln Charter (1A), East Rutherford (2A) and Butler (4A) are top ranked in the boys polls. Hickory Ridge (3A) and Mallard Creek (4A) are top-ranked in the girls polls.

N.C. Preps Statewide Media Poll

1A BOYS

1. Lincoln Charter (4) - 22-2 – 75

2. Winston Salem Prep (2) - 20-3 – 73

3. Kestrel Heights (2) - 24-0 – 68

4. Avery County – 19-4 – 51

5. Swain County – 22-2 – 47

6. Mount Airy – 19-5 – 38

7. Rocky Mount Prep – 19-4 – 28

8. Riverside-Martin – 18-3 – 23

9. Voyager – 21-7 – 19

10. Alleghany – 21-2 – 12

HONORABLE MENTION: James Kenan (15-4) – 5; East Carteret (16-8) – 1;

2A BOYS

1. East Rutherford (5) - 23-0 – 75

2. Northside Jax (2) - 22-0 – 73

3. Greene Central (1) – 22-0 – 67

4. Lincolnton – 20-1 – 57

5. Forest Hills – 21-3 – 42

6. Clinton – 21-2 – 41

7. Shelby – 19-4 – 29

8. North Surry – 20-4 – 23

9. Thomasville – 20-3 – 19

10. South Granville – 20—4 – 8

HONORABLE MENTION: North Wilkes (17-7) – 3; Northeastern (18-3) – 2; Fairmont (20-4) – 1;

3A BOYS

1. Northern Nash (4) – 22-2 – 75

2. Freedom (4) – 21-2 – 73

3. Cox Mill – 18-6 - 66

4. JM Robinson – 17-6 –45

5. North Henderson – 22-3 – 41

6. Hickory – 19-5 – 34

6. Eastern Guilford – 21-3 – 34

8. Eastern Alamance – 20-4 – 31

9. Orange – 19-5 – 22

10. Weddington – 17-7 – 7

HONORABLE MENTION: Hickory Ridge (17-6) – 6; Pisgah (15-6) – 3; West Craven (15-7) – 2; West Rowan (16-8) – 1;

4A BOYS

1. Butler (6) - 24-0 – 78

2. Heritage (2) - 24-0 – 74

3. Garner – 22-2 – 63

4. South Central – 21-1 – 48

5. North Meck – 20-3 - 46

7. Southwest Guilford – 20-3 – 40

8. McDowell – 22-2 – 29

9. West Forsyth – 22-2 – 19

10. Northwest Guilford – 19-4 - 18

HONORABLE MENTION: Independence (19-5) – 13; Hoke County (18-6) – 3; Overhills (17-4) – 2; Pinecrest (20-4) - 2; Lake Norman (18-6) – 1;

1A GIRLS

1. Cherokee (8) – 22-1 – 80

2. Plymouth – 18-1 – 63

3. South Davidson – 21-2 – 59

4. Riverside-Martin – 19-2 - 50

5. Mount Airy – 22-2 – 47

6. East Columbus – 18-3 – 40

7. Murphy – 23-2 – 30

8. Roxboro Community – 23-2 – 18

9. Pine Lake Prep – 21-2 – 14

10. Pamlico – 21-3 – 12

HONORABLE MENTION: Gray Stone Day (20-2) – 10; Northampton (16-2) – 8; Atkins (18-5) – 4; Avery County (19-6) – 2; Weldon (14-2) – 2; East Carteret (15-4) – 1;

2A GIRLS

1. Clinton (7) - 21-2 – 79

2. Smoky Mountain (1) – 22-1 – 70

3. Salisbury – 19-1 – 63

4. Bertie – 23-1 – 57

5. North Brunswick – 20-2 – 51

6. Mountain Heritage – 19-2 – 38

7. North Wilkes – 21-4 – 32

8. South Lenoir – 19-4 – 20

9. East Burke – 20-3 – 13

10. SW Edgecombe – 16-4 – 5

10. North Surry – 19-5 – 5

HONORABLE MENTION: North Pitt (20-3) – 4; RS Central (20-4) – 2; Northside-Jax (18-5) – 1;

3A GIRLS

1. Hickory Ridge (5) – 23-0 – 74

2. Northern Guilford (1) – 22-1 – 73

3. Freedom (2) - 22-1 – 68

4. North Iredell – 23-0 – 56

5. Ledford – 22-1 – 39

6. Jacksonville – 22-1 – 36

7. Orange – 22-1 – 35

8. Rockingham – 21-2 - 23

9. Havelock – 21-2 – 15

10. Ashbrook – 21-2 – 13

HONORABLE MENTION: Central Cabarrus (21-3) – 5; Union Pines (22-2) – 3;

4A GIRLS

1. Mallard Creek (7) - 23-0 – 78

2. SE Raleigh (1) - 24-0 – 73

3. Millbrook – 22-2 – 64

4. Lumberton – 22-1 – 51

5. NW Guilford – 22-2 – 50

6. Hillside – 21-3 – 37

7. Heritage – 20-3 – 30

7. New Hanover – 22-2 – 30

9. RJ Reynolds – 19-3 – 16

10. Green Hope – 21-3 – 9

HONORABLE MENTION: West Forsyth (20-4) – 1; Ardrey-Kell (18-6) – 1;

  Comments