Prep Insider Blog

Regional high school conference and NCISAA state basketball results/pairings 02.15.17 1:36 PM

Rocky River's Marcus Evans, right, is fouled by Myers Park defender Kevin Alford, left on a drive into the lane during the Southwestern 4A tournament at Myers Park High School on Tuesday, February 14, 2017.
Rocky River's Marcus Evans, right, is fouled by Myers Park defender Kevin Alford, left on a drive into the lane during the Southwestern 4A tournament at Myers Park High School on Tuesday, February 14, 2017. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Boys

MECKA 4A

(at Hough)

Monday’s quarterfinals

Mallard Creek 88, A.L. Brown 59

Hough 70, West Charlotte 48

Vance 70, Hopewell 66 (OT)

Wednesday’s semifinals

North Mecklenburg (20-3) vs. Hough (12-13), 6

Mallard Creek (18-6) vs. Vance (20-5), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Wednesday’s winners meet, 7:30

SoMECK 4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(at Olympic)

South Mecklenburg 55, West Mecklenburg 34

Olympic 69, Providence 24

(at Catholic)

Ardrey Kell 69, Berry 56

Catholic 86, Harding 50

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Providence)

Ardrey Kell (15-10) vs. Catholic (15-10), 6

South Mecklenburg (15-10) vs. Olympic (17-7), 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Providence)

Wednesday’s winners meet, 8

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

(at Myers Park)

Tuesday quarterfinals

Independence 87, Garinger 33

East Mecklenburg 68, Porter Ridge 59

Rocky River 72, Myers Park 54

Thursday semifinals

Butler (24-0) vs. Rocky River (16-9), 7

Independence (20-5) vs. East Mecklenburg (13-11), 7 (old gym)

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 7:30

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A/4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Lake Norman 90, West Iredell 48

Mooresville 90, South Iredell 83

Statesville 43, North Iredell 35

Alexander Central 54, North Lincoln 46

Tuesday’s semifinal

(at North Iredell)

Mooresville 81, Lake Norman 68 (OT)

Wednesday’s semifinal

(at North Iredell)

Statesville (15-8) vs. Alexander Central (17-8), 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at North Iredell)

Mooresville (14-12) vs. Statesville-Alexander Central winner, 7:30

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Freedom 91, Watauga 73

South Caldwell 63, Morganton Patton 55

Hibriten 73, St. Stephens 58

Hickory 57, Fred T. Foard 42

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Morganton Freedom)

Freedom (22-2) vs. South Caldwell (14-12), 5:30

Hibriten (16-8) vs. Hickory (20-5), 8:30

Friday’s finals

(at Morganton Freedom)

Thursday winners meet, 8

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Cox Mill 90, Northwest Cabarrus 68

West Rowan 76, Jesse Carson 56

Hickory Ridge 72, Central Cabarrus 62

Jay M. Robinson 85, Concord 64

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

Cox Mill (19-6) vs. West Rowan (17-8), 7:30

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

Hickory Ridge (18-6) vs. Jay M. Robinson (18-6), 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Cox Mill)

Wednesday winner vs. Thursday winner, 8

SOUTHERN CAROLINAS 3A

(at Piedmont)

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Marvin Ridge 68, Anson 61

Sun Valley 52, Cuthbertson 44

Thursday’s semifinals

Weddington (17-7) vs. Sun Valley (15-10), 5:30

Piedmont (15-9) vs. Marvin Ridge (15-10), 8:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday’s winners meet, 7:30

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Lake Norman Charter 69, Forestview 49

Ashbrook 49, East Gaston 46

South Point 76, North Gaston 61

Hunter Huss 77, Stuart Cramer 67

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Lake Norman Charter)

South Point (14-9) vs. Hunter Huss (18-6), 6

Lake Norman Charter (17-7) vs. Ashbrook (10-15), 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Lake Norman Charter)

Wednesday’s winners meet, 7:30

SOUTH MOUNTAIN 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

East Rutherford 93, Lawndale Burns 48

R-S Central 74, Valdese Draughn 45

Shelby 64, Crest 62

Kings Mountain 68, East Burke 67 (OT)

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at East Rutherford)

East Rutherford (24-0) vs. R-S Central (10-15), 6:30

Shelby (21-4) vs. Kings Mountain (17-8), 8

Friday’s finals

(at East Rutherford)

Wednesday winners meet, 8

ROCKY RIVER 2A

(at Parkwood)

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

West Stanly 66, Mount Pleasant 52

Monroe 76, Central Academy 33

Thursday’s semifinals

West Stanly (17-8) vs. Forest Hills (21-3), 6

Monroe (11-9) vs. Parkwood (12-12), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday’s winners meet, 7:30

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Lincolnton 82, Bunker Hill 50

Maiden 72, West Lincoln 49

West Caldwell 66, Newton-Conover 63 (OT)

East Lincoln 93, Bandys 65

Wednesday’s semifinal

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Lincolnton (21-1) vs. Maiden (15-9), 8

Thursday’s semifinal

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

West Caldwell (18-6) vs. East Lincoln (17-7), 8

Friday’s finals

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Wednesday winner vs. Thursday winner, 7:30

SOUTH PIEDMONT 1A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Lincoln Charter 81, Thomas Jefferson Academy 31

Bessemer City 74, Pine Lake Prep 57

Cherryville 73, Mountain Island Charter 70

Community School of Davidson 71, Piedmont Charter 61

Wednesday’s semifinals

Bessemer City (16-8) at Lincoln Charter (23-2), 7

Cherryville (12-13) at Community School of Davidson (14-7), 7

Friday’s finals

(at Cherryville)

Wednesday winners meet, 7:30

UWHARRIE ATHLETIC 1A

Monday’s quarterfinals

(at Gray Stone Day)

Albemarle 83, South Stanly 49

Union Academy 69, Gray Stone Day 66

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Pfeiffer University)

North Stanly (17-7) vs. Union Academy (14-10), 6

Queens Grant (12-9) vs. Albemarle (14-9), 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Pfeiffer University)

Wednesday winners meet, 7:30

NCISAA 1A

Tuesday’s first round

Victory Christian 76, Neuse Christian 58

Southern Pines John Paul II 75, Kerr-Vance Academy 59

Pantego Terra Ceia Christian 80, Wayne Christian 79

Henderson Crossroads Christian 86, Hickory Christian 44

Thursday’s second round

Victory Christian (15-14) at Statesville Christian (21-10)

Southern Pines John Paul II (15-7) at United Faith Christian (24-4)

Pantego Terra Ceia Christian (25-1) at Wayne Country Day (18-11)

Henderson Crossroads Christian (21-5) at Cape Fear Christian (18-14)

NCISAA 2A

Tuesday’s first round

Caldwell Academy 71, Coastal Christian 69 (OT)

Raleigh St. David’s School 65, Freedom Christian 61

Raleigh Grace Christian 70, Westchester Country Day 68

Harrells Christian 73, Rocky Mount Academy 50

Thursday’s second round

Caldwell Academy (18-4) at Asheville Christian (8-17)

Raleigh St. David’s School (21-7) at Villlage Christian (25-5)

Raleigh Grace Christian (20-10) at Calvary Day (17-14)

Harrells Christian (19-5) at Fayetteville Academy (22-6)

NCISAA 3A

Tuesday’s first round

High Point Christian 78, Durham Academy 58

Charlotte Christian 71, Southlake Christian 59

Arden Christ School 72, Charlotte Latin 54

Raleigh Ravenscroft 80. Forsyth Country Day 57

Friday’s quarterfinals

High Point Christian (16-9) at Greensboro Day (30-3)

Charlotte Christian (22-7) at Cannon School (19-11)

Arden Christ School (22-10) at Providence Day (22-10), Fri, 5:30

Raleigh Ravenscroft (19-9) at High Point Wesleyan (26-4)

GIRLS

MECKA 4A

(at Hough)

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Hough 54, Vance 40

Hopewell 53, West Charlotte 31

North Mecklenburg 75, West Charlotte 48

Thursday’s semifinals

Mallard Creek (23-0) vs. North Mecklenburg (16-8), 6

Hough (20-4) vs. Hopewell (18-6), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 6

SoMECK 4A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

(at Ardrey Kell)

Catholic 45, Harding 42

Ardrey Kell 55, Olympic 39

(at Berry Academy)

South Mecklenburg 69, West Mecklenburg 39

Berry Academy 55, Providence 45

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Providence)

South Mecklenburg (17-8) vs. Berry Academy (18-4), 6

Catholic (13-12) vs. Ardrey Kell (19-6), 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Providence)

Thursday winners meet, 6:30

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

(at Myers Park)

Tuesday quarterfinals

Butler 66, Porter Ridge 33

Myers Park 64, East Mecklenburg 32

Independence 55, Garinger 45

Thursday semifinals

Rocky River (17-7) vs. Independence (8-17), 5:30

Myers Park (16-9) vs. Butler (20-5), 5:30 (old gym)

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 6

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A/4A

Monday’s quarterfinals

North Iredell 71, North Lincoln 38

Statesville 51, Lake Norman 39

Alexander Central 57, West Iredell 28

Mooresville 63, South Iredell 52

Tuesday’s semifinal

(at North Iredell)

North Iredell 56, Statesville 41

Wednesday’s semifinal

(at North Iredell)

Alexander Central (16-9) vs. Mooresville (16-9), 6

Friday’s finals

North Iredell (25-0) vs. Alexander Central-Mooresville winner, 6

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Freedom 61, Hibriten 17

South Caldwell 50, St. Stephens 46

Watauga 69, Morganton Patton 36

Hickory 65, Fred T. Foard 22

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Morganton Freedom)

Freedom (21-1) vs. South Caldwell (16-8), 4

Watauga (17-7) vs. Hickory (19-5), 7

Friday’s finals

(at Morganton Freedom)

Thursday winners meet, 6:30

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Hickory Ridge 70, Northwest Cabarrus 35

Jay M. Robinson 55, South Rowan 47 (OT)

Jesse Carson 74, West Rowan 52

Central Cabarrus 51, Cox Mill 33

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

Hickory Ridge (24-0) vs. Jay M. Robinson (12-8), 6

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

Jesse Carson (20-5) vs. Central Cabarrus (22-3), 6

Friday’s finals

(at Cox Mill)

Wednesday winner vs. Thursday winner, 6

SOUTHERN CAROLINAS 3A

(at Piedmont)

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Piedmont 42, Weddington 34

Cuthbertson 46, Anson 38

Thursday’s semifinals

Sun Valley (18-6) vs. Cuthbertson (16-8), 4

Marvin Ridge (14-10) vs. Piedmont (16-9), 7

Friday’s finals

Thursday’s winners meet, 6

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

Ashbrook 61, South Point 35

Stuart Cramer 46, Hunter Huss 42

Lake Norman Charter 37, Forestview 36

North Gaston 50, East Gaston 34

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at Ashbrook)

Lake Norman Charter (10-14) vs. North Gaston (16-6), 6

Ashbrook (22-2) vs. Stuart Cramer (18-6), 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Lake Norman Charter)

Wednesday’s winners meet, 6

SOUTH MOUNTAIN 2A/3A

Monday’s quarterfinals

East Burke 73, Valdese Draughn 28

East Rutherford 70, Lawndale Burns 41

R-S Central 66, Shelby 33

Kings Mountain 63, Crest 38

Wednesday’s semifinals

(at East Burke)

East Burke (21-3) vs. East Rutherford (17-6), 6:30

R-S Central (16-9) vs. Kings Mountain (17-8), 8

Friday’s finals

(at East Rutherford)

Wednesday winners meet, 6:30

ROCKY RIVER 2A

(at Parkwood)

Monday’s quarterfinals

Forest Hills 43, Mount Pleasant 41

West Stanly 63, Central Academy 42

Wednesday’s semifinals

Forest Hills (3-17) vs. Monroe (19-4), 6

West Stanly (13-12) vs. Parkwood (16-7), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Wednesday winners meet, 6

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

East Lincoln 57, West Lincoln 34

West Caldwell 51, Lincolnton 45

Newton-Conover 65, Bunker Hill 49

Maiden 64, Bandys 45

Wednesday’s semifinal

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

East Lincoln (19-5) vs. West Caldwell (12-10), 6:30

Thursday’s semifinal

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Newton-Conover (16-9) vs. Maiden (15-8), 6:30

Friday’s finals

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Wednesday winner vs. Thursday winner, 6

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

Community School of Davidson 47, Highland Tech 45

Lincoln Charter 67, Cherryville 33

Mountain Island Charter 53, Bessemer City 34

Thursday’s semifinals

Community School of Davidson (13-12) at Pine Lake Prep (22-2), 6:30

Lincoln Charter (17-6) at Mountain Island Charter (19-2), 7

Friday’s finals

(at Cherryville)

Thursday winners meet, 6

UWHARRIE ATHLETIC 1A

Tuesday’s quarterfinals

(at Gray Stone Day)

Albemarle 51, Queens Grant 24

South Stanly 63, Union Academy 46

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Pfeiffer University)

Gray Stone Day (20-2) vs. South Stanly (9-12), 6

North Stanly (13-8) vs. Albemarle (11-12), 7:30

Friday’s finals

(at Pfeiffer University)

Wednesday winners meet, 6

NCISAA 1A

Tuesday’s first round

Pungo Christian 31, Oakwood School 28

Sanford Grace Christian 46, Hickory Christian 34

Lawrence Academy 54, Southern Pines John Paul II 48

Kerr-Vance Academy 69, Community Christian 28

Thursday’s second round

Pungo Christian (12-6) at Ridgecroft School (18-4)

Sanford Grace Christian (12-15) at Statesville Christian (21-6)

Lawrence Academy (13-9) at Wayne Country Day (18-7)

Kerr-Vance Academy (16-9) at Halifax Academy (22-2)

NCISAA 2A

Tuesday’s first round

Salem Baptist 53, Northside Christian 39

Raleigh Grace Christian 47, St. Thomas More 38

Village Christian 49, Raleigh St. David’s School 38

Freedom Christian 80, Calvary Day 58

Thursday’s second round

Salem Baptist (23-9) at Fayetteville Christian (18-7)

Raleigh Grace Christian (17-7) at Carmel Christian (15-6)

Fayetteville Village Christian (9-13) at Cary Christian (22-4)

Freedom Christian (11-9) at Fayetteville Academy (16-9)

NCISAA 3A

Tuesday’s first round

Charlotte Latin 66, Durham Academy 46

Rabun Gap 67, Metrolina Christian 36

Greensboro Day 44, North Raleigh Christian 42

Forsyth Country Day 56, Covenant Day 36

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Latin (12-13) at Providence Day (22-4), Fri, 7

Rabun Gap (11-14) at Raleigh Ravenscroft (18-7)

Greensboro Day (16-14) at Hickory Grove Christian (21-5)

Forsyth Country Day (15-12) at High Point Wesleyan (22-6)

  Comments