Prep Insider Blog

Charlotte-area conference, NCISAA state tournament pairings, scores 02.15.17, 10:49 PM

North Meck's Vaud Worthy drives to the basket for two-points as Hough's Chris Hill, left, tries to disrupt Worthy's attention during fourth quarter action at Hough High School on Wednesday, February 15, 2017. The two teams were competing in the MECKA semifinals. North Meck defeated Hough 58-54.
North Meck's Vaud Worthy drives to the basket for two-points as Hough's Chris Hill, left, tries to disrupt Worthy's attention during fourth quarter action at Hough High School on Wednesday, February 15, 2017. The two teams were competing in the MECKA semifinals. North Meck defeated Hough 58-54. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Observer correspondent Steve Lyttle rounds up area tournament scores

BOYS

MECKA 4A

(at Hough)

Wednesday’s semifinals

North Mecklenburg 58, Hough 54

Vance 84, Mallard Creek 73

Friday’s finals

North Mecklenburg (21-3) vs. Vance (21-5), 7:30

SoMECK 4A

(at Providence)

Wednesday’s semifinals

Catholic 73, Ardrey Kell 42

Olympic 55, South Mecklenburg 45

Friday’s finals

Catholic (16-10) vs. Olympic (18-7), 8

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

(at Myers Park)

Thursday semifinals

Butler (24-0) vs. Rocky River (16-9), 7

Independence (20-5) vs. East Mecklenburg (13-11), 7 (old gym)

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 7:30

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A/4A

(at North Iredell)

Tuesday’s semifinal

Mooresville 81, Lake Norman 68 (OT)

Wednesday’s semifinal

Alexander Central 61, Statesville 59

Friday’s finals

Mooresville (14-12) vs. Alexander Central (18-8), 7:30

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A

(at Morganton Freedom)

Thursday’s semifinals

Freedom (22-2) vs. South Caldwell (14-12), 5:30

Hibriten (16-8) vs. Hickory (20-5), 8:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 8

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

(at Cox Mill)

Wednesday’s semifinals

Cox Mill 73, West Rowan 55

Thursday’s semifinals

Hickory Ridge (18-6) vs. Jay M. Robinson (18-6), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Cox Mill (20-6) vs. Thursday winner, 8

SOUTHERN CAROLINAS 3A

(at Piedmont)

Thursday’s semifinals

Weddington (17-7) vs. Sun Valley (15-10), 5:30

Piedmont (15-9) vs. Marvin Ridge (15-10), 8:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday’s winners meet, 7:30

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

(at Lake Norman Charter)

Wednesday’s semifinals

South Point 67, Hunter Huss 63

Lake Norman Charter 70, Ashbrook 64

Friday’s finals

South Point (15-9) vs. Lake Norman Charter (18-7), 7:30

SOUTH MOUNTAIN 2A/3A

(at East Rutherford)

Wednesday’s semifinals

East Rutherford 77, R-S Central 62

Shelby 85, Kings Mountain 60

Friday’s finals

East Rutherford (25-0) vs. Shelby (22-4), 8

ROCKY RIVER 2A

(at Parkwood)

Thursday’s semifinals

West Stanly (17-8) vs. Forest Hills (21-3), 6

Monroe (11-9) vs. Parkwood (12-12), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday’s winners meet, 7:30

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Wednesday’s semifinal

Lincolnton 60, Maiden 42

Thursday’s semifinal

West Caldwell (18-6) vs. East Lincoln (17-7), 8

Friday’s finals

Lincolnton (22-1) vs. Thursday winner, 7:30

SOUTH PIEDMONT 1A

Wednesday’s semifinals

Lincoln Charter 75, Bessemer City 68

Community School of Davidson 101, Cherryville 60

Friday’s finals

(at Cherryville)

Lincoln charter (24-2) vs. Community School of Davidson (15-7), 7:30

UWHARRIE ATHLETIC 1A

(at Pfeiffer University)

Wednesday’s semifinals

North Stanly 78, Union Academy 42

Albemarle 76, Queens Grant 49

Friday’s finals

North Stanly (18-7) vs. Albemarle (15-9), 7:30

NCISAA 1A

Tuesday’s first round

Victory Christian 76, Neuse Christian 58

Southern Pines John Paul II 75, Kerr-Vance Academy 59

Pantego Terra Ceia Christian 80, Wayne Christian 79

Henderson Crossroads Christian 86, Hickory Christian 44

Thursday’s second round

Victory Christian (15-14) at Statesville Christian (21-10)

Southern Pines John Paul II (15-7) at United Faith Christian (24-4)

Pantego Terra Ceia Christian (25-1) at Wayne Country Day (18-11)

Henderson Crossroads Christian (21-5) at Cape Fear Christian (18-14)

NCISAA 2A

Tuesday’s first round

Caldwell Academy 71, Coastal Christian 69 (OT)

Raleigh St. David’s School 65, Freedom Christian 61

Raleigh Grace Christian 70, Westchester Country Day 68

Harrells Christian 73, Rocky Mount Academy 50

Thursday’s second round

Caldwell Academy (18-4) at Asheville Christian (8-17)

Raleigh St. David’s School (21-7) at Villlage Christian (25-5)

Raleigh Grace Christian (20-10) at Calvary Day (17-14)

Harrells Christian (19-5) at Fayetteville Academy (22-6)

NCISAA 3A

Tuesday’s first round

High Point Christian 78, Durham Academy 58

Charlotte Christian 71, Southlake Christian 59

Arden Christ School 72, Charlotte Latin 54

Raleigh Ravenscroft 80. Forsyth Country Day 57

Friday’s quarterfinals

High Point Christian (16-9) at Greensboro Day (30-3)

Charlotte Christian (22-7) at Cannon School (19-11), Friday, 7

Arden Christ School (22-10) at Providence Day (22-10), Friday, 5:30

Raleigh Ravenscroft (19-9) at High Point Wesleyan (26-4) 

GIRLS

MECKA 4A

(at Hough)

Thursday’s semifinals

Mallard Creek (23-0) vs. North Mecklenburg (16-8), 6

Hough (20-4) vs. Hopewell (18-6), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 6

SoMECK 4A

(at Providence)

Thursday’s semifinals

South Mecklenburg (17-8) vs. Berry Academy (18-4), 6

Catholic (13-12) vs. Ardrey Kell (19-6), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 6:30

SOUTHWESTERN 4A

(at Myers Park)

Thursday semifinals

Rocky River (17-7) vs. Independence (8-17), 5:30

Myers Park (16-9) vs. Butler (20-5), 5:30 (old gym)

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 6

NORTH PIEDMONT 3A/4A

(at North Iredell)

Tuesday’s semifinal

North Iredell 56, Statesville 41

Wednesday’s semifinal

Mooresville 54, Alexander Central 42

Friday’s finals

North Iredell (25-0) vs. Mooresville (17-9), 6

NORTHWESTERN 3A/4A

(at Morganton Freedom)

Thursday’s semifinals

Freedom (21-1) vs. South Caldwell (16-8), 4

Watauga (17-7) vs. Hickory (19-5), 7

Friday’s finals

Thursday winners meet, 6:30

SOUTH PIEDMONT 3A

(at Cox Mill)

Wednesday’s semifinals

Hickory Ridge 70, Jay M. Robinson 50

Thursday’s semifinals

Jesse Carson (20-5) vs. Central Cabarrus (22-3), 6

Friday’s finals

Hickory Ridge (25-0) vs. Thursday winner, 6

SOUTHERN CAROLINAS 3A

(at Piedmont)

Thursday’s semifinals

Sun Valley (18-6) vs. Cuthbertson (16-8), 4

Marvin Ridge (14-10) vs. Piedmont (16-9), 7

Friday’s finals

Thursday’s winners meet, 6

BIG SOUTH 2A/3A

Wednesday’s semifinals

North Gaston 56, Lake Norman Charter 38

Ashbrook 53, Stuart Cramer 37

Friday’s finals

(at Lake Norman Charter)

North Gaston (17-6) vs. Ashbrook (23-2), 6

SOUTH MOUNTAIN 2A/3A

Wednesday’s semifinals

East Burke 69, East Rutherford 54

Kings Mountain 91, R-S Central 88

Friday’s finals

(at East Rutherford)

East Burke (22-3) vs. Kings Mountain (18-8), 6:30

ROCKY RIVER 2A

(at Parkwood)

Wednesday’s semifinals

Monroe 62, Forest Hills 23

Parkwood 62, West Stanly 38

Friday’s finals

Monroe (20-4) vs. Parkwood (17-7), 6

SOUTHERN DISTRICT 7 2A

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Wednesday’s semifinal

East Lincoln 53, West Caldwell 42

Thursday’s semifinal

Newton-Conover (16-9) vs. Maiden (15-8), 6:30

Friday’s finals

East Lincoln (20-5) vs. Thursday winner, 6

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A

Thursday’s semifinals

Community School of Davidson (13-12) at Pine Lake Prep (22-2), 6:30

Lincoln Charter (17-6) at Mountain Island Charter (19-2), 7

Friday’s finals

(at Cherryville)

Thursday winners meet, 6

UWHARRIE ATHLETIC 1A

(at Pfeiffer University)

Thursday’s semifinals

Gray Stone Day (20-2) vs. South Stanly (9-12), 6

North Stanly (13-8) vs. Albemarle (11-12), 7:30

Friday’s finals

Wednesday winners meet, 6

NCISAA 1A

Tuesday’s first round

Pungo Christian 31, Oakwood School 28

Sanford Grace Christian 46, Hickory Christian 34

Lawrence Academy 54, Southern Pines John Paul II 48

Kerr-Vance Academy 69, Community Christian 28

Thursday’s second round

Pungo Christian (12-6) at Ridgecroft School (18-4)

Sanford Grace Christian (12-15) at Statesville Christian (21-6)

Lawrence Academy (13-9) at Wayne Country Day (18-7)

Kerr-Vance Academy (16-9) at Halifax Academy (22-2)

NCISAA 2A

Tuesday’s first round

Salem Baptist 53, Northside Christian 39

Raleigh Grace Christian 47, St. Thomas More 38

Village Christian 49, Raleigh St. David’s School 38

Freedom Christian 80, Calvary Day 58

Thursday’s second round

Salem Baptist (23-9) at Fayetteville Christian (18-7)

Raleigh Grace Christian (17-7) at Carmel Christian (15-6)

Fayetteville Village Christian (9-13) at Cary Christian (22-4)

Freedom Christian (11-9) at Fayetteville Academy (16-9)

NCISAA 3A

Tuesday’s first round

Charlotte Latin 66, Durham Academy 46

Rabun Gap 67, Metrolina Christian 36

Greensboro Day 44, North Raleigh Christian 42

Forsyth Country Day 56, Covenant Day 36

Friday’s quarterfinals

Charlotte Latin (12-13) at Providence Day (22-4)

Rabun Gap (11-14) at Raleigh Ravenscroft (18-7)

Greensboro Day (16-14) at Hickory Grove Christian (21-5)

Forsyth Country Day (15-12) at High Point Wesleyan (22-6)

  Comments